Compare
Clare vs Burra
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 35 km apart · Clare profile · Burra profile
Clare Burra
Clare and Burra (L) are nearby South Australian towns with very different economic and social profiles. Clare is wealthier and more working-age, with a typical weekly household income of $1,317 compared to $787 in Burra (L). Homes in Clare are more likely to be larger, with 80% having three or more bedrooms. Burra (L) is far older, with a typical resident aged 56 compared to 45 in Clare, and a much higher share of people aged 65 and over (35.2%).
Both areas have almost identical proportions of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents, at around 2%. They also share similar rates of unemployment and a high tendency for residents to volunteer. While they share these commonalities, many of the gaps between them have grown since 2011. This is especially true for income and age, with the typical age gap widening to 11 years and the weekly income gap increasing to $530.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,278
- First area, 2016: 3,327
- First area, 2021: 3,379
- Second area, 2011: 893
- Second area, 2016: 907
- Second area, 2021: 922
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Clare: 1.5% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in Burra: 0.9% males, 2.0% females
- 80–84 in Clare: 1.4% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Burra: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in Clare: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 75–79 in Burra: 3.0% males, 4.5% females
- 70–74 in Clare: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Burra: 5.2% males, 4.3% females
- 65–69 in Clare: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in Burra: 4.5% males, 6.0% females
- 60–64 in Clare: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Burra: 6.1% males, 5.0% females
- 55–59 in Clare: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in Burra: 2.7% males, 4.0% females
- 50–54 in Clare: 2.6% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Burra: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
- 45–49 in Clare: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Burra: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 40–44 in Clare: 2.0% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Burra: 1.9% males, 1.6% females
- 35–39 in Clare: 2.5% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Burra: 3.0% males, 1.6% females
- 30–34 in Clare: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Burra: 1.8% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in Clare: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Burra: 1.3% males, 1.7% females
- 20–24 in Clare: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Burra: 2.0% males, 0.9% females
- 15–19 in Clare: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Burra: 2.0% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Clare: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Burra: 1.6% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Clare: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Burra: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in Clare: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Burra: 2.9% males, 1.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $523
- First area, 2016: $628
- First area, 2021: $734
- Second area, 2011: $451
- Second area, 2016: $482
- Second area, 2021: $499
- First area, 2011: $962
- First area, 2016: $1,127
- First area, 2021: $1,317
- Second area, 2011: $763
- Second area, 2016: $832
- Second area, 2021: $787
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $230
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2016: $168
- Second area, 2021: $180
- First area, 2011: $1,299
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,295
- Second area, 2011: $676
- Second area, 2016: $812
- Second area, 2021: $880
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Clare with nearby areas
Compare Burra with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Clare vs Burra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL415009/clare/vs/UCL421004/burra