Compare
Kambalda East vs Southern Cross
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 222 km apart · Kambalda East profile · Southern Cross profile
Kambalda East Southern Cross
Kambalda East (L) and Southern Cross (L) are two Western Australian towns with very different social profiles. Kambalda East (L) is much younger, with a typical resident aged 34, while the typical person in Southern Cross (L) is 50. This age gap is reflected in the families; children under 15 are well higher in Kambalda East (L) at 20.7% compared to 15.3% in Southern Cross (L). There is also a notable difference in earnings, as the typical weekly household income in Kambalda East (L) is $1,839, which is well higher than the $1,304 seen in Southern Cross (L).
Both areas are very similar in their lack of religious affiliation, with about 40% of residents in each reporting no religion. This shared trait exists alongside a widening age gap that has grown from 4 to 16 years since 2011. While both places are rated as somewhat walkable, their local services differ. For example, 71.2% of homes in Southern Cross (L) are within a 15-minute walk of health services, whereas 0.0% of homes in Kambalda East (L) have the same access.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,443
- First area, 2016: 649
- First area, 2021: 802
- Second area, 2011: 651
- Second area, 2016: 848
- Second area, 2021: 523
- First area, 2011: 28 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Kambalda East: 0.5% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Southern Cross: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in Kambalda East: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Southern Cross: 1.7% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Kambalda East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Southern Cross: 1.1% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in Kambalda East: 1.5% males, 0.4% females; 70–74 in Southern Cross: 3.8% males, 3.1% females
- 65–69 in Kambalda East: 2.3% males, 1.7% females; 65–69 in Southern Cross: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in Kambalda East: 4.0% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Southern Cross: 4.0% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Kambalda East: 4.4% males, 1.5% females; 55–59 in Southern Cross: 7.4% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in Kambalda East: 5.1% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in Southern Cross: 6.1% males, 6.5% females
- 45–49 in Kambalda East: 2.6% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Southern Cross: 1.5% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Kambalda East: 3.2% males, 4.1% females; 40–44 in Southern Cross: 2.3% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Kambalda East: 4.4% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in Southern Cross: 1.9% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in Kambalda East: 5.5% males, 5.0% females; 30–34 in Southern Cross: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 25–29 in Kambalda East: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Southern Cross: 1.9% males, 2.9% females
- 20–24 in Kambalda East: 2.8% males, 3.7% females; 20–24 in Southern Cross: 2.3% males, 1.1% females
- 15–19 in Kambalda East: 2.7% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Southern Cross: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
- 10–14 in Kambalda East: 2.7% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Southern Cross: 2.7% males, 1.7% females
- 5–9 in Kambalda East: 4.0% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Southern Cross: 2.7% males, 3.8% females
- 0–4 in Kambalda East: 5.8% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Southern Cross: 3.8% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $354
- First area, 2016: $902
- First area, 2021: $922
- Second area, 2011: $1,821
- Second area, 2016: $1,224
- Second area, 2021: $716
- First area, 2011: $1,134
- First area, 2016: $2,159
- First area, 2021: $1,839
- Second area, 2011: $2,783
- Second area, 2016: $2,200
- Second area, 2021: $1,304
- First area, 2011: $847
- First area, 2016: $2,261
- First area, 2021: $2,356
- Second area, 2011: $2,864
- Second area, 2016: $2,631
- Second area, 2021: $1,924
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.3
- First area, 2016: 3.1
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $360
- First area, 2021: $170
- Second area, 2016: $107
- Second area, 2021: $150
- First area, 2011: $175
- First area, 2016: $2,156
- First area, 2021: $900
- Second area, 2016: $2,325
- Second area, 2021: $758
- First area, 2011: 1.50
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Kambalda East with nearby areas
Compare Southern Cross with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kambalda East vs Southern Cross [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL521027/kambalda-east/vs/UCL521047/southern-cross