3011, VIC · Postcode

Jobs & Industry in 3011, VIC

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Professionals make up a huge 35.2% of the workforce in postcode 3011. This area has a very high number of people working or looking for work compared to most other places. While the unemployment rate is 6.0%, more people have entered the workforce here since 2011.

Open map →
📍 3011, VIC, Postcode

Where 3011, VIC sits — Unemployment rate

6.0% ▼ -20.1%
  • 0.0%–0.4%: 170 areas
  • 0.4%–0.9%: 4 areas
  • 0.9%–1.3%: 32 areas
  • 1.3%–1.7%: 46 areas
  • 1.7%–2.1%: 78 areas
  • 2.1%–2.6%: 115 areas
  • 2.6%–3.0%: 139 areas
  • 3.0%–3.4%: 222 areas
  • 3.4%–3.9%: 277 areas
  • 3.9%–4.3%: 285 areas
  • 4.3%–4.7%: 254 areas
  • 4.7%–5.1%: 197 areas
  • 5.1%–5.6%: 168 areas
  • 5.6%–6.0%: 125 areas
  • 6.0%–6.4%: 112 areas
  • 6.4%–6.9%: 71 areas
  • 6.9%–7.3%: 64 areas
  • 7.3%–7.7%: 33 areas
  • 7.7%–8.1%: 38 areas
  • 8.1%–8.6%: 29 areas
  • 8.6%–9.0%: 15 areas
  • 9.0%–9.4%: 21 areas
  • 9.4%–9.9%: 18 areas
  • 9.9%–10.3%: 13 areas
  • 10.3%–10.7%: 9 areas
  • 10.7%–11.1%: 12 areas
  • 11.1%–11.6%: 6 areas
  • 11.6%–12.0%: 53 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 3011, VIC — higher than 80% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
3011, VIC6.0%
Maribyrnong 5.7%
Victoria 5.0%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

Working or looking for work is common here, with 70.3% of adults active in the labour force, which is well above the national figure of 61.1%. Full-time employment is also a little above the state average at 61.2%, though this has fallen slightly since 2011.

6.0% ▼ -20.1%

Higher than 80% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 7.5%
  • 2016: 9.1%
  • 2021: 6.0%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

70.3% ▲ +15.4%

Higher than 89% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 60.9%
  • 2016: 65.2%
  • 2021: 70.3%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

61.2% ▼ -2.8%

Higher than 68% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 63.0%
  • 2016: 61.7%
  • 2021: 61.2%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

The biggest employers are in health care and social assistance, where 12.5% of people work. Other major industries include professional and technical services at 12.1% and education and training at 10.0%.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Job roles are led by professionals at 35.2% and managers at 13.9%. Clerical and administrative roles make up 12.4% of the workforce, while 10.0% of people work in community and personal services.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 3011, VIC

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in 3011, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA3011/3011-vic/topic/employment