2322, NSW · Postcode

Education & Qualifications in 2322, NSW

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Middle-of-the-road rankings for similar areas define the educational landscape of postcode 2322. While the area has seen a big climb in school completion since 2011, it still falls far below state and national levels for university degrees and Year 12 finishes.

Open map →
📍 2322, NSW, Postcode

Where 2322, NSW sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

14.1% ▲ +103.8%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 28 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 23 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 90 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 225 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 343 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 327 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 262 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 203 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 145 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 120 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 97 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 87 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 68 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 68 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 69 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 58 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 55 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 52 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 46 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 27 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 40 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 42 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 27 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 29 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 34 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 26 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 21 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 14 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 2322, NSW — lower than 55% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
2322, NSW14.1%
Newcastle 28.3%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 43.3% of residents finished Year 12, which is far below the New South Wales figure of 58.9%. This is a significant improvement, however, as the rate rose 14 points since 2011.

43.3% ▲ +49.8%

Lower than 57% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 28.9%
  • 2016: 34.8%
  • 2021: 43.3%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In 2322, NSW, the largest group is Year 12 at 45%, followed by Year 10 (34%) and Year 9 or below (13%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

University degrees are far less common here than in the rest of the country, with only 14.1% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. Trade certificates are much more typical, with 43.6% of people holding a Certificate III or IV.

14.1% ▲ +103.8%

Lower than 55% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 6.9%
  • 2016: 9.2%
  • 2021: 14.1%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Field of study

What people studied.

Among those with a qualification, the most common fields are engineering and related subjects at 20.6%, followed closely by management and commerce at 19.5%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Postcode 2322 has 11 schools within 3km, an amount among the largest for its level. These schools tend to be larger than most, with a total of 4,333 enrolments and 63.6% being government-run primary schools.

11

Higher than 87% of postcode areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

978

Lower than 59% of postcode areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around 2322, NSW — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving 2322, NSW

11 schools — 4,333 students, average ICSEA 978.

By sector: Government 7 · Catholic 3 · Independent 1

By type: Primary 7 · Secondary 2 · Combined 2

Schools serving 2322, NSW, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Our Lady of Lourdes Primary School, Tarro Catholic Primary 0.2 km 260 1,013
Tarro Public School, Tarro Government Primary 0.4 km 115 892
Beresfield Public School, Beresfield Government Primary 1.0 km 262 918
Francis Greenway High School, Beresfield Government Secondary 1.5 km 742 912
Woodberry Public School, Woodberry Government Primary 2.2 km 221 817
Woodberry Learning Centre, Woodberry Government Combined 2.3 km 26 844
Aspect Hunter School, Thornton Independent Combined 3.7 km 290 1,008
Thornton Public School, Thornton Government Primary 3.9 km 826 974
Black Hill Public School, Black Hill Government Primary 5.1 km 67 982
St Aloysius Catholic Primary School, Chisholm Catholic Primary 6.6 km 614 1,064
St Bede's Catholic College, Chisholm Catholic Secondary 6.7 km 910 1,030

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 2322, NSW

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 2322, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA2322/2322-nsw/topic/education