Melton · Council (LGA)

Jobs & Industry in Melton

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Health care and social assistance is the most common industry for workers in Melton, where 12.3% of the workforce is employed in this field. The area has a high proportion of people working or looking for work compared to most other regions. However, unemployment is also a little above the state and national figures.

Open map →
📍 Melton, Council (LGA)

Where Melton sits — Unemployment rate

6.5% ▲ +7.3%
  • 0.0%–1.1%: 10 areas
  • 1.1%–2.1%: 27 areas
  • 2.1%–3.2%: 78 areas
  • 3.2%–4.3%: 150 areas
  • 4.3%–5.4%: 134 areas
  • 5.4%–6.4%: 68 areas
  • 6.4%–7.5%: 38 areas
  • 7.5%–8.6%: 10 areas
  • 8.6%–9.6%: 5 areas
  • 9.6%–10.7%: 2 areas
  • 10.7%–11.8%: 3 areas
  • 11.8%–12.9%: 1 area
  • 12.9%–13.9%: 1 area
  • 13.9%–15.0%: 2 areas
  • 15.0%–16.1%: 1 area
  • 16.1%–17.1%: 1 area
  • 17.1%–18.2%: 2 areas
  • 18.2%–19.3%: 2 areas
  • 19.3%–20.4%: 4 areas
  • 20.4%–21.4%: 5 areas
  • 21.4%–22.5%: 0 areas
  • 22.5%–23.6%: 0 areas
  • 23.6%–24.6%: 2 areas
  • 24.6%–25.7%: 0 areas
  • 25.7%–26.8%: 2 areas
  • 26.8%–27.9%: 3 areas
  • 27.9%–28.9%: 0 areas
  • 28.9%–30.0%: 7 areas

All council (lga) areas, 2021. The marker is Melton — higher than 83% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Melton6.5%
Greater Melbourne 5.3%
Victoria 5.0%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

About 64.3% of adults are working or looking for work, which is well above the national figure of 61.1%. While full-time employment is a little above the state average at 61.5%, this figure has fallen by 5.3 points since 2011.

6.5% ▲ +7.3%

Higher than 83% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 6.0%
  • 2016: 7.6%
  • 2021: 6.5%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

64.3% ▼ -2.4%

Higher than 81% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 65.9%
  • 2016: 63.6%
  • 2021: 64.3%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

61.5% ▼ -7.9%

Higher than 62% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 66.8%
  • 2016: 64.2%
  • 2021: 61.5%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

The local workforce is spread across several key sectors, with health care and social assistance (12.3%) and construction (11.3%) being the largest employers. Retail trade and transport and warehousing also employ around 10% of people each.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Professionals make up the largest group of workers at 17.2%, followed by clerical and administrative staff at 14.3%. Technicians and trades people are also common, representing 13.8% of occupations.

Occupations people work in

View on map →

Melton splits fairly evenly between Professionals (18%) and Clerical & administrative (15%), with Technicians & trades at 14%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Melton

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Melton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/lga/LGA24650/melton/topic/employment