Compare
Cleve vs Arno Bay
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 24 km apart · Cleve profile · Arno Bay profile
Cleve Arno Bay
Cleve and Arno Bay are nearby South Australian towns with a few striking differences. Cleve is much more walkable, with a score of 6.6 (very walkable) compared to 4.4 (somewhat walkable) in Arno Bay. This is reflected in the local amenities; far more homes in Cleve are within a 15-minute walk of a school, health services, and parks. Cleve also has a better-qualified workforce, with 38.1% of residents completing Year 12 compared to 27.1% in Arno Bay.
Both areas have a similar share of children under 15, which sits close to the national figure. They are also alike in the typical number of people per home and the percentage of full-time workers. However, their populations are aging at different rates; while both are older than most Australian areas, residents in Arno Bay are now noticeably older, with a typical age of 57 compared to 52 in Cleve. This age gap has flipped since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 754
- First area, 2016: 789
- First area, 2021: 796
- Second area, 2011: 227
- Second area, 2016: 234
- Second area, 2021: 219
- First area, 2011: 52 yrs
- First area, 2016: 50 yrs
- First area, 2021: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 57 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cleve: 2.2% males, 4.2% females; 85+ in Arno Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Cleve: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 80–84 in Arno Bay: 0.0% males, 2.4% females
- 75–79 in Cleve: 1.9% males, 3.4% females; 75–79 in Arno Bay: 1.4% males, 2.4% females
- 70–74 in Cleve: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Arno Bay: 6.2% males, 9.0% females
- 65–69 in Cleve: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Arno Bay: 3.8% males, 6.6% females
- 60–64 in Cleve: 4.7% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Arno Bay: 8.1% males, 4.7% females
- 55–59 in Cleve: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Arno Bay: 1.4% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in Cleve: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Arno Bay: 1.9% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Cleve: 1.4% males, 1.9% females; 45–49 in Arno Bay: 0.0% males, 2.8% females
- 40–44 in Cleve: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Arno Bay: 2.4% males, 1.9% females
- 35–39 in Cleve: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Arno Bay: 1.4% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Cleve: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Arno Bay: 2.4% males, 3.3% females
- 25–29 in Cleve: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Arno Bay: 0.0% males, 3.8% females
- 20–24 in Cleve: 1.7% males, 1.1% females; 20–24 in Arno Bay: 0.0% males, 1.9% females
- 15–19 in Cleve: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 15–19 in Arno Bay: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
- 10–14 in Cleve: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Arno Bay: 2.4% males, 1.9% females
- 5–9 in Cleve: 2.8% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Arno Bay: 2.8% males, 5.7% females
- 0–4 in Cleve: 2.4% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Arno Bay: 1.9% males, 4.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $525
- First area, 2016: $575
- First area, 2021: $668
- Second area, 2011: $465
- Second area, 2016: $475
- Second area, 2021: $560
- First area, 2011: $945
- First area, 2016: $1,016
- First area, 2021: $1,039
- Second area, 2011: $809
- Second area, 2016: $844
- Second area, 2021: $900
- First area, 2011: $1,280
- First area, 2016: $1,408
- First area, 2021: $1,455
- Second area, 2011: $870
- Second area, 2016: $1,069
- Second area, 2021: $1,262
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.1
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $158
- First area, 2021: $170
- Second area, 2016: $193
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2011: $802
- First area, 2016: $888
- First area, 2021: $940
- Second area, 2011: $734
- Second area, 2016: $1,062
- Second area, 2021: $889
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Cleve with nearby areas
Compare Arno Bay with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cleve vs Arno Bay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL421005/cleve/vs/UCL422005/arno-bay