3276, VIC · Postcode

Jobs & Industry in 3276, VIC

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

A much higher share of adults are working or looking for work in postcode 3276 compared to the rest of the country. This active workforce is anchored by a very low unemployment rate of just 1.2%, which is well below the national figure.

Open map →
📍 3276, VIC, Postcode

Where 3276, VIC sits — Unemployment rate

1.2% ▼ -60.3%
  • 0.0%–0.4%: 170 areas
  • 0.4%–0.9%: 4 areas
  • 0.9%–1.3%: 32 areas
  • 1.3%–1.7%: 46 areas
  • 1.7%–2.1%: 78 areas
  • 2.1%–2.6%: 115 areas
  • 2.6%–3.0%: 139 areas
  • 3.0%–3.4%: 222 areas
  • 3.4%–3.9%: 277 areas
  • 3.9%–4.3%: 285 areas
  • 4.3%–4.7%: 254 areas
  • 4.7%–5.1%: 197 areas
  • 5.1%–5.6%: 168 areas
  • 5.6%–6.0%: 125 areas
  • 6.0%–6.4%: 112 areas
  • 6.4%–6.9%: 71 areas
  • 6.9%–7.3%: 64 areas
  • 7.3%–7.7%: 33 areas
  • 7.7%–8.1%: 38 areas
  • 8.1%–8.6%: 29 areas
  • 8.6%–9.0%: 15 areas
  • 9.0%–9.4%: 21 areas
  • 9.4%–9.9%: 18 areas
  • 9.9%–10.3%: 13 areas
  • 10.3%–10.7%: 9 areas
  • 10.7%–11.1%: 12 areas
  • 11.1%–11.6%: 6 areas
  • 11.6%–12.0%: 53 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 3276, VIC — lower than 92% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
3276, VIC1.2%
Moyne 2.3%
Victoria 5.0%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

While 66.4% of adults are in the workforce—well above the Australian figure of 61.1%—this has fallen by 7.0 percentage points since 2011. Full-time employment sits at 59.0%, which is about the same as the state and national levels.

1.2% ▼ -60.3%

Lower than 92% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 3.1%
  • 2016: 4.0%
  • 2021: 1.2%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

66.4% ▼ -9.6%

Higher than 78% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 73.4%
  • 2016: 65.3%
  • 2021: 66.4%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

59.0% ▼ -8.4%

Higher than 53% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 64.4%
  • 2016: 68.5%
  • 2021: 59.0%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Agriculture, forestry and fishing is the dominant industry here, employing 39.3% of the workforce. Other common sectors include construction at 9.0% and accommodation and food services at 7.7%.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Managers make up the largest group of workers at 35.5%. Labourers are also common at 17.1%, followed by machinery operators and drivers at 9.0%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 3276, VIC

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in 3276, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA3276/3276-vic/topic/employment