Compare
Bunbury vs Burekup
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Bunbury profile · Burekup profile
Bunbury Burekup
Bunbury and Burekup (L) are nearby Western Australian areas with very different lifestyles. Bunbury is a larger, somewhat walkable hub where 27.1% of households rent and 26.2% of people live alone. Burekup (L) is a smaller, mostly car-dependent area dominated by separate houses (97.6%) and families, with a much higher share of people caring for children unpaid (39.7% compared to 29.6% in Bunbury). Burekup (L) also has a wealthier profile, with a typical weekly household income of $2,215, which is well higher than the $1,598 seen in Bunbury.
Both areas are almost identical in the share of people who have served in the Defence Force. While they share some common ground, the gaps between them are shifting. The difference in typical age has narrowed, with Bunbury now noticeably older by three years, although the lead flipped since 2011. Meanwhile, the gap in rental rates has widened significantly, and Burekup (L) has become increasingly more child-heavy, with the gap in children under 15 growing to 7.3%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 64,385
- First area, 2016: 71,090
- First area, 2021: 75,196
- Second area, 2011: 547
- Second area, 2016: 602
- Second area, 2021: 591
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bunbury: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Burekup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Bunbury: 0.9% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Burekup: 0.9% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Bunbury: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Burekup: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
- 70–74 in Bunbury: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Burekup: 0.9% males, 0.7% females
- 65–69 in Bunbury: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Burekup: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 60–64 in Bunbury: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Burekup: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
- 55–59 in Bunbury: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Burekup: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
- 50–54 in Bunbury: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Burekup: 4.3% males, 4.8% females
- 45–49 in Bunbury: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Burekup: 2.5% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Bunbury: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Burekup: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
- 35–39 in Bunbury: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Burekup: 3.9% males, 5.9% females
- 30–34 in Bunbury: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Burekup: 4.3% males, 2.1% females
- 25–29 in Bunbury: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Burekup: 2.0% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in Bunbury: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Burekup: 2.7% males, 1.6% females
- 15–19 in Bunbury: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Burekup: 2.3% males, 3.4% females
- 10–14 in Bunbury: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Burekup: 5.5% males, 4.8% females
- 5–9 in Bunbury: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Burekup: 5.5% males, 5.5% females
- 0–4 in Bunbury: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Burekup: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $622
- First area, 2016: $667
- First area, 2021: $769
- Second area, 2011: $457
- Second area, 2016: $734
- Second area, 2021: $961
- First area, 2011: $1,382
- First area, 2016: $1,429
- First area, 2021: $1,598
- Second area, 2011: $771
- Second area, 2016: $1,883
- Second area, 2021: $2,215
- First area, 2011: $1,662
- First area, 2016: $1,725
- First area, 2021: $2,003
- Second area, 2011: $1,171
- Second area, 2016: $1,984
- Second area, 2021: $2,439
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 3.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $312
- First area, 2021: $320
- Second area, 2016: $327
- Second area, 2021: $310
- First area, 2011: $1,837
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,625
- Second area, 2011: $451
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $1,668
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bunbury with nearby areas
Compare Burekup with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bunbury vs Burekup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL511001/bunbury/vs/UCL521011/burekup