Compare

Amata vs Tjuntjuntjara

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 533 km apart · Amata profile · Tjuntjuntjara profile

Amata Tjuntjuntjara

Tjuntjuntjara (L) and Amata (L) are both sparsely populated areas, though they are separated by over 500km. Residents are far older in Tjuntjuntjuntjara (L), where the typical age is 41, compared to just 28 in Amata (L). Amata (L) has a far higher share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people (93.1% compared to 73.4%) and more people using another language at home (87.3% compared to 73.4%). Home life also differs; Tjuntjuntjara (L) has a far higher share of homes with three or more bedrooms (97.9% compared to 61.9%), while Amata (L) has far more people per home (4.0 compared to 2.4).

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people in homes owned outright, which is 0.0% for both. They also share similar rates of people completing Year 12 and those with long-term health conditions. Many of the gaps between them have shifted since 2011; for example, the lead has flipped in the typical age of residents and the share of people who identify as Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +329 larger in Amata gap widening
393 26th pct 64 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 260
  • First area, 2016: 455
  • First area, 2021: 393
  • Second area, 2011: 291
  • Second area, 2016: 268
  • Second area, 2021: 64
Median age in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +13 yrs older in Tjuntjuntjara gap widening
28 yrs 3rd pct 41 yrs 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 25 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 28 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 27 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +19.7 pts higher in Amata gap narrowing
93.1% 100th pct 73.4% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 91.6%
  • First area, 2021: 93.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.4%
Aged 65+ in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +2.4 pts higher in Tjuntjuntjara gap narrowing
3.8% 2nd pct 6.3% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Under 15 in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +7.4 pts higher in Amata gap widening
27.7% 94th pct 20.3% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
De facto in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +1.8 pts higher in Tjuntjuntjara gap widening
22.4% 93rd pct 24.2% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%

Age structure

32.6% Young adults (25–44) +1.8 pts ▸ 34.4%
22.6% Older adults (45–64) +8.6 pts ▸ 31.3%
27.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +7.4 pts 20.3%
15.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +9.3 pts 6.3%
3.8% Seniors (65+) +2.4 pts ▸ 6.3%

Marital status

43.3% Married +2.7 pts ▸ 46.0%
42.3% Never married ◂ +18.3 pts 24.0%
3.4% Divorced +8.6 pts ▸ 12.0%
7.2% Separated +2.8 pts ▸ 10.0%
2.7% Widowed +5.3 pts ▸ 8.0%

Age & sex structure

Amata Tjuntjuntjara

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Amata: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tjuntjuntjara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Amata: 0.0% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Tjuntjuntjara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Amata: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Tjuntjuntjara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Amata: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 70–74 in Tjuntjuntjara: 6.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Amata: 0.0% males, 0.7% females; 65–69 in Tjuntjuntjara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Amata: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Tjuntjuntjara: 0.0% males, 12.3% females
  • 55–59 in Amata: 2.5% males, 4.5% females; 55–59 in Tjuntjuntjara: 0.0% males, 9.2% females
  • 50–54 in Amata: 2.5% males, 4.5% females; 50–54 in Tjuntjuntjara: 6.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Amata: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Tjuntjuntjara: 6.2% males, 10.8% females
  • 40–44 in Amata: 2.2% males, 1.7% females; 40–44 in Tjuntjuntjara: 0.0% males, 6.2% females
  • 35–39 in Amata: 2.2% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Tjuntjuntjara: 7.7% males, 4.6% females
  • 30–34 in Amata: 4.5% males, 4.7% females; 30–34 in Tjuntjuntjara: 6.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Amata: 6.7% males, 6.0% females; 25–29 in Tjuntjuntjara: 0.0% males, 7.7% females
  • 20–24 in Amata: 3.2% males, 4.2% females; 20–24 in Tjuntjuntjara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Amata: 5.2% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Tjuntjuntjara: 6.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Amata: 5.0% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Tjuntjuntjara: 0.0% males, 4.6% females
  • 5–9 in Amata: 5.0% males, 4.7% females; 5–9 in Tjuntjuntjara: 6.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Amata: 3.0% males, 6.5% females; 0–4 in Tjuntjuntjara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +2.5 pts higher in Amata gap narrowing
2.5% 4th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

97.5% Australia ◂ +2.1 pts 95.3%
0.0% England +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
1.0% New Zealand ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

2.8% English +16.0 pts ▸ 18.8%
3.1% Scottish +4.8 pts ▸ 7.8%
2.0% Australian +2.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
1.5% German ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
1.0% Italian ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.8% Irish ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +13.8 pts higher in Amata gap narrowing
87.3% 100th pct 73.4% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 88.1%
  • First area, 2021: 87.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.4%
Limited English in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +8.8 pts higher in Amata gap narrowing
13.5% 100th pct 4.7% 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%

Language used at home

12.0% English only +11.5 pts ▸ 23.4%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +14.4 pts higher in Tjuntjuntjara gap narrowing
37.2% 31st pct 51.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.6%

Religious affiliation

37.2% No religion +14.4 pts ▸ 51.6%
25.7% Christianity +11.8 pts ▸ 37.5%
31.0% Not stated ◂ +31.0 pts 0.0%
7.1% Other religions +2.3 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +0.8 pts higher in Tjuntjuntjara gap narrowing
23.2% 8th pct 24.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%
Bachelor+ in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +4.2 pts higher in Amata gap steady
10.2% 42nd pct 6.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%

Highest year of school

14.0% Year 10 +12.0 pts ▸ 26.0%
23.2% Year 9 or below +2.8 pts ▸ 26.0%
23.2% Year 12 +0.8 pts ▸ 24.0%
22.8% Year 11 ◂ +0.8 pts 22.0%

Highest qualification level

13.4% Certificate III / IV +21.8 pts ▸ 35.3%
12.6% Bachelor degree +5.0 pts ▸ 17.6%
6.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +10.9 pts ▸ 17.6%
11.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
7.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
5.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

15.1% Education +37.8 pts ▸ 52.9%
3.4% Health +31.9 pts ▸ 35.3%
6.7% Society & culture ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
5.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
4.2% Architecture & building ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
3.4% Engineering & related ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
3.4% Creative arts ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +$96 higher in Tjuntjuntjara gap narrowing
$284 1st pct $380 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: $526
  • First area, 2016: $261
  • First area, 2021: $284
  • Second area, 2011: $410
  • Second area, 2016: $253
  • Second area, 2021: $380
Household income in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +$292 higher in Tjuntjuntjara gap narrowing
$1,062 30th pct $1,354 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,107
  • First area, 2016: $1,298
  • First area, 2021: $1,062
  • Second area, 2011: $1,518
  • Second area, 2016: $1,062
  • Second area, 2021: $1,354
Family income in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +$120 higher in Tjuntjuntjara gap narrowing
$664 0th pct $784 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,437
  • First area, 2016: $743
  • First area, 2021: $664
  • Second area, 2011: $959
  • Second area, 2016: $524
  • Second area, 2021: $784
High earners in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +7.9 pts higher in Tjuntjuntjara gap widening
4.1% 26th pct 12.0% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
High-income homes in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara gap widening
4.8% 15th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%

Household income distribution

25.0% $650–$1,499 +50.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
21.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.7 pts 18.8%
6.0% Under $650 ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
4.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

62.1% Under $650 +3.9 pts ▸ 66.0%
3.4% $1,500–$2,999 +26.6 pts ▸ 30.0%
8.2% $650–$1,499 +7.8 pts ▸ 16.0%
1.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +0.7 pts higher in Amata
24.2% 14th pct 23.4% 13th pct
Mental health in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +2.7 pts higher in Tjuntjuntjara
3.6% 7th pct 6.3% 14th pct
Needs assistance in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +4.5 pts higher in Amata gap widening
9.2% 79th pct 4.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.0% Diabetes ◂ +4.1 pts 10.9%
8.4% Other condition ◂ +3.7 pts 4.7%
6.6% Heart disease ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
1.8% Arthritis +4.5 pts ▸ 6.3%
3.6% Mental health +2.7 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.3% Asthma ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
1.5% Dementia ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.8% None +16.2 pts ▸ 75.0%
17.8% One condition +8.8 pts ▸ 26.6%
5.9% Two conditions ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
2.0% Three or more ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +12.5 pts higher in Tjuntjuntjara gap widening
5.5% 3rd pct 18.0% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
Unpaid carers in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +7.1 pts higher in Tjuntjuntjara gap widening
22.9% 100th pct 30.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 32.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%
Unpaid child care in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +14.2 pts higher in Amata gap widening
50.2% 98th pct 36.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.4%
  • First area, 2016: 52.9%
  • First area, 2021: 50.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.0%
Defence service in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +1.4 pts higher in Amata
1.4% 9th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +14.3 pts higher in Amata gap widening
26.3% 69th pct 12.0% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%

Family & Households

Household size in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +1.6 larger in Amata gap widening
4.0 97th pct 2.4 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 4.4
  • First area, 2021: 4.0
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +17.9 pts higher in Amata gap narrowing
30.4% 93rd pct 12.5% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.9%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Living alone in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara gap widening
11.9% 6th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%

Family composition

13.3% Couples without children +42.9 pts ▸ 56.3%
54.8% Couples with children ◂ +29.8 pts 25.0%
30.4% One-parent families ◂ +17.9 pts 12.5%
1.2% Other families ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Household size

11.9% 1 person +31.8 pts ▸ 43.8%
32.1% 6 or more ◂ +32.1 pts 0.0%
17.9% 2 people +7.1 pts ▸ 25.0%
10.7% 4 people +14.3 pts ▸ 25.0%
13.1% 3 people ◂ +13.1 pts 0.0%
4.8% 5 people ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +$67 higher in Amata gap widening
$80 1st pct $13 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: $80
  • First area, 2021: $80
  • Second area, 2016: $45
  • Second area, 2021: $13
People / bedroom in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +0.60 higher in Amata gap widening
1.50 100th pct 0.90 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 1.70
  • First area, 2021: 1.50
  • Second area, 2011: 1.50
  • Second area, 2016: 1.40
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara gap narrowing
86.9% 99th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 97.5%
  • First area, 2021: 86.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 81.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.7%
Owned outright in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Separate houses in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara gap narrowing
89.3% 30th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 89.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.9%
3+ bedrooms in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara gap widening
61.9% 11th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 79.6%
  • First area, 2016: 70.4%
  • First area, 2021: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.9%

How homes are owned or rented

86.9% Rented ◂ +11.9 pts 75.0%
13.1% Other tenure +18.2 pts ▸ 31.3%
0.0% Owned outright even 0.0%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

89.3% Separate house ◂ +89.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
9.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

46.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +27.7 pts 18.8%
32.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.9 pts 31.3%
8.3% 1 bedroom +16.7 pts ▸ 25.0%
15.5% 4 bedrooms +3.3 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

80.8% Under $200 ◂ +30.8 pts 50.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara gap narrowing
41.3% 95th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 58.0%
  • First area, 2021: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.7%
Work from home in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
PT commute in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara gap steady
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

How people get to work

60.4% Walked ◂ +4.2 pts 56.3%
9.9% Car (driver) ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%
9.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Worked at home even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

45.3% 1 vehicle +11.8 pts ▸ 57.1%
41.3% No vehicle ◂ +19.9 pts 21.4%
5.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% 3 vehicles even 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +8.9 pts higher in Amata gap narrowing
24.2% 12th pct 15.3% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara gap widening
18.8% 94th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 54.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
Participation in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +8.2 pts higher in Amata gap narrowing
38.2% 13th pct 30.0% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.0%
  • First area, 2016: 57.7%
  • First area, 2021: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%
Full-time in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara gap narrowing
47.3% 12th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 53.8%
  • First area, 2016: 55.7%
  • First area, 2021: 47.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.1%

Industries people work in

15.4% Public administration & safety +15.9 pts ▸ 31.3%
27.5% Education & training ◂ +8.7 pts 18.8%
25.3% Arts & recreation ◂ +25.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Administrative & support +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
8.8% Other services +10.0 pts ▸ 18.8%
13.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +13.2 pts 0.0%
5.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
3.3% Retail trade ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

47.3% Professionals ◂ +16.0 pts 31.3%
3.3% Managers +40.5 pts ▸ 43.8%
19.8% Community & personal service ◂ +19.8 pts 0.0%
7.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
5.5% Labourers ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
4.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
3.3% Sales workers ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
3.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%

Walkability

3.3 34th pct —
Types ≤15 min in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara
4.2 43rd pct —
23.5% 35th pct —
Walk to shops in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara
0.0% 0th pct —
Walk to transit in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara
0.0% 0th pct —
Walk to school in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara
23.5% 24th pct —
Walk to a park in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara
100.0% 100th pct —
Walk to health in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara
100.0% 100th pct —
Amenities/1k in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +4.7 more in Amata
20.4 55th pct 15.6 42nd pct
Intersections/km² in Amatain Tjuntjuntjara +8 higher in Tjuntjuntjara
0 0th pct 8 12th pct
2.1% 1st pct —

Compare Amata with nearby areas

Compare Tjuntjuntjara with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Amata vs Tjuntjuntjara [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL422002/amata/vs/UCL522060/tjuntjuntjara