Mandurah · Council (LGA)

Jobs & Industry in Mandurah

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

A struggling job market defines daily life for many in Mandurah, where the unemployment rate is 7.0%. This is a little above the state and national figures. Only 52.1% of adults are working or looking for work, a figure that is far below the Western Australian average.

Open map →
📍 Mandurah, Council (LGA)

Where Mandurah sits — Unemployment rate

7.0% ▼ -1.4%
  • 0.0%–1.1%: 10 areas
  • 1.1%–2.1%: 27 areas
  • 2.1%–3.2%: 78 areas
  • 3.2%–4.3%: 150 areas
  • 4.3%–5.4%: 134 areas
  • 5.4%–6.4%: 68 areas
  • 6.4%–7.5%: 38 areas
  • 7.5%–8.6%: 10 areas
  • 8.6%–9.6%: 5 areas
  • 9.6%–10.7%: 2 areas
  • 10.7%–11.8%: 3 areas
  • 11.8%–12.9%: 1 area
  • 12.9%–13.9%: 1 area
  • 13.9%–15.0%: 2 areas
  • 15.0%–16.1%: 1 area
  • 16.1%–17.1%: 1 area
  • 17.1%–18.2%: 2 areas
  • 18.2%–19.3%: 2 areas
  • 19.3%–20.4%: 4 areas
  • 20.4%–21.4%: 5 areas
  • 21.4%–22.5%: 0 areas
  • 22.5%–23.6%: 0 areas
  • 23.6%–24.6%: 2 areas
  • 24.6%–25.7%: 0 areas
  • 25.7%–26.8%: 2 areas
  • 26.8%–27.9%: 3 areas
  • 27.9%–28.9%: 0 areas
  • 28.9%–30.0%: 7 areas

All council (lga) areas, 2021. The marker is Mandurah — higher than 86% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Mandurah7.0%
Greater Perth 5.3%
Western Australia 5.1%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

Full-time employment is well below the national figure at 55.6%, and this has fallen 3.7 percentage points since 2011. This contributes to a local unemployment rate that is much higher than in most other areas.

7.0% ▼ -1.4%

Higher than 86% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 7.1%
  • 2016: 10.9%
  • 2021: 7.0%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

52.1% ▼ -0.9%

Lower than 75% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 52.6%
  • 2016: 52.6%
  • 2021: 52.1%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

55.6% ▼ -6.3%

Lower than 77% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 59.3%
  • 2016: 57.9%
  • 2021: 55.6%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Health care and social assistance is the biggest employer at 13.5%, followed by mining at 10.9% and retail trade at 10.7%. Construction and education also make up significant shares of the local workforce.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Technicians and trades workers are the most common occupation group at 18.6%. Professionals, community and personal service workers, and machinery operators also make up large portions of the local workforce.

Occupations people work in

View on map →

Mandurah splits fairly evenly between Technicians & trades (19%) and Professionals (15%), with Community & personal service at 14%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Mandurah

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Mandurah [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/lga/LGA55110/mandurah/topic/employment