Compare
Boddington - Ranford vs Yarloop
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 55 km apart · Boddington - Ranford profile · Yarloop profile
Boddington - Ranford Yarloop
Boddington - Ranford (L) and Yarloop (L) are two Western Australian areas with very different levels of wealth and accessibility. Boddington - Ranford (L) is far more affluent, with a typical family income of $2,097 per week compared to $1,267 in Yarloop (L). It is also more walkable, rated as somewhat walkable with 72.1% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries. In contrast, Yarloop (L) is car-dependent, and 40.6% of its residents live with a long-term health condition, which is far higher than the 29.1% seen in Boddington - Ranford (L).
Both areas sit near the national figure for the proportion of people who speak little or no English. They also share similar housing patterns, with about 34% of households renting and roughly 2.5 people living in each home. While they share these traits, the gap in income and health between the two has remained significant, and Boddington - Ranford (L) continues to have a much higher share of high earners.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 851
- First area, 2016: 1,147
- First area, 2021: 1,129
- Second area, 2021: 357
- First area, 2011: 55 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Boddington - Ranford: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Yarloop: 1.1% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Boddington - Ranford: 0.8% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Yarloop: 0.0% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Boddington - Ranford: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Yarloop: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Boddington - Ranford: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Yarloop: 4.4% males, 1.6% females
- 65–69 in Boddington - Ranford: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Yarloop: 4.9% males, 4.6% females
- 60–64 in Boddington - Ranford: 3.8% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Yarloop: 5.2% males, 4.1% females
- 55–59 in Boddington - Ranford: 4.5% males, 4.6% females; 55–59 in Yarloop: 4.9% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in Boddington - Ranford: 4.0% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Yarloop: 3.5% males, 1.9% females
- 45–49 in Boddington - Ranford: 3.2% males, 1.9% females; 45–49 in Yarloop: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Boddington - Ranford: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Yarloop: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Boddington - Ranford: 2.9% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Yarloop: 0.8% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in Boddington - Ranford: 3.2% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Yarloop: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in Boddington - Ranford: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Yarloop: 3.3% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in Boddington - Ranford: 2.1% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Yarloop: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
- 15–19 in Boddington - Ranford: 1.6% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Yarloop: 2.7% males, 1.9% females
- 10–14 in Boddington - Ranford: 3.3% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Yarloop: 4.1% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Boddington - Ranford: 3.5% males, 4.5% females; 5–9 in Yarloop: 4.1% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in Boddington - Ranford: 5.2% males, 3.4% females; 0–4 in Yarloop: 2.2% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $379
- First area, 2016: $732
- First area, 2021: $788
- Second area, 2021: $540
- First area, 2011: $622
- First area, 2016: $1,866
- First area, 2021: $1,608
- Second area, 2021: $1,008
- First area, 2011: $805
- First area, 2016: $2,146
- First area, 2021: $2,097
- Second area, 2021: $1,267
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.1
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $275
- First area, 2021: $280
- Second area, 2021: $270
- First area, 2011: $867
- First area, 2016: $1,690
- First area, 2021: $1,500
- Second area, 2021: $1,400
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Boddington - Ranford with nearby areas
Compare Yarloop with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Boddington - Ranford vs Yarloop [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL521005/boddington-ranford/vs/UCL522070/yarloop