2829, NSW · Postcode

Jobs & Industry in 2829, NSW

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Fewer adults in postcode 2829 are working or looking for work than in 2011, though unemployment has fallen to 6.2%. The area stands out for its high rate of full-time employment, with 63.9% of the workforce in full-time roles, well above the national figure of 58.9%.}

Open map →
📍 2829, NSW, Postcode

Where 2829, NSW sits — Unemployment rate

6.2% ▼ -26.8%
  • 0.0%–0.4%: 170 areas
  • 0.4%–0.9%: 4 areas
  • 0.9%–1.3%: 32 areas
  • 1.3%–1.7%: 46 areas
  • 1.7%–2.1%: 78 areas
  • 2.1%–2.6%: 115 areas
  • 2.6%–3.0%: 139 areas
  • 3.0%–3.4%: 222 areas
  • 3.4%–3.9%: 277 areas
  • 3.9%–4.3%: 285 areas
  • 4.3%–4.7%: 254 areas
  • 4.7%–5.1%: 197 areas
  • 5.1%–5.6%: 168 areas
  • 5.6%–6.0%: 125 areas
  • 6.0%–6.4%: 112 areas
  • 6.4%–6.9%: 71 areas
  • 6.9%–7.3%: 64 areas
  • 7.3%–7.7%: 33 areas
  • 7.7%–8.1%: 38 areas
  • 8.1%–8.6%: 29 areas
  • 8.6%–9.0%: 15 areas
  • 9.0%–9.4%: 21 areas
  • 9.4%–9.9%: 18 areas
  • 9.9%–10.3%: 13 areas
  • 10.3%–10.7%: 9 areas
  • 10.7%–11.1%: 12 areas
  • 11.1%–11.6%: 6 areas
  • 11.6%–12.0%: 53 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 2829, NSW — higher than 83% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
2829, NSW6.2%
Coonamble 6.7%
New South Wales 4.9%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

About half of adults (50.1%) are working or looking for work, which is far below the Australian average of 61.1%. While full-time employment is well above the state average at 63.9%, this figure has fallen by 2.4 percentage points since 2011.

6.2% ▼ -26.8%

Higher than 83% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 8.5%
  • 2016: 8.6%
  • 2021: 6.2%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

50.1% ▼ -11.4%

Lower than 82% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 56.5%
  • 2016: 51.2%
  • 2021: 50.1%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

63.9% ▼ -3.7%

Higher than 80% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 66.3%
  • 2016: 63.7%
  • 2021: 63.9%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Agriculture, forestry and fishing is the biggest employer in the area at 22.1%. Other common industries include health care and social assistance (14.7%) and education and training (13.4%).

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Managers make up the largest group of workers at 21.9%. Professionals, labourers, and community and personal service workers each account for around 14% of the local workforce.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 2829, NSW

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in 2829, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA2829/2829-nsw/topic/employment