Compare

Hermannsburg vs Yulara

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 232 km apart · Hermannsburg profile · Yulara profile

Hermannsburg Yulara

Yulara (L) and Hermannsburg (L) are two distinct Northern Territory areas located about 232 km apart. Hermannsburg (L) has a much larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 89.1% and a far higher share of children under 15 at 26.9%. In contrast, Yulara (L) is more transient, with 66.2% of people moving there in the last five years, and has a far higher typical personal weekly income of $1,019 compared to $292 in Hermannsburg (L).

The gap in typical personal income has widened since 2011, reflecting the different ways these two places function. They do share a similar typical weekly household income, around $1,200. Both areas also have a similar typical resident age, with Yulara (L) at 30 and Hermannsburg (L) at 27. While most homes in Hermannsburg (L) are separate houses, Yulara (L) is dominated by townhouses and apartments.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Hermannsburgin Yulara +302 larger in Yulara gap widening
551 36th pct 853 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 874
  • First area, 2016: 605
  • First area, 2021: 551
  • Second area, 2011: 888
  • Second area, 2016: 759
  • Second area, 2021: 853
Median age in Hermannsburgin Yulara +3 yrs older in Yulara gap narrowing
27 yrs 2nd pct 30 yrs 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 29 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 27 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 28 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 30 yrs
First Nations in Hermannsburgin Yulara +68.2 pts higher in Hermannsburg gap narrowing
89.1% 99th pct 20.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.2%
  • First area, 2016: 88.8%
  • First area, 2021: 89.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%
Aged 65+ in Hermannsburgin Yulara +1.2 pts higher in Hermannsburg gap steady
3.8% 2nd pct 2.6% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
Under 15 in Hermannsburgin Yulara +20.5 pts higher in Hermannsburg gap steady
26.9% 92nd pct 6.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
De facto in Hermannsburgin Yulara +21.2 pts higher in Yulara gap widening
0.8% 0th pct 22.1% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%

Age structure

29.8% Young adults (25–44) +17.8 pts ▸ 47.6%
26.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +20.5 pts 6.3%
20.7% Older adults (45–64) +2.1 pts ▸ 22.7%
18.0% Youth (15–24) +3.3 pts ▸ 21.2%
3.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.2 pts 2.6%

Marital status

36.0% Never married +28.2 pts ▸ 64.2%
54.8% Married ◂ +28.8 pts 26.0%
2.2% Divorced +4.8 pts ▸ 7.0%
4.5% Widowed ◂ +3.2 pts 1.3%
3.5% Separated ◂ +1.0 pts 2.5%

Age & sex structure

Hermannsburg Yulara

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Hermannsburg: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Yulara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Hermannsburg: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Yulara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Hermannsburg: 0.0% males, 0.5% females; 75–79 in Yulara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Hermannsburg: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Yulara: 0.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Hermannsburg: 0.7% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Yulara: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
  • 60–64 in Hermannsburg: 1.8% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Yulara: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
  • 55–59 in Hermannsburg: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 55–59 in Yulara: 4.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in Hermannsburg: 2.2% males, 5.4% females; 50–54 in Yulara: 3.2% males, 1.7% females
  • 45–49 in Hermannsburg: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Yulara: 3.0% males, 3.7% females
  • 40–44 in Hermannsburg: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 40–44 in Yulara: 4.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Hermannsburg: 1.8% males, 4.5% females; 35–39 in Yulara: 5.7% males, 3.8% females
  • 30–34 in Hermannsburg: 4.5% males, 5.8% females; 30–34 in Yulara: 7.8% males, 5.5% females
  • 25–29 in Hermannsburg: 3.4% males, 5.1% females; 25–29 in Yulara: 9.3% males, 8.7% females
  • 20–24 in Hermannsburg: 4.9% males, 5.6% females; 20–24 in Yulara: 7.2% males, 9.7% females
  • 15–19 in Hermannsburg: 3.8% males, 4.2% females; 15–19 in Yulara: 1.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in Hermannsburg: 2.9% males, 5.4% females; 10–14 in Yulara: 0.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Hermannsburg: 5.8% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in Yulara: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
  • 0–4 in Hermannsburg: 5.1% males, 5.8% females; 0–4 in Yulara: 1.5% males, 0.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Hermannsburgin Yulara +20.3 pts higher in Yulara gap narrowing
2.9% 5th pct 23.2% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%

Country of birth

94.7% Australia ◂ +38.0 pts 56.7%
0.5% New Zealand +2.3 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Philippines +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.9% Nepal +1.2 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% England +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% India +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% South Africa +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Vietnam +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Italy +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% China +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Ancestry

3.1% Australian +23.5 pts ▸ 26.6%
3.3% English +19.6 pts ▸ 22.9%
1.6% Scottish +5.5 pts ▸ 7.2%
1.5% Irish +5.2 pts ▸ 6.7%
1.1% German +2.4 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Filipino +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Chinese +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.7% Indian +1.4 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Italian +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Dutch +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Language

Other language in Hermannsburgin Yulara +70.6 pts higher in Hermannsburg gap narrowing
88.6% 100th pct 17.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.2%
  • First area, 2016: 77.2%
  • First area, 2021: 88.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Limited English in Hermannsburgin Yulara +7.5 pts higher in Hermannsburg gap steady
8.0% 96th pct 0.5% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%

Language used at home

8.7% English only +54.2 pts ▸ 63.0%
0.0% Tagalog +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Vietnamese +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.9% Hindi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.0% Italian +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Mandarin +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Cantonese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Hermannsburgin Yulara +38.1 pts higher in Yulara gap widening
8.9% 0th pct 47.0% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.0%

Religious affiliation

87.7% Christianity ◂ +61.9 pts 25.8%
8.9% No religion +38.1 pts ▸ 47.0%
2.5% Not stated +17.6 pts ▸ 20.2%
1.6% Hinduism +1.1 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Buddhism +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Islam +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Other religions +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Hermannsburgin Yulara +42.9 pts higher in Yulara gap widening
14.7% 0th pct 57.6% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.6%
Bachelor+ in Hermannsburgin Yulara +9.5 pts higher in Yulara gap narrowing
8.9% 32nd pct 18.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%

Highest year of school

14.7% Year 12 +42.9 pts ▸ 57.6%
50.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +48.4 pts 2.5%
21.7% Year 10 ◂ +11.3 pts 10.4%
7.5% Year 11 +2.3 pts ▸ 9.8%

Highest qualification level

22.1% Certificate III / IV +9.5 pts ▸ 31.6%
22.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +19.1 pts 3.0%
18.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.3 pts 16.9%
3.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +9.9 pts ▸ 13.8%
8.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.7 pts 4.9%
7.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +6.3 pts 1.4%

Field of qualification

6.7% Management & commerce +14.3 pts ▸ 21.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +19.5 pts ▸ 19.5%
17.3% Education ◂ +15.3 pts 2.1%
15.4% Health ◂ +11.9 pts 3.5%
12.5% Society & culture ◂ +3.3 pts 9.2%
6.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +3.4 pts 3.3%
6.7% Creative arts ◂ +3.9 pts 2.8%
5.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +4.7 pts 1.1%
5.8% Engineering & related ◂ +0.7 pts 5.1%
2.9% Architecture & building ◂ +1.3 pts 1.6%
0.0% Information technology +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Income

Personal income in Hermannsburgin Yulara +$727 higher in Yulara gap widening
$292 1st pct $1,019 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $233
  • First area, 2016: $275
  • First area, 2021: $292
  • Second area, 2011: $750
  • Second area, 2016: $254
  • Second area, 2021: $1,019
Household income in Hermannsburgin Yulara +$49 higher in Yulara gap narrowing
$1,218 46th pct $1,267 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,430
  • First area, 2016: $969
  • First area, 2021: $1,218
  • Second area, 2011: $1,142
  • Second area, 2016: $1,190
  • Second area, 2021: $1,267
Family income in Hermannsburgin Yulara +$1,540 higher in Yulara gap widening
$768 2nd pct $2,308 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $530
  • First area, 2016: $626
  • First area, 2021: $768
  • Second area, 2011: $1,537
  • Second area, 2016: $742
  • Second area, 2021: $2,308
High earners in Hermannsburgin Yulara +2.9 pts higher in Yulara gap steady
2.5% 12th pct 5.4% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
High-income homes in Hermannsburgin Yulara +9.2 pts higher in Yulara gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 9.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%

Household income distribution

51.3% $650–$1,499 +0.7 pts ▸ 51.9%
33.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.2 pts 29.4%
10.1% Under $650 ◂ +6.4 pts 3.6%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% $4,000 or more +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%

Personal income distribution

79.4% Under $650 ◂ +70.9 pts 8.5%
7.7% $650–$1,499 +49.0 pts ▸ 56.7%
6.0% $1,500–$2,999 +7.6 pts ▸ 13.5%
0.0% $3,000 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Hermannsburgin Yulara +2.9 pts higher in Hermannsburg
19.1% 8th pct 16.2% 4th pct
Mental health in Hermannsburgin Yulara +5.9 pts higher in Yulara
1.6% 1st pct 7.5% 25th pct
Needs assistance in Hermannsburgin Yulara +1.5 pts higher in Hermannsburg gap narrowing
1.8% 4th pct 0.4% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.0% Diabetes ◂ +7.9 pts 2.1%
1.6% Mental health +5.9 pts ▸ 7.5%
3.6% Asthma +2.3 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.3% Other condition +1.7 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.4% Heart disease ◂ +3.3 pts 1.1%
1.5% Arthritis +0.9 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.5% Lung condition +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Cancer +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

78.0% None ◂ +14.5 pts 63.5%
14.9% One condition ◂ +2.2 pts 12.7%
2.7% Two conditions +0.4 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Three or more +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Hermannsburgin Yulara +3.9 pts higher in Yulara gap narrowing
6.0% 4th pct 9.9% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Unpaid carers in Hermannsburgin Yulara +2.1 pts higher in Hermannsburg gap narrowing
3.7% 0th pct 1.6% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
Unpaid child care in Hermannsburgin Yulara +37.0 pts higher in Hermannsburg gap widening
44.4% 94th pct 7.4% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.7%
  • First area, 2016: 43.1%
  • First area, 2021: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Defence service in Hermannsburgin Yulara +1.6 pts higher in Yulara
0.7% 5th pct 2.4% 20th pct
Housework 15h+ in Hermannsburgin Yulara +3.9 pts higher in Yulara gap narrowing
4.7% 0th pct 8.6% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%

Family & Households

Household size in Hermannsburgin Yulara +2.4 larger in Hermannsburg gap narrowing
3.9 96th pct 1.5 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2
  • First area, 2016: 3.9
  • First area, 2021: 3.9
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5
One-parent in Hermannsburgin Yulara +20.6 pts higher in Hermannsburg gap narrowing
25.2% 88th pct 4.6% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%
Living alone in Hermannsburgin Yulara +41.8 pts higher in Yulara gap widening
23.5% 32nd pct 65.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.3%

Family composition

15.9% Couples without children +49.1 pts ▸ 65.0%
55.7% Couples with children ◂ +24.0 pts 31.7%
25.2% One-parent families ◂ +20.6 pts 4.6%
3.5% Other families ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%

Household size

23.5% 1 person +41.8 pts ▸ 65.3%
31.1% 6 or more ◂ +31.1 pts 0.0%
19.3% 2 people +6.9 pts ▸ 26.2%
11.8% 5 people ◂ +11.0 pts 0.7%
7.6% 4 people ◂ +4.7 pts 2.9%
5.9% 3 people ◂ +1.5 pts 4.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Hermannsburgin Yulara +$44 higher in Yulara gap widening
$90 3rd pct $134 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: $65
  • First area, 2021: $90
  • Second area, 2016: $50
  • Second area, 2021: $134
— $520 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $108
  • Second area, 2011: $867
  • Second area, 2021: $520
People / bedroom in Hermannsburgin Yulara +0.10 higher in Hermannsburg gap narrowing
1.30 96th pct 1.20 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.40
  • First area, 2021: 1.30
  • Second area, 2011: 1.40
  • Second area, 2016: 1.40
  • Second area, 2021: 1.20
Renting in Hermannsburgin Yulara +2.0 pts higher in Yulara gap narrowing
83.2% 98th pct 85.2% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.9%
  • First area, 2016: 94.1%
  • First area, 2021: 83.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 89.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.2%
Owned outright in Hermannsburgin Yulara +2.4 pts higher in Yulara gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 2.4% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Separate houses in Hermannsburgin Yulara +88.8 pts higher in Hermannsburg gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 11.2% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 97.0%
  • First area, 2016: 76.5%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
3+ bedrooms in Hermannsburgin Yulara +57.4 pts higher in Hermannsburg gap narrowing
64.7% 13th pct 7.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.5%
  • First area, 2016: 72.3%
  • First area, 2021: 64.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%

How homes are owned or rented

83.2% Rented +2.0 pts ▸ 85.2%
16.8% Other tenure ◂ +7.1 pts 9.7%
0.0% Not stated +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Owned outright +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +88.8 pts 11.2%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +52.2 pts ▸ 52.2%
0.0% Flat or apartment +25.7 pts ▸ 25.7%
0.0% Other dwelling +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%

Bedrooms per home

4.2% 1 bedroom +66.9 pts ▸ 71.1%
46.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +39.7 pts 6.6%
26.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +15.9 pts 10.2%
18.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +17.8 pts 0.7%
0.0% Studio / none +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

91.9% Under $200 ◂ +26.4 pts 65.5%
0.0% $200–$349 +27.1 pts ▸ 27.1%
0.0% $350–$549 +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Hermannsburgin Yulara +1.9 pts higher in Hermannsburg gap narrowing
42.5% 95th pct 40.6% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.5%
  • First area, 2016: 49.5%
  • First area, 2021: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.6%
Work from home in Hermannsburgin Yulara +6.5 pts higher in Hermannsburg gap widening
7.3% 46th pct 0.8% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%
PT commute in Hermannsburgin Yulara +0.2 pts higher in Hermannsburg gap narrowing
5.2% 95th pct 5.0% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%

How people get to work

43.8% Walked ◂ +14.0 pts 29.8%
36.5% Car (driver) ◂ +1.3 pts 35.2%
5.2% Car (passenger) +5.0 pts ▸ 10.2%
7.3% Worked at home ◂ +6.5 pts 0.8%
0.0% Bicycle +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.2% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 5.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

43.3% 1 vehicle +2.5 pts ▸ 45.9%
42.5% No vehicle ◂ +1.9 pts 40.6%
7.5% 2 vehicles +2.8 pts ▸ 10.3%
5.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.1 pts 1.8%
0.0% 4 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Hermannsburgin Yulara +42.5 pts higher in Yulara gap narrowing
23.7% 11th pct 66.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.2%
Recent arrivals in Hermannsburgin Yulara
— 34.3% 97th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 47.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Hermannsburgin Yulara +24.8 pts higher in Hermannsburg gap widening
26.1% 100th pct 1.3% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
Participation in Hermannsburgin Yulara +44.5 pts higher in Yulara gap narrowing
33.3% 7th pct 77.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 33.0%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.7%
Full-time in Hermannsburgin Yulara +13.8 pts higher in Yulara gap narrowing
67.7% 92nd pct 81.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 66.9%
  • First area, 2021: 67.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.5%

Industries people work in

0.0% Accommodation & food +63.1 pts ▸ 63.1%
35.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +32.1 pts 3.3%
22.9% Education & training ◂ +19.6 pts 3.3%
17.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +13.2 pts 4.5%
13.5% Retail trade ◂ +10.7 pts 2.8%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
6.3% Manufacturing ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Administrative & support +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
4.2% Arts & recreation ◂ +0.4 pts 3.8%
0.0% Other services +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Rental & real estate +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Occupations people work in

42.7% Professionals ◂ +35.6 pts 7.1%
25.0% Community & personal service +5.1 pts ▸ 30.1%
3.1% Technicians & trades +13.1 pts ▸ 16.2%
7.3% Labourers +7.3 pts ▸ 14.5%
6.3% Managers +8.0 pts ▸ 14.2%
11.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.4 pts 8.1%
0.0% Sales workers +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Hermannsburgin Yulara +1.1 higher in Hermannsburg
4.6 55th pct 3.5 37th pct
Types ≤15 min in Hermannsburgin Yulara +1.7 more in Hermannsburg
5.4 64th pct 3.7 36th pct
15-min city in Hermannsburgin Yulara +52.3 pts higher in Hermannsburg
81.3% 72nd pct 29.0% 37th pct
Walk to shops in Hermannsburgin Yulara +8.5 pts higher in Hermannsburg
99.5% 99th pct 91.0% 82nd pct
Walk to transit in Hermannsburgin Yulara even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Hermannsburgin Yulara +73.4 pts higher in Hermannsburg
99.5% 98th pct 26.1% 25th pct
Walk to a park in Hermannsburgin Yulara +6.9 pts higher in Hermannsburg
99.5% 84th pct 92.6% 50th pct
Walk to health in Hermannsburgin Yulara +81.3 pts higher in Hermannsburg
81.3% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Hermannsburgin Yulara +19.4 more in Yulara
18.1 49th pct 37.5 81st pct
Intersections/km² in Hermannsburgin Yulara +2 higher in Hermannsburg
5 7th pct 3 3rd pct
Mean slope in Hermannsburgin Yulara +1.0 pts higher in Yulara
3.1% 23rd pct 4.1% 42nd pct

Compare Hermannsburg with nearby areas

Compare Yulara with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hermannsburg vs Yulara [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL721006/hermannsburg/vs/UCL721018/yulara