Compare

Dampier vs Onslow

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 199 km apart · Dampier profile · Onslow profile

Dampier Onslow

Dampier and Onslow (L) are two Western Australian towns with very different financial and social profiles. Dampier has a much wealthier population, with 55.4% of households earning $3,000 or more a week, compared to 37.4% in Onslow (L). This is reflected in the housing market; Dampier has a far higher typical weekly rent of $480, while Onslow (L) is much lower at $240. Dampier also has a higher rate of adults working or looking for work at 76.1%, compared to 61.8% in Onslow (L). In contrast, Onslow (L) has a much larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 14.9%, while Dampier is at 3.2%.

Income and rent gaps between the two towns have widened since 2011, suggesting they are moving further apart economically. Despite these shifting trends, they share a typical resident age of 35 and have similar proportions of people born overseas. They also both have a high share of separate houses, though they differ in how they are accessed. While 81.6% of Dampier homes are within a 10 minute walk of public transport, Onslow (L) has none, yet Onslow (L) is far more walkable for health services and groceries.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Dampierin Onslow +469 larger in Dampier gap narrowing
1,282 61st pct 813 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,261
  • First area, 2016: 1,104
  • First area, 2021: 1,282
  • Second area, 2011: 532
  • Second area, 2016: 759
  • Second area, 2021: 813
Median age in Dampierin Onslow even gap narrowing
35 yrs 14th pct 35 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in Dampierin Onslow +11.7 pts higher in Onslow gap widening
3.2% 38th pct 14.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
Aged 65+ in Dampierin Onslow +4.0 pts higher in Onslow gap steady
3.6% 1st pct 7.6% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
Under 15 in Dampierin Onslow +2.2 pts higher in Dampier gap steady
27.5% 94th pct 25.3% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.3%
De facto in Dampierin Onslow +11.0 pts higher in Onslow gap widening
16.4% 78th pct 27.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.4%

Age structure

31.4% Young adults (25–44) +6.4 pts ▸ 37.8%
28.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.1 pts 25.7%
27.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.2 pts 25.3%
8.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +3.4 pts 4.8%
3.6% Seniors (65+) +4.0 pts ▸ 7.6%

Marital status

56.9% Married ◂ +10.8 pts 46.1%
33.7% Never married +4.8 pts ▸ 38.6%
6.3% Divorced +0.3 pts ▸ 6.5%
2.3% Separated +2.6 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.2% Widowed +1.1 pts ▸ 2.3%

Age & sex structure

Dampier Onslow

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Dampier: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Onslow: 0.0% males, 0.5% females
  • 80–84 in Dampier: 0.4% males, 0.2% females; 80–84 in Onslow: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Dampier: 0.3% males, 0.4% females; 75–79 in Onslow: 1.3% males, 0.4% females
  • 70–74 in Dampier: 0.9% males, 0.7% females; 70–74 in Onslow: 0.5% males, 0.6% females
  • 65–69 in Dampier: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 65–69 in Onslow: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 60–64 in Dampier: 2.8% males, 2.2% females; 60–64 in Onslow: 3.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Dampier: 3.8% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Onslow: 3.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 50–54 in Dampier: 4.4% males, 4.4% females; 50–54 in Onslow: 3.3% males, 4.0% females
  • 45–49 in Dampier: 4.3% males, 4.4% females; 45–49 in Onslow: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 40–44 in Dampier: 3.8% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in Onslow: 4.1% males, 3.7% females
  • 35–39 in Dampier: 5.7% males, 4.7% females; 35–39 in Onslow: 5.4% males, 5.0% females
  • 30–34 in Dampier: 3.6% males, 4.4% females; 30–34 in Onslow: 5.5% males, 7.2% females
  • 25–29 in Dampier: 1.9% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Onslow: 2.6% males, 4.0% females
  • 20–24 in Dampier: 1.9% males, 1.1% females; 20–24 in Onslow: 2.6% males, 1.2% females
  • 15–19 in Dampier: 2.9% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in Onslow: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
  • 10–14 in Dampier: 4.5% males, 4.8% females; 10–14 in Onslow: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
  • 5–9 in Dampier: 5.8% males, 4.7% females; 5–9 in Onslow: 4.1% males, 5.0% females
  • 0–4 in Dampier: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 0–4 in Onslow: 5.8% males, 6.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Dampierin Onslow +0.4 pts higher in Onslow gap steady
13.6% 68th pct 14.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Country of birth

75.6% Australia ◂ +11.1 pts 64.5%
3.4% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 3.4%
3.4% England ◂ +0.8 pts 2.6%
1.0% South Africa ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%
0.7% Philippines +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.5% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.3% Australian ◂ +10.8 pts 34.6%
37.4% English ◂ +6.8 pts 30.6%
10.0% Irish ◂ +1.0 pts 9.0%
7.9% Scottish ◂ +1.0 pts 6.9%
3.7% German ◂ +1.2 pts 2.5%
2.7% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 1.8%
1.5% Dutch ◂ +0.9 pts 0.6%
1.2% Filipino ◂ +0.9 pts 0.4%
1.0% Chinese +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.8% Greek ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Dampierin Onslow +8.4 pts higher in Onslow gap widening
3.3% 44th pct 11.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Limited English in Dampierin Onslow +0.9 pts higher in Onslow gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.9% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%

Language used at home

85.9% English only ◂ +18.1 pts 67.8%
0.3% Tagalog +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Italian +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Mandarin ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Dampierin Onslow +9.7 pts higher in Dampier gap widening
57.1% 92nd pct 47.4% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 43.6%
  • First area, 2021: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.4%

Religious affiliation

57.1% No religion ◂ +9.7 pts 47.4%
29.3% Christianity ◂ +4.3 pts 25.0%
11.9% Not stated +12.1 pts ▸ 24.0%
0.4% Other religions +2.2 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.9% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Dampierin Onslow +7.6 pts higher in Dampier gap steady
49.1% 78th pct 41.5% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 48.7%
  • First area, 2021: 49.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.5%
Bachelor+ in Dampierin Onslow +1.5 pts higher in Onslow gap narrowing
15.3% 69th pct 16.8% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%

Highest year of school

49.1% Year 12 ◂ +7.6 pts 41.5%
20.3% Year 10 ◂ +0.5 pts 19.8%
14.9% Year 11 ◂ +5.5 pts 9.4%
3.4% Year 9 or below +4.4 pts ▸ 7.7%

Highest qualification level

41.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +9.7 pts 31.7%
15.9% Bachelor degree +1.8 pts ▸ 17.7%
12.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +4.2 pts 8.6%
2.7% Postgraduate degree +0.6 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.4% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.7 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 2.6%

Field of qualification

31.7% Engineering & related ◂ +13.1 pts 18.6%
14.2% Management & commerce ◂ +0.2 pts 14.0%
7.2% Health +0.9 pts ▸ 8.2%
6.5% Education ◂ +1.1 pts 5.4%
4.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.8% Society & culture ◂ +0.4 pts 5.4%
4.6% Architecture & building +0.6 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 2.6%
2.1% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.2 pts 1.9%
1.2% Creative arts ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Dampierin Onslow +$306 higher in Dampier gap widening
$1,698 100th pct $1,392 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $681
  • First area, 2016: $1,525
  • First area, 2021: $1,698
  • Second area, 2011: $416
  • Second area, 2016: $608
  • Second area, 2021: $1,392
Household income in Dampierin Onslow +$1,068 higher in Dampier gap widening
$3,664 100th pct $2,596 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,531
  • First area, 2016: $3,000
  • First area, 2021: $3,664
  • Second area, 2011: $1,006
  • Second area, 2016: $1,739
  • Second area, 2021: $2,596
Family income in Dampierin Onslow +$866 higher in Dampier gap widening
$3,941 100th pct $3,075 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,674
  • First area, 2016: $3,000
  • First area, 2021: $3,941
  • Second area, 2011: $892
  • Second area, 2016: $1,875
  • Second area, 2021: $3,075
High earners in Dampierin Onslow +12.3 pts higher in Dampier gap widening
36.0% 100th pct 23.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.7%
High-income homes in Dampierin Onslow +18.0 pts higher in Dampier gap widening
55.4% 100th pct 37.4% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 48.8%
  • First area, 2021: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.4%

Household income distribution

37.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +16.2 pts 21.7%
18.0% $1,500–$2,999 +13.1 pts ▸ 31.1%
17.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.8 pts 15.7%
5.9% $650–$1,499 +10.2 pts ▸ 16.1%
4.6% Under $650 +2.8 pts ▸ 7.5%

Personal income distribution

26.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.5 pts 24.7%
18.1% Under $650 +3.8 pts ▸ 21.9%
21.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +11.0 pts 10.8%
21.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.5 pts 20.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Dampierin Onslow +3.5 pts higher in Onslow
14.6% 2nd pct 18.1% 6th pct
Mental health in Dampierin Onslow +0.2 pts higher in Onslow
4.4% 9th pct 4.7% 10th pct
Needs assistance in Dampierin Onslow +1.6 pts higher in Onslow gap steady
1.2% 0th pct 2.8% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.8% Asthma ◂ +1.4 pts 5.4%
3.4% Arthritis +1.8 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.8% Other condition +0.1 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.4% Mental health +0.2 pts ▸ 4.7%
1.6% Diabetes +2.8 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.8% Heart disease +2.4 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.0% Cancer +1.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.2% Lung condition +1.4 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Dementia +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

71.1% None ◂ +13.4 pts 57.7%
11.3% One condition +1.7 pts ▸ 13.0%
2.6% Two conditions +0.6 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.8% Three or more +1.1 pts ▸ 1.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Dampierin Onslow +4.5 pts higher in Dampier gap widening
25.8% 89th pct 21.2% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Unpaid carers in Dampierin Onslow +1.7 pts higher in Onslow gap steady
5.3% 2nd pct 7.0% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Unpaid child care in Dampierin Onslow +6.0 pts higher in Dampier gap narrowing
37.2% 89th pct 31.2% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.8%
  • First area, 2016: 38.7%
  • First area, 2021: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.2%
Defence service in Dampierin Onslow +0.4 pts higher in Onslow
3.3% 44th pct 3.8% 57th pct
Housework 15h+ in Dampierin Onslow +3.0 pts higher in Dampier gap steady
23.6% 46th pct 20.6% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%

Family & Households

Household size in Dampierin Onslow +0.4 larger in Dampier gap widening
2.9 86th pct 2.5 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Dampierin Onslow +4.9 pts higher in Onslow gap widening
4.8% 0th pct 9.7% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Living alone in Dampierin Onslow +7.5 pts higher in Onslow gap steady
15.7% 13th pct 23.2% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%

Family composition

74.4% Couples with children ◂ +18.1 pts 56.3%
20.8% Couples without children +12.1 pts ▸ 32.9%
4.8% One-parent families +4.9 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.7% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%

Household size

31.2% 2 people +7.4 pts ▸ 38.6%
24.0% 4 people ◂ +7.8 pts 16.1%
15.7% 1 person +7.5 pts ▸ 23.2%
16.5% 3 people ◂ +0.4 pts 16.1%
9.5% 5 people ◂ +4.8 pts 4.7%
3.4% 6 or more ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Dampierin Onslow +$240 higher in Dampier gap widening
$480 95th pct $240 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: $420
  • First area, 2021: $480
  • Second area, 2016: $395
  • Second area, 2021: $240
Mortgage in Dampierin Onslow +$558 higher in Dampier gap narrowing
$2,383 97th pct $1,825 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $3,200
  • First area, 2021: $2,383
  • Second area, 2011: $650
  • Second area, 2016: $2,167
  • Second area, 2021: $1,825
People / bedroom in Dampierin Onslow +0.10 higher in Dampier gap steady
0.90 88th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.30
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Dampierin Onslow +15.9 pts higher in Onslow gap widening
36.9% 84th pct 52.8% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.3%
  • First area, 2016: 44.2%
  • First area, 2021: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.8%
Owned outright in Dampierin Onslow +3.4 pts higher in Dampier gap narrowing
17.5% 10th pct 14.2% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
Separate houses in Dampierin Onslow +0.5 pts higher in Onslow gap narrowing
84.5% 18th pct 85.0% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.6%
  • First area, 2016: 91.5%
  • First area, 2021: 84.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 99.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.0%
3+ bedrooms in Dampierin Onslow +17.5 pts higher in Dampier gap widening
89.2% 85th pct 71.7% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.6%
  • First area, 2016: 93.6%
  • First area, 2021: 89.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.7%

How homes are owned or rented

36.9% Rented +15.9 pts ▸ 52.8%
41.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +35.2 pts 6.3%
1.8% Other tenure +23.4 pts ▸ 25.2%
17.5% Owned outright ◂ +3.4 pts 14.2%
1.0% Not stated +1.3 pts ▸ 2.4%

Types of homes

84.5% Separate house +0.5 pts ▸ 85.0%
6.4% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.1 pts 6.3%
3.9% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.9 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.8% Other dwelling +3.2 pts ▸ 3.9%

Bedrooms per home

63.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +23.6 pts 39.8%
20.1% 4 bedrooms +11.8 pts ▸ 31.9%
6.7% 2 bedrooms +10.2 pts ▸ 16.9%
1.3% 1 bedroom +5.0 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.7% 5 or more ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Weekly rent distribution

13.3% Under $200 +16.6 pts ▸ 29.9%
26.6% $350–$549 ◂ +5.7 pts 20.9%
26.6% $750 or more ◂ +26.6 pts 0.0%
13.3% $200–$349 ◂ +9.6 pts 3.7%
11.9% $550–$749 ◂ +1.4 pts 10.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +24.7 pts 18.8%
31.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +12.9 pts 18.8%
4.3% Under $1,000 +26.9 pts ▸ 31.3%
19.3% $1,000–$1,799 +5.7 pts ▸ 25.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Dampierin Onslow +3.0 pts higher in Onslow gap steady
1.9% 29th pct 4.9% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Work from home in Dampierin Onslow +0.2 pts higher in Dampier gap narrowing
3.8% 18th pct 3.5% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
PT commute in Dampierin Onslow +4.7 pts higher in Onslow gap widening
0.4% 65th pct 5.2% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%

How people get to work

67.5% Car (driver) ◂ +7.0 pts 60.5%
3.8% Walked +4.1 pts ▸ 7.9%
6.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.2 pts 6.3%
0.4% Bus +4.7 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.8% Worked at home ◂ +0.2 pts 3.5%
0.6% Bicycle +1.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

46.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +5.9 pts 40.7%
19.1% 1 vehicle +12.6 pts ▸ 31.7%
19.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.0 pts 15.4%
12.8% 4 or more ◂ +5.9 pts 6.9%
1.9% No vehicle +3.0 pts ▸ 4.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Dampierin Onslow +5.5 pts higher in Onslow gap narrowing
45.4% 88th pct 50.9% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.2%
  • First area, 2016: 49.7%
  • First area, 2021: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.9%
Recent arrivals in Dampierin Onslow +6.0 pts higher in Onslow gap widening
11.5% 74th pct 17.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Dampierin Onslow +1.2 pts higher in Onslow gap narrowing
2.3% 13th pct 3.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Participation in Dampierin Onslow +14.3 pts higher in Dampier gap widening
76.1% 100th pct 61.8% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.0%
  • First area, 2016: 77.7%
  • First area, 2021: 76.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.8%
Full-time in Dampierin Onslow +3.5 pts higher in Onslow gap widening
68.2% 93rd pct 71.7% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.4%
  • First area, 2016: 70.7%
  • First area, 2021: 68.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.7%

Industries people work in

32.8% Mining ◂ +5.0 pts 27.8%
4.2% Public administration & safety +10.0 pts ▸ 14.2%
10.0% Transport & warehousing +0.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
7.9% Education & training +0.8 pts ▸ 8.7%
8.5% Construction ◂ +2.5 pts 6.0%
8.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.6 pts 4.9%
5.1% Health care & social assistance +3.1 pts ▸ 8.2%
2.6% Administrative & support +2.6 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.5% Retail trade ◂ +1.6 pts 1.9%
2.7% Other services ◂ +0.3 pts 2.5%
2.6% Manufacturing ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
2.3% Rental & real estate ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

27.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +8.8 pts 18.8%
16.9% Professionals ◂ +0.6 pts 16.3%
11.8% Managers +2.0 pts ▸ 13.9%
12.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.1 pts 12.8%
6.9% Community & personal service +5.3 pts ▸ 12.3%
10.1% Machinery operators & drivers +1.9 pts ▸ 12.0%
9.5% Labourers +1.6 pts ▸ 11.2%
2.9% Sales workers +0.7 pts ▸ 3.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Dampierin Onslow +1.3 higher in Onslow
3.2 33rd pct 4.5 53rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Dampierin Onslow +1.4 more in Onslow
4.1 41st pct 5.5 66th pct
15-min city in Dampierin Onslow +19.6 pts higher in Onslow
46.2% 42nd pct 65.8% 55th pct
Walk to shops in Dampierin Onslow +65.0 pts higher in Onslow
0.0% 0th pct 65.0% 55th pct
Walk to transit in Dampierin Onslow +81.6 pts higher in Dampier
81.6% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Dampierin Onslow +18.0 pts higher in Dampier
83.0% 67th pct 65.0% 46th pct
Walk to a park in Dampierin Onslow +1.3 pts higher in Onslow
95.9% 62nd pct 97.2% 68th pct
Walk to health in Dampierin Onslow +91.0 pts higher in Onslow
0.0% 0th pct 91.0% 91st pct
Amenities/1k in Dampierin Onslow +15.4 more in Onslow
11.7 28th pct 27.1 69th pct
Intersections/km² in Dampierin Onslow +10 higher in Dampier
26 41st pct 16 24th pct
Mean slope in Dampierin Onslow +0.6 pts higher in Dampier
3.8% 37th pct 3.2% 25th pct

Compare Dampier with nearby areas

Compare Onslow with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dampier vs Onslow [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL515008/dampier/vs/UCL521040/onslow