Compare
Booleroo Centre vs Port Germein
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 36 km apart · Booleroo Centre profile · Port Germein profile
Booleroo Centre Port Germein
Port Germein (L) and Booleroo Centre (L) are two small, sparsely populated areas in South Australia. Booleroo Centre (L) has a much older population, with 48.1% aged 65 and over compared to 37.2% in Port Germein (L). This is reflected in health and housing, as people needing help with daily activities are far more common in Booleroo Centre (L) (22.2% versus 10.6%), and three-bedroom homes are more frequent there (74.5% versus 61.1%). In contrast, Port Germein (L) has a far higher share of people with no religion (45.4% versus 32.7%) and a higher proportion of people born overseas (17.4% versus 10.2%).
The gap in the number of children under 15 has narrowed since 2011, though Booleroo Centre (L) still has a higher share at 9.8%. Both areas are very similar in other ways, with about 39% of people living alone and roughly half of all homes owned outright. They also share a similar housing style, as detached houses make up nearly all homes in both places. A major difference is that Booleroo Centre (L) is very walkable, while Port Germein (L) is mostly car-dependent.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 377
- First area, 2016: 430
- First area, 2021: 266
- Second area, 2011: 316
- Second area, 2016: 261
- Second area, 2021: 282
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 64 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 54 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 59 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Booleroo Centre: 2.9% males, 9.9% females; 85+ in Port Germein: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Booleroo Centre: 2.9% males, 6.6% females; 80–84 in Port Germein: 4.6% males, 2.7% females
- 75–79 in Booleroo Centre: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 75–79 in Port Germein: 1.9% males, 6.5% females
- 70–74 in Booleroo Centre: 7.4% males, 4.9% females; 70–74 in Port Germein: 5.0% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in Booleroo Centre: 2.9% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in Port Germein: 6.9% males, 5.0% females
- 60–64 in Booleroo Centre: 5.3% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Port Germein: 8.8% males, 5.3% females
- 55–59 in Booleroo Centre: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Port Germein: 5.3% males, 6.5% females
- 50–54 in Booleroo Centre: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in Port Germein: 4.6% males, 5.0% females
- 45–49 in Booleroo Centre: 3.3% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Port Germein: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Booleroo Centre: 1.2% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Port Germein: 0.0% males, 1.5% females
- 35–39 in Booleroo Centre: 1.2% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Port Germein: 3.4% males, 1.1% females
- 30–34 in Booleroo Centre: 1.2% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Port Germein: 2.3% males, 1.5% females
- 25–29 in Booleroo Centre: 3.7% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Port Germein: 1.5% males, 1.9% females
- 20–24 in Booleroo Centre: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 20–24 in Port Germein: 0.0% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Booleroo Centre: 2.1% males, 1.6% females; 15–19 in Port Germein: 1.1% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Booleroo Centre: 1.2% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Port Germein: 0.0% males, 1.9% females
- 5–9 in Booleroo Centre: 0.0% males, 1.2% females; 5–9 in Port Germein: 1.1% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Booleroo Centre: 1.6% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Port Germein: 1.9% males, 1.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $522
- First area, 2016: $552
- First area, 2021: $518
- Second area, 2011: $368
- Second area, 2016: $531
- Second area, 2021: $468
- First area, 2011: $761
- First area, 2016: $1,078
- First area, 2021: $1,010
- Second area, 2011: $646
- Second area, 2016: $864
- Second area, 2021: $860
- First area, 2011: $949
- First area, 2016: $1,242
- First area, 2021: $1,292
- Second area, 2011: $743
- Second area, 2016: $1,187
- Second area, 2021: $1,083
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 1.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $186
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $190
- First area, 2011: $1,127
- First area, 2016: $1,083
- First area, 2021: $975
- Second area, 2011: $900
- Second area, 2016: $951
- Second area, 2021: $867
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.60
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Booleroo Centre with nearby areas
Compare Port Germein with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Booleroo Centre vs Port Germein [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL422009/booleroo-centre/vs/UCL422042/port-germein