Blue Mountains · Council (LGA)

Jobs & Industry in Blue Mountains

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

A significant gap in full-time work marks the job market in the Blue Mountains, where the 52.9% full-time employment rate is well below both state and national figures. While the typical resident is less likely to have a full-time role, the area maintains a strong employment foundation with an unemployment rate of 3.9% that is lower than most similar areas.

Open map →
📍 Blue Mountains, Council (LGA)

Where Blue Mountains sits — Unemployment rate

3.9% ▼ -22.0%
  • 0.0%–1.1%: 10 areas
  • 1.1%–2.1%: 27 areas
  • 2.1%–3.2%: 78 areas
  • 3.2%–4.3%: 150 areas
  • 4.3%–5.4%: 134 areas
  • 5.4%–6.4%: 68 areas
  • 6.4%–7.5%: 38 areas
  • 7.5%–8.6%: 10 areas
  • 8.6%–9.6%: 5 areas
  • 9.6%–10.7%: 2 areas
  • 10.7%–11.8%: 3 areas
  • 11.8%–12.9%: 1 area
  • 12.9%–13.9%: 1 area
  • 13.9%–15.0%: 2 areas
  • 15.0%–16.1%: 1 area
  • 16.1%–17.1%: 1 area
  • 17.1%–18.2%: 2 areas
  • 18.2%–19.3%: 2 areas
  • 19.3%–20.4%: 4 areas
  • 20.4%–21.4%: 5 areas
  • 21.4%–22.5%: 0 areas
  • 22.5%–23.6%: 0 areas
  • 23.6%–24.6%: 2 areas
  • 24.6%–25.7%: 0 areas
  • 25.7%–26.8%: 2 areas
  • 26.8%–27.9%: 3 areas
  • 27.9%–28.9%: 0 areas
  • 28.9%–30.0%: 7 areas

All council (lga) areas, 2021. The marker is Blue Mountains — lower than 64% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Blue Mountains3.9%
Greater Sydney 5.1%
New South Wales 4.9%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

About 58.5% of adults are working or looking for work, which is about the same as the New South Wales figure. Full-time employment has fallen 6.3 points since 2011, though the unemployment rate has also improved, falling 1.1 points to 3.9%.

3.9% ▼ -22.0%

Lower than 64% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 4.9%
  • 2016: 4.7%
  • 2021: 3.9%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

58.5% ▼ -4.5%

Higher than 53% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 61.3%
  • 2016: 59.9%
  • 2021: 58.5%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

52.9% ▼ -10.6%

Lower than 88% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 59.2%
  • 2016: 58.5%
  • 2021: 52.9%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Health care and social assistance is the biggest employer at 16.2%, followed closely by education and training at 15.1%. Other major sectors include public administration and safety at 9% and construction at 8.7%.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Professionals make up the largest group of workers at 30.4%. Managers account for 13.9% of the workforce, while technicians and trades workers represent 12.6%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Blue Mountains

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Blue Mountains [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/lga/LGA10900/blue-mountains/topic/employment