Compare

Minyerri vs Mataranka

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 113 km apart · Minyerri profile · Mataranka profile

Minyerri Mataranka

Minyerri and Mataranka are two different types of communities in the Northern Territory. Minyerri is a very young place where the typical resident is only 22, and 29.8% of the population are children under 15. It has a very high Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 92.8%, and 90.9% of people use a language other than English at home. Mataranka is older, with a typical age of 42, and is more likely to be home to people born overseas (11.3% compared to 1.1% in Minyerri).

Many of the gaps between these two areas have widened since 2011. For example, the difference in the proportion of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents has grown from 13% to nearly 60%. While they differ in many ways, they share a similar typical household income of around $1,800 a week. They also both have no residents who commute to work using public transport.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Minyerriin Mataranka +323 larger in Minyerri gap narrowing
650 42nd pct 327 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 656
  • First area, 2016: 618
  • First area, 2021: 650
  • Second area, 2011: 296
  • Second area, 2016: 310
  • Second area, 2021: 327
Median age in Minyerriin Mataranka +20 yrs older in Mataranka gap widening
22 yrs 0th pct 42 yrs 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 21 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 22 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Minyerriin Mataranka +59.4 pts higher in Minyerri gap widening
92.8% 100th pct 33.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.3%
  • First area, 2016: 95.1%
  • First area, 2021: 92.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
Aged 65+ in Minyerriin Mataranka +15.1 pts higher in Mataranka gap widening
2.6% 0th pct 17.7% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
Under 15 in Minyerriin Mataranka +17.0 pts higher in Minyerri gap widening
29.8% 98th pct 12.8% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.2%
  • First area, 2016: 37.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
De facto in Minyerriin Mataranka +9.4 pts higher in Mataranka gap narrowing
0.7% 0th pct 10.1% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%

Age structure

25.8% Young adults (25–44) +5.7 pts ▸ 31.5%
14.6% Older adults (45–64) +16.0 pts ▸ 30.6%
29.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +17.0 pts 12.8%
23.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +15.0 pts 8.9%
2.6% Seniors (65+) +15.1 pts ▸ 17.7%

Marital status

52.9% Married +0.4 pts ▸ 53.3%
36.7% Never married ◂ +3.9 pts 32.8%
2.9% Divorced +6.5 pts ▸ 9.4%
4.0% Widowed ◂ +0.9 pts 3.1%
2.7% Separated ◂ +1.6 pts 1.0%

Age & sex structure

Minyerri Mataranka

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Minyerri: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mataranka: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Minyerri: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mataranka: 1.5% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Minyerri: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Mataranka: 1.5% males, 0.9% females
  • 70–74 in Minyerri: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Mataranka: 5.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 65–69 in Minyerri: 1.3% males, 1.0% females; 65–69 in Mataranka: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 60–64 in Minyerri: 0.0% males, 1.0% females; 60–64 in Mataranka: 3.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 55–59 in Minyerri: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 55–59 in Mataranka: 3.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 50–54 in Minyerri: 2.5% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Mataranka: 4.8% males, 4.5% females
  • 45–49 in Minyerri: 3.2% males, 2.2% females; 45–49 in Mataranka: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
  • 40–44 in Minyerri: 1.4% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in Mataranka: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Minyerri: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Mataranka: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 30–34 in Minyerri: 4.1% males, 5.2% females; 30–34 in Mataranka: 3.3% males, 5.1% females
  • 25–29 in Minyerri: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Mataranka: 4.8% males, 6.3% females
  • 20–24 in Minyerri: 4.4% males, 5.9% females; 20–24 in Mataranka: 4.5% males, 3.9% females
  • 15–19 in Minyerri: 6.5% males, 8.9% females; 15–19 in Mataranka: 0.0% males, 1.2% females
  • 10–14 in Minyerri: 6.3% males, 6.3% females; 10–14 in Mataranka: 2.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 5–9 in Minyerri: 4.4% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in Mataranka: 1.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 0–4 in Minyerri: 5.6% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Mataranka: 0.9% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Minyerriin Mataranka +10.2 pts higher in Mataranka gap widening
1.1% 0th pct 11.3% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%

Country of birth

94.6% Australia ◂ +19.1 pts 75.5%
0.0% New Zealand +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% England +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Italy +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% India ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

0.9% English +24.8 pts ▸ 25.7%
1.7% Australian +21.5 pts ▸ 23.2%
1.1% Irish +6.6 pts ▸ 7.6%
0.8% Scottish +4.1 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% German +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Dutch +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Italian +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.8% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Indian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Minyerriin Mataranka +58.5 pts higher in Minyerri gap widening
90.9% 100th pct 32.4% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 85.1%
  • First area, 2016: 93.4%
  • First area, 2021: 90.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.4%
Limited English in Minyerriin Mataranka +1.3 pts higher in Minyerri gap narrowing
4.6% 91st pct 3.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%

Language used at home

4.8% English only +46.9 pts ▸ 51.7%
0.0% Italian +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Minyerriin Mataranka +18.3 pts higher in Mataranka gap widening
27.8% 12th pct 46.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 63.8%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.2%

Religious affiliation

58.5% Christianity ◂ +26.0 pts 32.4%
27.8% No religion +18.3 pts ▸ 46.2%
5.7% Not stated +7.8 pts ▸ 13.5%
6.3% Other religions ◂ +1.4 pts 4.9%
0.0% Islam +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.5% Hinduism +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Minyerriin Mataranka +14.5 pts higher in Mataranka gap widening
17.3% 0th pct 31.8% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.8%
Bachelor+ in Minyerriin Mataranka +7.6 pts higher in Mataranka gap widening
2.9% 3rd pct 10.5% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%

Highest year of school

17.3% Year 12 +14.5 pts ▸ 31.8%
21.2% Year 9 or below +9.2 pts ▸ 30.4%
29.6% Year 11 ◂ +20.8 pts 8.8%
24.9% Year 10 ◂ +9.0 pts 15.9%

Highest qualification level

12.6% Certificate III / IV +20.9 pts ▸ 33.5%
26.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +21.2 pts 5.0%
8.1% Bachelor degree +6.2 pts ▸ 14.3%
3.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +10.7 pts ▸ 14.3%
3.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.1 pts 2.5%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%

Field of qualification

14.4% Education ◂ +8.2 pts 6.2%
6.3% Engineering & related +6.1 pts ▸ 12.4%
10.8% Management & commerce ◂ +0.3 pts 10.6%
9.9% Society & culture ◂ +1.8 pts 8.1%
5.4% Agriculture & environment +2.0 pts ▸ 7.5%
7.2% Architecture & building ◂ +3.5 pts 3.7%
7.2% Health ◂ +1.6 pts 5.6%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Minyerriin Mataranka +$338 higher in Mataranka gap widening
$237 0th pct $575 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $253
  • First area, 2016: $274
  • First area, 2021: $237
  • Second area, 2011: $175
  • Second area, 2016: $442
  • Second area, 2021: $575
Household income in Minyerriin Mataranka +$31 higher in Minyerri gap narrowing
$1,812 80th pct $1,781 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,199
  • First area, 2016: $1,577
  • First area, 2021: $1,812
  • Second area, 2011: $1,069
  • Second area, 2016: $1,145
  • Second area, 2021: $1,781
Family income in Minyerriin Mataranka +$803 higher in Mataranka gap widening
$728 0th pct $1,531 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $539
  • First area, 2016: $691
  • First area, 2021: $728
  • Second area, 2011: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $1,093
  • Second area, 2021: $1,531
High earners in Minyerriin Mataranka +7.3 pts higher in Mataranka gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
High-income homes in Minyerriin Mataranka +3.1 pts higher in Mataranka gap narrowing
8.7% 39th pct 11.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Household income distribution

46.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.4 pts 43.0%
27.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.7 pts 25.8%
11.6% Under $650 ◂ +7.3 pts 4.3%
4.3% $3,000–$3,999 +2.1 pts ▸ 6.5%
4.3% $4,000 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 5.4%

Personal income distribution

81.3% Under $650 ◂ +35.3 pts 46.0%
6.4% $650–$1,499 +17.9 pts ▸ 24.4%
1.8% $1,500–$2,999 +12.5 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Minyerriin Mataranka +4.8 pts higher in Mataranka
19.4% 8th pct 24.2% 14th pct
Mental health in Minyerriin Mataranka +1.5 pts higher in Mataranka
2.2% 3rd pct 3.7% 7th pct
Needs assistance in Minyerriin Mataranka +2.1 pts higher in Mataranka gap steady
2.8% 10th pct 4.9% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.0% Diabetes ◂ +0.7 pts 7.3%
6.2% Heart disease ◂ +3.7 pts 2.4%
3.1% Asthma +2.1 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.3% Other condition even 4.3%
0.6% Arthritis +3.7 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.2% Mental health +1.5 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Cancer +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.5% Lung condition +1.7 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.6% Stroke ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

74.5% None ◂ +13.0 pts 61.5%
15.2% One condition +3.4 pts ▸ 18.7%
3.1% Two conditions +0.6 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.5% Three or more ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Minyerriin Mataranka +10.8 pts higher in Mataranka gap widening
2.4% 0th pct 13.2% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
Unpaid carers in Minyerriin Mataranka +9.6 pts higher in Minyerri gap widening
19.3% 99th pct 9.8% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Unpaid child care in Minyerriin Mataranka +33.1 pts higher in Minyerri gap widening
56.4% 100th pct 23.3% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.2%
  • First area, 2016: 56.4%
  • First area, 2021: 56.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%
Defence service in Minyerriin Mataranka +3.0 pts higher in Mataranka
0.9% 6th pct 3.9% 58th pct
Housework 15h+ in Minyerriin Mataranka +8.9 pts higher in Minyerri gap narrowing
21.8% 29th pct 12.9% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%

Family & Households

Household size in Minyerriin Mataranka +3.5 larger in Minyerri gap widening
6.1 100th pct 2.6 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5
  • First area, 2016: 5.8
  • First area, 2021: 6.1
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Minyerriin Mataranka +15.9 pts higher in Minyerri gap widening
25.0% 88th pct 9.1% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
Living alone in Minyerriin Mataranka +25.4 pts higher in Mataranka gap widening
5.8% 0th pct 31.2% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.2%

Family composition

67.6% Couples with children ◂ +22.6 pts 45.0%
5.9% Couples without children +35.8 pts ▸ 41.6%
25.0% One-parent families ◂ +15.9 pts 9.1%
1.6% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 1.4%

Household size

71.0% 6 or more ◂ +62.4 pts 8.6%
13.0% 2 people +20.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
5.8% 1 person +25.4 pts ▸ 31.2%
14.5% 5 people ◂ +9.1 pts 5.4%
0.0% 4 people +14.0 pts ▸ 14.0%
0.0% 3 people +8.6 pts ▸ 8.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Minyerriin Mataranka +$30 higher in Mataranka
$70 0th pct $100 4th pct
  • First area, 2016: $80
  • First area, 2021: $70
  • Second area, 2021: $100
— $1,506 62nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: $1,084
  • Second area, 2021: $1,506
People / bedroom in Minyerriin Mataranka +0.80 higher in Minyerri gap widening
2.30 100th pct 1.50 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.80
  • First area, 2016: 2.20
  • First area, 2021: 2.30
  • Second area, 2011: 1.30
  • Second area, 2016: 1.30
  • Second area, 2021: 1.50
Renting in Minyerriin Mataranka +49.3 pts higher in Minyerri gap widening
82.6% 98th pct 33.3% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 97.3%
  • First area, 2016: 84.7%
  • First area, 2021: 82.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
Owned outright in Minyerriin Mataranka +29.0 pts higher in Mataranka gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 29.0% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.0%
Separate houses in Minyerriin Mataranka +24.7 pts higher in Minyerri gap widening
95.7% 62nd pct 71.0% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.6%
  • First area, 2016: 79.2%
  • First area, 2021: 95.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.0%
3+ bedrooms in Minyerriin Mataranka +23.2 pts higher in Minyerri gap widening
60.9% 10th pct 37.6% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.8%
  • First area, 2016: 65.3%
  • First area, 2021: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.6%

How homes are owned or rented

82.6% Rented ◂ +49.3 pts 33.3%
0.0% Owned outright +29.0 pts ▸ 29.0%
11.6% Other tenure +13.1 pts ▸ 24.7%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +14.0 pts ▸ 14.0%
5.8% Not stated ◂ +1.5 pts 4.3%

Types of homes

95.7% Separate house ◂ +24.7 pts 71.0%
0.0% Other dwelling +26.9 pts ▸ 26.9%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

55.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +29.3 pts 25.8%
4.3% 1 bedroom +20.4 pts ▸ 24.7%
24.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +4.2 pts 20.4%
0.0% Studio / none +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
5.8% 4 bedrooms +6.0 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

98.2% Under $200 ◂ +59.5 pts 38.7%
0.0% $200–$349 +32.3 pts ▸ 32.3%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Minyerriin Mataranka +39.9 pts higher in Minyerri gap widening
54.7% 99th pct 14.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.3%
  • First area, 2016: 51.5%
  • First area, 2021: 54.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Work from home in Minyerriin Mataranka +9.4 pts higher in Mataranka gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 9.4% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
PT commute in Minyerriin Mataranka even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

75.0% Walked ◂ +47.5 pts 27.5%
16.1% Car (driver) +20.9 pts ▸ 37.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) +10.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
0.0% Worked at home +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

54.7% No vehicle ◂ +39.9 pts 14.8%
29.7% 1 vehicle +10.1 pts ▸ 39.8%
9.4% 2 vehicles +19.0 pts ▸ 28.4%
0.0% 3 vehicles +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% 4 or more +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Minyerriin Mataranka +22.8 pts higher in Mataranka gap widening
12.0% 0th pct 34.8% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.8%
Recent arrivals in Minyerriin Mataranka
— 29.7% 94th pct

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Minyerriin Mataranka +37.8 pts higher in Minyerri gap widening
41.3% 100th pct 3.5% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Participation in Minyerriin Mataranka +29.7 pts higher in Mataranka gap widening
20.4% 0th pct 50.2% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.5%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.2%
Full-time in Minyerriin Mataranka +7.8 pts higher in Mataranka gap widening
62.5% 80th pct 70.3% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.0%
  • First area, 2016: 47.7%
  • First area, 2021: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.3%

Industries people work in

46.4% Education & training ◂ +34.8 pts 11.6%
19.6% Public administration & safety +1.4 pts ▸ 21.0%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +20.3 pts ▸ 20.3%
10.7% Retail trade ◂ +0.6 pts 10.1%
0.0% Accommodation & food +10.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
5.4% Health care & social assistance +4.8 pts ▸ 10.1%
0.0% Construction +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Wholesale trade +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Manufacturing +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Arts & recreation +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Other services +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Occupations people work in

32.1% Community & personal service ◂ +19.8 pts 12.3%
25.0% Professionals ◂ +7.6 pts 17.4%
5.4% Managers +14.9 pts ▸ 20.3%
16.1% Labourers +3.5 pts ▸ 19.6%
5.4% Technicians & trades +7.7 pts ▸ 13.0%
8.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.9 pts 5.1%
0.0% Sales workers +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Walkability

— 3.1 31st pct
Types ≤15 min in Minyerriin Mataranka
— 3.2 31st pct
— 61.3% 52nd pct
Walk to shops in Minyerriin Mataranka
— 64.5% 54th pct
Walk to transit in Minyerriin Mataranka
— 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Minyerriin Mataranka
— 62.9% 44th pct
Walk to a park in Minyerriin Mataranka
— 62.9% 22nd pct
Walk to health in Minyerriin Mataranka
— 63.4% 70th pct
Amenities/1k in Minyerriin Mataranka +15.3 more in Mataranka
6.2 13th pct 21.4 58th pct
Intersections/km² in Minyerriin Mataranka +3 higher in Minyerri
6 7th pct 3 2nd pct
— 3.3% 26th pct

Compare Minyerri with nearby areas

Compare Mataranka with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Minyerri vs Mataranka [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL721011/minyerri/vs/UCL722020/mataranka