Compare
Blackall vs Remainder of State/Territory
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 188 km apart · Blackall profile · Remainder of State/Territory profile
Blackall Remainder of State/Territory
Remainder of State/Territory (Qld) and Blackall (L) are two very different Queensland areas. Blackall (L) is a concentrated hub where 97.5% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of a park and 97.2% are near a school, making it somewhat walkable. In contrast, Remainder of State/Territory (Qld) is car-dependent, with only 8.2% of homes near a school. There are also big gaps in wealth and age; Blackall (L) has a much older population, with 30.9% aged 65 and over, while Remainder of State/Territory (Qld) has higher typical incomes and a typical monthly home loan payment of $1,712, which is $912 more than in Blackall (L).
Both areas are very similar in their housing styles, as nearly all residents in both locations live in separate houses. They also share a similar proportion of people identifying as Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander, at around 5%. While Remainder of State/Territory (Qld) has far more people working from home and a higher share of residents with a bachelor degree, both areas have a similar percentage of people working full-time.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 618
- First area, 2016: 740
- First area, 2021: 1,064
- Second area, 2021: 448,574
- First area, 2011: 52 yrs
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Blackall: 2.0% males, 3.0% females; 85+ in Remainder of State/Territory: 0.6% males, 0.5% females
- 80–84 in Blackall: 1.8% males, 2.7% females; 80–84 in Remainder of State/Territory: 1.1% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in Blackall: 3.1% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Remainder of State/Territory: 2.1% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in Blackall: 4.9% males, 3.7% females; 70–74 in Remainder of State/Territory: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in Blackall: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Remainder of State/Territory: 3.8% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in Blackall: 4.2% males, 4.4% females; 60–64 in Remainder of State/Territory: 4.3% males, 3.9% females
- 55–59 in Blackall: 3.5% males, 4.4% females; 55–59 in Remainder of State/Territory: 4.2% males, 4.1% females
- 50–54 in Blackall: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 50–54 in Remainder of State/Territory: 4.0% males, 3.9% females
- 45–49 in Blackall: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Remainder of State/Territory: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in Blackall: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in Remainder of State/Territory: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Blackall: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Remainder of State/Territory: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in Blackall: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Remainder of State/Territory: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in Blackall: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Remainder of State/Territory: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in Blackall: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Remainder of State/Territory: 2.4% males, 2.0% females
- 15–19 in Blackall: 1.5% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Remainder of State/Territory: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Blackall: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Remainder of State/Territory: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in Blackall: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Remainder of State/Territory: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Blackall: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Remainder of State/Territory: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $342
- First area, 2016: $551
- First area, 2021: $615
- Second area, 2021: $707
- First area, 2011: $534
- First area, 2016: $1,217
- First area, 2021: $1,007
- Second area, 2021: $1,557
- First area, 2011: $720
- First area, 2016: $1,245
- First area, 2021: $1,416
- Second area, 2021: $1,839
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.1
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $430
- First area, 2021: $157
- Second area, 2021: $277
- First area, 2011: $867
- First area, 2016: $1,788
- First area, 2021: $800
- Second area, 2021: $1,712
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Blackall with nearby areas
Compare Remainder of State/Territory with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Blackall vs Remainder of State/Territory [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL321015/blackall/vs/UCL331001/remainder-of-state-territory