Compare

Leeman vs Three Springs

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 88 km apart · Leeman profile · Three Springs profile

Leeman Three Springs

Three Springs (L) and Leeman (L) are small Western Australian settlements with similar populations, but they differ sharply in layout and demographics. Three Springs (L) is very walkable and has a much higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 12.9% compared to 2.6% in Leeman (L). Residents in Leeman (L) are far older, with a typical age of 57 compared to 46 in Three Springs (L), and typical monthly home loan payments are far higher in Leeman (L) at $1,375 against $596.

Both areas have similar rates of adults working or looking for work, which sit near the national figure. They also share a similar housing style, with about 93% of homes being separate houses. While they are alike in this regard, other gaps are changing; for example, the age difference has widened since 2011, and the typical rent in Leeman (L) has become far higher than in Three Springs (L) since 2016.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Leemanin Three Springs +5 larger in Three Springs gap narrowing
351 21st pct 356 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 276
  • First area, 2016: 271
  • First area, 2021: 351
  • Second area, 2011: 371
  • Second area, 2016: 254
  • Second area, 2021: 356
Median age in Leemanin Three Springs +11 yrs older in Leeman gap widening
57 yrs 88th pct 46 yrs 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 57 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 26 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in Leemanin Three Springs +10.4 pts higher in Three Springs gap steady
2.6% 30th pct 12.9% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Aged 65+ in Leemanin Three Springs +4.4 pts higher in Leeman gap widening
31.6% 80th pct 27.2% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.2%
Under 15 in Leemanin Three Springs +6.8 pts higher in Three Springs gap widening
12.5% 16th pct 19.4% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%
De facto in Leemanin Three Springs +6.1 pts higher in Leeman gap steady
24.0% 95th pct 17.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%

Age structure

37.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +14.3 pts 23.3%
31.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.4 pts 27.2%
12.8% Young adults (25–44) +11.1 pts ▸ 23.9%
12.5% Children (0–14) +6.8 pts ▸ 19.4%
7.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.8 pts 5.9%

Marital status

47.7% Married +0.9 pts ▸ 48.6%
27.5% Never married +1.6 pts ▸ 29.0%
15.0% Divorced ◂ +4.5 pts 10.5%
6.5% Widowed +0.5 pts ▸ 7.0%
3.9% Separated +1.0 pts ▸ 4.9%

Age & sex structure

Leeman Three Springs

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Leeman: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in Three Springs: 2.0% males, 0.9% females
  • 80–84 in Leeman: 0.8% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Three Springs: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in Leeman: 1.7% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in Three Springs: 5.5% males, 3.7% females
  • 70–74 in Leeman: 5.8% males, 3.9% females; 70–74 in Three Springs: 3.2% males, 1.7% females
  • 65–69 in Leeman: 6.7% males, 6.1% females; 65–69 in Three Springs: 4.3% males, 4.3% females
  • 60–64 in Leeman: 9.5% males, 5.3% females; 60–64 in Three Springs: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
  • 55–59 in Leeman: 3.9% males, 4.7% females; 55–59 in Three Springs: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Leeman: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in Three Springs: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Leeman: 3.6% males, 4.2% females; 45–49 in Three Springs: 1.4% males, 2.3% females
  • 40–44 in Leeman: 2.8% males, 1.7% females; 40–44 in Three Springs: 1.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in Leeman: 1.7% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Three Springs: 6.6% males, 1.4% females
  • 30–34 in Leeman: 3.3% males, 1.7% females; 30–34 in Three Springs: 2.3% males, 4.0% females
  • 25–29 in Leeman: 1.4% males, 0.8% females; 25–29 in Three Springs: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
  • 20–24 in Leeman: 2.8% males, 1.1% females; 20–24 in Three Springs: 2.3% males, 1.1% females
  • 15–19 in Leeman: 1.4% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Three Springs: 1.4% males, 0.9% females
  • 10–14 in Leeman: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 10–14 in Three Springs: 2.0% males, 3.7% females
  • 5–9 in Leeman: 2.2% males, 1.4% females; 5–9 in Three Springs: 4.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in Leeman: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Three Springs: 3.4% males, 2.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Leemanin Three Springs +3.5 pts higher in Three Springs gap widening
10.8% 50th pct 14.3% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Country of birth

76.1% Australia ◂ +10.1 pts 66.0%
4.3% England ◂ +0.3 pts 3.9%
2.6% New Zealand +0.8 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% India +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.4% English ◂ +7.4 pts 37.1%
41.6% Australian ◂ +5.6 pts 36.0%
9.1% Irish ◂ +1.8 pts 7.3%
9.1% Scottish ◂ +4.6 pts 4.5%
3.4% Italian ◂ +2.6 pts 0.8%
2.6% German +0.5 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.3% Dutch ◂ +0.9 pts 1.4%
0.0% Filipino +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.9% Chinese even 0.8%
0.0% Indian +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Leemanin Three Springs +3.1 pts higher in Three Springs gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 3.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Limited English in Leemanin Three Springs even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

86.3% English only ◂ +7.4 pts 78.9%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Leemanin Three Springs +7.7 pts higher in Leeman gap widening
44.7% 58th pct 37.1% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.5%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 44.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.1%

Religious affiliation

44.7% No religion ◂ +7.7 pts 37.1%
40.7% Christianity +0.6 pts ▸ 41.3%
12.8% Not stated +9.4 pts ▸ 22.2%
1.1% Islam ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Leemanin Three Springs +8.2 pts higher in Three Springs gap widening
26.8% 13th pct 35.0% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.5%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.0%
Bachelor+ in Leemanin Three Springs +5.8 pts higher in Three Springs gap widening
2.6% 2nd pct 8.4% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%

Highest year of school

38.1% Year 10 ◂ +13.7 pts 24.4%
26.8% Year 12 +8.2 pts ▸ 35.0%
11.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.2 pts 9.5%
9.0% Year 11 +0.2 pts ▸ 9.2%

Highest qualification level

47.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +18.8 pts 28.4%
10.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.8 pts ▸ 12.9%
2.5% Bachelor degree +7.8 pts ▸ 10.3%
5.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
2.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.7 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%

Field of qualification

32.7% Engineering & related ◂ +16.6 pts 16.1%
9.4% Management & commerce +0.9 pts ▸ 10.3%
10.1% Society & culture ◂ +3.6 pts 6.5%
9.4% Education ◂ +4.9 pts 4.5%
1.9% Health +6.5 pts ▸ 8.4%
3.1% Agriculture & environment +2.0 pts ▸ 5.2%
5.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.5 pts 4.5%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.9% Architecture & building +0.7 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Leemanin Three Springs +$23 higher in Three Springs gap narrowing
$548 26th pct $571 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: $637
  • First area, 2016: $554
  • First area, 2021: $548
  • Second area, 2011: $602
  • Second area, 2016: $349
  • Second area, 2021: $571
Household income in Leemanin Three Springs +$250 higher in Three Springs gap widening
$962 20th pct $1,212 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $931
  • First area, 2016: $1,012
  • First area, 2021: $962
  • Second area, 2011: $933
  • Second area, 2016: $871
  • Second area, 2021: $1,212
Family income in Leemanin Three Springs +$4 higher in Leeman gap narrowing
$1,399 34th pct $1,395 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,083
  • First area, 2016: $1,231
  • First area, 2021: $1,399
  • Second area, 2011: $1,333
  • Second area, 2016: $762
  • Second area, 2021: $1,395
High earners in Leemanin Three Springs +1.7 pts higher in Three Springs gap steady
8.8% 69th pct 10.5% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
High-income homes in Leemanin Three Springs +3.4 pts higher in Three Springs gap widening
8.9% 41st pct 12.3% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%

Household income distribution

34.1% Under $650 ◂ +3.8 pts 30.3%
25.2% $650–$1,499 +5.1 pts ▸ 30.3%
22.0% $1,500–$2,999 +1.8 pts ▸ 23.8%
6.5% $4,000 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 7.4%
2.4% $3,000–$3,999 +2.5 pts ▸ 4.9%

Personal income distribution

47.7% Under $650 ◂ +2.6 pts 45.1%
21.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.8 pts 17.1%
12.1% $1,500–$2,999 +1.9 pts ▸ 14.0%
4.6% $3,000 or more even 4.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Leemanin Three Springs +1.3 pts higher in Leeman
31.9% 44th pct 30.6% 37th pct
Mental health in Leemanin Three Springs +1.3 pts higher in Three Springs
6.0% 13th pct 7.3% 23rd pct
Needs assistance in Leemanin Three Springs +2.6 pts higher in Leeman gap widening
7.4% 63rd pct 4.8% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.5% Arthritis +2.4 pts ▸ 12.9%
8.5% Asthma ◂ +0.4 pts 8.1%
8.3% Diabetes ◂ +3.5 pts 4.8%
7.4% Other condition ◂ +2.6 pts 4.8%
6.0% Mental health +1.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
6.0% Heart disease +0.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
5.4% Cancer ◂ +0.6 pts 4.8%
4.6% Lung condition +0.5 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.6% Stroke ◂ +1.7 pts 0.8%
0.0% Dementia +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

49.6% None ◂ +2.1 pts 47.5%
20.2% One condition ◂ +4.2 pts 16.0%
7.1% Two conditions +1.3 pts ▸ 8.4%
3.4% Three or more +2.2 pts ▸ 5.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Leemanin Three Springs +1.8 pts higher in Leeman gap steady
24.2% 86th pct 22.4% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%
Unpaid carers in Leemanin Three Springs +1.9 pts higher in Leeman gap narrowing
7.2% 7th pct 5.2% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
Unpaid child care in Leemanin Three Springs +1.0 pts higher in Leeman gap narrowing
20.3% 28th pct 19.2% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
Defence service in Leemanin Three Springs +1.9 pts higher in Three Springs
2.3% 18th pct 4.2% 65th pct
Housework 15h+ in Leemanin Three Springs +0.1 pts higher in Leeman gap narrowing
18.6% 14th pct 18.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%

Family & Households

Household size in Leemanin Three Springs +0.1 larger in Three Springs gap widening
2.1 29th pct 2.2 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Leemanin Three Springs +13.0 pts higher in Three Springs gap widening
3.4% 0th pct 16.4% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
Living alone in Leemanin Three Springs +1.1 pts higher in Three Springs gap narrowing
34.1% 69th pct 35.2% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.1%
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.2%

Family composition

46.3% Couples with children ◂ +6.6 pts 39.7%
45.8% Couples without children ◂ +5.6 pts 40.2%
3.4% One-parent families +13.0 pts ▸ 16.4%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

42.3% 2 people ◂ +2.9 pts 39.3%
34.1% 1 person +1.1 pts ▸ 35.2%
9.8% 4 people ◂ +1.6 pts 8.2%
5.7% 3 people +2.5 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.0% 5 people +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.4% 6 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 4.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Leemanin Three Springs +$95 higher in Leeman gap widening
$210 26th pct $115 6th pct
  • First area, 2016: $110
  • First area, 2021: $210
  • Second area, 2016: $100
  • Second area, 2021: $115
Mortgage in Leemanin Three Springs +$779 higher in Leeman gap widening
$1,375 50th pct $596 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $332
  • First area, 2016: $1,031
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2011: $867
  • Second area, 2021: $596
People / bedroom in Leemanin Three Springs even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 1.10
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Leemanin Three Springs +6.8 pts higher in Three Springs gap steady
25.2% 61st pct 32.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.0%
Owned outright in Leemanin Three Springs +2.0 pts higher in Three Springs gap narrowing
44.7% 67th pct 46.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.3%
  • First area, 2016: 44.2%
  • First area, 2021: 44.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.7%
Separate houses in Leemanin Three Springs +0.9 pts higher in Leeman gap narrowing
93.5% 50th pct 92.6% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.9%
  • First area, 2016: 93.8%
  • First area, 2021: 93.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 98.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.6%
3+ bedrooms in Leemanin Three Springs +6.7 pts higher in Leeman gap widening
83.7% 72nd pct 77.0% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.0%
  • First area, 2016: 73.5%
  • First area, 2021: 83.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.0%

How homes are owned or rented

44.7% Owned outright +2.0 pts ▸ 46.7%
25.2% Rented +6.8 pts ▸ 32.0%
26.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +6.3 pts 19.7%
5.7% Other tenure +2.5 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

93.5% Separate house ◂ +0.9 pts 92.6%
8.1% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.9 pts ▸ 9.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

45.5% 3 bedrooms +2.0 pts ▸ 47.5%
32.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +7.9 pts 24.6%
16.3% 2 bedrooms +5.1 pts ▸ 21.3%
5.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.8 pts 4.9%
5.7% 5 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 4.9%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

12.9% Under $200 +38.4 pts ▸ 51.3%
45.2% $200–$349 ◂ +17.0 pts 28.2%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

12.5% Under $1,000 +62.5 pts ▸ 75.0%
37.5% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +37.5 pts 0.0%
28.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +28.1 pts 0.0%
25.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Leemanin Three Springs +4.9 pts higher in Three Springs gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.9% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Work from home in Leemanin Three Springs +4.4 pts higher in Leeman gap steady
6.9% 43rd pct 2.5% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
PT commute in Leemanin Three Springs +3.3 pts higher in Three Springs gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 3.3% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%

How people get to work

50.9% Car (driver) +19.6 pts ▸ 70.5%
2.6% Walked +8.1 pts ▸ 10.7%
6.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +3.6 pts 3.3%
6.9% Worked at home ◂ +4.4 pts 2.5%
0.0% Bus +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

32.3% 1 vehicle +12.0 pts ▸ 44.3%
34.7% 2 vehicles +0.6 pts ▸ 35.2%
22.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +15.2 pts 7.4%
9.7% 4 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 6.6%
0.0% No vehicle +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Leemanin Three Springs +2.6 pts higher in Three Springs gap widening
27.8% 19th pct 30.4% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.3%
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%
Recent arrivals in Leemanin Three Springs even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.0%
  • First area, 2016: 32.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Leemanin Three Springs +1.2 pts higher in Leeman gap narrowing
8.3% 82nd pct 7.1% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Participation in Leemanin Three Springs +0.9 pts higher in Three Springs gap narrowing
43.5% 24th pct 44.4% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.1%
  • First area, 2016: 56.4%
  • First area, 2021: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.4%
Full-time in Leemanin Three Springs +8.7 pts higher in Three Springs gap widening
56.9% 55th pct 65.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.8%
  • First area, 2016: 58.3%
  • First area, 2021: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.6%

Industries people work in

18.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +5.0 pts 13.1%
9.5% Public administration & safety +8.6 pts ▸ 18.0%
11.2% Mining ◂ +8.7 pts 2.5%
10.3% Transport & warehousing +0.3 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water +9.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
9.5% Construction ◂ +7.0 pts 2.5%
3.4% Wholesale trade +5.6 pts ▸ 9.0%
5.2% Education & training +3.8 pts ▸ 9.0%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +9.0 pts ▸ 9.0%
6.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.1 pts 4.9%
3.4% Retail trade +2.3 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.2% Other services ◂ +2.7 pts 2.5%

Occupations people work in

19.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.0 pts 18.9%
17.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.7 pts 15.6%
12.1% Managers +1.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
6.9% Community & personal service +7.0 pts ▸ 13.9%
13.8% Labourers ◂ +2.3 pts 11.5%
12.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.2 pts 9.8%
6.9% Professionals +2.9 pts ▸ 9.8%
6.0% Sales workers ◂ +3.6 pts 2.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Leemanin Three Springs +5.9 higher in Three Springs
1.5 15th pct 7.4 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in Leemanin Three Springs +6.2 more in Three Springs
1.8 16th pct 8.0 100th pct
15-min city in Leemanin Three Springs +100.0 pts higher in Three Springs
0.0% 0th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Leemanin Three Springs +100.0 pts higher in Three Springs
0.0% 0th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Leemanin Three Springs +26.1 pts higher in Three Springs
62.7% 57th pct 88.8% 81st pct
Walk to school in Leemanin Three Springs +18.2 pts higher in Three Springs
81.8% 65th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Leemanin Three Springs +100.0 pts higher in Three Springs
0.0% 0th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Leemanin Three Springs +100.0 pts higher in Three Springs
0.0% 0th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Leemanin Three Springs +64.5 more in Three Springs
5.7 12th pct 70.2 95th pct
Intersections/km² in Leemanin Three Springs +128 higher in Three Springs
10 15th pct 138 97th pct
Mean slope in Leemanin Three Springs +0.4 pts higher in Three Springs
2.6% 11th pct 2.9% 19th pct

Compare Leeman with nearby areas

Compare Three Springs with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Leeman vs Three Springs [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL522041/leeman/vs/UCL522059/three-springs