Compare
Pingelly vs Quairading
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 65 km apart · Pingelly profile · Quairading profile
Pingelly Quairading
Pingelly (L) and Quairading (L) are two small Western Australian towns with distinct social and housing profiles. Quairading (L) has a much older population, with a typical resident aged 59 and 41.1% of people aged 65 and over. Homes there are more likely to be large, with 85.0% having three or more bedrooms, and 57.0% are owned outright. In contrast, Pingelly (L) has a far higher share of people with no religion (47.2%) and a greater number of people born overseas (19.5%).
Since 2011, the two areas have tracked in opposite directions across several measures. The gap in home ownership has widened as Quairading (L) saw a rise in outright ownership, while the age gap has also grown, with Quairading (L) becoming noticeably older. Despite these shifts, they remain similar in some ways; both are described as somewhat walkable and have the same typical number of people per home. Their typical weekly personal incomes are also nearly identical, sitting at $491 in Pingelly (L) and $518 in Quairading (L).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 868
- First area, 2016: 950
- First area, 2021: 722
- Second area, 2011: 707
- Second area, 2016: 802
- Second area, 2021: 582
- First area, 2011: 46 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 54 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 54 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 59 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Pingelly: 1.5% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Quairading: 1.2% males, 2.8% females
- 80–84 in Pingelly: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 80–84 in Quairading: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
- 75–79 in Pingelly: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 75–79 in Quairading: 3.6% males, 2.8% females
- 70–74 in Pingelly: 4.6% males, 3.9% females; 70–74 in Quairading: 6.0% males, 4.8% females
- 65–69 in Pingelly: 3.6% males, 4.7% females; 65–69 in Quairading: 7.1% males, 6.2% females
- 60–64 in Pingelly: 5.8% males, 4.5% females; 60–64 in Quairading: 3.2% males, 5.5% females
- 55–59 in Pingelly: 3.2% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Quairading: 3.6% males, 5.5% females
- 50–54 in Pingelly: 3.5% males, 2.4% females; 50–54 in Quairading: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
- 45–49 in Pingelly: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 45–49 in Quairading: 1.8% males, 0.9% females
- 40–44 in Pingelly: 2.2% males, 1.8% females; 40–44 in Quairading: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
- 35–39 in Pingelly: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Quairading: 0.7% males, 1.8% females
- 30–34 in Pingelly: 1.5% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Quairading: 1.1% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Pingelly: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Quairading: 1.4% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in Pingelly: 3.2% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in Quairading: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 15–19 in Pingelly: 2.6% males, 1.3% females; 15–19 in Quairading: 2.1% males, 1.4% females
- 10–14 in Pingelly: 3.3% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Quairading: 2.1% males, 1.4% females
- 5–9 in Pingelly: 3.3% males, 1.7% females; 5–9 in Quairading: 1.6% males, 3.7% females
- 0–4 in Pingelly: 1.5% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Quairading: 2.7% males, 1.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $368
- First area, 2016: $467
- First area, 2021: $491
- Second area, 2011: $517
- Second area, 2016: $457
- Second area, 2021: $518
- First area, 2011: $739
- First area, 2016: $943
- First area, 2021: $845
- Second area, 2011: $940
- Second area, 2016: $794
- Second area, 2021: $969
- First area, 2011: $872
- First area, 2016: $1,113
- First area, 2021: $1,093
- Second area, 2011: $1,008
- Second area, 2016: $1,091
- Second area, 2021: $1,231
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $260
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $130
- First area, 2011: $1,250
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $867
- Second area, 2011: $1,600
- Second area, 2016: $1,280
- Second area, 2021: $758
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Pingelly with nearby areas
Compare Quairading with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Pingelly vs Quairading [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL521044/pingelly/vs/UCL521045/quairading