Compare

Poona vs Tiaro

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 32 km apart · Poona profile · Tiaro profile

Poona Tiaro

Poona and Tiaro are two small Queensland areas with very different profiles. Poona is a retirement-heavy area where the typical resident is 66 and 55.4% of people are aged 65 or over. In contrast, Tiaro has a younger feel, with far more children under 15 (13.1% compared to 2.3% in Poona) and a higher share of one-parent families. Poona is much more car-dependent, while Tiaro is somewhat walkable, with nearly all homes within a 15-minute walk of schools, health services, and groceries.

Both areas share a similar housing style, with separate houses making up 98.5% of homes in each. They also have almost identical typical weekly rents of $250 and weekly household incomes around $775 to $803. Since 2011, many of the gaps between them have shifted; for example, Poona has become significantly older and more likely to own homes outright, while Tiaro now has a much higher share of children and one-parent families.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Poonain Tiaro +104 larger in Poona gap narrowing
576 38th pct 472 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 668
  • First area, 2016: 560
  • First area, 2021: 576
  • Second area, 2011: 319
  • Second area, 2016: 270
  • Second area, 2021: 472
Median age in Poonain Tiaro +8 yrs older in Poona gap widening
66 yrs 100th pct 58 yrs 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 66 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 58 yrs
First Nations in Poonain Tiaro +5.2 pts higher in Tiaro gap widening
1.4% 14th pct 6.6% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%
Aged 65+ in Poonain Tiaro +21.5 pts higher in Poona gap widening
55.4% 100th pct 33.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.9%
Under 15 in Poonain Tiaro +10.9 pts higher in Tiaro gap widening
2.3% 0th pct 13.1% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
De facto in Poonain Tiaro +0.5 pts higher in Poona gap narrowing
12.9% 48th pct 12.5% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%

Age structure

55.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +21.5 pts 33.9%
34.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +6.9 pts 28.0%
4.9% Young adults (25–44) +10.4 pts ▸ 15.3%
2.3% Children (0–14) +10.9 pts ▸ 13.1%
3.3% Youth (15–24) +2.2 pts ▸ 5.5%

Marital status

60.8% Married ◂ +16.5 pts 44.4%
11.6% Never married +13.8 pts ▸ 25.3%
17.5% Divorced ◂ +3.0 pts 14.5%
6.1% Widowed +3.4 pts ▸ 9.5%
2.7% Separated +3.3 pts ▸ 6.0%

Age & sex structure

Poona Tiaro

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Poona: 0.5% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Tiaro: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
  • 80–84 in Poona: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Tiaro: 0.6% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Poona: 6.1% males, 3.0% females; 75–79 in Tiaro: 4.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 70–74 in Poona: 11.2% males, 7.2% females; 70–74 in Tiaro: 6.4% males, 7.0% females
  • 65–69 in Poona: 11.6% males, 12.6% females; 65–69 in Tiaro: 4.9% males, 5.7% females
  • 60–64 in Poona: 7.9% males, 8.9% females; 60–64 in Tiaro: 4.1% males, 6.6% females
  • 55–59 in Poona: 5.1% males, 5.1% females; 55–59 in Tiaro: 4.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in Poona: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Tiaro: 2.7% males, 4.1% females
  • 45–49 in Poona: 0.7% males, 0.5% females; 45–49 in Tiaro: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 40–44 in Poona: 0.5% males, 1.4% females; 40–44 in Tiaro: 2.5% males, 1.8% females
  • 35–39 in Poona: 0.0% males, 0.7% females; 35–39 in Tiaro: 0.6% males, 0.8% females
  • 30–34 in Poona: 0.0% males, 0.9% females; 30–34 in Tiaro: 2.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 25–29 in Poona: 0.9% males, 0.7% females; 25–29 in Tiaro: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in Poona: 1.1% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Tiaro: 2.0% males, 0.8% females
  • 15–19 in Poona: 1.6% males, 1.2% females; 15–19 in Tiaro: 0.8% males, 0.8% females
  • 10–14 in Poona: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 10–14 in Tiaro: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Poona: 1.1% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Tiaro: 2.9% males, 0.8% females
  • 0–4 in Poona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Tiaro: 2.7% males, 3.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Poonain Tiaro +0.9 pts higher in Tiaro gap narrowing
14.8% 74th pct 15.7% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%

Country of birth

77.1% Australia ◂ +2.9 pts 74.2%
5.2% England ◂ +0.1 pts 5.1%
3.3% New Zealand +0.7 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Philippines +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

52.6% English ◂ +7.9 pts 44.7%
31.4% Australian +8.2 pts ▸ 39.6%
14.8% Scottish ◂ +4.2 pts 10.6%
13.7% Irish ◂ +2.7 pts 11.0%
8.3% German +0.6 pts ▸ 8.9%
0.0% Dutch +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.7% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.5% Chinese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Poonain Tiaro +1.0 pts higher in Poona gap narrowing
3.1% 41st pct 2.1% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Limited English in Poonain Tiaro +0.9 pts higher in Poona gap steady
0.9% 77th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

90.1% English only ◂ +1.3 pts 88.8%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Poonain Tiaro +5.7 pts higher in Tiaro gap narrowing
40.3% 42nd pct 46.0% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 40.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.0%

Religious affiliation

50.5% Christianity ◂ +10.9 pts 39.6%
40.3% No religion +5.7 pts ▸ 46.0%
7.8% Not stated +3.6 pts ▸ 11.4%
1.0% Buddhism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.0% Other religions +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Poonain Tiaro +2.4 pts higher in Tiaro gap widening
24.2% 9th pct 26.6% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 40.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%
Bachelor+ in Poonain Tiaro +3.1 pts higher in Poona gap widening
7.4% 22nd pct 4.3% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%

Highest year of school

43.9% Year 10 ◂ +10.9 pts 32.9%
24.2% Year 12 +2.4 pts ▸ 26.6%
14.5% Year 9 or below +8.0 pts ▸ 22.5%
8.6% Year 11 +0.5 pts ▸ 9.1%

Highest qualification level

46.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +5.9 pts 40.5%
14.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.1 pts ▸ 17.0%
8.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.2 pts 8.5%
1.2% Certificate I / II +4.3 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
1.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

22.0% Engineering & related ◂ +9.5 pts 12.5%
13.6% Management & commerce ◂ +4.6 pts 9.0%
7.4% Society & culture +4.6 pts ▸ 12.0%
10.8% Architecture & building +0.7 pts ▸ 11.5%
8.4% Health +1.1 pts ▸ 9.5%
7.7% Education +1.8 pts ▸ 9.5%
5.6% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.9 pts ▸ 6.5%
1.5% Creative arts +2.5 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.8% Agriculture & environment +0.7 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.2% Information technology ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Poonain Tiaro +$40 higher in Tiaro gap steady
$416 9th pct $456 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $354
  • First area, 2016: $700
  • First area, 2021: $416
  • Second area, 2011: $396
  • Second area, 2016: $863
  • Second area, 2021: $456
Household income in Poonain Tiaro +$28 higher in Tiaro gap narrowing
$775 3rd pct $803 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: $757
  • First area, 2016: $1,381
  • First area, 2021: $775
  • Second area, 2011: $1,062
  • Second area, 2016: $1,366
  • Second area, 2021: $803
Family income in Poonain Tiaro +$185 higher in Tiaro gap narrowing
$859 5th pct $1,044 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $824
  • First area, 2016: $1,819
  • First area, 2021: $859
  • Second area, 2011: $1,399
  • Second area, 2016: $1,410
  • Second area, 2021: $1,044
High earners in Poonain Tiaro +1.0 pts higher in Poona gap steady
2.0% 10th pct 1.0% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%
High-income homes in Poonain Tiaro +3.0 pts higher in Poona gap steady
3.0% 9th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

41.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.8 pts 39.3%
32.5% Under $650 +7.8 pts ▸ 40.3%
14.2% $1,500–$2,999 +2.7 pts ▸ 16.8%
1.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

66.2% Under $650 ◂ +1.8 pts 64.4%
18.6% $650–$1,499 +3.2 pts ▸ 21.8%
6.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.9 pts 5.3%
0.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Poonain Tiaro +1.6 pts higher in Poona
49.5% 100th pct 47.9% 100th pct
Mental health in Poonain Tiaro +6.3 pts higher in Tiaro
11.3% 69th pct 17.6% 100th pct
Needs assistance in Poonain Tiaro +1.4 pts higher in Tiaro gap narrowing
11.1% 90th pct 12.5% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

26.4% Arthritis ◂ +5.4 pts 21.0%
11.3% Mental health +6.3 pts ▸ 17.6%
13.0% Other condition +1.6 pts ▸ 14.6%
12.0% Heart disease ◂ +5.6 pts 6.4%
6.9% Asthma +4.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
9.2% Diabetes +2.2 pts ▸ 11.4%
6.6% Lung condition +1.0 pts ▸ 7.6%
6.8% Cancer ◂ +2.5 pts 4.2%
2.1% Stroke +1.9 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Dementia +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

40.8% None ◂ +0.8 pts 40.0%
26.7% One condition ◂ +1.5 pts 25.2%
13.4% Two conditions +1.5 pts ▸ 14.8%
10.1% Three or more ◂ +1.8 pts 8.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Poonain Tiaro +4.9 pts higher in Poona gap narrowing
20.4% 71st pct 15.5% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
Unpaid carers in Poonain Tiaro +3.5 pts higher in Tiaro gap widening
14.1% 65th pct 17.5% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%
Unpaid child care in Poonain Tiaro +11.4 pts higher in Tiaro gap widening
6.7% 0th pct 18.0% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
Defence service in Poonain Tiaro +2.6 pts higher in Poona
8.1% 97th pct 5.5% 84th pct
Housework 15h+ in Poonain Tiaro +5.9 pts higher in Poona gap narrowing
35.7% 100th pct 29.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%

Family & Households

Household size in Poonain Tiaro +0.2 larger in Tiaro gap widening
1.9 7th pct 2.1 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 1.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Poonain Tiaro +16.6 pts higher in Tiaro gap widening
9.3% 16th pct 25.9% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%
Living alone in Poonain Tiaro +6.5 pts higher in Tiaro gap widening
26.1% 39th pct 32.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.7%

Family composition

80.4% Couples without children ◂ +33.5 pts 46.9%
9.3% One-parent families +16.6 pts ▸ 25.9%
10.5% Couples with children +14.1 pts ▸ 24.6%
0.0% Other families +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%

Household size

67.9% 2 people ◂ +17.9 pts 50.0%
26.1% 1 person +6.5 pts ▸ 32.7%
4.9% 3 people +7.4 pts ▸ 12.2%
1.1% 4 people +5.5 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% 5 people +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.5% 6 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Poonain Tiaro even gap narrowing
$250 43rd pct $250 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $308
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $90
  • Second area, 2021: $250
Mortgage in Poonain Tiaro +$22 higher in Tiaro gap narrowing
$975 21st pct $997 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,170
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $975
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $715
  • Second area, 2021: $997
People / bedroom in Poonain Tiaro +0.10 higher in Poona gap widening
0.80 57th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Poonain Tiaro +12.5 pts higher in Tiaro gap widening
10.4% 15th pct 23.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%
Owned outright in Poonain Tiaro +25.5 pts higher in Poona gap widening
73.5% 100th pct 48.0% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.9%
  • First area, 2016: 46.8%
  • First area, 2021: 73.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.0%
Separate houses in Poonain Tiaro even gap narrowing
98.5% 79th pct 98.5% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.8%
  • First area, 2016: 74.1%
  • First area, 2021: 98.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.5%
3+ bedrooms in Poonain Tiaro +8.3 pts higher in Tiaro gap narrowing
65.7% 14th pct 74.0% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.0%
  • First area, 2016: 67.6%
  • First area, 2021: 65.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 80.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.0%

How homes are owned or rented

73.5% Owned outright ◂ +25.5 pts 48.0%
12.3% Owned with a mortgage +16.8 pts ▸ 29.1%
10.4% Rented +12.5 pts ▸ 23.0%
1.1% Not stated +2.5 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.9% Other tenure +0.7 pts ▸ 2.6%

Types of homes

98.5% Separate house even 98.5%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

48.9% 3 bedrooms +7.8 pts ▸ 56.6%
20.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.1 pts 20.4%
13.4% 4 bedrooms +0.9 pts ▸ 14.3%
6.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.7 pts 3.1%
3.4% 5 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 3.1%
2.6% Studio / none ◂ +0.6 pts 2.0%

Weekly rent distribution

75.0% $200–$349 +5.0 pts ▸ 80.0%
17.9% $350–$549 ◂ +11.2 pts 6.7%
10.7% Under $200 +4.8 pts ▸ 15.6%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

48.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +4.6 pts 43.9%
48.5% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +4.6 pts 43.9%
15.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +15.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Poonain Tiaro +3.0 pts higher in Tiaro gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 3.0% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Work from home in Poonain Tiaro +11.9 pts higher in Poona gap widening
11.9% 71st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT commute in Poonain Tiaro even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

53.5% Car (driver) +5.3 pts ▸ 58.7%
11.9% Worked at home ◂ +11.9 pts 0.0%
8.9% Walked ◂ +2.5 pts 6.4%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.2% 1 vehicle +8.3 pts ▸ 47.5%
45.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +13.4 pts 31.8%
9.1% 3 vehicles +1.5 pts ▸ 10.6%
6.5% 4 or more ◂ +2.9 pts 3.5%
0.0% No vehicle +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Poonain Tiaro +2.4 pts higher in Poona gap widening
42.0% 80th pct 39.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.6%
Recent arrivals in Poonain Tiaro +4.1 pts higher in Tiaro gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 4.1% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Poonain Tiaro +2.8 pts higher in Tiaro gap narrowing
11.6% 88th pct 14.4% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
Participation in Poonain Tiaro +11.1 pts higher in Tiaro gap widening
20.2% 0th pct 31.3% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.0%
  • First area, 2016: 65.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%
Full-time in Poonain Tiaro +13.5 pts higher in Tiaro gap widening
40.6% 1st pct 54.1% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.3%
  • First area, 2016: 63.2%
  • First area, 2021: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.1%

Industries people work in

18.8% Health care & social assistance +1.4 pts ▸ 20.2%
14.9% Construction ◂ +11.2 pts 3.7%
5.9% Retail trade +6.9 pts ▸ 12.8%
6.9% Accommodation & food +1.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
5.0% Other services +3.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
7.9% Administrative & support ◂ +5.2 pts 2.8%
6.9% Manufacturing +0.4 pts ▸ 7.3%
5.0% Education & training +2.4 pts ▸ 7.3%
6.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +4.2 pts 2.8%
5.0% Transport & warehousing +0.6 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.0% Public administration & safety +1.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.0% Rental & real estate ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

18.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.3 pts 16.5%
16.8% Community & personal service +1.5 pts ▸ 18.3%
10.9% Labourers +4.7 pts ▸ 15.6%
14.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +6.6 pts 8.3%
10.9% Machinery operators & drivers +2.0 pts ▸ 12.8%
11.9% Professionals ◂ +2.7 pts 9.2%
9.9% Managers +1.1 pts ▸ 11.0%
9.9% Sales workers ◂ +1.6 pts 8.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Poonain Tiaro +4.1 higher in Tiaro
1.4 14th pct 5.5 73rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Poonain Tiaro +5.3 more in Tiaro
1.6 15th pct 6.9 91st pct
15-min city in Poonain Tiaro +99.5 pts higher in Tiaro
0.0% 0th pct 99.5% 99th pct
Walk to shops in Poonain Tiaro +99.5 pts higher in Tiaro
0.0% 0th pct 99.5% 99th pct
Walk to transit in Poonain Tiaro even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Poonain Tiaro +98.9 pts higher in Tiaro
0.0% 0th pct 98.9% 97th pct
Walk to a park in Poonain Tiaro +7.6 pts higher in Tiaro
91.3% 46th pct 98.9% 79th pct
Walk to health in Poonain Tiaro +99.8 pts higher in Tiaro
0.0% 0th pct 99.8% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Poonain Tiaro +16.7 more in Tiaro
8.7 20th pct 25.4 66th pct
Intersections/km² in Poonain Tiaro +15 higher in Tiaro
17 25th pct 32 50th pct
Mean slope in Poonain Tiaro +2.1 pts higher in Tiaro
4.1% 42nd pct 6.1% 69th pct

Compare Poona with nearby areas

Compare Tiaro with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Poona vs Tiaro [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL321085/poona/vs/UCL322121/tiaro