2914, ACT · Postcode

Jobs & Industry in 2914, ACT

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Nearly 79% of adults in postcode 2914 are working or looking for work, which is far above the national figure. This high level of employment is reflected in the area's strong full-time workforce. Most residents work in professional or government roles.

Open map →
📍 2914, ACT, Postcode

Where 2914, ACT sits — Unemployment rate

3.8% ▲ +38.5%
  • 0.0%–0.4%: 170 areas
  • 0.4%–0.9%: 4 areas
  • 0.9%–1.3%: 32 areas
  • 1.3%–1.7%: 46 areas
  • 1.7%–2.1%: 78 areas
  • 2.1%–2.6%: 115 areas
  • 2.6%–3.0%: 139 areas
  • 3.0%–3.4%: 222 areas
  • 3.4%–3.9%: 277 areas
  • 3.9%–4.3%: 285 areas
  • 4.3%–4.7%: 254 areas
  • 4.7%–5.1%: 197 areas
  • 5.1%–5.6%: 168 areas
  • 5.6%–6.0%: 125 areas
  • 6.0%–6.4%: 112 areas
  • 6.4%–6.9%: 71 areas
  • 6.9%–7.3%: 64 areas
  • 7.3%–7.7%: 33 areas
  • 7.7%–8.1%: 38 areas
  • 8.1%–8.6%: 29 areas
  • 8.6%–9.0%: 15 areas
  • 9.0%–9.4%: 21 areas
  • 9.4%–9.9%: 18 areas
  • 9.9%–10.3%: 13 areas
  • 10.3%–10.7%: 9 areas
  • 10.7%–11.1%: 12 areas
  • 11.1%–11.6%: 6 areas
  • 11.6%–12.0%: 53 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 2914, ACT — lower than 60% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
2914, ACT3.8%
Unincorporated ACT 3.8%
Australian Capital Territory 3.9%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

The percentage of adults working or looking for work is among the highest for similar areas, sitting well above the ACT figure. Full-time employment is also much higher than most areas at 68.5%, though this is 4.5 percentage points lower than in 2011. The unemployment rate is 3.8%, which is lower than most areas.

3.8% ▲ +38.5%

Lower than 60% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 2.8%
  • 2016: 4.3%
  • 2021: 3.8%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

78.7% ▼ -2.9%

Higher than 99% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 81.0%
  • 2016: 77.9%
  • 2021: 78.7%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

68.5% ▼ -6.2%

Higher than 89% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 73.0%
  • 2016: 70.9%
  • 2021: 68.5%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Public administration and safety is the biggest employer here, making up 29.9% of the workforce. Other common industries include professional and technical services at 10.9% and health care and social assistance at 10.5%.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Professionals make up the largest group of workers at 29.9%, followed by managers at 17.0% and clerical and administrative staff at 14.9%. Community and personal service workers and technicians or tradespeople also make up a significant part of the local workforce.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 2914, ACT

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in 2914, ACT [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA2914/2914-act/topic/employment