Compare
Burnie - Somerset vs Ulverstone
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 26 km apart · Burnie - Somerset profile · Ulverstone profile
Burnie - Somerset Ulverstone
Burnie - Somerset and Ulverstone are two nearby Tasmanian areas with distinct profiles. Burnie - Somerset is more walkable and accessible, with 75.6% of homes in a 15-minute-city walkshed and 96.4% within a 10-minute walk of public transport. It is also the younger of the two, with a typical resident aged 41, compared to 49 in Ulverstone. Burnie - Somerset has a more transient and diverse population, with 17.9% of recent arrivals coming from overseas and a higher share of renters at 34.4%.
Both areas are similar in their typical weekly incomes and share an almost identical proportion of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents at 8.7%. This shared level of Indigenous population sits close to the national figure. Over time, the two areas have drifted apart; since 2011, the age gap has widened as Ulverstone has become far older, and the difference in home ownership has grown, with far more homes now owned outright in Ulverstone.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 22,770
- First area, 2016: 23,046
- First area, 2021: 20,267
- Second area, 2011: 19,819
- Second area, 2016: 19,385
- Second area, 2021: 12,723
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Burnie - Somerset: 1.0% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Ulverstone: 1.5% males, 2.2% females
- 80–84 in Burnie - Somerset: 1.2% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Ulverstone: 1.7% males, 2.2% females
- 75–79 in Burnie - Somerset: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Ulverstone: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 70–74 in Burnie - Somerset: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Ulverstone: 3.3% males, 4.0% females
- 65–69 in Burnie - Somerset: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Ulverstone: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
- 60–64 in Burnie - Somerset: 2.9% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Ulverstone: 3.6% males, 4.1% females
- 55–59 in Burnie - Somerset: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Ulverstone: 3.2% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in Burnie - Somerset: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Ulverstone: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Burnie - Somerset: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Ulverstone: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Burnie - Somerset: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Ulverstone: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 35–39 in Burnie - Somerset: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Ulverstone: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 30–34 in Burnie - Somerset: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Ulverstone: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in Burnie - Somerset: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Ulverstone: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in Burnie - Somerset: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Ulverstone: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Burnie - Somerset: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Ulverstone: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Burnie - Somerset: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Ulverstone: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
- 5–9 in Burnie - Somerset: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Ulverstone: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in Burnie - Somerset: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Ulverstone: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $447
- First area, 2016: $504
- First area, 2021: $638
- Second area, 2011: $447
- Second area, 2016: $512
- Second area, 2021: $593
- First area, 2011: $809
- First area, 2016: $925
- First area, 2021: $1,150
- Second area, 2011: $813
- Second area, 2016: $942
- Second area, 2021: $1,070
- First area, 2011: $1,017
- First area, 2016: $1,200
- First area, 2021: $1,512
- Second area, 2011: $1,041
- Second area, 2016: $1,236
- Second area, 2021: $1,432
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $220
- First area, 2021: $240
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $1,239
- First area, 2016: $1,200
- First area, 2021: $1,083
- Second area, 2011: $1,127
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $1,200
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Burnie - Somerset with nearby areas
Compare Ulverstone with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Burnie - Somerset vs Ulverstone [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL612001/burnie-somerset/vs/UCL613001/ulverstone