Compare

Milingimbi vs Gapuwiyak

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 106 km apart · Milingimbi profile · Gapuwiyak profile

Milingimbi Gapuwiyak

Milingimbi and Gapuwiyak (L) are two remote Northern Territory areas with distinct layouts and economic profiles. Milingimbi is more walkable, with a score of 4.5 (somewhat walkable), and every home is within a 15-minute walk of health services and parks. In contrast, Gapuwiyak (L) is mostly car-dependent and has a higher typical weekly household income of $1,766, compared with $1,410 in Milingimbi. Milingimbi has a younger population and a much higher unemployment rate of 27.4%, while Gapuwiyak (L) sits at 9.2%.

Both areas share a very similar proportion of adults working or looking for work, at around 25%. They are also alike in that almost all residents have a school and groceries within a 15-minute walk. While they share these daily essentials, other gaps are shifting; the difference in the share of people who identify as having no religion has narrowed since 2011, and the gap in unemployment has also shrunk over the same period.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +392 larger in Milingimbi gap narrowing
1,097 58th pct 705 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,081
  • First area, 2016: 1,225
  • First area, 2021: 1,097
  • Second area, 2011: 542
  • Second area, 2016: 923
  • Second area, 2021: 705
Median age in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +3 yrs older in Gapuwiyak gap widening
27 yrs 2nd pct 30 yrs 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 26 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 27 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 26 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 25 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 30 yrs
First Nations in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +1.9 pts higher in Milingimbi gap narrowing
93.4% 100th pct 91.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.5%
  • First area, 2016: 94.4%
  • First area, 2021: 93.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.5%
Aged 65+ in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +0.3 pts higher in Gapuwiyak gap narrowing
3.6% 1st pct 3.8% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Under 15 in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +3.8 pts higher in Milingimbi gap widening
24.5% 88th pct 20.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
De facto in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +8.6 pts higher in Gapuwiyak gap widening
2.3% 0th pct 10.9% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%

Age structure

32.5% Young adults (25–44) +4.1 pts ▸ 36.6%
24.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.8 pts 20.7%
18.5% Older adults (45–64) +2.6 pts ▸ 21.1%
20.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.8 pts 18.9%
3.6% Seniors (65+) +0.3 pts ▸ 3.8%

Marital status

48.8% Never married ◂ +5.5 pts 43.3%
42.3% Married +0.6 pts ▸ 42.9%
5.4% Widowed +0.9 pts ▸ 6.3%
1.7% Divorced +1.7 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.9% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 2.7%

Age & sex structure

Milingimbi Gapuwiyak

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Milingimbi: 0.3% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Gapuwiyak: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Milingimbi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Gapuwiyak: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Milingimbi: 0.0% males, 0.4% females; 75–79 in Gapuwiyak: 0.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Milingimbi: 0.5% males, 0.3% females; 70–74 in Gapuwiyak: 1.1% males, 0.6% females
  • 65–69 in Milingimbi: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 65–69 in Gapuwiyak: 0.6% males, 1.1% females
  • 60–64 in Milingimbi: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 60–64 in Gapuwiyak: 1.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 55–59 in Milingimbi: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 55–59 in Gapuwiyak: 1.1% males, 4.1% females
  • 50–54 in Milingimbi: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Gapuwiyak: 2.4% males, 1.7% females
  • 45–49 in Milingimbi: 2.0% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Gapuwiyak: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Milingimbi: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Gapuwiyak: 2.3% males, 4.2% females
  • 35–39 in Milingimbi: 3.7% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Gapuwiyak: 4.4% males, 4.9% females
  • 30–34 in Milingimbi: 4.2% males, 4.3% females; 30–34 in Gapuwiyak: 5.4% males, 5.4% females
  • 25–29 in Milingimbi: 4.5% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in Gapuwiyak: 5.2% males, 5.2% females
  • 20–24 in Milingimbi: 6.0% males, 5.6% females; 20–24 in Gapuwiyak: 5.4% males, 3.7% females
  • 15–19 in Milingimbi: 5.7% males, 4.1% females; 15–19 in Gapuwiyak: 5.1% males, 4.4% females
  • 10–14 in Milingimbi: 4.5% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in Gapuwiyak: 3.7% males, 4.1% females
  • 5–9 in Milingimbi: 4.3% males, 4.2% females; 5–9 in Gapuwiyak: 3.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Milingimbi: 3.2% males, 4.1% females; 0–4 in Gapuwiyak: 3.0% males, 3.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +0.9 pts higher in Gapuwiyak gap steady
0.4% 0th pct 1.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%

Country of birth

97.4% Australia ◂ +2.2 pts 95.2%
0.5% England ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

3.4% English ◂ +1.0 pts 2.4%
1.9% Australian +1.1 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.0% Irish +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.7% Scottish ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.0% German +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +1.0 pts higher in Milingimbi gap narrowing
92.1% 100th pct 91.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.8%
  • First area, 2016: 93.2%
  • First area, 2021: 92.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.1%
Limited English in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +2.7 pts higher in Milingimbi gap narrowing
9.9% 99th pct 7.2% 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%

Language used at home

5.0% English only +2.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +13.0 pts higher in Gapuwiyak gap narrowing
15.8% 3rd pct 28.8% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.8%

Religious affiliation

52.4% Christianity +10.0 pts ▸ 62.4%
15.8% No religion +13.0 pts ▸ 28.8%
27.9% Other religions ◂ +26.6 pts 1.3%
3.9% Not stated +3.6 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +8.8 pts higher in Gapuwiyak gap widening
27.6% 14th pct 36.5% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.5%
Bachelor+ in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +1.2 pts higher in Gapuwiyak gap steady
4.6% 8th pct 5.7% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Highest year of school

27.6% Year 12 +8.8 pts ▸ 36.5%
26.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.2 pts 25.4%
19.5% Year 11 ◂ +3.8 pts 15.7%
18.6% Year 10 ◂ +2.1 pts 16.6%

Highest qualification level

19.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.2 pts 16.9%
10.2% Certificate III / IV +2.6 pts ▸ 12.8%
7.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +4.1 pts 3.4%
6.1% Advanced diploma / diploma even 6.1%
3.4% Postgraduate degree +1.3 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

19.0% Education ◂ +12.3 pts 6.8%
8.8% Health ◂ +2.8 pts 6.1%
4.8% Society & culture +4.0 pts ▸ 8.8%
5.4% Management & commerce +0.6 pts ▸ 6.1%
3.4% Engineering & related ◂ +1.4 pts 2.0%
2.0% Agriculture & environment +1.3 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.7% Architecture & building ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
2.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.7 pts 2.0%
2.0% Creative arts ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +$125 higher in Gapuwiyak gap widening
$233 0th pct $358 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: $261
  • First area, 2016: $238
  • First area, 2021: $233
  • Second area, 2011: $270
  • Second area, 2016: $1,062
  • Second area, 2021: $358
Household income in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +$356 higher in Gapuwiyak gap narrowing
$1,410 61st pct $1,766 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,550
  • First area, 2016: $1,468
  • First area, 2021: $1,410
  • Second area, 2011: $1,062
  • Second area, 2016: $2,583
  • Second area, 2021: $1,766
Family income in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +$343 higher in Gapuwiyak gap widening
$690 0th pct $1,033 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $777
  • First area, 2016: $714
  • First area, 2021: $690
  • Second area, 2011: $583
  • Second area, 2016: $2,750
  • Second area, 2021: $1,033
High earners in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +1.7 pts higher in Gapuwiyak gap widening
0.8% 4th pct 2.5% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
High-income homes in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +9.3 pts higher in Gapuwiyak gap narrowing
4.8% 16th pct 14.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Household income distribution

30.1% $1,500–$2,999 +7.9 pts ▸ 38.0%
35.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +9.2 pts 26.4%
4.8% $3,000–$3,999 +5.9 pts ▸ 10.7%
8.2% Under $650 ◂ +2.4 pts 5.8%
0.0% $4,000 or more +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%

Personal income distribution

85.5% Under $650 ◂ +6.6 pts 78.9%
4.8% $650–$1,499 +4.9 pts ▸ 9.7%
2.3% $1,500–$2,999 +2.5 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +1.5 pts higher in Milingimbi
16.4% 4th pct 14.9% 2nd pct
Mental health in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +2.3 pts higher in Gapuwiyak
1.4% 1st pct 3.7% 7th pct
Needs assistance in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +0.9 pts higher in Gapuwiyak gap steady
4.1% 22nd pct 5.0% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.0% Heart disease ◂ +2.3 pts 4.7%
5.7% Other condition +0.6 pts ▸ 6.4%
3.3% Asthma +0.4 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.4% Mental health +2.3 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.4% Diabetes +1.2 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.0% Arthritis ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.8% Lung condition ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.0% Dementia +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Stroke ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

77.5% None +3.4 pts ▸ 80.9%
14.7% One condition ◂ +2.1 pts 12.6%
1.5% Two conditions +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.4% Three or more +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +1.7 pts higher in Gapuwiyak gap narrowing
2.8% 0th pct 4.5% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 36.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Unpaid carers in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +2.3 pts higher in Gapuwiyak gap narrowing
16.8% 89th pct 19.1% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.2%
  • First area, 2016: 43.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
Unpaid child care in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +11.3 pts higher in Milingimbi gap narrowing
54.9% 100th pct 43.6% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.4%
  • First area, 2016: 61.8%
  • First area, 2021: 54.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.6%
Defence service in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +1.3 pts higher in Milingimbi
2.2% 16th pct 0.9% 6th pct
Housework 15h+ in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +2.6 pts higher in Gapuwiyak gap narrowing
16.6% 12th pct 19.1% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%

Family & Households

Household size in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +0.8 larger in Milingimbi gap narrowing
5.7 100th pct 4.9 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7
  • First area, 2016: 5.6
  • First area, 2021: 5.7
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9
One-parent in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +6.4 pts higher in Milingimbi gap narrowing
38.9% 100th pct 32.5% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.5%
  • First area, 2016: 36.6%
  • First area, 2021: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.5%
Living alone in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +3.2 pts higher in Gapuwiyak gap narrowing
7.5% 0th pct 10.7% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%

Family composition

51.6% Couples with children +3.1 pts ▸ 54.7%
38.9% One-parent families ◂ +6.4 pts 32.5%
5.5% Couples without children +6.4 pts ▸ 11.9%
3.6% Other families ◂ +1.7 pts 2.0%

Household size

61.0% 6 or more ◂ +17.2 pts 43.8%
8.2% 3 people +5.8 pts ▸ 14.0%
6.8% 4 people +7.2 pts ▸ 14.0%
7.5% 1 person +3.2 pts ▸ 10.7%
9.6% 2 people ◂ +0.5 pts 9.1%
9.6% 5 people ◂ +3.0 pts 6.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +$45 higher in Gapuwiyak gap narrowing
$45 0th pct $90 3rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $90
  • First area, 2021: $45
  • Second area, 2016: $25
  • Second area, 2021: $90
People / bedroom in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +0.30 higher in Milingimbi gap steady
2.10 100th pct 1.80 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.00
  • First area, 2016: 2.10
  • First area, 2021: 2.10
  • Second area, 2011: 1.70
  • Second area, 2016: 2.40
  • Second area, 2021: 1.80
Renting in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +10.5 pts higher in Gapuwiyak gap widening
74.7% 96th pct 85.1% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 97.7%
  • First area, 2016: 97.4%
  • First area, 2021: 74.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.1%
Owned outright in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +2.9 pts higher in Milingimbi gap narrowing
6.2% 4th pct 3.3% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Separate houses in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +19.2 pts higher in Milingimbi gap widening
95.2% 60th pct 76.0% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 97.7%
  • First area, 2016: 70.3%
  • First area, 2021: 95.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.0%
3+ bedrooms in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +2.8 pts higher in Milingimbi gap narrowing
66.4% 16th pct 63.6% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 83.5%
  • First area, 2016: 67.1%
  • First area, 2021: 66.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.6%

How homes are owned or rented

74.7% Rented +10.5 pts ▸ 85.1%
12.3% Other tenure ◂ +2.4 pts 9.9%
6.2% Owned outright ◂ +2.9 pts 3.3%
2.1% Not stated ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%

Types of homes

95.2% Separate house ◂ +19.2 pts 76.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +24.8 pts ▸ 24.8%
2.7% Other dwelling ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

55.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.6 pts 52.9%
28.8% 2 bedrooms +1.0 pts ▸ 29.8%
11.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +3.5 pts 7.4%
0.0% 1 bedroom +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% 5 or more +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

87.2% Under $200 ◂ +0.7 pts 86.4%
0.0% $200–$349 +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +1.4 pts higher in Milingimbi gap narrowing
62.1% 100th pct 60.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.2%
  • First area, 2016: 64.9%
  • First area, 2021: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.7%
Work from home in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT commute in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +3.1 pts higher in Gapuwiyak gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 3.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%

How people get to work

60.4% Walked ◂ +5.8 pts 54.6%
13.6% Car (driver) +5.6 pts ▸ 19.2%
4.5% Car (passenger) +0.8 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% Bus +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.6% Bicycle ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Worked at home even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

62.1% No vehicle ◂ +1.4 pts 60.7%
25.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.5 pts 23.2%
10.7% 2 vehicles +1.8 pts ▸ 12.5%
2.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +7.4 pts higher in Gapuwiyak gap narrowing
5.5% 0th pct 12.9% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +18.2 pts higher in Milingimbi gap narrowing
27.4% 100th pct 9.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.5%
  • First area, 2016: 35.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
Participation in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +0.6 pts higher in Milingimbi gap narrowing
25.8% 0th pct 25.2% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.0%
  • First area, 2016: 37.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%
Full-time in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +14.2 pts higher in Gapuwiyak gap narrowing
43.5% 6th pct 57.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.9%
  • First area, 2016: 52.3%
  • First area, 2021: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.7%

Industries people work in

27.3% Education & training ◂ +11.9 pts 15.4%
16.2% Retail trade +6.8 pts ▸ 23.1%
11.0% Public administration & safety +11.3 pts ▸ 22.3%
11.7% Health care & social assistance +4.5 pts ▸ 16.2%
7.8% Arts & recreation ◂ +4.7 pts 3.1%
0.0% Construction +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
3.2% Other services ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Administrative & support +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
1.9% Finance & insurance ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

24.0% Professionals +4.4 pts ▸ 28.5%
20.8% Community & personal service +4.6 pts ▸ 25.4%
9.1% Sales workers +4.0 pts ▸ 13.1%
11.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +5.5 pts 6.2%
11.0% Managers ◂ +3.3 pts 7.7%
10.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +5.8 pts 4.6%
2.6% Labourers +5.1 pts ▸ 7.7%
4.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.2 pts 2.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +2.5 higher in Milingimbi
4.5 54th pct 2.0 20th pct
Types ≤15 min in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +3.0 more in Milingimbi
5.0 57th pct 2.0 18th pct
15-min city in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +100.0 pts higher in Milingimbi
100.0% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +0.6 pts higher in Milingimbi
100.0% 100th pct 99.4% 99th pct
Walk to transit in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +0.6 pts higher in Milingimbi
100.0% 100th pct 99.4% 98th pct
Walk to a park in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +100.0 pts higher in Milingimbi
100.0% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +100.0 pts higher in Milingimbi
100.0% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +2.6 more in Milingimbi
5.5 11th pct 2.8 6th pct
Intersections/km² in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +26 higher in Milingimbi
29 46th pct 4 3rd pct
Mean slope in Milingimbiin Gapuwiyak +0.2 pts higher in Milingimbi
3.4% 30th pct 3.2% 25th pct

Compare Milingimbi with nearby areas

Compare Gapuwiyak with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Milingimbi vs Gapuwiyak [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL715004/milingimbi/vs/UCL721005/gapuwiyak