Compare

Cowell vs Mullaquana

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 90 km apart · Cowell profile · Mullaquana profile

Cowell Mullaquana

Cowell (L) and Mullaquana (L) are two different South Australian locations with a stark contrast in walkability and demographics. Cowell (L) is a somewhat walkable area where 90% of homes have easy access to local amenities, and it has a much older population, with 32.4% of residents aged 65 and over. In contrast, Mullaquana (L) is car-dependent and has a much higher share of high-earning households, with 19.6% earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 9.3% in Cowell (L).

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people providing unpaid care, at around 11% to 12%. They also share similar rates of people who served in the Defence Force and a nearly identical lack of residents who speak little or no English. While some gaps have narrowed, such as the difference in typical household income, other divides have grown; the gap in volunteer rates has widened since 2011, with Cowell (L) now far higher at 29.1% compared to 11.4% in Mullaquana (L).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cowellin Mullaquana +734 larger in Cowell gap widening
1,004 56th pct 270 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 942
  • First area, 2016: 990
  • First area, 2021: 1,004
  • Second area, 2011: 338
  • Second area, 2016: 243
  • Second area, 2021: 270
Median age in Cowellin Mullaquana +2 yrs older in Cowell gap widening
54 yrs 80th pct 52 yrs 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 28 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
First Nations in Cowellin Mullaquana +3.2 pts higher in Mullaquana gap widening
2.4% 28th pct 5.6% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Aged 65+ in Cowellin Mullaquana +14.2 pts higher in Cowell gap steady
32.4% 82nd pct 18.1% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
Under 15 in Cowellin Mullaquana +6.4 pts higher in Cowell gap widening
13.4% 21st pct 7.0% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
De facto in Cowellin Mullaquana +2.9 pts higher in Cowell gap widening
13.9% 60th pct 11.1% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Age structure

28.2% Older adults (45–64) +20.7 pts ▸ 48.9%
32.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +14.2 pts 18.1%
18.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.7 pts 11.5%
7.1% Youth (15–24) +10.0 pts ▸ 17.0%
13.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +6.4 pts 7.0%

Marital status

54.7% Married ◂ +11.2 pts 43.5%
26.3% Never married +6.7 pts ▸ 32.9%
8.1% Divorced +0.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
8.3% Widowed ◂ +2.6 pts 5.7%
2.8% Separated +4.6 pts ▸ 7.3%

Age & sex structure

Cowell Mullaquana

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cowell: 0.9% males, 2.4% females; 85+ in Mullaquana: 0.0% males, 1.1% females
  • 80–84 in Cowell: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Mullaquana: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Cowell: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 75–79 in Mullaquana: 0.0% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in Cowell: 6.6% males, 4.6% females; 70–74 in Mullaquana: 1.9% males, 1.1% females
  • 65–69 in Cowell: 4.3% males, 5.0% females; 65–69 in Mullaquana: 6.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 60–64 in Cowell: 3.7% males, 4.3% females; 60–64 in Mullaquana: 4.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 55–59 in Cowell: 3.7% males, 4.5% females; 55–59 in Mullaquana: 8.7% males, 8.0% females
  • 50–54 in Cowell: 4.1% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Mullaquana: 5.7% males, 9.1% females
  • 45–49 in Cowell: 1.6% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Mullaquana: 4.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Cowell: 3.9% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Mullaquana: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Cowell: 1.1% males, 1.8% females; 35–39 in Mullaquana: 2.3% males, 1.5% females
  • 30–34 in Cowell: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Mullaquana: 0.0% males, 1.9% females
  • 25–29 in Cowell: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Mullaquana: 4.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Cowell: 1.5% males, 1.0% females; 20–24 in Mullaquana: 4.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 15–19 in Cowell: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in Mullaquana: 4.9% males, 4.5% females
  • 10–14 in Cowell: 3.7% males, 1.6% females; 10–14 in Mullaquana: 1.1% males, 4.9% females
  • 5–9 in Cowell: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Mullaquana: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Cowell: 1.5% males, 1.1% females; 0–4 in Mullaquana: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cowellin Mullaquana +2.2 pts higher in Mullaquana gap narrowing
7.5% 26th pct 9.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Country of birth

82.0% Australia ◂ +9.4 pts 72.6%
2.6% England +0.4 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.8% New Zealand +1.1 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.8% South Africa ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.5% Philippines ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.6% Australian +0.4 pts ▸ 44.1%
42.2% English ◂ +6.3 pts 35.9%
11.4% German ◂ +4.3 pts 7.0%
6.8% Irish ◂ +1.2 pts 5.6%
6.5% Scottish +0.2 pts ▸ 6.7%
2.5% Dutch +0.5 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Chinese +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.5% Italian +1.0 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.5% Filipino ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Cowellin Mullaquana +1.6 pts higher in Mullaquana gap narrowing
1.4% 12th pct 3.0% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Limited English in Cowellin Mullaquana even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

88.9% English only ◂ +10.1 pts 78.9%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Cowellin Mullaquana +8.7 pts higher in Mullaquana gap narrowing
45.0% 60th pct 53.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 30.9%
  • First area, 2021: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.7%

Religious affiliation

45.0% No religion +8.7 pts ▸ 53.7%
41.8% Christianity ◂ +15.5 pts 26.3%
12.0% Not stated +8.8 pts ▸ 20.7%
1.0% Buddhism ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.4% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Hinduism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Cowellin Mullaquana +1.5 pts higher in Mullaquana gap narrowing
29.8% 20th pct 31.3% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%
Bachelor+ in Cowellin Mullaquana +1.9 pts higher in Mullaquana gap narrowing
8.3% 27th pct 10.2% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%

Highest year of school

29.8% Year 12 +1.5 pts ▸ 31.3%
23.4% Year 11 ◂ +0.4 pts 23.0%
21.4% Year 10 ◂ +4.0 pts 17.4%
12.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +7.9 pts 4.8%

Highest qualification level

42.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +6.0 pts 35.9%
12.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.1 pts 10.5%
11.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.0 pts 8.5%
0.6% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.6 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.9% Postgraduate degree +0.7 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.3% Certificate I / II +1.4 pts ▸ 2.6%

Field of qualification

18.4% Engineering & related +5.2 pts ▸ 23.5%
12.1% Health ◂ +0.3 pts 11.8%
9.0% Society & culture ◂ +1.1 pts 7.8%
7.7% Education ◂ +2.5 pts 5.2%
4.2% Agriculture & environment +3.0 pts ▸ 7.2%
6.7% Management & commerce ◂ +0.1 pts 6.5%
5.6% Architecture & building ◂ +2.4 pts 3.3%
5.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.8 pts 2.6%
0.6% Information technology +2.0 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.0% Creative arts ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Cowellin Mullaquana +$99 higher in Mullaquana gap narrowing
$667 51st pct $766 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $446
  • First area, 2016: $532
  • First area, 2021: $667
  • Second area, 2011: $577
  • Second area, 2016: $263
  • Second area, 2021: $766
Household income in Cowellin Mullaquana +$409 higher in Mullaquana gap narrowing
$1,141 38th pct $1,550 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $890
  • First area, 2016: $1,037
  • First area, 2021: $1,141
  • Second area, 2011: $1,421
  • Second area, 2016: $979
  • Second area, 2021: $1,550
Family income in Cowellin Mullaquana +$597 higher in Mullaquana gap narrowing
$1,444 39th pct $2,041 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,072
  • First area, 2016: $1,284
  • First area, 2021: $1,444
  • Second area, 2011: $1,932
  • Second area, 2016: $715
  • Second area, 2021: $2,041
High earners in Cowellin Mullaquana +5.3 pts higher in Mullaquana gap widening
7.3% 59th pct 12.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
High-income homes in Cowellin Mullaquana +10.3 pts higher in Mullaquana gap widening
9.3% 43rd pct 19.6% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%

Household income distribution

34.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.9 pts 26.8%
21.9% Under $650 ◂ +9.5 pts 12.4%
21.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.6 pts 15.5%
5.8% $3,000–$3,999 +4.5 pts ▸ 10.3%
3.5% $4,000 or more +5.8 pts ▸ 9.3%

Personal income distribution

42.5% Under $650 ◂ +3.9 pts 38.6%
32.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +12.0 pts 20.3%
9.7% $1,500–$2,999 +9.8 pts ▸ 19.5%
2.6% $3,000 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 4.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cowellin Mullaquana +6.7 pts higher in Cowell
35.3% 62nd pct 28.5% 28th pct
Mental health in Cowellin Mullaquana +0.5 pts higher in Cowell
7.6% 25th pct 7.0% 21st pct
Needs assistance in Cowellin Mullaquana +2.6 pts higher in Cowell gap steady
7.1% 59th pct 4.4% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.9% Arthritis ◂ +7.4 pts 8.5%
10.4% Asthma ◂ +4.8 pts 5.6%
7.7% Diabetes ◂ +1.0 pts 6.7%
7.6% Mental health ◂ +0.5 pts 7.0%
7.5% Other condition ◂ +1.2 pts 6.3%
6.1% Heart disease ◂ +0.9 pts 5.2%
5.4% Cancer ◂ +1.7 pts 3.7%
2.3% Lung condition ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.3% Dementia ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

51.8% None +2.3 pts ▸ 54.1%
20.8% One condition +0.3 pts ▸ 21.1%
8.7% Two conditions ◂ +3.1 pts 5.6%
6.0% Three or more ◂ +3.4 pts 2.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cowellin Mullaquana +17.8 pts higher in Cowell gap widening
29.1% 94th pct 11.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.0%
  • First area, 2016: 37.1%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
Unpaid carers in Cowellin Mullaquana +0.9 pts higher in Mullaquana gap narrowing
11.3% 26th pct 12.2% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
Unpaid child care in Cowellin Mullaquana +0.4 pts higher in Cowell gap narrowing
19.1% 23rd pct 18.7% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
Defence service in Cowellin Mullaquana even
4.2% 64th pct 4.2% 64th pct
Housework 15h+ in Cowellin Mullaquana +10.5 pts higher in Cowell gap widening
27.2% 76th pct 16.7% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%

Family & Households

Household size in Cowellin Mullaquana +0.3 larger in Mullaquana gap narrowing
2.1 29th pct 2.4 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Cowellin Mullaquana +0.2 pts higher in Mullaquana gap narrowing
11.0% 25th pct 11.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Living alone in Cowellin Mullaquana +9.5 pts higher in Cowell gap narrowing
31.2% 57th pct 21.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.6%

Family composition

39.8% Couples with children +10.5 pts ▸ 50.3%
49.4% Couples without children ◂ +11.3 pts 38.1%
11.0% One-parent families +0.2 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.9% Other families ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Household size

44.5% 2 people ◂ +8.4 pts 36.1%
31.2% 1 person ◂ +9.5 pts 21.6%
10.6% 3 people +0.8 pts ▸ 11.3%
7.3% 4 people +4.1 pts ▸ 11.3%
4.8% 5 people ◂ +0.7 pts 4.1%
1.0% 6 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Cowellin Mullaquana +$50 higher in Mullaquana gap narrowing
$200 23rd pct $250 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $200
  • Second area, 2016: $65
  • Second area, 2021: $250
Mortgage in Cowellin Mullaquana +$585 higher in Mullaquana gap widening
$1,040 26th pct $1,625 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,083
  • First area, 2016: $1,200
  • First area, 2021: $1,040
  • Second area, 2011: $1,656
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
People / bedroom in Cowellin Mullaquana +0.10 higher in Mullaquana gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 1.30
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Cowellin Mullaquana +14.3 pts higher in Cowell gap widening
23.6% 57th pct 9.3% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Owned outright in Cowellin Mullaquana +6.6 pts higher in Cowell gap narrowing
45.7% 71st pct 39.2% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.8%
  • First area, 2016: 41.1%
  • First area, 2021: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.2%
Separate houses in Cowellin Mullaquana +5.2 pts higher in Mullaquana gap narrowing
80.4% 12th pct 85.6% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.8%
  • First area, 2016: 89.2%
  • First area, 2021: 80.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.6%
3+ bedrooms in Cowellin Mullaquana +0.7 pts higher in Mullaquana gap narrowing
78.6% 55th pct 79.4% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.2%
  • First area, 2016: 78.4%
  • First area, 2021: 78.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.4%

How homes are owned or rented

45.7% Owned outright ◂ +6.6 pts 39.2%
24.6% Owned with a mortgage +13.5 pts ▸ 38.1%
23.6% Rented ◂ +14.3 pts 9.3%
4.0% Other tenure ◂ +0.9 pts 3.1%
2.3% Not stated ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

80.4% Separate house +5.2 pts ▸ 85.6%
15.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
2.5% Other dwelling +11.9 pts ▸ 14.4%
0.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

52.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +9.2 pts 43.3%
22.9% 4 bedrooms +7.0 pts ▸ 29.9%
15.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +3.7 pts 11.3%
4.3% 1 bedroom +4.0 pts ▸ 8.2%
3.3% 5 or more +2.9 pts ▸ 6.2%
1.3% Studio / none ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

45.7% $200–$349 +20.9 pts ▸ 66.7%
39.4% Under $200 ◂ +39.4 pts 0.0%
3.2% $350–$549 ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

44.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +31.4 pts 13.5%
42.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +7.7 pts 35.1%
5.1% $1,800–$2,999 +24.6 pts ▸ 29.7%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Cowellin Mullaquana +0.9 pts higher in Cowell gap narrowing
4.1% 51st pct 3.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Work from home in Cowellin Mullaquana +0.4 pts higher in Cowell gap steady
2.7% 12th pct 2.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
PT commute in Cowellin Mullaquana +0.7 pts higher in Cowell gap narrowing
2.9% 89th pct 2.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%

How people get to work

58.7% Car (driver) +11.2 pts ▸ 69.9%
7.3% Walked ◂ +4.3 pts 3.0%
1.0% Bicycle +4.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.4 pts 3.8%
2.9% Bus ◂ +0.7 pts 2.3%
2.7% Worked at home ◂ +0.4 pts 2.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.7% 2 vehicles ◂ +4.8 pts 31.9%
33.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +7.5 pts 25.5%
16.7% 3 vehicles +3.5 pts ▸ 20.2%
7.9% 4 or more +11.2 pts ▸ 19.1%
4.1% No vehicle ◂ +0.9 pts 3.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cowellin Mullaquana +9.7 pts higher in Cowell gap widening
29.7% 26th pct 20.0% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.6%
  • First area, 2016: 33.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Recent arrivals in Cowellin Mullaquana +6.7 pts higher in Cowell gap narrowing
6.7% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Cowellin Mullaquana +2.3 pts higher in Mullaquana gap steady
3.5% 31st pct 5.8% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Participation in Cowellin Mullaquana +7.4 pts higher in Mullaquana gap narrowing
48.7% 37th pct 56.1% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.1%
  • First area, 2016: 52.1%
  • First area, 2021: 48.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.1%
Full-time in Cowellin Mullaquana +7.8 pts higher in Mullaquana gap widening
50.9% 24th pct 58.6% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.8%
  • First area, 2016: 54.9%
  • First area, 2021: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.6%

Industries people work in

14.7% Construction +6.4 pts ▸ 21.1%
19.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +19.3 pts 0.0%
1.7% Manufacturing +13.3 pts ▸ 15.0%
12.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.9 pts 11.3%
9.0% Retail trade ◂ +1.5 pts 7.5%
8.6% Education & training ◂ +2.5 pts 6.0%
7.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.1 pts 4.5%
6.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.6 pts 2.3%
3.9% Mining +1.4 pts ▸ 5.3%
1.5% Administrative & support +3.0 pts ▸ 4.5%
1.7% Public administration & safety +2.8 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.7% Other services ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

14.4% Technicians & trades +5.1 pts ▸ 19.5%
19.1% Managers ◂ +7.0 pts 12.0%
15.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.6 pts 13.5%
14.2% Community & personal service ◂ +4.4 pts 9.8%
9.8% Professionals +0.7 pts ▸ 10.5%
7.6% Sales workers +2.9 pts ▸ 10.5%
10.5% Labourers ◂ +0.7 pts 9.8%
6.8% Clerical & administrative +1.4 pts ▸ 8.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Cowellin Mullaquana +5.2 higher in Cowell
5.7 79th pct 0.5 5th pct
Types ≤15 min in Cowellin Mullaquana +6.1 more in Cowell
6.6 86th pct 0.4 4th pct
15-min city in Cowellin Mullaquana +90.0 pts higher in Cowell
90.0% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Cowellin Mullaquana +89.0 pts higher in Cowell
89.0% 80th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Cowellin Mullaquana +0.3 pts higher in Mullaquana
13.9% 34th pct 14.2% 34th pct
Walk to school in Cowellin Mullaquana +72.6 pts higher in Cowell
72.9% 54th pct 0.3% 14th pct
Walk to a park in Cowellin Mullaquana +79.4 pts higher in Cowell
93.3% 52nd pct 14.0% 4th pct
Walk to health in Cowellin Mullaquana +87.2 pts higher in Cowell
87.2% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Cowellin Mullaquana +20.0 more in Cowell
34.9 78th pct 14.8 39th pct
Intersections/km² in Cowellin Mullaquana +23 higher in Cowell
27 43rd pct 5 5th pct
Mean slope in Cowellin Mullaquana +0.4 pts higher in Cowell
2.8% 16th pct 2.4% 8th pct

Compare Cowell with nearby areas

Compare Mullaquana with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cowell vs Mullaquana [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL421008/cowell/vs/UCL422033/mullaquana