Greater Dandenong · Council (LGA)

Jobs & Industry in Greater Dandenong

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Far fewer adults are working or looking for work in Greater Dandenong than in most similar areas. While 55.9% of adults are in the labour force, the region still faces a challenge with an unemployment rate of 7.3%, which is a little above the figures for Victoria and Australia.

Open map →
📍 Greater Dandenong, Council (LGA)

Where Greater Dandenong sits — Unemployment rate

7.3% ▼ -17.3%
  • 0.0%–1.1%: 10 areas
  • 1.1%–2.1%: 27 areas
  • 2.1%–3.2%: 78 areas
  • 3.2%–4.3%: 150 areas
  • 4.3%–5.4%: 134 areas
  • 5.4%–6.4%: 68 areas
  • 6.4%–7.5%: 38 areas
  • 7.5%–8.6%: 10 areas
  • 8.6%–9.6%: 5 areas
  • 9.6%–10.7%: 2 areas
  • 10.7%–11.8%: 3 areas
  • 11.8%–12.9%: 1 area
  • 12.9%–13.9%: 1 area
  • 13.9%–15.0%: 2 areas
  • 15.0%–16.1%: 1 area
  • 16.1%–17.1%: 1 area
  • 17.1%–18.2%: 2 areas
  • 18.2%–19.3%: 2 areas
  • 19.3%–20.4%: 4 areas
  • 20.4%–21.4%: 5 areas
  • 21.4%–22.5%: 0 areas
  • 22.5%–23.6%: 0 areas
  • 23.6%–24.6%: 2 areas
  • 24.6%–25.7%: 0 areas
  • 25.7%–26.8%: 2 areas
  • 26.8%–27.9%: 3 areas
  • 27.9%–28.9%: 0 areas
  • 28.9%–30.0%: 7 areas

All council (lga) areas, 2021. The marker is Greater Dandenong — higher than 86% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Greater Dandenong7.3%
Greater Melbourne 5.3%
Victoria 5.0%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

The unemployment rate of 7.3% is much higher than in most other areas, though it has fallen 1.5 points since 2011. Full-time employment sits at 59.3%, which is about the same as the national figure.

7.3% ▼ -17.3%

Higher than 86% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 8.9%
  • 2016: 10.3%
  • 2021: 7.3%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

55.9% ▲ +4.5%

Lower than 61% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 53.5%
  • 2016: 53.9%
  • 2021: 55.9%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

59.3% ▼ -6.6%

Lower than 51% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 63.5%
  • 2016: 61.9%
  • 2021: 59.3%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Manufacturing is the most common industry for local workers at 14.7%, followed by health care and social assistance at 12.6%. Retail trade and construction also employ significant shares of the workforce at 9.5% and 8.4% respectively.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Labourers make up the largest group of workers at 17.3%. Other common roles include professionals at 15.9%, technicians and trades at 14.5%, and machinery operators and drivers at 12.2%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Greater Dandenong

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Greater Dandenong [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/lga/LGA22670/greater-dandenong/topic/employment