Compare
Dysart vs Tieri
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 50 km apart · Dysart profile · Tieri profile
Dysart Tieri
Dysart and Tieri (L) are both regional Queensland hubs with high proportions of renters and strong mining links. Tieri (L) is a wealthier area, with 50.0% of households earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 35.1% in Dysart. Education levels are also far higher in Tieri (L), where 54.7% of residents finished Year 12, while the figure is 38.7% in Dysart. Dysart is more walkable and convenient; 90.1% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of a park, compared to none in Tieri (L). In Dysart, residents are also more likely to own their homes outright, at 16.0% versus just 1.4% in Tieri (L).
Both areas share very similar levels of overseas birth, at around 11%, and similar proportions of people who speak only English. While they are alike in these ways, other gaps are shifting. The difference in high incomes and school completion has widened since 2011, and Tieri (L) has seen its share of renters climb far above Dysart. Meanwhile, the age gap has shrunk, as the typical resident in Tieri (L) is now only three years younger than those in Dysart.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,258
- First area, 2016: 2,779
- First area, 2021: 2,738
- Second area, 2011: 855
- Second area, 2016: 949
- Second area, 2021: 724
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Dysart: 0.0% males, 0.1% females; 85+ in Tieri: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Dysart: 0.2% males, 0.1% females; 80–84 in Tieri: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Dysart: 0.2% males, 0.3% females; 75–79 in Tieri: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Dysart: 0.7% males, 0.6% females; 70–74 in Tieri: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Dysart: 1.8% males, 1.1% females; 65–69 in Tieri: 0.0% males, 0.4% females
- 60–64 in Dysart: 3.0% males, 1.9% females; 60–64 in Tieri: 2.2% males, 0.9% females
- 55–59 in Dysart: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in Tieri: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Dysart: 4.3% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Tieri: 3.3% males, 2.3% females
- 45–49 in Dysart: 4.1% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Tieri: 4.3% males, 2.4% females
- 40–44 in Dysart: 4.4% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Tieri: 4.5% males, 2.2% females
- 35–39 in Dysart: 4.3% males, 4.3% females; 35–39 in Tieri: 6.5% males, 6.0% females
- 30–34 in Dysart: 5.2% males, 4.5% females; 30–34 in Tieri: 3.0% males, 3.8% females
- 25–29 in Dysart: 4.4% males, 4.8% females; 25–29 in Tieri: 5.0% males, 4.2% females
- 20–24 in Dysart: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 20–24 in Tieri: 5.7% males, 3.8% females
- 15–19 in Dysart: 2.8% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Tieri: 3.4% males, 1.8% females
- 10–14 in Dysart: 3.7% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Tieri: 4.3% males, 4.6% females
- 5–9 in Dysart: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 5–9 in Tieri: 4.1% males, 5.6% females
- 0–4 in Dysart: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Tieri: 3.4% males, 5.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $280
- First area, 2016: $654
- First area, 2021: $1,457
- Second area, 2011: $406
- Second area, 2016: $507
- Second area, 2021: $1,513
- First area, 2011: $1,165
- First area, 2016: $1,419
- First area, 2021: $2,450
- Second area, 2011: $782
- Second area, 2016: $1,292
- Second area, 2021: $3,143
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $330
- First area, 2021: $100
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $15
- First area, 2011: $298
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $695
- Second area, 2011: $1,000
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $33
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Dysart with nearby areas
Compare Tieri with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dysart vs Tieri [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL315031/dysart/vs/UCL321104/tieri