Cuballing · Council (LGA)

Housing & Dwellings in Cuballing

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

More than half of all homes in Cuballing are owned outright, a rate far above the national figure. This creates a housing market where costs are generally lower than in most other areas, with the vast majority of residents living in detached houses.

Open map →
📍 Cuballing, Council (LGA)

Where Cuballing sits — Median rent (weekly)

$200 ▲ +100.0%
  • $0–$21: 0 areas
  • $21–$43: 0 areas
  • $43–$64: 3 areas
  • $64–$86: 15 areas
  • $86–$107: 11 areas
  • $107–$129: 20 areas
  • $129–$150: 15 areas
  • $150–$171: 45 areas
  • $171–$193: 25 areas
  • $193–$214: 57 areas
  • $214–$236: 36 areas
  • $236–$257: 48 areas
  • $257–$279: 36 areas
  • $279–$300: 27 areas
  • $300–$321: 45 areas
  • $321–$343: 28 areas
  • $343–$364: 27 areas
  • $364–$386: 28 areas
  • $386–$407: 26 areas
  • $407–$429: 10 areas
  • $429–$450: 6 areas
  • $450–$471: 12 areas
  • $471–$493: 2 areas
  • $493–$514: 7 areas
  • $514–$536: 5 areas
  • $536–$557: 4 areas
  • $557–$579: 2 areas
  • $579–$600: 7 areas

All council (lga) areas, 2021. The marker is Cuballing — lower than 71% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Cuballing$200
Rest of WA $265
Western Australia $340
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rent is just $200, which is far below the national figure of $375. Similarly, the usual monthly mortgage payment of $1,127 is far below the Western Australian average of $1,842.

$200 ▲ +100.0%

Lower than 71% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: $100
  • 2016: $150
  • 2021: $200

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,127 ▲ +12.7%

Lower than 69% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: $1,000
  • 2016: $1,226
  • 2021: $1,127

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

Cuballing splits fairly evenly between Under $200 (46%) and $200–$349 (46%), with $350–$549 at 7%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

Cuballing splits fairly evenly between $1,000–$1,799 (41%) and Under $1,000 (39%), with $1,800–$2,999 at 15%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Owning a home outright is very common here, accounting for 52.6% of households, which is far above the Australian average. Only 14.5% of households rent, a rate among the lowest for similar areas.

14.5% ▲ +5.5%

Lower than 93% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 13.7%
  • 2016: 14.9%
  • 2021: 14.5%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

52.6% ▲ +14.5%

Higher than 95% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 46.0%
  • 2016: 51.5%
  • 2021: 52.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Cuballing, Owned outright is the majority at 53%; Owned with a mortgage is next at 27%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Detached houses make up 99.2% of all homes, far above the national figure. Most of these are large, with 76.3% having three or more bedrooms, though the number of people per bedroom has fallen since 2011 to 0.70.

0.70 ▼ -36.4%

Lower than 99% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.70
  • 2021: 0.70

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

99.2% ▲ +0.1%

Higher than 99% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 99.1%
  • 2016: 97.4%
  • 2021: 99.2%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

76.3% ▼ -7.2%

Lower than 54% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 82.3%
  • 2016: 78.6%
  • 2021: 76.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Cuballing, Separate house is the majority at 98%; Other dwelling is next at 2%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Cuballing, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 42%, followed by 4 bedrooms (29%) and 2 bedrooms (18%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Cuballing

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Cuballing [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/lga/LGA52310/cuballing/topic/housing-dwellings