Compare

Kapunda vs Eudunda

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 24 km apart · Kapunda profile · Eudunda profile

Kapunda Eudunda

Kapunda and Eudunda (L) are nearby South Australian towns with distinct profiles. Eudunda (L) is far older, with a typical resident aged 57 and 38.4% of the population aged 65 and over. In contrast, Kapunda has a younger feel with a typical age of 49 and more children under 15 (16.9%). There are also notable differences in faith and finance; Kapunda has a far higher share of people with no religion (52.2%) and typical weekly household incomes that are well higher at $1,133, compared to $883 in Eudunda (L).

Everyday life is similar in both places, as they share almost identical rates of volunteering and mental health conditions. Both towns are also very similar in terms of the number of people per bedroom and the low share of residents who speak a language other than English. While they share these commonalities, some gaps are widening; for example, the difference in typical household income and the share of adults working or looking for work has grown since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kapundain Eudunda +2,032 larger in Kapunda gap steady
2,633 76th pct 601 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,484
  • First area, 2016: 2,598
  • First area, 2021: 2,633
  • Second area, 2011: 632
  • Second area, 2016: 560
  • Second area, 2021: 601
Median age in Kapundain Eudunda +8 yrs older in Eudunda gap steady
49 yrs 64th pct 57 yrs 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 57 yrs
First Nations in Kapundain Eudunda +2.5 pts higher in Eudunda gap steady
1.3% 13th pct 3.8% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Aged 65+ in Kapundain Eudunda +11.8 pts higher in Eudunda gap steady
26.6% 65th pct 38.4% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.4%
Under 15 in Kapundain Eudunda +4.9 pts higher in Kapunda gap widening
16.9% 44th pct 12.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
De facto in Kapundain Eudunda +2.3 pts higher in Kapunda gap steady
12.5% 43rd pct 10.2% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%

Age structure

26.6% Seniors (65+) +11.8 pts ▸ 38.4%
27.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.6 pts 24.8%
20.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.4 pts 16.6%
16.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.9 pts 12.0%
9.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.2 pts 8.8%

Marital status

45.0% Married ◂ +1.9 pts 43.0%
30.9% Never married ◂ +1.0 pts 29.9%
8.4% Widowed +4.7 pts ▸ 13.2%
11.9% Divorced ◂ +2.8 pts 9.0%
3.8% Separated +1.1 pts ▸ 4.9%

Age & sex structure

Kapunda Eudunda

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kapunda: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Eudunda: 1.2% males, 2.3% females
  • 80–84 in Kapunda: 1.4% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Eudunda: 2.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 75–79 in Kapunda: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 75–79 in Eudunda: 3.2% males, 4.4% females
  • 70–74 in Kapunda: 3.6% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Eudunda: 4.2% males, 5.0% females
  • 65–69 in Kapunda: 3.4% males, 4.4% females; 65–69 in Eudunda: 5.9% males, 5.0% females
  • 60–64 in Kapunda: 5.0% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Eudunda: 5.0% males, 3.9% females
  • 55–59 in Kapunda: 3.4% males, 4.3% females; 55–59 in Eudunda: 2.8% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in Kapunda: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Eudunda: 2.7% males, 2.2% females
  • 45–49 in Kapunda: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Eudunda: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 40–44 in Kapunda: 2.7% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in Eudunda: 2.3% males, 1.7% females
  • 35–39 in Kapunda: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Eudunda: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
  • 30–34 in Kapunda: 2.2% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Eudunda: 1.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 25–29 in Kapunda: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Eudunda: 2.2% males, 1.5% females
  • 20–24 in Kapunda: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Eudunda: 2.2% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in Kapunda: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Eudunda: 1.8% males, 1.3% females
  • 10–14 in Kapunda: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Eudunda: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 5–9 in Kapunda: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Eudunda: 1.7% males, 1.5% females
  • 0–4 in Kapunda: 2.8% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Eudunda: 2.2% males, 1.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kapundain Eudunda +4.0 pts higher in Kapunda gap steady
13.0% 64th pct 9.0% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%

Country of birth

82.8% Australia ◂ +2.9 pts 79.9%
7.4% England ◂ +2.4 pts 5.0%
0.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.3% Philippines ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

46.0% English ◂ +4.9 pts 41.1%
42.2% Australian ◂ +2.4 pts 39.8%
13.7% German +12.3 pts ▸ 26.0%
11.2% Irish ◂ +4.5 pts 6.7%
10.9% Scottish ◂ +4.2 pts 6.7%
1.8% Italian ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.4% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.7% Greek ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.6% Filipino ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.3% Indian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Chinese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Kapundain Eudunda +0.2 pts higher in Eudunda gap steady
1.8% 17th pct 2.0% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Limited English in Kapundain Eudunda +0.2 pts higher in Kapunda gap steady
0.2% 49th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

93.9% English only ◂ +2.5 pts 91.3%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Kapundain Eudunda +13.1 pts higher in Kapunda gap steady
52.2% 84th pct 39.1% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 38.4%
  • First area, 2021: 52.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.1%

Religious affiliation

52.2% No religion ◂ +13.1 pts 39.1%
40.2% Christianity +9.7 pts ▸ 49.9%
6.4% Not stated +4.9 pts ▸ 11.3%
0.3% Other religions +0.9 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.7% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.1% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Kapundain Eudunda +8.5 pts higher in Kapunda gap narrowing
38.1% 49th pct 29.5% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.0%
  • First area, 2016: 36.1%
  • First area, 2021: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.5%
Bachelor+ in Kapundain Eudunda +2.6 pts higher in Kapunda gap narrowing
10.9% 47th pct 8.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%

Highest year of school

38.1% Year 12 ◂ +8.5 pts 29.5%
24.0% Year 11 ◂ +4.1 pts 19.9%
19.9% Year 10 +2.7 pts ▸ 22.6%
10.9% Year 9 or below +8.9 pts ▸ 19.9%

Highest qualification level

45.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +7.5 pts 37.8%
14.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.1 pts ▸ 15.4%
14.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.1 pts 12.6%
3.4% Certificate I / II +1.4 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.8 pts 2.0%
2.6% Postgraduate degree +0.1 pts ▸ 2.8%

Field of qualification

19.4% Engineering & related ◂ +2.1 pts 17.3%
13.2% Society & culture +2.1 pts ▸ 15.4%
10.5% Health +1.3 pts ▸ 11.8%
11.7% Management & commerce ◂ +3.0 pts 8.7%
9.3% Education ◂ +2.6 pts 6.7%
5.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.8 pts 5.1%
4.4% Architecture & building ◂ +3.2 pts 1.2%
3.3% Agriculture & environment +0.3 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
1.9% Creative arts +0.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.6% Information technology ◂ +0.4 pts 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Kapundain Eudunda +$138 higher in Kapunda gap widening
$623 42nd pct $485 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $459
  • First area, 2016: $524
  • First area, 2021: $623
  • Second area, 2011: $382
  • Second area, 2016: $445
  • Second area, 2021: $485
Household income in Kapundain Eudunda +$250 higher in Kapunda gap widening
$1,133 37th pct $883 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $863
  • First area, 2016: $979
  • First area, 2021: $1,133
  • Second area, 2011: $651
  • Second area, 2016: $780
  • Second area, 2021: $883
Family income in Kapundain Eudunda +$281 higher in Kapunda gap narrowing
$1,479 43rd pct $1,198 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,088
  • First area, 2016: $1,243
  • First area, 2021: $1,479
  • Second area, 2011: $774
  • Second area, 2016: $956
  • Second area, 2021: $1,198
High earners in Kapundain Eudunda +2.4 pts higher in Kapunda gap widening
4.9% 35th pct 2.4% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
High-income homes in Kapundain Eudunda +4.9 pts higher in Kapunda gap widening
8.3% 36th pct 3.4% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%

Household income distribution

33.8% $650–$1,499 +0.6 pts ▸ 34.5%
23.8% Under $650 +7.7 pts ▸ 31.5%
25.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.9 pts 22.8%
5.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.3 pts 1.1%
2.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 2.2%

Personal income distribution

48.3% Under $650 +8.1 pts ▸ 56.4%
32.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.5 pts 25.4%
11.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.6 pts 7.9%
1.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 0.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kapundain Eudunda +2.8 pts higher in Eudunda
40.3% 85th pct 43.1% 91st pct
Mental health in Kapundain Eudunda even
13.3% 88th pct 13.3% 88th pct
Needs assistance in Kapundain Eudunda +5.5 pts higher in Eudunda gap steady
8.3% 73rd pct 13.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.4% Arthritis +4.3 pts ▸ 19.6%
13.3% Mental health even 13.3%
13.1% Asthma ◂ +3.1 pts 10.0%
7.5% Diabetes +4.3 pts ▸ 11.8%
10.3% Other condition +1.6 pts ▸ 11.8%
5.5% Heart disease +2.8 pts ▸ 8.3%
3.8% Lung condition +2.7 pts ▸ 6.5%
4.5% Cancer +1.2 pts ▸ 5.7%
1.3% Stroke +2.0 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.5% Dementia +2.7 pts ▸ 3.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

53.1% None ◂ +6.9 pts 46.3%
24.2% One condition ◂ +0.9 pts 23.3%
5.9% Three or more +4.4 pts ▸ 10.3%
10.3% Two conditions ◂ +0.1 pts 10.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kapundain Eudunda +0.3 pts higher in Kapunda gap narrowing
23.4% 83rd pct 23.1% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%
Unpaid carers in Kapundain Eudunda +0.7 pts higher in Kapunda gap steady
13.1% 49th pct 12.4% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Unpaid child care in Kapundain Eudunda +8.4 pts higher in Kapunda gap widening
25.9% 58th pct 17.5% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%
Defence service in Kapundain Eudunda +3.2 pts higher in Eudunda
4.3% 67th pct 7.5% 94th pct
Housework 15h+ in Kapundain Eudunda +3.5 pts higher in Kapunda gap widening
25.5% 63rd pct 22.0% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%

Family & Households

Household size in Kapundain Eudunda +0.3 larger in Kapunda gap widening
2.2 36th pct 1.9 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9
One-parent in Kapundain Eudunda +0.9 pts higher in Kapunda gap narrowing
17.6% 65th pct 16.8% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
Living alone in Kapundain Eudunda +6.4 pts higher in Eudunda gap widening
33.7% 67th pct 40.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.7%
  • First area, 2021: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.1%

Family composition

35.1% Couples without children +12.1 pts ▸ 47.2%
46.4% Couples with children ◂ +12.9 pts 33.5%
17.6% One-parent families ◂ +0.9 pts 16.8%
0.7% Other families +2.4 pts ▸ 3.1%

Household size

38.6% 2 people +4.5 pts ▸ 43.1%
33.7% 1 person +6.4 pts ▸ 40.1%
10.9% 4 people ◂ +6.4 pts 4.5%
9.8% 3 people ◂ +0.4 pts 9.4%
5.7% 5 people ◂ +3.8 pts 1.9%
1.7% 6 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 1.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Kapundain Eudunda +$45 higher in Kapunda gap widening
$245 40th pct $200 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $220
  • First area, 2021: $245
  • Second area, 2016: $190
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in Kapundain Eudunda +$216 higher in Kapunda gap widening
$1,083 29th pct $867 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,100
  • First area, 2016: $1,198
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2011: $975
  • Second area, 2016: $867
  • Second area, 2021: $867
People / bedroom in Kapundain Eudunda even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Kapundain Eudunda +2.7 pts higher in Eudunda gap widening
20.2% 46th pct 22.8% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
Owned outright in Kapundain Eudunda +8.2 pts higher in Eudunda gap narrowing
38.6% 47th pct 46.8% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.5%
  • First area, 2016: 35.6%
  • First area, 2021: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.8%
Separate houses in Kapundain Eudunda +2.6 pts higher in Eudunda gap widening
93.6% 51st pct 96.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.1%
  • First area, 2016: 93.0%
  • First area, 2021: 93.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 98.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.3%
3+ bedrooms in Kapundain Eudunda +6.8 pts higher in Kapunda gap widening
77.9% 53rd pct 71.2% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.5%
  • First area, 2016: 76.1%
  • First area, 2021: 77.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.2%

How homes are owned or rented

38.6% Owned outright +8.2 pts ▸ 46.8%
38.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +12.5 pts 26.2%
20.2% Rented +2.7 pts ▸ 22.8%
1.5% Not stated +1.5 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.6% Other tenure +1.2 pts ▸ 1.9%

Types of homes

93.6% Separate house +2.6 pts ▸ 96.3%
4.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.0 pts 3.7%
1.4% Other dwelling ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

53.6% 3 bedrooms +4.1 pts ▸ 57.7%
17.2% 2 bedrooms +6.8 pts ▸ 24.0%
21.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +9.3 pts 12.0%
3.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.3 pts 3.0%
3.2% 5 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 1.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

66.5% $200–$349 ◂ +22.3 pts 44.3%
25.9% Under $200 +13.5 pts ▸ 39.3%
4.5% $350–$549 +0.5 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.8% Under $1,000 +15.4 pts ▸ 54.3%
44.2% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +8.5 pts 35.7%
8.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
2.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Kapundain Eudunda +2.1 pts higher in Kapunda gap narrowing
4.8% 58th pct 2.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Work from home in Kapundain Eudunda +1.0 pts higher in Eudunda gap steady
6.7% 42nd pct 7.8% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
PT commute in Kapundain Eudunda +0.7 pts higher in Kapunda gap steady
0.7% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

70.8% Car (driver) ◂ +1.4 pts 69.4%
6.7% Worked at home +1.0 pts ▸ 7.8%
4.1% Walked +1.2 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.7 pts 2.4%
0.0% Bicycle +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.7% Bus ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

35.6% 1 vehicle +5.8 pts ▸ 41.4%
36.7% 2 vehicles +0.9 pts ▸ 37.6%
14.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.4 pts 13.7%
8.9% 4 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 6.1%
4.8% No vehicle ◂ +2.1 pts 2.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kapundain Eudunda +3.5 pts higher in Eudunda gap steady
30.5% 29th pct 34.1% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.9%
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.1%
Recent arrivals in Kapundain Eudunda even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Kapundain Eudunda +0.7 pts higher in Eudunda gap steady
5.3% 59th pct 5.9% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
Participation in Kapundain Eudunda +11.7 pts higher in Kapunda gap widening
52.8% 49th pct 41.2% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.1%
  • First area, 2016: 54.5%
  • First area, 2021: 52.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.2%
Full-time in Kapundain Eudunda +4.0 pts higher in Eudunda gap widening
54.7% 42nd pct 58.7% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.4%
  • First area, 2016: 54.6%
  • First area, 2021: 54.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.7%

Industries people work in

15.5% Manufacturing +2.5 pts ▸ 18.0%
10.3% Retail trade +6.2 pts ▸ 16.5%
13.0% Health care & social assistance +0.1 pts ▸ 13.1%
4.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +5.8 pts ▸ 10.7%
9.8% Education & training ◂ +5.9 pts 3.9%
6.8% Construction ◂ +1.0 pts 5.8%
4.5% Transport & warehousing +1.4 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.7% Administrative & support +1.1 pts ▸ 5.8%
5.5% Other services ◂ +0.6 pts 4.9%
5.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.4 pts 4.9%
3.1% Public administration & safety +1.8 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.4% Wholesale trade ◂ +1.9 pts 1.5%

Occupations people work in

16.1% Labourers +4.8 pts ▸ 20.9%
16.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.5 pts 15.0%
13.4% Professionals ◂ +9.0 pts 4.4%
9.1% Sales workers +3.5 pts ▸ 12.6%
9.2% Machinery operators & drivers +3.4 pts ▸ 12.6%
9.3% Managers +2.9 pts ▸ 12.1%
12.1% Community & personal service ◂ +1.4 pts 10.7%
10.6% Clerical & administrative +0.5 pts ▸ 11.2%

Walkability

Walk score in Kapundain Eudunda +0.6 higher in Kapunda
6.5 92nd pct 5.9 83rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Kapundain Eudunda +0.2 more in Kapunda
7.2 94th pct 7.0 91st pct
15-min city in Kapundain Eudunda +4.4 pts higher in Eudunda
89.0% 81st pct 93.4% 87th pct
Walk to shops in Kapundain Eudunda +4.7 pts higher in Eudunda
89.5% 81st pct 94.2% 87th pct
Walk to transit in Kapundain Eudunda +5.4 pts higher in Kapunda
76.0% 68th pct 70.7% 63rd pct
Walk to school in Kapundain Eudunda +0.8 pts higher in Eudunda
86.8% 73rd pct 87.6% 74th pct
Walk to a park in Kapundain Eudunda +35.2 pts higher in Kapunda
86.8% 38th pct 51.6% 17th pct
Walk to health in Kapundain Eudunda +1.8 pts higher in Kapunda
91.4% 91st pct 89.6% 89th pct
Amenities/1k in Kapundain Eudunda +7.1 more in Eudunda
17.9 48th pct 25.0 65th pct
Intersections/km² in Kapundain Eudunda +16 higher in Kapunda
41 63rd pct 26 40th pct
Mean slope in Kapundain Eudunda +1.0 pts higher in Eudunda
4.3% 46th pct 5.3% 59th pct

Compare Kapunda with nearby areas

Compare Eudunda with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kapunda vs Eudunda [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL415016/kapunda/vs/UCL421011/eudunda