Compare

Capel vs Donnybrook

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 24 km apart · Capel profile · Donnybrook profile

Capel Donnybrook

Donnybrook (WA) and Capel are two nearby Western Australian towns with similar populations. Donnybrook (WA) is the older of the two, with a typical resident aged 45 and a much higher share of seniors at 26.2%. It also has more people born overseas (17.9%) and a higher share of homes owned outright at 39.2%. Capel is more connected, with far more street intersections per square kilometre and 58.8% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school, compared to 48.3% in Donnybrook (WA).

Both areas have similar shares of one-parent families, which sit around the national figure. They also share very similar levels of education, with about 10% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. Since 2011, the age gap has shifted as Donnybrook (WA) became noticeably older than Capel. At the same time, the gap in home ownership has widened, with Donnybrook (WA) now seeing a much higher share of people who own their homes outright.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Capelin Donnybrook +384 larger in Donnybrook gap widening
2,402 74th pct 2,786 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,559
  • First area, 2016: 2,020
  • First area, 2021: 2,402
  • Second area, 2011: 4,531
  • Second area, 2016: 2,520
  • Second area, 2021: 2,786
Median age in Capelin Donnybrook +3 yrs older in Donnybrook gap widening
42 yrs 39th pct 45 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Capelin Donnybrook +0.3 pts higher in Capel gap narrowing
3.7% 44th pct 3.4% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Aged 65+ in Capelin Donnybrook +6.8 pts higher in Donnybrook gap widening
19.4% 40th pct 26.2% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.2%
Under 15 in Capelin Donnybrook +2.4 pts higher in Capel gap widening
20.8% 74th pct 18.4% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
De facto in Capelin Donnybrook +4.2 pts higher in Capel gap steady
17.1% 82nd pct 13.0% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%

Age structure

27.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.4 pts 24.7%
19.4% Seniors (65+) +6.8 pts ▸ 26.2%
22.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.7 pts 21.4%
20.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.4 pts 18.4%
10.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.3 pts 9.4%

Marital status

45.6% Married +2.3 pts ▸ 47.9%
32.7% Never married ◂ +2.6 pts 30.0%
11.7% Divorced ◂ +1.3 pts 10.3%
5.1% Widowed +2.0 pts ▸ 7.1%
4.9% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 4.8%

Age & sex structure

Capel Donnybrook

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Capel: 0.5% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Donnybrook: 1.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 80–84 in Capel: 0.9% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Donnybrook: 1.4% males, 2.1% females
  • 75–79 in Capel: 2.0% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Donnybrook: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 70–74 in Capel: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Donnybrook: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 65–69 in Capel: 3.1% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Donnybrook: 3.2% males, 3.9% females
  • 60–64 in Capel: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Donnybrook: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in Capel: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Donnybrook: 2.9% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in Capel: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Donnybrook: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Capel: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Donnybrook: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Capel: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Donnybrook: 2.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Capel: 2.9% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Donnybrook: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 30–34 in Capel: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Donnybrook: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 25–29 in Capel: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Donnybrook: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 20–24 in Capel: 2.4% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Donnybrook: 2.0% males, 1.7% females
  • 15–19 in Capel: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Donnybrook: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in Capel: 4.6% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Donnybrook: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in Capel: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Donnybrook: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in Capel: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Donnybrook: 3.0% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Capelin Donnybrook +4.3 pts higher in Donnybrook gap narrowing
13.6% 68th pct 17.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%

Country of birth

81.1% Australia ◂ +5.2 pts 75.9%
5.8% England +0.5 pts ▸ 6.4%
2.4% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 2.2%
0.1% Italy +0.9 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.9% South Africa ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.1% Philippines +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Vietnam +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

48.3% English +1.6 pts ▸ 49.9%
45.2% Australian ◂ +6.8 pts 38.4%
9.9% Scottish +1.5 pts ▸ 11.4%
8.9% Irish +1.3 pts ▸ 10.2%
3.0% Italian +3.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
3.4% German +0.2 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.6% Dutch ◂ +1.9 pts 1.7%
0.4% Chinese +0.9 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.2% Filipino +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Indian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Greek even 0.1%

Language

Other language in Capelin Donnybrook +3.3 pts higher in Donnybrook gap steady
2.7% 33rd pct 6.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
Limited English in Capelin Donnybrook +1.1 pts higher in Donnybrook gap steady
0.1% 48th pct 1.2% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%

Language used at home

91.6% English only ◂ +3.3 pts 88.4%
0.0% Italian +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% Mandarin +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Tagalog +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Arabic +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Capelin Donnybrook +6.7 pts higher in Capel gap steady
55.6% 90th pct 49.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 41.7%
  • First area, 2021: 55.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.0%

Religious affiliation

55.6% No religion ◂ +6.7 pts 49.0%
35.7% Christianity +5.6 pts ▸ 41.3%
7.8% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 7.6%
0.0% Islam +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.7% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.4% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Hinduism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Capelin Donnybrook +0.7 pts higher in Donnybrook gap narrowing
37.1% 46th pct 37.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 33.0%
  • First area, 2021: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.7%
Bachelor+ in Capelin Donnybrook +0.7 pts higher in Donnybrook gap narrowing
9.9% 40th pct 10.6% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%

Highest year of school

37.1% Year 12 +0.7 pts ▸ 37.7%
33.0% Year 10 ◂ +3.1 pts 29.9%
13.2% Year 11 ◂ +0.5 pts 12.7%
8.7% Year 9 or below +3.7 pts ▸ 12.4%

Highest qualification level

44.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.3 pts 40.1%
12.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.4 pts ▸ 15.6%
13.5% Bachelor degree +1.7 pts ▸ 15.1%
3.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 3.9%
3.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.2 pts 3.0%
1.9% Postgraduate degree +0.3 pts ▸ 2.2%

Field of qualification

18.8% Engineering & related ◂ +1.5 pts 17.3%
14.6% Society & culture ◂ +3.7 pts 10.8%
10.8% Management & commerce +3.2 pts ▸ 14.0%
11.0% Health ◂ +2.9 pts 8.1%
8.7% Education +1.3 pts ▸ 9.9%
6.3% Architecture & building ◂ +0.6 pts 5.7%
5.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.3 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.9% Agriculture & environment even 4.0%
2.3% Creative arts +0.9 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.0% Natural & physical sciences +0.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.8% Information technology +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Capelin Donnybrook +$77 higher in Capel gap steady
$694 56th pct $617 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: $589
  • First area, 2016: $590
  • First area, 2021: $694
  • Second area, 2011: $670
  • Second area, 2016: $537
  • Second area, 2021: $617
Household income in Capelin Donnybrook +$140 higher in Capel gap narrowing
$1,394 60th pct $1,254 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,103
  • First area, 2016: $1,207
  • First area, 2021: $1,394
  • Second area, 2011: $1,359
  • Second area, 2016: $1,055
  • Second area, 2021: $1,254
Family income in Capelin Donnybrook +$178 higher in Capel gap widening
$1,698 58th pct $1,520 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,428
  • First area, 2016: $1,411
  • First area, 2021: $1,698
  • Second area, 2011: $1,551
  • Second area, 2016: $1,344
  • Second area, 2021: $1,520
High earners in Capelin Donnybrook +1.1 pts higher in Donnybrook gap steady
8.2% 65th pct 9.3% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
High-income homes in Capelin Donnybrook +2.7 pts higher in Donnybrook gap widening
10.1% 47th pct 12.8% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%

Household income distribution

27.8% $650–$1,499 +6.1 pts ▸ 33.9%
29.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.0 pts 24.7%
18.5% Under $650 +2.1 pts ▸ 20.6%
7.1% $3,000–$3,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 7.6%
3.0% $4,000 or more +2.3 pts ▸ 5.3%

Personal income distribution

43.3% Under $650 +4.9 pts ▸ 48.2%
31.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.3 pts 27.9%
16.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.3 pts 14.7%
1.6% $3,000 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 2.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Capelin Donnybrook even
34.1% 56th pct 34.1% 56th pct
Mental health in Capelin Donnybrook +1.3 pts higher in Capel
11.8% 75th pct 10.4% 58th pct
Needs assistance in Capelin Donnybrook +0.8 pts higher in Donnybrook gap narrowing
6.5% 53rd pct 7.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.7% Arthritis ◂ +1.2 pts 12.5%
11.8% Mental health ◂ +1.3 pts 10.4%
9.8% Other condition ◂ +2.1 pts 7.7%
9.6% Asthma ◂ +1.7 pts 7.9%
6.9% Diabetes ◂ +0.8 pts 6.1%
4.5% Heart disease +0.6 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.9% Cancer +0.5 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.7% Lung condition ◂ +0.4 pts 2.3%
1.0% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.8% Dementia even 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.0% None +1.2 pts ▸ 57.1%
21.0% One condition +1.5 pts ▸ 22.5%
8.4% Two conditions ◂ +0.7 pts 7.7%
4.8% Three or more ◂ +0.9 pts 3.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Capelin Donnybrook +2.6 pts higher in Donnybrook gap narrowing
17.0% 50th pct 19.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
Unpaid carers in Capelin Donnybrook +2.1 pts higher in Capel gap widening
13.5% 56th pct 11.5% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Unpaid child care in Capelin Donnybrook +4.0 pts higher in Capel gap narrowing
28.9% 72nd pct 24.9% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.9%
Defence service in Capelin Donnybrook +0.5 pts higher in Donnybrook
3.4% 46th pct 4.0% 60th pct
Housework 15h+ in Capelin Donnybrook +3.6 pts higher in Donnybrook gap narrowing
24.7% 56th pct 28.3% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%

Family & Households

Household size in Capelin Donnybrook +0.1 larger in Capel gap steady
2.5 64th pct 2.4 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Capelin Donnybrook +3.4 pts higher in Capel gap narrowing
18.4% 69th pct 15.0% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Living alone in Capelin Donnybrook +4.2 pts higher in Donnybrook gap narrowing
23.9% 33rd pct 28.2% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.2%

Family composition

52.4% Couples with children ◂ +3.3 pts 49.2%
28.8% Couples without children +6.4 pts ▸ 35.1%
18.4% One-parent families ◂ +3.4 pts 15.0%
0.8% Other families +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%

Household size

38.1% 2 people +1.4 pts ▸ 39.6%
23.9% 1 person +4.2 pts ▸ 28.2%
15.1% 3 people ◂ +2.9 pts 12.2%
13.9% 4 people ◂ +2.3 pts 11.6%
6.4% 5 people ◂ +0.9 pts 5.6%
3.1% 6 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 2.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Capelin Donnybrook +$20 higher in Capel gap narrowing
$320 66th pct $300 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $320
  • Second area, 2016: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Capelin Donnybrook +$22 higher in Capel gap narrowing
$1,430 56th pct $1,408 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,473
  • First area, 2016: $1,529
  • First area, 2021: $1,430
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $1,517
  • Second area, 2021: $1,408
People / bedroom in Capelin Donnybrook even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Capelin Donnybrook +0.7 pts higher in Donnybrook gap narrowing
19.4% 43rd pct 20.1% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%
Owned outright in Capelin Donnybrook +9.5 pts higher in Donnybrook gap widening
29.7% 24th pct 39.2% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.2%
Separate houses in Capelin Donnybrook +1.5 pts higher in Donnybrook gap narrowing
93.6% 50th pct 95.1% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.5%
  • First area, 2016: 92.5%
  • First area, 2021: 93.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.1%
3+ bedrooms in Capelin Donnybrook +1.2 pts higher in Capel gap narrowing
88.5% 84th pct 87.3% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.3%
  • First area, 2016: 89.5%
  • First area, 2021: 88.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.3%

How homes are owned or rented

48.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +11.0 pts 37.4%
29.7% Owned outright +9.5 pts ▸ 39.2%
19.4% Rented +0.7 pts ▸ 20.1%
0.9% Other tenure +1.2 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.7% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 1.3%

Types of homes

93.6% Separate house +1.5 pts ▸ 95.1%
6.1% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.5 pts 3.6%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Flat or apartment +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Bedrooms per home

45.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +4.7 pts 41.2%
39.1% 3 bedrooms +2.7 pts ▸ 41.9%
6.9% 2 bedrooms +3.5 pts ▸ 10.3%
3.4% 5 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 4.2%
1.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

38.9% $200–$349 +13.0 pts ▸ 51.9%
34.3% $350–$549 ◂ +8.6 pts 25.7%
20.0% Under $200 ◂ +1.4 pts 18.6%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

51.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +4.2 pts 46.9%
21.3% $1,800–$2,999 +2.5 pts ▸ 23.8%
18.6% Under $1,000 +0.9 pts ▸ 19.5%
5.3% $3,000 or more +3.2 pts ▸ 8.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Capelin Donnybrook +0.2 pts higher in Donnybrook gap narrowing
2.7% 38th pct 2.9% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Work from home in Capelin Donnybrook +0.5 pts higher in Donnybrook gap narrowing
3.9% 19th pct 4.4% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
PT commute in Capelin Donnybrook +1.1 pts higher in Capel gap narrowing
1.5% 83rd pct 0.4% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

How people get to work

69.8% Car (driver) ◂ +4.2 pts 65.6%
4.2% Car (passenger) +3.1 pts ▸ 7.4%
3.9% Worked at home +0.5 pts ▸ 4.4%
1.6% Walked +1.6 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.5% Bus ◂ +1.1 pts 0.4%
0.4% Bicycle even 0.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.4% 2 vehicles +1.1 pts ▸ 40.4%
31.5% 1 vehicle +3.6 pts ▸ 35.1%
20.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +6.2 pts 13.8%
7.1% 4 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 7.6%
2.7% No vehicle +0.2 pts ▸ 2.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Capelin Donnybrook +4.5 pts higher in Donnybrook gap narrowing
33.8% 44th pct 38.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.5%
  • First area, 2016: 41.9%
  • First area, 2021: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.3%
Recent arrivals in Capelin Donnybrook +2.9 pts higher in Donnybrook gap widening
4.3% 47th pct 7.2% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Capelin Donnybrook +1.6 pts higher in Donnybrook gap steady
3.5% 31st pct 5.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Participation in Capelin Donnybrook +5.6 pts higher in Capel gap narrowing
57.7% 64th pct 52.1% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.3%
  • First area, 2016: 56.9%
  • First area, 2021: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.1%
Full-time in Capelin Donnybrook +0.1 pts higher in Capel gap narrowing
57.4% 57th pct 57.3% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.7%
  • First area, 2016: 56.8%
  • First area, 2021: 57.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.3%

Industries people work in

14.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.7 pts 12.4%
12.2% Construction ◂ +3.1 pts 9.1%
7.7% Mining +3.1 pts ▸ 10.8%
10.7% Retail trade ◂ +0.4 pts 10.3%
5.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +3.5 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.1% Education & training ◂ +1.4 pts 5.8%
6.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.2 pts 5.6%
4.1% Accommodation & food +1.4 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.4% Manufacturing +0.9 pts ▸ 5.3%
5.3% Transport & warehousing even 5.2%
3.8% Administrative & support +0.6 pts ▸ 4.4%
4.1% Other services ◂ +0.9 pts 3.2%

Occupations people work in

18.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.3 pts 16.6%
15.9% Labourers +1.1 pts ▸ 17.0%
13.2% Machinery operators & drivers +0.3 pts ▸ 13.6%
13.3% Community & personal service ◂ +2.3 pts 11.0%
11.6% Professionals ◂ +0.6 pts 11.1%
8.1% Managers +3.2 pts ▸ 11.3%
8.5% Clerical & administrative +1.9 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.8% Sales workers ◂ +1.8 pts 7.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Capelin Donnybrook even
4.3 50th pct 4.3 50th pct
Types ≤15 min in Capelin Donnybrook +0.3 more in Donnybrook
4.5 47th pct 4.7 52nd pct
15-min city in Capelin Donnybrook +2.3 pts higher in Donnybrook
50.6% 44th pct 52.9% 45th pct
Walk to shops in Capelin Donnybrook +0.3 pts higher in Donnybrook
51.9% 44th pct 52.3% 45th pct
Walk to transit in Capelin Donnybrook +8.2 pts higher in Capel
30.8% 41st pct 22.6% 38th pct
Walk to school in Capelin Donnybrook +10.5 pts higher in Capel
58.8% 42nd pct 48.3% 36th pct
Walk to a park in Capelin Donnybrook +5.8 pts higher in Donnybrook
91.1% 46th pct 96.8% 66th pct
Walk to health in Capelin Donnybrook +2.0 pts higher in Capel
52.5% 63rd pct 50.5% 62nd pct
Amenities/1k in Capelin Donnybrook +4.1 more in Capel
19.2 52nd pct 15.1 40th pct
Intersections/km² in Capelin Donnybrook +170 higher in Capel
198 100th pct 28 44th pct
Mean slope in Capelin Donnybrook +3.3 pts higher in Donnybrook
3.0% 20th pct 6.3% 71st pct

Compare Capel with nearby areas

Compare Donnybrook with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Capel vs Donnybrook [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL515005/capel/vs/UCL515011/donnybrook