Compare

Gawler vs Cockatoo Valley

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 8.7 km apart · Gawler profile · Cockatoo Valley profile

Gawler Cockatoo Valley

Gawler (SA) is a large hub where 25.3% of households rent and 27.5% of people live alone. In contrast, the neighbouring Cockatoo Valley (L) is a smaller, car-dependent area where nearly all homes are separate houses (99.1%) and typical weekly incomes are well higher at $2,257, compared to $1,411 in Gawler (SA). The two areas differ sharply in walkability; Gawler (SA) is somewhat walkable with 56.3% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while Cockatoo Valley (L) has no homes within that distance of a shop.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people who speak a language other than English at home. They also share similar rates of full-time employment and a similar proportion of residents in de facto relationships. Over time, several gaps have widened, with Cockatoo Valley (L) seeing a far higher share of high-earning households and larger homes than Gawler (SA) compared to 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +27,874 larger in Gawler gap widening
28,562 86th pct 688 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23,957
  • First area, 2016: 26,472
  • First area, 2021: 28,562
  • Second area, 2011: 515
  • Second area, 2016: 617
  • Second area, 2021: 688
Median age in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +1 yrs older in Cockatoo Valley gap steady
41 yrs 36th pct 42 yrs 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +1.0 pts higher in Gawler gap steady
2.4% 29th pct 1.5% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
Aged 65+ in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +6.9 pts higher in Gawler gap steady
19.8% 41st pct 12.9% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Under 15 in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +2.3 pts higher in Cockatoo Valley gap narrowing
18.1% 54th pct 20.3% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
De facto in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +0.2 pts higher in Gawler gap narrowing
11.8% 35th pct 11.6% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%

Age structure

26.3% Older adults (45–64) +7.7 pts ▸ 34.0%
23.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.7 pts 21.8%
18.1% Children (0–14) +2.3 pts ▸ 20.3%
19.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +6.9 pts 12.9%
12.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.2 pts 12.1%

Marital status

44.8% Married +19.9 pts ▸ 64.7%
34.2% Never married ◂ +7.1 pts 27.1%
10.7% Divorced ◂ +6.7 pts 4.0%
6.5% Widowed ◂ +3.6 pts 2.9%
3.7% Separated ◂ +1.7 pts 2.0%

Age & sex structure

Gawler Cockatoo Valley

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Gawler: 1.2% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Cockatoo Valley: 0.6% males, 0.9% females
  • 80–84 in Gawler: 1.2% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Cockatoo Valley: 0.0% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Gawler: 1.7% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Cockatoo Valley: 2.0% males, 0.7% females
  • 70–74 in Gawler: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Cockatoo Valley: 2.0% males, 1.8% females
  • 65–69 in Gawler: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Cockatoo Valley: 2.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 60–64 in Gawler: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Cockatoo Valley: 4.7% males, 4.2% females
  • 55–59 in Gawler: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Cockatoo Valley: 4.4% males, 4.5% females
  • 50–54 in Gawler: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Cockatoo Valley: 4.4% males, 4.2% females
  • 45–49 in Gawler: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Cockatoo Valley: 2.6% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Gawler: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Cockatoo Valley: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Gawler: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Cockatoo Valley: 4.1% males, 3.7% females
  • 30–34 in Gawler: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Cockatoo Valley: 2.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 25–29 in Gawler: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Cockatoo Valley: 1.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 20–24 in Gawler: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Cockatoo Valley: 1.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Gawler: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Cockatoo Valley: 4.4% males, 3.7% females
  • 10–14 in Gawler: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Cockatoo Valley: 4.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in Gawler: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Cockatoo Valley: 4.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in Gawler: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Cockatoo Valley: 2.9% males, 2.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +1.1 pts higher in Gawler gap steady
16.4% 81st pct 15.3% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%

Country of birth

79.7% Australia +3.0 pts ▸ 82.7%
9.0% England +0.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.7% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.5% Philippines ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

49.7% English ◂ +5.5 pts 44.2%
39.6% Australian +1.8 pts ▸ 41.4%
9.5% German +3.3 pts ▸ 12.8%
9.0% Irish +2.1 pts ▸ 11.0%
9.1% Scottish even 9.2%
3.5% Italian +1.4 pts ▸ 4.9%
2.0% Dutch +0.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.4% Indian +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.7% Filipino ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.7% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.6% Chinese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +0.7 pts higher in Gawler gap steady
4.0% 55th pct 3.3% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Limited English in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +0.1 pts higher in Cockatoo Valley gap steady
0.3% 56th pct 0.4% 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

92.2% English only +4.4 pts ▸ 96.7%
0.5% Italian even 0.4%
0.2% Mandarin ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +2.3 pts higher in Cockatoo Valley gap narrowing
53.1% 86th pct 55.4% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 38.9%
  • First area, 2021: 53.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.4%

Religious affiliation

53.1% No religion +2.3 pts ▸ 55.4%
39.7% Christianity ◂ +0.8 pts 39.0%
5.7% Not stated +0.6 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.5% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.5% Other religions ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.2% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +5.5 pts higher in Cockatoo Valley gap steady
46.6% 72nd pct 52.1% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.8%
  • First area, 2016: 41.7%
  • First area, 2021: 46.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.1%
Bachelor+ in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +2.6 pts higher in Cockatoo Valley gap widening
13.5% 62nd pct 16.1% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%

Highest year of school

46.6% Year 12 +5.5 pts ▸ 52.1%
20.5% Year 11 +0.5 pts ▸ 21.0%
18.4% Year 10 ◂ +0.7 pts 17.7%
9.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.8 pts 5.8%

Highest qualification level

40.5% Certificate III / IV +3.8 pts ▸ 44.3%
17.2% Bachelor degree +1.7 pts ▸ 18.9%
16.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.1 pts ▸ 18.9%
3.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.0 pts 2.9%
3.1% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.3 pts ▸ 3.4%
3.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.3 pts 2.9%

Field of qualification

17.2% Engineering & related +5.7 pts ▸ 22.9%
16.9% Management & commerce +3.7 pts ▸ 20.6%
13.9% Society & culture ◂ +5.1 pts 8.9%
11.5% Health ◂ +1.5 pts 10.0%
5.0% Architecture & building +3.5 pts ▸ 8.6%
8.4% Education ◂ +0.1 pts 8.3%
5.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.5 pts 4.3%
2.7% Agriculture & environment +0.4 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.3% Creative arts ◂ +0.3 pts 2.0%
2.0% Natural & physical sciences even 2.0%
1.8% Information technology ◂ +0.7 pts 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +$120 higher in Cockatoo Valley gap narrowing
$726 63rd pct $846 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $541
  • First area, 2016: $601
  • First area, 2021: $726
  • Second area, 2011: $683
  • Second area, 2016: $678
  • Second area, 2021: $846
Household income in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +$846 higher in Cockatoo Valley gap widening
$1,411 61st pct $2,257 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,062
  • First area, 2016: $1,196
  • First area, 2021: $1,411
  • Second area, 2011: $1,587
  • Second area, 2016: $1,789
  • Second area, 2021: $2,257
Family income in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +$398 higher in Cockatoo Valley gap narrowing
$1,843 67th pct $2,241 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,372
  • First area, 2016: $1,518
  • First area, 2021: $1,843
  • Second area, 2011: $1,815
  • Second area, 2016: $1,891
  • Second area, 2021: $2,241
High earners in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +4.8 pts higher in Cockatoo Valley gap widening
7.4% 60th pct 12.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
High-income homes in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +12.5 pts higher in Cockatoo Valley gap widening
13.6% 63rd pct 26.1% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%

Household income distribution

30.0% $1,500–$2,999 +8.1 pts ▸ 38.1%
30.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.8 pts 22.1%
18.3% Under $650 ◂ +13.4 pts 4.9%
7.9% $3,000–$3,999 +5.4 pts ▸ 13.3%
5.7% $4,000 or more +7.1 pts ▸ 12.8%

Personal income distribution

43.4% Under $650 ◂ +3.8 pts 39.6%
33.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.4 pts 33.5%
15.5% $1,500–$2,999 +6.7 pts ▸ 22.2%
1.9% $3,000 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 3.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +9.5 pts higher in Gawler
36.4% 68th pct 26.9% 22nd pct
Mental health in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +3.9 pts higher in Gawler
12.7% 84th pct 8.7% 36th pct
Needs assistance in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +3.9 pts higher in Gawler gap widening
8.0% 70th pct 4.1% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.7% Mental health ◂ +3.9 pts 8.7%
11.9% Arthritis ◂ +2.3 pts 9.6%
11.3% Asthma ◂ +3.5 pts 7.8%
10.3% Other condition ◂ +5.1 pts 5.2%
6.5% Diabetes ◂ +3.0 pts 3.5%
5.2% Heart disease ◂ +2.0 pts 3.2%
3.6% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 3.3%
2.6% Lung condition ◂ +1.1 pts 1.5%
1.2% Dementia ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +0.6 pts 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.0% None +11.0 pts ▸ 68.0%
23.2% One condition ◂ +4.9 pts 18.3%
8.3% Two conditions ◂ +2.3 pts 6.0%
4.9% Three or more ◂ +2.3 pts 2.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +4.5 pts higher in Cockatoo Valley gap steady
14.9% 35th pct 19.4% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%
Unpaid carers in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +3.7 pts higher in Cockatoo Valley gap widening
14.0% 64th pct 17.8% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
Unpaid child care in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +7.2 pts higher in Cockatoo Valley gap steady
27.6% 66th pct 34.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.2%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.8%
Defence service in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +1.4 pts higher in Gawler
5.9% 87th pct 4.6% 72nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +7.8 pts higher in Cockatoo Valley gap narrowing
22.0% 31st pct 29.9% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.9%

Family & Households

Household size in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +0.6 larger in Cockatoo Valley gap narrowing
2.4 57th pct 3.0 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +10.7 pts higher in Gawler gap steady
18.6% 71st pct 7.9% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
Living alone in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +23.5 pts higher in Gawler gap widening
27.5% 44th pct 4.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%

Family composition

52.5% Couples with children +7.8 pts ▸ 60.4%
28.0% Couples without children +3.0 pts ▸ 31.0%
18.6% One-parent families ◂ +10.7 pts 7.9%
0.9% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%

Household size

35.1% 2 people +6.0 pts ▸ 41.2%
27.5% 1 person ◂ +23.5 pts 4.0%
13.8% 4 people +8.8 pts ▸ 22.6%
15.4% 3 people ◂ +1.3 pts 14.2%
5.7% 5 people +3.2 pts ▸ 8.8%
2.4% 6 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 3.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +$90 higher in Cockatoo Valley gap widening
$290 56th pct $380 83rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $265
  • First area, 2021: $290
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $380
Mortgage in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +$455 higher in Cockatoo Valley gap widening
$1,408 53rd pct $1,863 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,500
  • First area, 2016: $1,480
  • First area, 2021: $1,408
  • Second area, 2011: $1,452
  • Second area, 2016: $1,876
  • Second area, 2021: $1,863
People / bedroom in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +0.10 higher in Cockatoo Valley gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +20.4 pts higher in Gawler gap widening
25.3% 61st pct 4.9% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Owned outright in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +3.6 pts higher in Cockatoo Valley gap steady
29.6% 24th pct 33.2% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.2%
Separate houses in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +15.7 pts higher in Cockatoo Valley gap widening
83.4% 15th pct 99.1% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.9%
  • First area, 2016: 84.8%
  • First area, 2021: 83.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 99.1%
3+ bedrooms in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +11.5 pts higher in Cockatoo Valley gap widening
82.8% 69th pct 94.2% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.5%
  • First area, 2016: 80.2%
  • First area, 2021: 82.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.2%

How homes are owned or rented

41.5% Owned with a mortgage +20.9 pts ▸ 62.4%
29.6% Owned outright +3.6 pts ▸ 33.2%
25.3% Rented ◂ +20.4 pts 4.9%
2.3% Other tenure ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.3% Not stated ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

83.4% Separate house +15.7 pts ▸ 99.1%
15.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +15.0 pts 0.0%
1.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Other dwelling ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

29.3% 4 bedrooms +20.3 pts ▸ 49.6%
48.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +20.6 pts 27.9%
5.1% 5 or more +11.8 pts ▸ 16.8%
13.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +9.1 pts 4.0%
2.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Studio / none ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

59.7% $200–$349 ◂ +59.7 pts 0.0%
20.5% $350–$549 +6.8 pts ▸ 27.3%
15.3% Under $200 ◂ +15.3 pts 0.0%
1.0% $550–$749 ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.1% $750 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

47.5% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +26.3 pts 21.3%
22.2% $1,800–$2,999 +21.8 pts ▸ 44.0%
21.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.2 pts 20.6%
4.0% $3,000 or more +6.0 pts ▸ 9.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +6.4 pts higher in Gawler gap narrowing
6.4% 71st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +2.3 pts higher in Cockatoo Valley gap steady
6.6% 41st pct 8.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
PT commute in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +0.2 pts higher in Cockatoo Valley gap steady
1.7% 86th pct 1.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%

How people get to work

71.5% Car (driver) ◂ +1.8 pts 69.7%
6.6% Worked at home +2.3 pts ▸ 8.8%
3.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.6 pts 3.2%
1.5% Walked +0.7 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.6% Bus +0.2 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.1% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Train ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.2% 2 vehicles +3.2 pts ▸ 39.4%
35.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +24.8 pts 10.2%
13.8% 3 vehicles +15.9 pts ▸ 29.6%
8.6% 4 or more +12.2 pts ▸ 20.8%
6.4% No vehicle ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +5.1 pts higher in Gawler gap widening
39.3% 70th pct 34.2% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.0%
  • First area, 2016: 39.6%
  • First area, 2021: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.2%
Recent arrivals in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +3.9 pts higher in Gawler gap steady
3.9% 45th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +2.2 pts higher in Gawler gap widening
5.4% 60th pct 3.1% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Participation in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +9.6 pts higher in Cockatoo Valley gap steady
60.3% 72nd pct 70.0% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.4%
  • First area, 2016: 59.3%
  • First area, 2021: 60.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.0%
Full-time in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +0.6 pts higher in Cockatoo Valley gap narrowing
58.9% 65th pct 59.5% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.2%
  • First area, 2016: 59.3%
  • First area, 2021: 58.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.5%

Industries people work in

15.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.6 pts 11.8%
9.8% Construction +5.5 pts ▸ 15.3%
9.0% Manufacturing +1.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
10.7% Retail trade ◂ +2.4 pts 8.3%
9.5% Education & training +1.0 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.4 pts 6.2%
5.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.8 pts 5.1%
4.1% Professional & technical +1.0 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.6 pts 2.7%
3.9% Other services +0.4 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.7% Administrative & support ◂ +0.8 pts 2.9%
2.6% Wholesale trade +0.3 pts ▸ 2.9%

Occupations people work in

15.6% Technicians & trades +2.6 pts ▸ 18.2%
13.4% Clerical & administrative +3.7 pts ▸ 17.2%
11.0% Managers +5.9 pts ▸ 16.9%
16.4% Professionals ◂ +4.0 pts 12.3%
13.9% Community & personal service ◂ +4.5 pts 9.4%
10.7% Labourers ◂ +1.9 pts 8.8%
9.5% Sales workers ◂ +1.7 pts 7.8%
7.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.6 pts 7.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +3.1 higher in Gawler
5.0 63rd pct 1.9 19th pct
Types ≤15 min in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +2.9 more in Gawler
4.9 55th pct 2.0 18th pct
15-min city in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +51.2 pts higher in Gawler
51.2% 44th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +56.3 pts higher in Gawler
56.3% 48th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +58.6 pts higher in Gawler
82.5% 74th pct 23.9% 38th pct
Walk to school in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +16.0 pts higher in Gawler
61.0% 43rd pct 45.0% 34th pct
Walk to a park in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +1.1 pts higher in Gawler
91.6% 47th pct 90.6% 44th pct
Walk to health in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +38.1 pts higher in Gawler
38.1% 56th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +14.0 more in Cockatoo Valley
13.7 35th pct 27.6 70th pct
Intersections/km² in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +37 higher in Gawler
93 90th pct 57 77th pct
Mean slope in Gawlerin Cockatoo Valley +1.4 pts higher in Cockatoo Valley
4.5% 48th pct 5.9% 66th pct

Compare Gawler with nearby areas

Compare Cockatoo Valley with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gawler vs Cockatoo Valley [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL412001/gawler/vs/UCL421006/cockatoo-valley