Home
›
Victoria
›
Rest of Vic.
›
Golden Plains
›
3360, VIC
›
Jobs & Industry
3360, VIC · Postcode
💼 Jobs & Industry in 3360, VIC
Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.
Fewer people are working or looking for work in postcode 3360 than in most other areas, with only 51.3% of adults in the labour force. This is well below the national figure, though full-time employment remains steady and similar to the rest of Australia.
Part of
LGA Golden Plains
Capital Rest of Vic.
State Victoria
Open map →
📍 3360, VIC, Postcode
Where 3360, VIC sits — Unemployment rate
?
6.1%
▼ -2.8%
0.0%
2.0%
4.0%
6.0%
8.0%
10.0%
12.0%
0.0%–0.4%: 170 areas
0.4%–0.9%: 4 areas
0.9%–1.3%: 32 areas
1.3%–1.7%: 46 areas
1.7%–2.1%: 78 areas
2.1%–2.6%: 115 areas
2.6%–3.0%: 139 areas
3.0%–3.4%: 222 areas
3.4%–3.9%: 277 areas
3.9%–4.3%: 285 areas
4.3%–4.7%: 254 areas
4.7%–5.1%: 197 areas
5.1%–5.6%: 168 areas
5.6%–6.0%: 125 areas
6.0%–6.4%: 112 areas
6.4%–6.9%: 71 areas
6.9%–7.3%: 64 areas
7.3%–7.7%: 33 areas
7.7%–8.1%: 38 areas
8.1%–8.6%: 29 areas
8.6%–9.0%: 15 areas
9.0%–9.4%: 21 areas
9.4%–9.9%: 18 areas
9.9%–10.3%: 13 areas
10.3%–10.7%: 9 areas
10.7%–11.1%: 12 areas
11.1%–11.6%: 6 areas
11.6%–12.0%: 53 areas
All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 3360, VIC — higher than 81% of areas.
Labour force
Employment, participation and unemployment.
The proportion of adults working or looking for work fell 3.8 points since 2011 to 51.3%, which is far below Victoria's 62.4%. Meanwhile, the unemployment rate is 6.1%, which is a little above the national figure of 5.1%.
6.1%
▼ -2.8%
Higher than 81% of postcode areas.
6.0%
8.0%
10.0%
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
6.3%
9.8%
6.1%
2011: 6.3%
2016: 9.8%
2021: 6.1%
Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).
51.3%
▼ -6.9%
Lower than 79% of postcode areas.
46.0%
48.0%
50.0%
52.0%
54.0%
56.0%
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
55.1%
48.1%
51.3%
2011: 55.1%
2016: 48.1%
2021: 51.3%
Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.
57.9%
▼ -0.4%
Lower than 55% of postcode areas.
50.0%
52.0%
54.0%
56.0%
58.0%
60.0%
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
58.2%
52.3%
57.9%
2011: 58.2%
2016: 52.3%
2021: 57.9%
Share of employed people who worked full-time.
Industries
The industries that employ local workers.
Agriculture, forestry and fishing is the most common industry here at 17.4%, followed by health care and social assistance at 13.7%.
3360, VIC splits fairly evenly between Agriculture, forestry & fishing (18%) and Health care & social assistance (14%), with Construction at 9%.
Occupations
The kinds of jobs people do.
Managers make up the largest group of workers at 18.3%, with professionals at 14.6% and clerical, administrative, and labouring roles both at 13.7%.
3360, VIC splits fairly evenly between Managers (19%) and Professionals (15%), with Clerical & administrative at 14%.
Sources
Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0 ).
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in 3360, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA3360/3360-vic/topic/employment
Copy citation