Walkerville · Council (LGA)

Housing & Dwellings in Walkerville

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Typical monthly mortgage payments have risen by $217 since 2011 in Walkerville, reflecting a trend toward higher living costs. This area is now marked by expensive housing, where the usual monthly loan payment of $2,167 is well above the state figure. While costs have climbed, a high number of residents still own their homes outright.

Open map →
📍 Walkerville, Council (LGA)

Where Walkerville sits — Median rent (weekly)

$380 ▲ +45.6%
  • $0–$21: 0 areas
  • $21–$43: 0 areas
  • $43–$64: 3 areas
  • $64–$86: 15 areas
  • $86–$107: 11 areas
  • $107–$129: 20 areas
  • $129–$150: 15 areas
  • $150–$171: 45 areas
  • $171–$193: 25 areas
  • $193–$214: 57 areas
  • $214–$236: 36 areas
  • $236–$257: 48 areas
  • $257–$279: 36 areas
  • $279–$300: 27 areas
  • $300–$321: 45 areas
  • $321–$343: 28 areas
  • $343–$364: 27 areas
  • $364–$386: 28 areas
  • $386–$407: 26 areas
  • $407–$429: 10 areas
  • $429–$450: 6 areas
  • $450–$471: 12 areas
  • $471–$493: 2 areas
  • $493–$514: 7 areas
  • $514–$536: 5 areas
  • $536–$557: 4 areas
  • $557–$579: 2 areas
  • $579–$600: 7 areas

All council (lga) areas, 2021. The marker is Walkerville — higher than 83% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Walkerville$380
Greater Adelaide $320
South Australia $300
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Housing costs are much higher than most areas, with typical weekly rents at $380, which is well above the South Australian figure. Mortgage repayments are also high, with 33.9% of households paying $3,000 or more each month.

$380 ▲ +45.6%

Higher than 83% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: $261
  • 2016: $330
  • 2021: $380

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,167 ▲ +11.1%

Higher than 87% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: $1,950
  • 2016: $2,000
  • 2021: $2,167

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Walkerville, the largest group is $350–$549 at 47%, followed by $200–$349 (21%) and Under $200 (17%).

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Walkerville, the largest group is $3,000 or more at 37%, followed by $1,800–$2,999 (23%) and $1,000–$1,799 (23%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

A high 40.7% of homes are owned outright, which is well above the national figure. This is the most common tenure in the area, while 27.5% of households rent, a figure that has risen slightly since 2011.

27.5% ▲ +6.6%

Higher than 58% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 25.8%
  • 2016: 28.3%
  • 2021: 27.5%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

40.7% ▼ -5.5%

Higher than 60% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 43.1%
  • 2016: 40.8%
  • 2021: 40.7%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Walkerville, the largest group is Owned outright at 41%, followed by Owned with a mortgage (28%) and Rented (28%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses make up 65.6% of the market, which is far below the state average and has fallen by 10 points since 2011. This shift is consistent with the fact that homes with three or more bedrooms are also well below the national figure.

0.80 ▼ -27.3%

Lower than 57% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

65.6% ▼ -13.2%

Lower than 87% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 75.6%
  • 2016: 63.8%
  • 2021: 65.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

68.9% ▲ +2.0%

Lower than 77% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 67.5%
  • 2016: 66.8%
  • 2021: 68.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Walkerville, Separate house is the majority at 66%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 21%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Walkerville, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 38%, followed by 2 bedrooms (24%) and 4 bedrooms (24%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Walkerville

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Walkerville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/lga/LGA48260/walkerville/topic/housing-dwellings