Compare

Goombungee vs Meringandan

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 15 km apart · Goombungee profile · Meringandan profile

Goombungee Meringandan

Goombungee and Meringandan are two nearby Queensland areas with very different profiles. Goombungee has a much older population, with a typical age of 42 and 22.8% of residents aged 65 and over. In contrast, Meringandan is far younger, with a typical age of 34. There is also a significant gap in wealth and education; Meringandan has a typical household income of $1,825 a week and 59.8% of residents completed Year 12, while Goombungee's typical household income is $1,094 and only 37.2% finished Year 12.

Everyday life in both places shares some similarities, such as having almost identical proportions of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents (around 7%). They also both have no recent overseas arrivals and no use of public transport for commuting. Over time, the gap in typical incomes has widened significantly, with Meringandan's lead growing to $731. Meanwhile, the difference in typical age has narrowed slightly since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Goombungeein Meringandan +469 larger in Goombungee gap narrowing
786 48th pct 317 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,259
  • First area, 2016: 564
  • First area, 2021: 786
  • Second area, 2011: 245
  • Second area, 2016: 327
  • Second area, 2021: 317
Median age in Goombungeein Meringandan +8 yrs older in Goombungee gap narrowing
42 yrs 39th pct 34 yrs 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in Goombungeein Meringandan +0.1 pts higher in Goombungee gap narrowing
7.0% 68th pct 6.9% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
Aged 65+ in Goombungeein Meringandan +13.3 pts higher in Goombungee gap widening
22.8% 51st pct 9.5% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
Under 15 in Goombungeein Meringandan +6.1 pts higher in Meringandan gap widening
22.3% 81st pct 28.4% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.4%
De facto in Goombungeein Meringandan +0.5 pts higher in Meringandan gap narrowing
11.1% 27th pct 11.6% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%

Age structure

22.3% Children (0–14) +6.1 pts ▸ 28.4%
19.5% Young adults (25–44) +8.3 pts ▸ 27.8%
25.4% Older adults (45–64) +1.4 pts ▸ 26.8%
22.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +13.3 pts 9.5%
11.1% Youth (15–24) +0.3 pts ▸ 11.4%

Marital status

44.7% Married +13.8 pts ▸ 58.5%
31.5% Never married ◂ +3.1 pts 28.4%
13.4% Divorced ◂ +5.5 pts 7.9%
5.3% Separated ◂ +2.7 pts 2.6%
4.5% Widowed ◂ +2.3 pts 2.2%

Age & sex structure

Goombungee Meringandan

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Goombungee: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Meringandan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Goombungee: 1.3% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Meringandan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Goombungee: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in Meringandan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Goombungee: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Meringandan: 1.6% males, 1.3% females
  • 65–69 in Goombungee: 4.1% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Meringandan: 2.6% males, 1.3% females
  • 60–64 in Goombungee: 4.4% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Meringandan: 3.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in Goombungee: 1.9% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Meringandan: 3.5% males, 1.3% females
  • 50–54 in Goombungee: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Meringandan: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Goombungee: 1.8% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Meringandan: 2.9% males, 4.2% females
  • 40–44 in Goombungee: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Meringandan: 5.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in Goombungee: 1.6% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Meringandan: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 30–34 in Goombungee: 2.3% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Meringandan: 2.6% males, 3.5% females
  • 25–29 in Goombungee: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Meringandan: 2.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 20–24 in Goombungee: 2.8% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Meringandan: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
  • 15–19 in Goombungee: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Meringandan: 3.9% males, 3.5% females
  • 10–14 in Goombungee: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in Meringandan: 7.1% males, 5.5% females
  • 5–9 in Goombungee: 3.8% males, 4.3% females; 5–9 in Meringandan: 7.4% males, 5.5% females
  • 0–4 in Goombungee: 4.3% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Meringandan: 3.5% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Goombungeein Meringandan +1.1 pts higher in Goombungee gap narrowing
7.4% 25th pct 6.3% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%

Country of birth

86.4% Australia +2.9 pts ▸ 89.3%
2.7% England ◂ +1.1 pts 1.6%
0.0% South Africa +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.7 pts 0.9%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.5% Australian ◂ +5.5 pts 42.0%
38.3% English +6.2 pts ▸ 44.5%
13.1% German +3.0 pts ▸ 16.1%
10.7% Scottish +3.8 pts ▸ 14.5%
10.8% Irish ◂ +1.0 pts 9.8%
0.6% Italian +2.2 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.5% Dutch ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Goombungeein Meringandan +2.2 pts higher in Goombungee gap widening
2.2% 24th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Goombungeein Meringandan even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

93.0% English only +2.6 pts ▸ 95.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Goombungeein Meringandan +1.8 pts higher in Meringandan gap narrowing
37.3% 31st pct 39.1% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 25.2%
  • First area, 2021: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.1%

Religious affiliation

54.2% Christianity +3.8 pts ▸ 58.0%
37.3% No religion +1.8 pts ▸ 39.1%
7.0% Not stated ◂ +2.3 pts 4.7%
0.8% Other religions ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Goombungeein Meringandan +22.6 pts higher in Meringandan gap widening
37.2% 46th pct 59.8% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 32.7%
  • First area, 2021: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.8%
Bachelor+ in Goombungeein Meringandan +6.5 pts higher in Meringandan gap widening
7.9% 25th pct 14.4% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%

Highest year of school

37.2% Year 12 +22.6 pts ▸ 59.8%
32.4% Year 10 ◂ +7.2 pts 25.2%
16.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +10.7 pts 5.6%
7.2% Year 11 +1.2 pts ▸ 8.4%

Highest qualification level

48.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.2 pts 48.3%
13.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +4.2 pts ▸ 17.2%
12.1% Bachelor degree +3.7 pts ▸ 15.9%
5.6% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.5 pts 4.1%
1.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +3.3 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.9% Postgraduate degree +1.2 pts ▸ 2.1%

Field of qualification

13.3% Management & commerce +3.9 pts ▸ 17.2%
17.2% Engineering & related ◂ +0.6 pts 16.6%
12.7% Society & culture ◂ +1.7 pts 11.0%
9.2% Education +2.6 pts ▸ 11.7%
6.8% Architecture & building +2.9 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.0% Health +1.0 pts ▸ 9.0%
7.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.9 pts 4.8%
5.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.5 pts 3.4%
1.5% Natural & physical sciences +2.7 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Creative arts +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.8% Information technology ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Goombungeein Meringandan +$231 higher in Meringandan gap widening
$545 25th pct $776 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $332
  • First area, 2016: $531
  • First area, 2021: $545
  • Second area, 2011: $363
  • Second area, 2016: $668
  • Second area, 2021: $776
Household income in Goombungeein Meringandan +$731 higher in Meringandan gap widening
$1,094 33rd pct $1,825 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $592
  • First area, 2016: $1,214
  • First area, 2021: $1,094
  • Second area, 2011: $500
  • Second area, 2016: $1,625
  • Second area, 2021: $1,825
Family income in Goombungeein Meringandan +$822 higher in Meringandan gap widening
$1,289 24th pct $2,111 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $701
  • First area, 2016: $1,352
  • First area, 2021: $1,289
  • Second area, 2011: $643
  • Second area, 2016: $1,712
  • Second area, 2021: $2,111
High earners in Goombungeein Meringandan +3.5 pts higher in Meringandan gap widening
3.1% 16th pct 6.6% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%
High-income homes in Goombungeein Meringandan +14.2 pts higher in Meringandan gap widening
7.1% 28th pct 21.4% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

Household income distribution

40.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +11.8 pts 28.2%
23.4% $1,500–$2,999 +14.5 pts ▸ 37.9%
21.0% Under $650 ◂ +9.4 pts 11.7%
5.4% $3,000–$3,999 +6.2 pts ▸ 11.7%
1.7% $4,000 or more +8.0 pts ▸ 9.7%

Personal income distribution

51.7% Under $650 ◂ +11.5 pts 40.2%
29.7% $650–$1,499 +7.8 pts ▸ 37.6%
8.9% $1,500–$2,999 +9.9 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Goombungeein Meringandan +4.0 pts higher in Goombungee
38.0% 76th pct 34.1% 56th pct
Mental health in Goombungeein Meringandan +2.9 pts higher in Goombungee
13.0% 86th pct 10.1% 53rd pct
Needs assistance in Goombungeein Meringandan +2.2 pts higher in Goombungee gap narrowing
8.5% 75th pct 6.3% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.0% Asthma ◂ +1.1 pts 12.9%
13.0% Arthritis ◂ +3.5 pts 9.5%
13.0% Mental health ◂ +2.9 pts 10.1%
8.7% Other condition +0.8 pts ▸ 9.5%
7.6% Diabetes ◂ +3.8 pts 3.8%
7.3% Heart disease ◂ +4.4 pts 2.8%
5.0% Cancer ◂ +1.2 pts 3.8%
4.3% Lung condition ◂ +3.1 pts 1.3%
1.3% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%
1.3% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

53.9% None +5.7 pts ▸ 59.6%
22.8% One condition +0.9 pts ▸ 23.7%
8.7% Two conditions ◂ +3.3 pts 5.4%
7.0% Three or more ◂ +2.6 pts 4.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Goombungeein Meringandan +2.9 pts higher in Goombungee gap narrowing
16.5% 46th pct 13.5% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Unpaid carers in Goombungeein Meringandan +5.9 pts higher in Meringandan gap steady
12.4% 39th pct 18.3% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
Unpaid child care in Goombungeein Meringandan +5.9 pts higher in Meringandan gap widening
26.8% 63rd pct 32.8% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.8%
Defence service in Goombungeein Meringandan +1.7 pts higher in Meringandan
6.6% 90th pct 8.3% 98th pct
Housework 15h+ in Goombungeein Meringandan +5.9 pts higher in Meringandan gap narrowing
23.7% 47th pct 29.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.7%

Family & Households

Household size in Goombungeein Meringandan +0.4 larger in Meringandan gap widening
2.5 64th pct 2.9 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Goombungeein Meringandan +11.3 pts higher in Goombungee gap widening
21.0% 79th pct 9.7% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Living alone in Goombungeein Meringandan +12.3 pts higher in Goombungee gap widening
28.8% 49th pct 16.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%

Family composition

46.5% Couples with children +18.2 pts ▸ 64.6%
30.9% Couples without children ◂ +6.0 pts 24.9%
21.0% One-parent families ◂ +11.3 pts 9.7%
2.1% Other families ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%

Household size

40.7% 2 people ◂ +10.6 pts 30.1%
28.8% 1 person ◂ +12.3 pts 16.5%
10.5% 4 people +7.9 pts ▸ 18.4%
8.5% 3 people +6.1 pts ▸ 14.6%
7.1% 5 people +4.5 pts ▸ 11.7%
6.8% 6 or more ◂ +3.9 pts 2.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Goombungeein Meringandan +$110 higher in Meringandan gap widening
$248 42nd pct $358 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: $325
  • First area, 2021: $248
  • Second area, 2016: $320
  • Second area, 2021: $358
Mortgage in Goombungeein Meringandan +$288 higher in Meringandan gap widening
$1,153 33rd pct $1,441 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,083
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,153
  • Second area, 2011: $1,170
  • Second area, 2016: $1,495
  • Second area, 2021: $1,441
People / bedroom in Goombungeein Meringandan even gap narrowing
0.80 57th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.30
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Goombungeein Meringandan +8.7 pts higher in Goombungee gap narrowing
21.4% 50th pct 12.6% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Owned outright in Goombungeein Meringandan +16.6 pts higher in Goombungee gap widening
36.9% 42nd pct 20.4% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.0%
  • First area, 2016: 37.4%
  • First area, 2021: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.4%
Separate houses in Goombungeein Meringandan +4.4 pts higher in Meringandan gap steady
95.6% 62nd pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.3%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 95.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Goombungeein Meringandan +10.9 pts higher in Meringandan gap widening
80.3% 61st pct 91.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.4%
  • First area, 2016: 84.2%
  • First area, 2021: 80.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.3%

How homes are owned or rented

39.0% Owned with a mortgage +23.2 pts ▸ 62.1%
36.9% Owned outright ◂ +16.6 pts 20.4%
21.4% Rented ◂ +8.7 pts 12.6%
1.0% Not stated ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%

Types of homes

95.6% Separate house +5.4 pts ▸ 101.0%
2.0% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

53.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +12.8 pts 40.8%
22.0% 4 bedrooms +24.6 pts ▸ 46.6%
13.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +11.0 pts 2.9%
4.7% 5 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 3.9%
4.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

6.3% $350–$549 +62.9 pts ▸ 69.2%
55.6% $200–$349 ◂ +24.8 pts 30.8%
25.4% Under $200 ◂ +25.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

52.2% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +11.5 pts 40.6%
31.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +7.9 pts 23.4%
8.7% $1,800–$2,999 +11.6 pts ▸ 20.3%
4.3% $3,000 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 7.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Goombungeein Meringandan +2.1 pts higher in Goombungee gap narrowing
2.1% 31st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Goombungeein Meringandan +4.0 pts higher in Meringandan gap widening
4.9% 27th pct 8.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
PT commute in Goombungeein Meringandan even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

72.2% Car (driver) ◂ +0.1 pts 72.2%
4.9% Worked at home +4.0 pts ▸ 8.9%
4.2% Walked +0.8 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.2% Car (passenger) +0.2 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.9% 2 vehicles +13.4 pts ▸ 55.3%
36.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +15.7 pts 20.4%
11.3% 3 vehicles +5.2 pts ▸ 16.5%
7.9% 4 or more +8.6 pts ▸ 16.5%
2.1% No vehicle ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Goombungeein Meringandan +10.8 pts higher in Goombungee gap narrowing
38.9% 68th pct 28.1% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.1%
Recent arrivals in Goombungeein Meringandan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Goombungeein Meringandan +5.1 pts higher in Goombungee gap widening
7.6% 78th pct 2.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Participation in Goombungeein Meringandan +17.9 pts higher in Meringandan gap widening
53.3% 51st pct 71.2% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.3%
  • First area, 2016: 53.0%
  • First area, 2021: 53.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.2%
Full-time in Goombungeein Meringandan +6.1 pts higher in Meringandan gap widening
55.9% 49th pct 62.0% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.3%
  • First area, 2016: 58.0%
  • First area, 2021: 55.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.0%

Industries people work in

6.5% Education & training +8.0 pts ▸ 14.6%
10.5% Construction +3.5 pts ▸ 13.9%
13.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.0 pts 12.0%
10.8% Retail trade ◂ +3.2 pts 7.6%
9.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +4.7 pts 4.4%
7.8% Manufacturing ◂ +2.1 pts 5.7%
5.6% Accommodation & food +2.0 pts ▸ 7.6%
6.5% Other services ◂ +2.7 pts 3.8%
6.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.3 pts 1.9%
5.9% Administrative & support ◂ +2.7 pts 3.2%
4.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +0.2 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.0% Professional & technical +3.1 pts ▸ 5.1%

Occupations people work in

19.6% Technicians & trades +1.9 pts ▸ 21.5%
18.0% Labourers ◂ +6.6 pts 11.4%
10.5% Professionals +6.6 pts ▸ 17.1%
14.4% Community & personal service ◂ +3.6 pts 10.8%
14.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.4 pts 12.0%
7.5% Managers +3.9 pts ▸ 11.4%
10.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.0 pts 9.5%
6.5% Sales workers ◂ +1.5 pts 5.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Goombungeein Meringandan +0.7 higher in Goombungee
3.8 42nd pct 3.2 32nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Goombungeein Meringandan +2.2 more in Goombungee
5.4 65th pct 3.2 31st pct
15-min city in Goombungeein Meringandan +84.4 pts higher in Goombungee
85.8% 77th pct 1.4% 29th pct
Walk to shops in Goombungeein Meringandan +78.3 pts higher in Meringandan
0.0% 0th pct 78.3% 68th pct
Walk to transit in Goombungeein Meringandan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Goombungeein Meringandan +91.5 pts higher in Goombungee
92.9% 82nd pct 1.4% 15th pct
Walk to a park in Goombungeein Meringandan +10.7 pts higher in Goombungee
95.5% 60th pct 84.8% 36th pct
Walk to health in Goombungeein Meringandan +87.3 pts higher in Goombungee
87.3% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Goombungeein Meringandan +10.0 more in Meringandan
15.3 41st pct 25.2 65th pct
Intersections/km² in Goombungeein Meringandan +17 higher in Goombungee
33 51st pct 15 23rd pct
Mean slope in Goombungeein Meringandan +3.1 pts higher in Meringandan
5.3% 59th pct 8.3% 86th pct

Compare Goombungee with nearby areas

Compare Meringandan with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Goombungee vs Meringandan [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL321047/goombungee/vs/UCL322079/meringandan