Compare
The Palms vs Nahrunda
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 2.3 km apart · The Palms profile · Nahrunda profile
The Palms Nahrunda
The Palms (L) and Nahrunda (L) are neighbouring areas in Queensland. The Palms (L) has a larger population and more people born overseas (13.7% compared to 8.8%). It is also a younger place, with a typical resident aged 46, while the typical resident in Nahrunda (L) is 53. In contrast, Nahrunda (L) has a higher share of high earners, with 11.5% of people earning $2,000 or more a week compared to 4.6% in The Palms (L). This is consistent with Nahrunda (L) having more large homes, with 90.1% of houses having three or more bedrooms.
Since 2011, several gaps between the two have shifted. The age difference has narrowed, though residents remain noticeably older in Nahrunda (L). Both areas share very similar typical weekly household incomes, around $1,300 to $1,400, and the same number of people per home. They are also alike in their lack of public transport use for commuting and have no recent overseas arrivals. Both areas have a higher share of people with no religion than the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 808
- First area, 2016: 857
- First area, 2021: 1,076
- Second area, 2011: 341
- Second area, 2016: 224
- Second area, 2021: 227
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 59 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in The Palms: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Nahrunda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in The Palms: 0.4% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Nahrunda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in The Palms: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Nahrunda: 1.8% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in The Palms: 4.2% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in Nahrunda: 5.4% males, 1.4% females
- 65–69 in The Palms: 3.6% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Nahrunda: 4.1% males, 4.5% females
- 60–64 in The Palms: 4.5% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Nahrunda: 6.3% males, 6.3% females
- 55–59 in The Palms: 5.4% males, 5.6% females; 55–59 in Nahrunda: 4.5% males, 5.4% females
- 50–54 in The Palms: 3.8% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Nahrunda: 3.6% males, 5.4% females
- 45–49 in The Palms: 2.0% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in Nahrunda: 3.2% males, 1.8% females
- 40–44 in The Palms: 3.6% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Nahrunda: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in The Palms: 2.7% males, 2.1% females; 35–39 in Nahrunda: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
- 30–34 in The Palms: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Nahrunda: 3.2% males, 5.4% females
- 25–29 in The Palms: 1.6% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Nahrunda: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
- 20–24 in The Palms: 1.9% males, 1.0% females; 20–24 in Nahrunda: 2.3% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in The Palms: 3.4% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in Nahrunda: 1.8% males, 1.4% females
- 10–14 in The Palms: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Nahrunda: 7.2% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in The Palms: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Nahrunda: 1.4% males, 5.9% females
- 0–4 in The Palms: 2.7% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Nahrunda: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $397
- First area, 2016: $783
- First area, 2021: $588
- Second area, 2011: $356
- Second area, 2016: $528
- Second area, 2021: $615
- First area, 2011: $954
- First area, 2016: $1,608
- First area, 2021: $1,379
- Second area, 2011: $643
- Second area, 2016: $1,239
- Second area, 2021: $1,312
- First area, 2011: $987
- First area, 2016: $1,880
- First area, 2021: $1,520
- Second area, 2011: $827
- Second area, 2016: $1,312
- Second area, 2021: $1,512
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.0
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $138
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $1,625
- First area, 2016: $1,325
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $823
- Second area, 2016: $1,245
- Second area, 2021: $1,350
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare The Palms with nearby areas
Compare Nahrunda with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). The Palms vs Nahrunda [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL321103/the-palms/vs/UCL322091/nahrunda