Compare

Echunga vs Macclesfield

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 10 km apart · Echunga profile · Macclesfield profile

Echunga Macclesfield

Macclesfield (L) and Echunga (L) are two nearby South Australian areas with distinct demographic profiles. Residents are far older in Macclesfield (L), where the typical age is 47, compared to 37 in Echunga (L). This age gap is reflected in the family makeup, as Echunga (L) has a much higher share of children under 15 (23.3% vs 15.3%) and a higher typical weekly household income of $1,954, while Macclesfield (L) has more people aged 65 and over. Access to amenities also differs sharply; Echunga (L) is far more walkable, with 98.5% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport and 90.2% near a park, compared to 58.3% and 21.5% in Macclesfield (L).

Both areas sit close to the national figure for people who need help with daily activities, at 3.4% for Macclesfield (L) and 3.2% for Echunga (L). They are also very similar in other ways, with nearly identical shares of people working from home and families with three or more bedrooms. Since 2011, the gap in typical age has widened, and the difference in typical weekly income has grown from $169 to $411.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Echungain Macclesfield +347 larger in Macclesfield gap narrowing
630 41st pct 977 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 567
  • First area, 2016: 571
  • First area, 2021: 630
  • Second area, 2011: 967
  • Second area, 2016: 804
  • Second area, 2021: 977
Median age in Echungain Macclesfield +10 yrs older in Macclesfield gap widening
37 yrs 21st pct 47 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Echungain Macclesfield even gap steady
0.6% 6th pct 0.6% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
Aged 65+ in Echungain Macclesfield +5.5 pts higher in Macclesfield gap steady
14.6% 24th pct 20.1% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%
Under 15 in Echungain Macclesfield +8.1 pts higher in Echunga gap widening
23.3% 86th pct 15.3% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
De facto in Echungain Macclesfield +3.0 pts higher in Echunga gap widening
17.8% 86th pct 14.8% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

Age structure

24.8% Older adults (45–64) +8.1 pts ▸ 32.9%
28.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.1 pts 22.6%
23.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +8.1 pts 15.3%
14.6% Seniors (65+) +5.5 pts ▸ 20.1%
10.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.3 pts 9.5%

Marital status

46.8% Married +5.2 pts ▸ 52.0%
35.0% Never married ◂ +4.5 pts 30.5%
13.5% Divorced ◂ +1.7 pts 11.8%
2.0% Widowed +2.3 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.9% Separated ◂ +0.3 pts 2.6%

Age & sex structure

Echunga Macclesfield

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Echunga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Macclesfield: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
  • 80–84 in Echunga: 0.5% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Macclesfield: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
  • 75–79 in Echunga: 1.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Macclesfield: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in Echunga: 2.9% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Macclesfield: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 65–69 in Echunga: 2.2% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Macclesfield: 4.1% males, 4.6% females
  • 60–64 in Echunga: 2.2% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Macclesfield: 4.2% males, 3.7% females
  • 55–59 in Echunga: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Macclesfield: 4.3% males, 5.3% females
  • 50–54 in Echunga: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Macclesfield: 3.2% males, 3.9% females
  • 45–49 in Echunga: 3.2% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Macclesfield: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
  • 40–44 in Echunga: 3.7% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in Macclesfield: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Echunga: 5.6% males, 5.9% females; 35–39 in Macclesfield: 3.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 30–34 in Echunga: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Macclesfield: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 25–29 in Echunga: 2.4% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Macclesfield: 2.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 20–24 in Echunga: 2.9% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Macclesfield: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Echunga: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Macclesfield: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 10–14 in Echunga: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Macclesfield: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Echunga: 4.6% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in Macclesfield: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Echunga: 4.6% males, 3.8% females; 0–4 in Macclesfield: 1.8% males, 2.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Echungain Macclesfield +4.2 pts higher in Macclesfield gap widening
7.5% 26th pct 11.7% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%

Country of birth

87.8% Australia ◂ +3.2 pts 84.5%
3.7% England +3.9 pts ▸ 7.6%
0.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%
0.6% China ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.6% English +6.8 pts ▸ 52.4%
44.0% Australian ◂ +3.3 pts 40.6%
13.2% German even 13.2%
11.9% Scottish +0.8 pts ▸ 12.7%
10.8% Irish ◂ +3.0 pts 7.8%
1.0% Dutch +2.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.9% Italian +0.8 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.5% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.8% Chinese ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Filipino +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Echungain Macclesfield +1.1 pts higher in Echunga gap steady
3.0% 39th pct 1.9% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Limited English in Echungain Macclesfield even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

92.5% English only +1.5 pts ▸ 94.1%
0.0% Tagalog +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Echungain Macclesfield +7.2 pts higher in Macclesfield gap widening
56.5% 91st pct 63.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.9%
  • First area, 2016: 40.6%
  • First area, 2021: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.7%

Religious affiliation

56.5% No religion +7.2 pts ▸ 63.7%
33.7% Christianity ◂ +5.0 pts 28.7%
9.2% Not stated ◂ +3.3 pts 5.9%
0.6% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Other religions +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Hinduism +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Echungain Macclesfield +5.2 pts higher in Echunga gap widening
58.7% 92nd pct 53.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.0%
  • First area, 2016: 55.7%
  • First area, 2021: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.4%
Bachelor+ in Echungain Macclesfield +2.1 pts higher in Echunga gap widening
26.0% 90th pct 23.9% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%

Highest year of school

58.7% Year 12 ◂ +5.2 pts 53.4%
18.2% Year 11 +2.8 pts ▸ 21.0%
12.5% Year 10 +4.0 pts ▸ 16.5%
2.3% Year 9 or below +2.2 pts ▸ 4.5%

Highest qualification level

32.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.0 pts 31.4%
29.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +6.1 pts 23.3%
13.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.8 pts ▸ 17.7%
2.7% Graduate diploma / certificate +3.8 pts ▸ 6.5%
6.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.8 pts 5.6%
3.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.3 pts 2.7%

Field of qualification

16.7% Engineering & related ◂ +3.5 pts 13.2%
11.5% Society & culture +2.7 pts ▸ 14.3%
13.0% Management & commerce +0.3 pts ▸ 13.4%
11.2% Health +1.1 pts ▸ 12.3%
6.7% Education +5.6 pts ▸ 12.3%
7.0% Architecture & building +0.6 pts ▸ 7.6%
6.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.8 pts 2.5%
4.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.1 pts 3.4%
3.9% Agriculture & environment even 4.0%
3.3% Creative arts +0.1 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.2% Information technology +0.2 pts ▸ 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Echungain Macclesfield +$76 higher in Echunga gap steady
$888 86th pct $812 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $610
  • First area, 2016: $737
  • First area, 2021: $888
  • Second area, 2011: $543
  • Second area, 2016: $697
  • Second area, 2021: $812
Household income in Echungain Macclesfield +$411 higher in Echunga gap widening
$1,954 86th pct $1,543 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,257
  • First area, 2016: $1,617
  • First area, 2021: $1,954
  • Second area, 2011: $1,088
  • Second area, 2016: $1,455
  • Second area, 2021: $1,543
Family income in Echungain Macclesfield +$219 higher in Echunga gap narrowing
$2,241 86th pct $2,022 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,536
  • First area, 2016: $1,881
  • First area, 2021: $2,241
  • Second area, 2011: $1,286
  • Second area, 2016: $1,619
  • Second area, 2021: $2,022
High earners in Echungain Macclesfield +4.3 pts higher in Echunga gap widening
11.9% 84th pct 7.6% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
High-income homes in Echungain Macclesfield +5.5 pts higher in Echunga gap widening
19.5% 79th pct 14.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Household income distribution

35.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.6 pts 32.7%
23.5% $650–$1,499 +4.2 pts ▸ 27.7%
11.3% Under $650 +4.4 pts ▸ 15.7%
12.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.2 pts 9.5%
6.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 4.5%

Personal income distribution

37.4% Under $650 +1.1 pts ▸ 38.5%
33.1% $650–$1,499 +4.1 pts ▸ 37.3%
20.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.4 pts 16.1%
3.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 1.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Echungain Macclesfield +4.6 pts higher in Macclesfield
27.6% 25th pct 32.2% 45th pct
Mental health in Echungain Macclesfield +2.7 pts higher in Macclesfield
9.5% 45th pct 12.2% 79th pct
Needs assistance in Echungain Macclesfield +0.2 pts higher in Macclesfield gap narrowing
3.2% 12th pct 3.4% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.5% Mental health +2.7 pts ▸ 12.2%
7.8% Arthritis +2.8 pts ▸ 10.5%
7.5% Other condition +1.3 pts ▸ 8.8%
8.1% Asthma even 8.1%
3.8% Heart disease ◂ +0.7 pts 3.1%
3.5% Diabetes +0.1 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.5% Cancer +0.6 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.3% Lung condition +0.7 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.6% Dementia ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.2% None ◂ +5.4 pts 60.8%
21.4% One condition +0.8 pts ▸ 22.2%
4.1% Two conditions +3.9 pts ▸ 8.0%
1.9% Three or more +0.2 pts ▸ 2.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Echungain Macclesfield +3.4 pts higher in Echunga gap widening
32.5% 99th pct 29.1% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.2%
  • First area, 2016: 38.3%
  • First area, 2021: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.1%
Unpaid carers in Echungain Macclesfield +2.5 pts higher in Echunga gap steady
14.9% 76th pct 12.4% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Unpaid child care in Echungain Macclesfield +0.4 pts higher in Echunga gap narrowing
31.1% 79th pct 30.7% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.8%
  • First area, 2016: 37.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%
Defence service in Echungain Macclesfield +1.3 pts higher in Macclesfield
2.0% 14th pct 3.3% 42nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Echungain Macclesfield +4.0 pts higher in Macclesfield gap steady
23.3% 43rd pct 27.3% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%

Family & Households

Household size in Echungain Macclesfield +0.4 larger in Echunga gap widening
2.7 76th pct 2.3 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Echungain Macclesfield +0.1 pts higher in Echunga gap narrowing
9.8% 19th pct 9.7% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Living alone in Echungain Macclesfield +5.0 pts higher in Macclesfield gap widening
19.5% 22nd pct 24.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%

Family composition

68.4% Couples with children ◂ +13.0 pts 55.4%
21.6% Couples without children +12.5 pts ▸ 34.1%
9.8% One-parent families ◂ +0.1 pts 9.7%
0.6% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%

Household size

31.2% 2 people +8.9 pts ▸ 40.1%
19.5% 1 person +5.0 pts ▸ 24.4%
21.3% 3 people ◂ +7.1 pts 14.2%
17.2% 4 people ◂ +1.0 pts 16.2%
5.0% 5 people ◂ +1.0 pts 4.0%
2.3% 6 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Echungain Macclesfield +$17 higher in Macclesfield gap steady
$323 67th pct $340 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $323
  • Second area, 2016: $290
  • Second area, 2021: $340
Mortgage in Echungain Macclesfield +$200 higher in Echunga gap widening
$1,700 75th pct $1,500 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,517
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $1,700
  • Second area, 2011: $1,387
  • Second area, 2016: $1,517
  • Second area, 2021: $1,500
People / bedroom in Echungain Macclesfield +0.10 higher in Echunga gap widening
0.80 57th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Echungain Macclesfield +6.2 pts higher in Echunga gap narrowing
12.7% 21st pct 6.5% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
Owned outright in Echungain Macclesfield +7.8 pts higher in Macclesfield gap widening
27.6% 20th pct 35.4% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.5%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.4%
Separate houses in Echungain Macclesfield +1.7 pts higher in Macclesfield gap narrowing
97.3% 71st pct 99.0% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 97.1%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 97.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 99.0%
3+ bedrooms in Echungain Macclesfield +0.8 pts higher in Echunga gap narrowing
84.6% 74th pct 83.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.5%
  • First area, 2016: 84.5%
  • First area, 2021: 84.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 81.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.8%

How homes are owned or rented

58.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +4.2 pts 54.6%
27.6% Owned outright +7.8 pts ▸ 35.4%
12.7% Rented ◂ +6.2 pts 6.5%
2.3% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.4% Other tenure ◂ +0.4 pts 1.0%

Types of homes

97.3% Separate house +1.7 pts ▸ 99.0%
1.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.1 pts 0.7%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

45.7% 3 bedrooms +3.7 pts ▸ 49.4%
33.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +2.1 pts 30.9%
12.7% 2 bedrooms +0.3 pts ▸ 13.0%
5.9% 5 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 3.5%
1.4% 1 bedroom +0.6 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

35.7% $200–$349 ◂ +4.9 pts 30.8%
35.7% $350–$549 ◂ +4.9 pts 30.8%
0.0% $550–$749 +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% Under $200 +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

41.5% $1,000–$1,799 +7.3 pts ▸ 48.9%
38.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +18.4 pts 20.1%
15.4% Under $1,000 +8.8 pts ▸ 24.2%
2.3% $3,000 or more +4.1 pts ▸ 6.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Echungain Macclesfield +0.3 pts higher in Echunga gap narrowing
1.4% 25th pct 1.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%
Work from home in Echungain Macclesfield +0.1 pts higher in Macclesfield gap narrowing
9.6% 60th pct 9.7% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
PT commute in Echungain Macclesfield +1.0 pts higher in Macclesfield gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%

How people get to work

66.3% Car (driver) +4.6 pts ▸ 70.8%
9.6% Worked at home +0.1 pts ▸ 9.7%
3.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.8 pts 2.9%
1.2% Walked +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Bus +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.9% Bicycle even 1.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.0% 2 vehicles +1.1 pts ▸ 42.1%
22.5% 1 vehicle +4.1 pts ▸ 26.6%
20.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.2 pts 20.1%
11.3% 4 or more ◂ +2.9 pts 8.4%
1.4% No vehicle ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Echungain Macclesfield +0.7 pts higher in Echunga gap narrowing
29.0% 24th pct 28.3% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.0%
  • First area, 2016: 32.8%
  • First area, 2021: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%
Recent arrivals in Echungain Macclesfield +6.4 pts higher in Echunga gap narrowing
6.4% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Echungain Macclesfield +0.3 pts higher in Echunga gap steady
4.4% 45th pct 4.1% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Participation in Echungain Macclesfield +4.3 pts higher in Echunga gap steady
69.9% 92nd pct 65.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.5%
  • First area, 2016: 73.9%
  • First area, 2021: 69.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.7%
Full-time in Echungain Macclesfield +0.2 pts higher in Echunga gap steady
53.9% 38th pct 53.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.6%
  • First area, 2016: 57.5%
  • First area, 2021: 53.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.7%

Industries people work in

13.6% Health care & social assistance +5.5 pts ▸ 19.1%
14.2% Construction ◂ +2.7 pts 11.6%
9.9% Education & training +0.3 pts ▸ 10.2%
9.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +4.3 pts 5.6%
8.4% Retail trade ◂ +1.8 pts 6.6%
8.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.4 pts 4.6%
6.2% Manufacturing +1.5 pts ▸ 7.7%
5.6% Professional & technical ◂ +0.6 pts 5.0%
5.3% Administrative & support ◂ +1.8 pts 3.5%
1.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +3.0 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.2% Transport & warehousing +1.1 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.5% Other services +0.8 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

21.4% Professionals +0.6 pts ▸ 22.0%
22.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +7.5 pts 14.5%
10.8% Managers +2.9 pts ▸ 13.7%
13.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.5 pts 11.8%
10.5% Community & personal service +1.6 pts ▸ 12.2%
9.9% Labourers +1.1 pts ▸ 11.0%
2.5% Machinery operators & drivers +3.9 pts ▸ 6.4%
6.2% Sales workers ◂ +0.8 pts 5.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Echungain Macclesfield +1.0 higher in Echunga
3.3 35th pct 2.3 23rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Echungain Macclesfield +1.0 more in Echunga
3.7 37th pct 2.7 26th pct
15-min city in Echungain Macclesfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Echungain Macclesfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Echungain Macclesfield +40.2 pts higher in Echunga
98.5% 98th pct 58.3% 55th pct
Walk to school in Echungain Macclesfield +6.7 pts higher in Echunga
86.2% 72nd pct 79.5% 62nd pct
Walk to a park in Echungain Macclesfield +68.7 pts higher in Echunga
90.2% 43rd pct 21.5% 7th pct
Walk to health in Echungain Macclesfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Echungain Macclesfield +13.4 more in Echunga
17.5 47th pct 4.1 9th pct
Intersections/km² in Echungain Macclesfield +5 higher in Echunga
26 41st pct 21 32nd pct
Mean slope in Echungain Macclesfield +1.3 pts higher in Macclesfield
6.5% 73rd pct 7.8% 83rd pct

Compare Echunga with nearby areas

Compare Macclesfield with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Echunga vs Macclesfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL421010/echunga/vs/UCL421022/macclesfield