Compare

Crows Nest vs Withcott

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 32 km apart · Crows Nest profile · Withcott profile

Crows Nest Withcott

Crows Nest and Withcott are nearby Queensland areas with very different populations. Crows Nest is much older, with a typical resident aged 58 and 40.4% of people aged 65 and over. In contrast, Withcott is far younger; its typical resident is 37 and 24.3% of its people are children under 15. This age gap is reflected in income and health, as Withcott has a much higher typical household income of $2,123 a week compared to $897 in Crows Nest, while 41.2% of Crows Nest residents have a long-term health condition compared to 26.1% in Withcott.

Since 2011, the gaps across many of these measures have widened. The typical age difference has grown from 13 to 21 years, and the gap in weekly household income has increased by over $400. Despite these diverging trends, both areas are alike in other ways, such as having similar shares of people born overseas and those who volunteer. Crows Nest is also more walkable, with a score of 5.6 (somewhat walkable), whereas Withcott is 2.0 (mostly car-dependent).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Crows Nestin Withcott +12 larger in Crows Nest gap narrowing
1,808 70th pct 1,796 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,692
  • First area, 2016: 1,937
  • First area, 2021: 1,808
  • Second area, 2011: 2,648
  • Second area, 2016: 1,617
  • Second area, 2021: 1,796
Median age in Crows Nestin Withcott +21 yrs older in Crows Nest gap widening
58 yrs 90th pct 37 yrs 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 58 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Crows Nestin Withcott +1.0 pts higher in Withcott gap steady
2.4% 29th pct 3.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Aged 65+ in Crows Nestin Withcott +29.0 pts higher in Crows Nest gap widening
40.4% 94th pct 11.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Under 15 in Crows Nestin Withcott +12.4 pts higher in Withcott gap widening
11.8% 13th pct 24.3% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.3%
De facto in Crows Nestin Withcott +3.0 pts higher in Withcott gap widening
8.4% 11th pct 11.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%

Age structure

40.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +29.0 pts 11.5%
23.8% Older adults (45–64) +3.0 pts ▸ 26.8%
14.2% Young adults (25–44) +12.4 pts ▸ 26.6%
11.8% Children (0–14) +12.4 pts ▸ 24.3%
8.1% Youth (15–24) +2.9 pts ▸ 11.0%

Marital status

47.0% Married +10.8 pts ▸ 57.9%
25.2% Never married +2.4 pts ▸ 27.6%
12.1% Divorced ◂ +3.1 pts 9.0%
11.1% Widowed ◂ +8.2 pts 2.9%
4.5% Separated ◂ +1.9 pts 2.6%

Age & sex structure

Crows Nest Withcott

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Crows Nest: 3.0% males, 4.1% females; 85+ in Withcott: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Crows Nest: 3.3% males, 4.1% females; 80–84 in Withcott: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in Crows Nest: 4.4% males, 4.0% females; 75–79 in Withcott: 1.2% males, 0.8% females
  • 70–74 in Crows Nest: 4.0% males, 5.6% females; 70–74 in Withcott: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
  • 65–69 in Crows Nest: 4.2% males, 5.0% females; 65–69 in Withcott: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 60–64 in Crows Nest: 2.7% males, 4.7% females; 60–64 in Withcott: 3.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 55–59 in Crows Nest: 4.2% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Withcott: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
  • 50–54 in Crows Nest: 2.4% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Withcott: 3.2% males, 4.0% females
  • 45–49 in Crows Nest: 1.9% males, 2.3% females; 45–49 in Withcott: 2.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Crows Nest: 1.6% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in Withcott: 4.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in Crows Nest: 1.3% males, 1.7% females; 35–39 in Withcott: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
  • 30–34 in Crows Nest: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 30–34 in Withcott: 3.0% males, 4.0% females
  • 25–29 in Crows Nest: 1.7% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in Withcott: 2.7% males, 1.5% females
  • 20–24 in Crows Nest: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 20–24 in Withcott: 1.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 15–19 in Crows Nest: 2.7% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in Withcott: 3.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Crows Nest: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Withcott: 4.8% males, 4.1% females
  • 5–9 in Crows Nest: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Withcott: 4.9% males, 3.8% females
  • 0–4 in Crows Nest: 1.6% males, 1.5% females; 0–4 in Withcott: 3.9% males, 3.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Crows Nestin Withcott +0.8 pts higher in Crows Nest gap narrowing
10.8% 49th pct 10.0% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%

Country of birth

73.0% Australia +15.2 pts ▸ 88.2%
4.1% England ◂ +1.9 pts 2.3%
1.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 1.5%
0.2% South Africa +0.8 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.2% Philippines +0.7 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.0% India +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

35.0% Australian +10.3 pts ▸ 45.3%
43.4% English even 43.4%
10.6% Irish +2.1 pts ▸ 12.8%
11.4% German +1.1 pts ▸ 12.5%
9.3% Scottish +1.5 pts ▸ 10.7%
1.5% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.7% Dutch ◂ +0.7 pts 1.0%
0.4% Filipino +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.7% Chinese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.0% Indian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Greek even 0.2%

Language

Other language in Crows Nestin Withcott +0.7 pts higher in Withcott gap steady
2.2% 24th pct 2.9% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Limited English in Crows Nestin Withcott even gap steady
0.4% 58th pct 0.4% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

82.1% English only +12.9 pts ▸ 95.0%
0.6% Mandarin ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Crows Nestin Withcott +3.5 pts higher in Withcott gap narrowing
31.2% 16th pct 34.7% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.8%
  • First area, 2016: 33.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.7%

Religious affiliation

50.6% Christianity +9.4 pts ▸ 59.9%
31.2% No religion +3.5 pts ▸ 34.7%
16.3% Not stated ◂ +12.4 pts 3.9%
0.8% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%
0.6% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.2% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Crows Nestin Withcott +21.6 pts higher in Withcott gap widening
31.4% 25th pct 52.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.7%
  • First area, 2016: 55.6%
  • First area, 2021: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.9%
Bachelor+ in Crows Nestin Withcott +9.3 pts higher in Withcott gap widening
8.4% 28th pct 17.7% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%

Highest year of school

31.4% Year 12 +21.6 pts ▸ 52.9%
29.4% Year 10 +1.0 pts ▸ 30.4%
14.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +7.3 pts 7.1%
5.0% Year 11 +2.3 pts ▸ 7.3%

Highest qualification level

28.9% Certificate III / IV +15.1 pts ▸ 43.9%
11.4% Bachelor degree +7.1 pts ▸ 18.6%
14.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.7 pts ▸ 16.6%
1.6% Postgraduate degree +3.4 pts ▸ 5.0%
1.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +3.2 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.3% Certificate I / II even 2.3%

Field of qualification

9.8% Management & commerce +8.6 pts ▸ 18.3%
12.6% Engineering & related +5.3 pts ▸ 17.9%
11.2% Society & culture even 11.2%
8.3% Health +2.0 pts ▸ 10.3%
4.1% Architecture & building +6.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
6.7% Education +2.5 pts ▸ 9.2%
4.5% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.3 pts ▸ 6.8%
3.0% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.0% Creative arts +0.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.4% Natural & physical sciences +0.6 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.2% Information technology +0.8 pts ▸ 2.0%

Income

Personal income in Crows Nestin Withcott +$450 higher in Withcott gap widening
$484 14th pct $934 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $458
  • First area, 2016: $724
  • First area, 2021: $484
  • Second area, 2011: $724
  • Second area, 2016: $757
  • Second area, 2021: $934
Household income in Crows Nestin Withcott +$1,226 higher in Withcott gap widening
$897 13th pct $2,123 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $793
  • First area, 2016: $1,837
  • First area, 2021: $897
  • Second area, 2011: $1,693
  • Second area, 2016: $1,814
  • Second area, 2021: $2,123
Family income in Crows Nestin Withcott +$1,194 higher in Withcott gap widening
$1,095 12th pct $2,289 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $997
  • First area, 2016: $1,994
  • First area, 2021: $1,095
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,930
  • Second area, 2021: $2,289
High earners in Crows Nestin Withcott +7.3 pts higher in Withcott gap widening
2.5% 12th pct 9.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
High-income homes in Crows Nestin Withcott +19.3 pts higher in Withcott gap widening
3.6% 11th pct 22.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%

Household income distribution

43.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +22.9 pts 20.5%
16.4% $1,500–$2,999 +21.3 pts ▸ 37.6%
27.2% Under $650 ◂ +17.8 pts 9.4%
2.3% $3,000–$3,999 +11.7 pts ▸ 13.9%
1.3% $4,000 or more +7.6 pts ▸ 8.9%

Personal income distribution

52.6% Under $650 ◂ +18.6 pts 34.0%
23.7% $650–$1,499 +15.8 pts ▸ 39.5%
4.7% $1,500–$2,999 +15.5 pts ▸ 20.2%
1.0% $3,000 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Crows Nestin Withcott +15.1 pts higher in Crows Nest
41.2% 87th pct 26.1% 20th pct
Mental health in Crows Nestin Withcott +2.6 pts higher in Crows Nest
13.1% 87th pct 10.5% 58th pct
Needs assistance in Crows Nestin Withcott +4.3 pts higher in Crows Nest gap narrowing
8.2% 72nd pct 4.0% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

17.5% Arthritis ◂ +10.0 pts 7.5%
13.1% Mental health ◂ +2.6 pts 10.5%
10.6% Other condition ◂ +2.9 pts 7.7%
10.0% Asthma ◂ +2.8 pts 7.1%
7.7% Diabetes ◂ +5.3 pts 2.4%
6.9% Heart disease ◂ +4.8 pts 2.1%
5.3% Cancer ◂ +2.6 pts 2.7%
3.4% Lung condition ◂ +2.1 pts 1.3%
1.4% Stroke ◂ +0.8 pts 0.6%
0.7% Dementia ◂ +0.6 pts 0.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

40.6% None +26.9 pts ▸ 67.5%
24.6% One condition ◂ +5.6 pts 19.0%
9.6% Two conditions ◂ +4.6 pts 5.0%
6.5% Three or more ◂ +4.9 pts 1.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Crows Nestin Withcott +0.4 pts higher in Crows Nest gap steady
17.7% 54th pct 17.3% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
Unpaid carers in Crows Nestin Withcott +3.5 pts higher in Withcott gap widening
11.1% 25th pct 14.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Unpaid child care in Crows Nestin Withcott +20.3 pts higher in Withcott gap widening
15.0% 10th pct 35.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 37.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.4%
Defence service in Crows Nestin Withcott +2.7 pts higher in Crows Nest
6.9% 92nd pct 4.3% 66th pct
Housework 15h+ in Crows Nestin Withcott +3.6 pts higher in Withcott gap widening
24.7% 56th pct 28.2% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 26.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.2%

Family & Households

Household size in Crows Nestin Withcott +0.8 larger in Withcott gap narrowing
2.1 29th pct 2.9 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Crows Nestin Withcott +11.7 pts higher in Crows Nest gap narrowing
21.3% 80th pct 9.7% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Living alone in Crows Nestin Withcott +20.3 pts higher in Crows Nest gap narrowing
34.2% 69th pct 13.9% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%

Family composition

29.3% Couples with children +37.3 pts ▸ 66.6%
47.8% Couples without children ◂ +24.5 pts 23.3%
21.3% One-parent families ◂ +11.7 pts 9.7%
1.9% Other families ◂ +1.3 pts 0.6%

Household size

42.6% 2 people ◂ +8.8 pts 33.8%
34.2% 1 person ◂ +20.3 pts 13.9%
7.3% 4 people +13.5 pts ▸ 20.8%
8.3% 3 people +9.4 pts ▸ 17.6%
4.5% 5 people +5.9 pts ▸ 10.4%
1.5% 6 or more +3.1 pts ▸ 4.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Crows Nestin Withcott +$85 higher in Withcott gap widening
$265 48th pct $350 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: $353
  • First area, 2021: $265
  • Second area, 2016: $320
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Mortgage in Crows Nestin Withcott +$564 higher in Withcott gap widening
$1,083 29th pct $1,647 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,600
  • First area, 2016: $2,100
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2011: $1,841
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,647
People / bedroom in Crows Nestin Withcott +0.10 higher in Withcott gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Crows Nestin Withcott +14.9 pts higher in Crows Nest gap narrowing
26.0% 63rd pct 11.1% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Owned outright in Crows Nestin Withcott +16.7 pts higher in Crows Nest gap narrowing
45.9% 71st pct 29.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.7%
  • First area, 2016: 31.2%
  • First area, 2021: 45.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%
Separate houses in Crows Nestin Withcott +6.7 pts higher in Withcott gap narrowing
90.8% 37th pct 97.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.7%
  • First area, 2016: 96.7%
  • First area, 2021: 90.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.5%
3+ bedrooms in Crows Nestin Withcott +22.2 pts higher in Withcott gap widening
75.1% 42nd pct 97.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.2%
  • First area, 2016: 89.8%
  • First area, 2021: 75.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.3%

How homes are owned or rented

21.4% Owned with a mortgage +38.4 pts ▸ 59.8%
45.9% Owned outright ◂ +16.7 pts 29.2%
26.0% Rented ◂ +14.9 pts 11.1%
4.0% Not stated ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
2.4% Other tenure ◂ +1.9 pts 0.5%

Types of homes

90.8% Separate house +6.7 pts ▸ 97.5%
4.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.9 pts 1.3%
3.2% Other dwelling ◂ +2.2 pts 1.0%
0.9% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%

Bedrooms per home

17.7% 4 bedrooms +36.2 pts ▸ 53.9%
53.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +21.0 pts 32.3%
16.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +14.1 pts 2.7%
4.1% 5 or more +7.0 pts ▸ 11.1%
4.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.7 pts 1.3%
1.2% Studio / none ◂ +0.7 pts 0.5%

Weekly rent distribution

73.3% $200–$349 ◂ +41.5 pts 31.8%
5.6% $350–$549 +44.4 pts ▸ 50.0%
17.4% Under $200 ◂ +11.4 pts 6.1%
0.0% $550–$749 +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

47.2% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +1.1 pts 46.1%
38.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +24.7 pts 13.8%
8.1% $1,800–$2,999 +24.5 pts ▸ 32.6%
1.9% $3,000 or more +5.4 pts ▸ 7.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Crows Nestin Withcott +6.3 pts higher in Crows Nest gap narrowing
6.8% 74th pct 0.5% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
Work from home in Crows Nestin Withcott +0.4 pts higher in Crows Nest gap narrowing
8.5% 54th pct 8.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
PT commute in Crows Nestin Withcott +0.4 pts higher in Withcott gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.4% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

How people get to work

64.6% Car (driver) +6.6 pts ▸ 71.2%
8.5% Worked at home ◂ +0.4 pts 8.2%
6.7% Walked ◂ +6.1 pts 0.6%
4.9% Car (passenger) +0.4 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Bus +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

45.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +28.2 pts 17.6%
33.7% 2 vehicles +11.6 pts ▸ 45.4%
8.6% 3 vehicles +12.0 pts ▸ 20.6%
4.8% 4 or more +9.7 pts ▸ 14.6%
6.8% No vehicle ◂ +6.3 pts 0.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Crows Nestin Withcott +4.3 pts higher in Withcott gap narrowing
36.5% 58th pct 40.8% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.6%
  • First area, 2016: 40.3%
  • First area, 2021: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.8%
Recent arrivals in Crows Nestin Withcott +4.2 pts higher in Crows Nest gap narrowing
9.7% 70th pct 5.6% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Crows Nestin Withcott +2.5 pts higher in Crows Nest gap narrowing
5.5% 62nd pct 3.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Participation in Crows Nestin Withcott +40.2 pts higher in Withcott gap widening
32.9% 7th pct 73.1% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.3%
  • First area, 2016: 65.5%
  • First area, 2021: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.1%
Full-time in Crows Nestin Withcott +11.5 pts higher in Withcott gap narrowing
51.6% 27th pct 63.2% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.5%
  • First area, 2016: 58.7%
  • First area, 2021: 51.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.2%

Industries people work in

20.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +5.6 pts 14.8%
11.2% Construction +1.4 pts ▸ 12.6%
5.3% Education & training +6.1 pts ▸ 11.4%
7.7% Retail trade +1.7 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.7 pts 5.3%
8.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +5.0 pts 3.3%
5.7% Manufacturing +1.2 pts ▸ 6.9%
3.0% Transport & warehousing +2.0 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.7% Professional & technical +1.4 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.7% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.3 pts 3.4%
4.1% Other services even 4.0%
2.4% Wholesale trade +0.2 pts ▸ 2.7%

Occupations people work in

15.9% Technicians & trades +3.5 pts ▸ 19.4%
18.5% Labourers ◂ +8.3 pts 10.2%
16.5% Community & personal service ◂ +5.3 pts 11.1%
11.2% Professionals +4.3 pts ▸ 15.5%
11.4% Clerical & administrative +2.2 pts ▸ 13.6%
8.1% Managers +4.5 pts ▸ 12.6%
11.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.9 pts 7.1%
6.5% Sales workers +2.2 pts ▸ 8.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Crows Nestin Withcott +3.5 higher in Crows Nest
5.6 75th pct 2.0 20th pct
Types ≤15 min in Crows Nestin Withcott +3.4 more in Crows Nest
5.7 69th pct 2.3 21st pct
15-min city in Crows Nestin Withcott +34.0 pts higher in Crows Nest
67.1% 56th pct 33.1% 38th pct
Walk to shops in Crows Nestin Withcott +22.1 pts higher in Crows Nest
65.0% 55th pct 43.0% 41st pct
Walk to transit in Crows Nestin Withcott +73.3 pts higher in Crows Nest
73.3% 66th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Crows Nestin Withcott +32.8 pts higher in Crows Nest
59.4% 42nd pct 26.5% 25th pct
Walk to a park in Crows Nestin Withcott +35.9 pts higher in Crows Nest
78.6% 28th pct 42.7% 14th pct
Walk to health in Crows Nestin Withcott +27.2 pts higher in Crows Nest
66.5% 72nd pct 39.3% 56th pct
Amenities/1k in Crows Nestin Withcott +40.3 more in Crows Nest
45.4 87th pct 5.0 10th pct
Intersections/km² in Crows Nestin Withcott +24 higher in Crows Nest
33 51st pct 9 13th pct
Mean slope in Crows Nestin Withcott +3.3 pts higher in Withcott
5.4% 61st pct 8.8% 87th pct

Compare Crows Nest with nearby areas

Compare Withcott with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Crows Nest vs Withcott [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL315027/crows-nest/vs/UCL315101/withcott