Compare

Ilparpa vs Papunya

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 204 km apart · Ilparpa profile · Papunya profile

Ilparpa Papunya

Papunya and Ilparpa are two small Northern Territory towns with very different profiles. Papunya is a young community where the typical resident is 27, and 88.8% of people are Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander. This is reflected in the home life, where people per home is far higher in Papunya at 4.6, and 28.3% of the population are children under 15. In contrast, Ilparpa is older, with a typical age of 44, and has much higher incomes; the typical personal weekly income in Ilparpa is $1,296, compared to just $240 in Papunya.

Both towns are car-dependent and consist almost entirely of separate houses. This shared layout stands out against their other differences, such as the fact that 51.5% of Papunya homes have no motor vehicle while every home in Ilparpa does. Over time, the gaps in income, education, and the share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents have generally widened between the two places.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Ilparpain Papunya +14 larger in Papunya gap steady
424 29th pct 438 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 244
  • First area, 2016: 360
  • First area, 2021: 424
  • Second area, 2011: 258
  • Second area, 2016: 404
  • Second area, 2021: 438
Median age in Ilparpain Papunya +17 yrs older in Ilparpa gap narrowing
44 yrs 46th pct 27 yrs 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 21 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 27 yrs
First Nations in Ilparpain Papunya +80.1 pts higher in Papunya gap widening
8.7% 74th pct 88.8% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.8%
Aged 65+ in Ilparpain Papunya +4.6 pts higher in Ilparpa gap narrowing
9.0% 10th pct 4.3% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Under 15 in Ilparpain Papunya +10.2 pts higher in Papunya gap narrowing
18.2% 54th pct 28.3% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%
De facto in Ilparpain Papunya +14.5 pts higher in Ilparpa gap widening
15.6% 73rd pct 1.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%

Age structure

36.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +23.5 pts 13.0%
22.4% Young adults (25–44) +11.4 pts ▸ 33.8%
18.2% Children (0–14) +10.2 pts ▸ 28.3%
10.8% Youth (15–24) +9.2 pts ▸ 20.1%
9.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.6 pts 4.3%

Marital status

41.2% Married +8.4 pts ▸ 49.5%
40.0% Never married ◂ +0.9 pts 39.1%
9.9% Divorced ◂ +8.6 pts 1.3%
2.6% Separated +3.4 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.5% Widowed +1.9 pts ▸ 5.4%

Age & sex structure

Ilparpa Papunya

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Ilparpa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Papunya: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Ilparpa: 1.2% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Papunya: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Ilparpa: 0.7% males, 0.7% females; 75–79 in Papunya: 0.0% males, 0.7% females
  • 70–74 in Ilparpa: 0.7% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Papunya: 0.0% males, 1.8% females
  • 65–69 in Ilparpa: 3.1% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Papunya: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
  • 60–64 in Ilparpa: 3.3% males, 4.3% females; 60–64 in Papunya: 0.9% males, 2.2% females
  • 55–59 in Ilparpa: 7.4% males, 4.3% females; 55–59 in Papunya: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
  • 50–54 in Ilparpa: 5.5% males, 7.2% females; 50–54 in Papunya: 1.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 45–49 in Ilparpa: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Papunya: 3.6% males, 1.8% females
  • 40–44 in Ilparpa: 3.3% males, 4.1% females; 40–44 in Papunya: 2.7% males, 4.0% females
  • 35–39 in Ilparpa: 1.4% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Papunya: 3.6% males, 4.5% females
  • 30–34 in Ilparpa: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Papunya: 4.3% males, 5.1% females
  • 25–29 in Ilparpa: 4.3% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Papunya: 3.4% males, 5.8% females
  • 20–24 in Ilparpa: 1.4% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Papunya: 6.7% males, 4.5% females
  • 15–19 in Ilparpa: 4.1% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Papunya: 4.7% males, 4.3% females
  • 10–14 in Ilparpa: 4.8% males, 2.1% females; 10–14 in Papunya: 4.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 5–9 in Ilparpa: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Papunya: 5.1% males, 4.5% females
  • 0–4 in Ilparpa: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Papunya: 5.1% males, 4.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Ilparpain Papunya +10.2 pts higher in Ilparpa gap widening
13.0% 64th pct 2.7% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%

Country of birth

78.3% Australia +15.3 pts ▸ 93.6%
3.8% England ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
1.7% New Zealand ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.9% India ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.7% China ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.7% South Africa ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Philippines +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

40.6% Australian ◂ +37.4 pts 3.2%
39.4% English ◂ +37.1 pts 2.3%
12.7% Irish ◂ +12.1 pts 0.7%
8.3% German ◂ +6.9 pts 1.4%
6.4% Scottish ◂ +4.8 pts 1.6%
2.4% Dutch ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
2.1% Italian ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.7% Chinese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Filipino +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Ilparpain Papunya +77.7 pts higher in Papunya gap widening
10.6% 86th pct 88.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.4%
Limited English in Ilparpain Papunya +21.0 pts higher in Papunya gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 21.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%

Language used at home

81.1% English only ◂ +74.5 pts 6.6%
1.7% Greek ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.9% Vietnamese ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.7% Mandarin ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Ilparpain Papunya +37.6 pts higher in Ilparpa gap narrowing
47.6% 69th pct 10.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 36.7%
  • First area, 2021: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%

Religious affiliation

38.7% Christianity +29.4 pts ▸ 68.0%
47.6% No religion ◂ +37.6 pts 10.0%
10.1% Not stated +10.9 pts ▸ 21.0%
1.4% Buddhism ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
1.2% Other religions ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.9% Judaism ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Ilparpain Papunya +37.9 pts higher in Ilparpa gap widening
50.0% 80th pct 12.1% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 39.2%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Bachelor+ in Ilparpain Papunya +18.0 pts higher in Ilparpa gap widening
24.9% 89th pct 6.9% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%

Highest year of school

3.3% Year 9 or below +58.2 pts ▸ 61.4%
50.0% Year 12 ◂ +37.9 pts 12.1%
19.5% Year 10 ◂ +3.8 pts 15.7%
16.3% Year 11 ◂ +10.1 pts 6.2%

Highest qualification level

37.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +29.6 pts 8.2%
21.5% Bachelor degree +3.0 pts ▸ 24.6%
11.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.7 pts ▸ 13.1%
7.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.2 pts 6.6%
5.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.8 pts 4.9%
2.0% Certificate I / II +2.9 pts ▸ 4.9%

Field of qualification

8.1% Education +9.9 pts ▸ 18.0%
17.1% Engineering & related ◂ +10.5 pts 6.6%
3.3% Agriculture & environment +9.9 pts ▸ 13.1%
13.0% Management & commerce ◂ +6.5 pts 6.6%
13.0% Society & culture ◂ +3.2 pts 9.8%
12.6% Health ◂ +6.0 pts 6.6%
2.4% Creative arts +5.8 pts ▸ 8.2%
3.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +4.9 pts ▸ 8.2%
6.9% Architecture & building ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
1.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Ilparpain Papunya +$1,056 higher in Ilparpa gap widening
$1,296 100th pct $240 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $705
  • First area, 2016: $1,088
  • First area, 2021: $1,296
  • Second area, 2011: $285
  • Second area, 2016: $237
  • Second area, 2021: $240
Household income in Ilparpain Papunya +$777 higher in Ilparpa gap widening
$2,297 92nd pct $1,520 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,302
  • First area, 2016: $2,596
  • First area, 2021: $2,297
  • Second area, 2011: $1,329
  • Second area, 2016: $1,208
  • Second area, 2021: $1,520
Family income in Ilparpain Papunya +$2,255 higher in Ilparpa gap widening
$2,774 95th pct $519 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,452
  • First area, 2016: $2,589
  • First area, 2021: $2,774
  • Second area, 2011: $749
  • Second area, 2016: $474
  • Second area, 2021: $519
High earners in Ilparpain Papunya +15.4 pts higher in Ilparpa gap widening
18.3% 93rd pct 2.8% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
High-income homes in Ilparpain Papunya +21.9 pts higher in Ilparpa gap widening
28.9% 91st pct 7.0% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Household income distribution

11.2% $650–$1,499 +22.6 pts ▸ 33.8%
30.9% $1,500–$2,999 +0.1 pts ▸ 31.0%
16.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +16.4 pts 0.0%
8.6% Under $650 +4.1 pts ▸ 12.7%
12.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.5 pts 7.0%

Personal income distribution

22.0% Under $650 +60.0 pts ▸ 82.0%
33.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +26.4 pts 6.6%
28.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +22.4 pts 5.7%
5.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.3 pts 0.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Ilparpain Papunya +6.1 pts higher in Ilparpa
25.5% 18th pct 19.4% 8th pct
Mental health in Ilparpain Papunya +4.1 pts higher in Ilparpa
6.8% 19th pct 2.7% 5th pct
Needs assistance in Ilparpain Papunya +2.9 pts higher in Papunya gap widening
2.1% 6th pct 5.0% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

4.0% Diabetes +4.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
8.5% Asthma ◂ +6.9 pts 1.6%
6.8% Arthritis ◂ +6.2 pts 0.7%
6.8% Mental health ◂ +4.1 pts 2.7%
5.0% Other condition ◂ +0.8 pts 4.1%
2.4% Heart disease +1.3 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.7% Cancer ◂ +1.0 pts 0.7%
0.0% Stroke +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.0% None +11.0 pts ▸ 74.0%
20.5% One condition ◂ +3.4 pts 17.1%
3.1% Two conditions ◂ +1.5 pts 1.6%
2.4% Three or more ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Ilparpain Papunya +23.5 pts higher in Ilparpa gap widening
26.7% 90th pct 3.2% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Unpaid carers in Ilparpain Papunya +3.1 pts higher in Papunya gap steady
10.1% 18th pct 13.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
Unpaid child care in Ilparpain Papunya +29.0 pts higher in Papunya gap widening
25.2% 55th pct 54.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.3%
Defence service in Ilparpain Papunya +3.5 pts higher in Ilparpa
3.5% 48th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Ilparpain Papunya +0.1 pts higher in Papunya gap steady
25.8% 66th pct 25.9% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%

Family & Households

Household size in Ilparpain Papunya +2.1 larger in Papunya gap narrowing
2.5 64th pct 4.6 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6
One-parent in Ilparpain Papunya +21.4 pts higher in Papunya gap widening
12.8% 36th pct 34.2% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.2%
Living alone in Ilparpain Papunya +3.1 pts higher in Papunya gap narrowing
23.7% 32nd pct 26.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.8%

Family composition

63.9% Couples with children ◂ +9.7 pts 54.2%
12.8% One-parent families +21.4 pts ▸ 34.2%
25.3% Couples without children ◂ +12.4 pts 12.9%
0.0% Other families +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Household size

4.6% 6 or more +41.9 pts ▸ 46.5%
31.6% 2 people ◂ +18.9 pts 12.7%
23.7% 1 person +3.1 pts ▸ 26.8%
16.4% 3 people ◂ +16.4 pts 0.0%
9.9% 4 people ◂ +4.2 pts 5.6%
8.6% 5 people ◂ +4.3 pts 4.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Ilparpain Papunya +$317 higher in Ilparpa gap narrowing
$400 87th pct $83 2nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $470
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2016: $30
  • Second area, 2021: $83
$2,383 97th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $823
  • First area, 2016: $2,300
  • First area, 2021: $2,383
People / bedroom in Ilparpain Papunya +0.60 higher in Papunya gap steady
0.90 88th pct 1.50 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.50
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 2.00
  • Second area, 2016: 1.70
  • Second area, 2021: 1.50
Renting in Ilparpain Papunya +53.8 pts higher in Papunya gap narrowing
23.7% 57th pct 77.5% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.5%
Owned outright in Ilparpain Papunya +23.7 pts higher in Ilparpa gap narrowing
23.7% 14th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Separate houses in Ilparpain Papunya +0.8 pts higher in Papunya gap narrowing
90.8% 37th pct 91.5% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.2%
  • First area, 2016: 94.4%
  • First area, 2021: 90.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.5%
3+ bedrooms in Ilparpain Papunya +10.5 pts higher in Papunya gap steady
69.7% 24th pct 80.3% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.0%
  • First area, 2016: 75.9%
  • First area, 2021: 69.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.3%

How homes are owned or rented

23.7% Rented +53.8 pts ▸ 77.5%
47.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +47.4 pts 0.0%
3.3% Other tenure +22.1 pts ▸ 25.4%
23.7% Owned outright ◂ +23.7 pts 0.0%
2.6% Not stated ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

90.8% Separate house +0.8 pts ▸ 91.5%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

30.3% 3 bedrooms +16.2 pts ▸ 46.5%
28.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +10.0 pts 18.3%
11.8% 2 bedrooms +13.5 pts ▸ 25.4%
11.2% 5 or more +4.3 pts ▸ 15.5%
12.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +6.9 pts 5.6%
2.0% Studio / none ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 +70.9 pts ▸ 70.9%
25.0% $350–$549 ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
25.0% $550–$749 ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
22.2% $200–$349 ◂ +7.7 pts 14.5%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Ilparpain Papunya +51.5 pts higher in Papunya gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 51.5% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.5%
Work from home in Ilparpain Papunya +5.9 pts higher in Ilparpa gap steady
5.9% 35th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT commute in Ilparpain Papunya even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

76.1% Car (driver) ◂ +58.1 pts 18.0%
1.2% Walked +51.6 pts ▸ 52.8%
5.5% Car (passenger) +4.6 pts ▸ 10.1%
5.9% Worked at home ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

0.0% No vehicle +51.5 pts ▸ 51.5%
21.9% 1 vehicle +16.4 pts ▸ 38.2%
28.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +19.7 pts 8.8%
22.5% 4 or more ◂ +22.5 pts 0.0%
19.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +11.0 pts 8.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Ilparpain Papunya +4.3 pts higher in Ilparpa gap narrowing
33.9% 45th pct 29.6% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.5%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.6%
Recent arrivals in Ilparpain Papunya
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Ilparpain Papunya +10.4 pts higher in Papunya gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 10.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
Participation in Ilparpain Papunya +42.5 pts higher in Ilparpa gap widening
72.8% 96th pct 30.3% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.4%
  • First area, 2016: 72.4%
  • First area, 2021: 72.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%
Full-time in Ilparpain Papunya +21.3 pts higher in Ilparpa gap widening
66.3% 90th pct 44.9% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.4%
  • First area, 2016: 74.2%
  • First area, 2021: 66.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.9%

Industries people work in

15.7% Public administration & safety +11.3 pts ▸ 27.0%
14.9% Health care & social assistance +3.1 pts ▸ 18.0%
12.5% Education & training +2.1 pts ▸ 14.6%
12.9% Construction ◂ +9.6 pts 3.4%
5.1% Retail trade +3.9 pts ▸ 9.0%
7.8% Professional & technical ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%
2.0% Arts & recreation +4.8 pts ▸ 6.7%
5.5% Other services ◂ +2.1 pts 3.4%
4.7% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
4.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
3.5% Administrative & support ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
2.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +1.4 pts ▸ 3.4%

Occupations people work in

24.3% Professionals +3.8 pts ▸ 28.1%
9.0% Community & personal service +17.9 pts ▸ 27.0%
18.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +13.5 pts 4.5%
17.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +14.3 pts 3.4%
11.8% Managers ◂ +1.7 pts 10.1%
9.8% Labourers ◂ +5.3 pts 4.5%
3.9% Sales workers +0.6 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Ilparpain Papunya +1.5 higher in Papunya
0.2 2nd pct 1.7 17th pct
Types ≤15 min in Ilparpain Papunya +2.8 more in Papunya
0.2 2nd pct 3.0 28th pct
15-min city in Ilparpain Papunya even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Ilparpain Papunya even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Ilparpain Papunya even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Ilparpain Papunya +99.0 pts higher in Papunya
0.0% 0th pct 99.0% 97th pct
Walk to a park in Ilparpain Papunya +19.7 pts higher in Ilparpa
19.7% 6th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Ilparpain Papunya +100.0 pts higher in Papunya
0.0% 0th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Ilparpain Papunya +4.5 more in Papunya
2.4 5th pct 6.8 14th pct
Intersections/km² in Ilparpain Papunya +3 higher in Papunya
8 12th pct 11 16th pct
Mean slope in Ilparpain Papunya +2.1 pts higher in Ilparpa
4.8% 52nd pct 2.7% 13th pct

Compare Ilparpa with nearby areas

Compare Papunya with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ilparpa vs Papunya [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL722016/ilparpa/vs/UCL722027/papunya