Compare
Cue vs Perenjori
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 274 km apart · Cue profile · Perenjori profile
Cue Perenjori
Cue (L) and Perenjori (L) are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. They differ most in their age and income profiles; the typical resident in Cue (L) is far older at 63, compared to 43 in Perenjori (L). This is reflected in the age structure, with 55.6% of people in Cue (L) aged 65 or over, whereas Perenjori (L) has far more children under 15 (13.6% compared to 2.2%). These differences extend to wealth, as the typical weekly household income in Perenjori (L) is far higher at $1,575, while in Cue (L) it is $703.
Both areas are very similar in their proportions of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people, who make up about 8% to 9% of each population. While they share this trait, many other gaps have shifted since 2011. The age gap has widened, with residents becoming far older in Cue (L), and the income and overseas birth gaps have also shifted to favour Perenjori (L) and Cue (L) respectively. In terms of accessibility, Perenjori (L) is somewhat walkable, while Cue (L) is mostly car-dependent.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 429
- First area, 2016: 447
- First area, 2021: 135
- Second area, 2011: 371
- Second area, 2016: 375
- Second area, 2021: 176
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 63 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cue: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Perenjori: 1.8% males, 2.9% females
- 80–84 in Cue: 3.1% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Perenjori: 2.3% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Cue: 6.3% males, 3.9% females; 75–79 in Perenjori: 2.9% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Cue: 15.0% males, 4.7% females; 70–74 in Perenjori: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Cue: 11.0% males, 7.9% females; 65–69 in Perenjori: 4.1% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Cue: 2.4% males, 4.7% females; 60–64 in Perenjori: 7.6% males, 1.8% females
- 55–59 in Cue: 3.1% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in Perenjori: 4.1% males, 5.8% females
- 50–54 in Cue: 5.5% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Perenjori: 5.3% males, 7.0% females
- 45–49 in Cue: 2.4% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Perenjori: 3.5% males, 2.3% females
- 40–44 in Cue: 0.0% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in Perenjori: 0.0% males, 2.3% females
- 35–39 in Cue: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Perenjori: 8.2% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in Cue: 4.7% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Perenjori: 2.9% males, 1.8% females
- 25–29 in Cue: 3.9% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Perenjori: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 20–24 in Cue: 0.0% males, 7.1% females; 20–24 in Perenjori: 1.8% males, 4.7% females
- 15–19 in Cue: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Perenjori: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in Cue: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Perenjori: 1.8% males, 4.7% females
- 5–9 in Cue: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Perenjori: 0.0% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in Cue: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Perenjori: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $650
- First area, 2016: $622
- First area, 2021: $533
- Second area, 2011: $394
- Second area, 2016: $475
- Second area, 2021: $825
- First area, 2011: $1,478
- First area, 2016: $1,474
- First area, 2021: $703
- Second area, 2011: $650
- Second area, 2016: $988
- Second area, 2021: $1,575
- First area, 2011: $1,652
- First area, 2016: $1,708
- First area, 2021: $1,375
- Second area, 2011: $781
- Second area, 2016: $1,036
- Second area, 2021: $1,937
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 1.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $100
- Second area, 2016: $150
- Second area, 2021: $170
- First area, 2011: $1,603
- First area, 2016: $1,950
- First area, 2021: $725
- Second area, 2011: $500
- Second area, 2016: $726
- Second area, 2021: $780
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.60
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Cue with nearby areas
Compare Perenjori with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cue vs Perenjori [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL522018/cue/vs/UCL522054/perenjori