Compare

Palmwoods vs Landsborough

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 16 km apart · Palmwoods profile · Landsborough profile

Palmwoods Landsborough

Palmwoods and Landsborough are nearby Sunshine Coast areas that differ most in how people get around. Palmwoods is somewhat walkable, with 79.8% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport and 61.0% near groceries. Landsborough is mostly car-dependent, with only 24.1% of homes near public transport and 42.4% near groceries. Palmwoods also has a better-qualified workforce, with 20.3% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 12.4% in Landsborough.

Both areas sit close to the national figure for people needing help with daily activities. They also share similar levels of children under 15 and typical weekly household incomes. Many of the gaps between them have shrunk since 2011, including the difference in typical resident age, which has narrowed from 20 years to just one year.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +407 larger in Palmwoods gap narrowing
5,042 86th pct 4,635 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6,813
  • First area, 2016: 6,848
  • First area, 2021: 5,042
  • Second area, 2011: 1,031
  • Second area, 2016: 2,534
  • Second area, 2021: 4,635
Median age in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +1 yrs older in Palmwoods gap narrowing
42 yrs 39th pct 41 yrs 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 28 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +1.0 pts higher in Landsborough gap narrowing
2.6% 31st pct 3.5% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Aged 65+ in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +3.0 pts higher in Palmwoods gap narrowing
20.9% 45th pct 17.9% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Under 15 in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +0.5 pts higher in Palmwoods gap narrowing
18.8% 60th pct 18.3% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
De facto in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +1.5 pts higher in Landsborough gap narrowing
13.2% 53rd pct 14.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

Age structure

26.2% Older adults (45–64) +1.8 pts ▸ 28.0%
23.6% Young adults (25–44) +0.6 pts ▸ 24.3%
20.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.0 pts 17.9%
18.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.5 pts 18.3%
10.5% Youth (15–24) +1.1 pts ▸ 11.7%

Marital status

48.2% Married ◂ +1.5 pts 46.7%
31.2% Never married +3.8 pts ▸ 34.9%
11.0% Divorced ◂ +1.3 pts 9.7%
5.6% Widowed ◂ +1.4 pts 4.2%
4.1% Separated +0.2 pts ▸ 4.2%

Age & sex structure

Palmwoods Landsborough

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Palmwoods: 1.3% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in Landsborough: 0.8% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in Palmwoods: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Landsborough: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Palmwoods: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Landsborough: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in Palmwoods: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Landsborough: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 65–69 in Palmwoods: 2.2% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Landsborough: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 60–64 in Palmwoods: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Landsborough: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Palmwoods: 2.8% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Landsborough: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in Palmwoods: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Landsborough: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in Palmwoods: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Landsborough: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
  • 40–44 in Palmwoods: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Landsborough: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Palmwoods: 2.7% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Landsborough: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 30–34 in Palmwoods: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Landsborough: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in Palmwoods: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Landsborough: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
  • 20–24 in Palmwoods: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Landsborough: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
  • 15–19 in Palmwoods: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Landsborough: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Palmwoods: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Landsborough: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Palmwoods: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Landsborough: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in Palmwoods: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Landsborough: 2.8% males, 3.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +1.1 pts higher in Palmwoods gap narrowing
17.5% 86th pct 16.4% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%

Country of birth

78.5% Australia +1.4 pts ▸ 79.9%
6.5% England ◂ +1.3 pts 5.2%
3.7% New Zealand +0.7 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.8% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.4% Philippines even 0.4%
0.2% India even 0.2%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.1% China even 0.1%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

49.5% English ◂ +3.6 pts 45.9%
36.2% Australian +4.5 pts ▸ 40.7%
13.5% Scottish ◂ +2.7 pts 10.8%
12.2% Irish ◂ +0.4 pts 11.8%
7.6% German ◂ +0.3 pts 7.3%
2.3% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.6% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.5% Filipino +0.7 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.9% Chinese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.4% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +0.8 pts higher in Palmwoods gap narrowing
3.9% 54th pct 3.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Limited English in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +0.1 pts higher in Palmwoods gap steady
0.3% 54th pct 0.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

Language used at home

91.9% English only +1.3 pts ▸ 93.2%
0.2% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Mandarin even 0.2%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Punjabi even 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +4.2 pts higher in Landsborough gap narrowing
47.6% 69th pct 51.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.8%

Religious affiliation

47.6% No religion +4.2 pts ▸ 51.8%
44.1% Christianity ◂ +3.9 pts 40.2%
6.8% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 6.5%
0.9% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.4% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +5.7 pts higher in Palmwoods gap narrowing
54.7% 88th pct 49.0% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.6%
  • First area, 2016: 44.5%
  • First area, 2021: 54.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.0%
Bachelor+ in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +7.9 pts higher in Palmwoods gap narrowing
20.3% 81st pct 12.4% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%

Highest year of school

54.7% Year 12 ◂ +5.7 pts 49.0%
25.3% Year 10 +3.3 pts ▸ 28.6%
7.0% Year 9 or below +2.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.8% Year 11 +0.2 pts ▸ 8.0%

Highest qualification level

34.4% Certificate III / IV +9.4 pts ▸ 43.8%
22.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +7.1 pts 15.1%
16.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.5 pts ▸ 18.2%
5.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.0 pts 2.5%
3.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.8 pts 3.0%
2.4% Certificate I / II +0.9 pts ▸ 3.3%

Field of qualification

13.8% Engineering & related +2.5 pts ▸ 16.3%
16.2% Management & commerce ◂ +1.0 pts 15.2%
13.7% Health ◂ +3.3 pts 10.4%
11.8% Society & culture even 11.9%
10.6% Education ◂ +1.6 pts 9.0%
7.0% Architecture & building +2.1 pts ▸ 9.0%
6.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.4 pts ▸ 7.7%
3.2% Creative arts ◂ +0.5 pts 2.7%
2.4% Agriculture & environment +0.3 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.2% Natural & physical sciences even 2.3%
1.2% Information technology +0.8 pts ▸ 2.0%

Income

Personal income in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +$34 higher in Palmwoods gap narrowing
$749 68th pct $715 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $497
  • First area, 2016: $818
  • First area, 2021: $749
  • Second area, 2011: $286
  • Second area, 2016: $658
  • Second area, 2021: $715
Household income in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +$45 higher in Palmwoods gap narrowing
$1,649 74th pct $1,604 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $975
  • First area, 2016: $1,509
  • First area, 2021: $1,649
  • Second area, 2011: $1,074
  • Second area, 2016: $1,685
  • Second area, 2021: $1,604
Family income in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +$193 higher in Palmwoods gap narrowing
$1,958 73rd pct $1,765 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,205
  • First area, 2016: $1,842
  • First area, 2021: $1,958
  • Second area, 2011: $764
  • Second area, 2016: $1,720
  • Second area, 2021: $1,765
High earners in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +1.6 pts higher in Palmwoods gap narrowing
7.9% 63rd pct 6.3% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
High-income homes in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +3.8 pts higher in Palmwoods gap steady
18.1% 76th pct 14.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Household income distribution

31.6% $1,500–$2,999 +2.2 pts ▸ 33.8%
27.2% $650–$1,499 +0.4 pts ▸ 27.6%
16.1% Under $650 ◂ +2.2 pts 13.8%
11.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.6 pts 9.2%
6.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 5.1%

Personal income distribution

42.2% Under $650 +1.2 pts ▸ 43.4%
33.9% $650–$1,499 +2.3 pts ▸ 36.2%
16.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.4 pts 13.7%
2.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 1.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +0.5 pts higher in Palmwoods
32.1% 45th pct 31.6% 42nd pct
Mental health in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +0.5 pts higher in Landsborough
10.3% 56th pct 10.8% 62nd pct
Needs assistance in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +0.5 pts higher in Palmwoods gap narrowing
7.3% 62nd pct 6.8% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.0% Arthritis ◂ +0.3 pts 10.7%
10.3% Mental health +0.5 pts ▸ 10.8%
9.8% Other condition ◂ +0.7 pts 9.2%
8.4% Asthma ◂ +0.2 pts 8.1%
3.6% Diabetes +1.8 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.1% Heart disease +0.2 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.6% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 3.5%
2.0% Lung condition +0.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.5% Dementia ◂ +0.9 pts 0.7%
1.3% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.5% None even 60.5%
21.8% One condition ◂ +1.3 pts 20.6%
7.1% Two conditions +0.4 pts ▸ 7.5%
3.1% Three or more +0.6 pts ▸ 3.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +5.5 pts higher in Palmwoods gap narrowing
16.4% 45th pct 10.9% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
Unpaid carers in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +0.8 pts higher in Palmwoods gap steady
13.3% 52nd pct 12.4% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Unpaid child care in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +0.3 pts higher in Landsborough gap narrowing
27.7% 67th pct 28.1% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.1%
Defence service in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +0.3 pts higher in Palmwoods
3.8% 56th pct 3.5% 49th pct
Housework 15h+ in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +1.6 pts higher in Landsborough gap steady
23.2% 42nd pct 24.8% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%

Family & Households

Household size in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +0.1 larger in Landsborough gap narrowing
2.6 71st pct 2.7 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +0.6 pts higher in Palmwoods gap narrowing
14.6% 47th pct 14.1% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Living alone in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +3.9 pts higher in Palmwoods gap narrowing
22.3% 28th pct 18.4% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%

Family composition

54.8% Couples with children +0.5 pts ▸ 55.4%
29.9% Couples without children ◂ +0.5 pts 29.4%
14.6% One-parent families ◂ +0.6 pts 14.1%
0.8% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%

Household size

36.1% 2 people +1.7 pts ▸ 37.8%
22.3% 1 person ◂ +3.9 pts 18.4%
17.0% 3 people +0.1 pts ▸ 17.1%
16.0% 4 people +0.6 pts ▸ 16.6%
6.3% 5 people even 6.4%
2.9% 6 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 3.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +$35 higher in Palmwoods gap narrowing
$430 90th pct $395 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $430
  • Second area, 2016: $400
  • Second area, 2021: $395
Mortgage in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +$13 higher in Palmwoods gap narrowing
$1,800 81st pct $1,787 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,800
  • First area, 2016: $1,517
  • First area, 2021: $1,800
  • Second area, 2016: $2,058
  • Second area, 2021: $1,787
People / bedroom in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +0.10 higher in Landsborough gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.60
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +1.8 pts higher in Palmwoods gap narrowing
22.5% 53rd pct 20.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 43.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
Owned outright in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +0.3 pts higher in Palmwoods gap narrowing
31.6% 28th pct 31.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.6%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%
Separate houses in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +0.6 pts higher in Landsborough gap narrowing
88.7% 28th pct 89.3% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.7%
  • First area, 2016: 91.6%
  • First area, 2021: 88.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.3%
3+ bedrooms in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +0.8 pts higher in Landsborough gap narrowing
84.8% 74th pct 85.6% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.0%
  • First area, 2016: 80.4%
  • First area, 2021: 84.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.6%

How homes are owned or rented

41.1% Owned with a mortgage +4.9 pts ▸ 46.0%
31.6% Owned outright ◂ +0.3 pts 31.3%
22.5% Rented ◂ +1.8 pts 20.7%
4.1% Other tenure ◂ +3.2 pts 0.9%
1.1% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%

Types of homes

88.7% Separate house +0.6 pts ▸ 89.3%
9.9% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +3.7 pts 6.1%
0.0% Other dwelling +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.0% Flat or apartment +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Bedrooms per home

36.1% 3 bedrooms +5.3 pts ▸ 41.4%
40.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +3.3 pts 36.9%
10.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.6 pts 9.2%
8.5% 5 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 7.3%
2.6% 1 bedroom +0.6 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.7% Studio / none +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%

Weekly rent distribution

52.7% $350–$549 +7.9 pts ▸ 60.5%
21.7% $200–$349 ◂ +4.2 pts 17.6%
15.7% $550–$749 ◂ +9.9 pts 5.8%
6.0% Under $200 +5.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +0.7 pts 39.8%
31.3% $1,000–$1,799 +3.6 pts ▸ 34.9%
14.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.8 pts 13.1%
6.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 6.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +1.2 pts higher in Palmwoods gap narrowing
3.8% 49th pct 2.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Work from home in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +1.8 pts higher in Palmwoods gap narrowing
12.8% 74th pct 11.0% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
PT commute in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +0.6 pts higher in Landsborough gap steady
0.8% 73rd pct 1.3% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%

How people get to work

66.0% Car (driver) +0.3 pts ▸ 66.3%
12.8% Worked at home ◂ +1.8 pts 11.0%
4.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.1 pts 3.9%
1.1% Walked +0.6 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.4% Train +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.4% Bus +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

40.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.5 pts 40.4%
32.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +4.6 pts 27.9%
13.9% 3 vehicles +2.8 pts ▸ 16.7%
8.8% 4 or more +3.4 pts ▸ 12.2%
3.8% No vehicle ◂ +1.2 pts 2.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +0.4 pts higher in Palmwoods gap narrowing
46.2% 89th pct 45.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.8%
  • First area, 2016: 45.6%
  • First area, 2021: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.8%
Recent arrivals in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +0.8 pts higher in Landsborough gap narrowing
5.7% 54th pct 6.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +0.1 pts higher in Landsborough gap narrowing
4.2% 42nd pct 4.3% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Participation in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +1.1 pts higher in Landsborough gap narrowing
60.6% 72nd pct 61.7% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.2%
  • First area, 2016: 66.1%
  • First area, 2021: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.7%
Full-time in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +2.0 pts higher in Landsborough gap narrowing
53.7% 37th pct 55.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.1%
  • First area, 2016: 70.3%
  • First area, 2021: 53.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.7%

Industries people work in

18.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +4.2 pts 14.5%
12.4% Construction +2.2 pts ▸ 14.7%
10.1% Retail trade +1.2 pts ▸ 11.3%
9.6% Education & training ◂ +1.4 pts 8.2%
6.5% Accommodation & food +0.8 pts ▸ 7.3%
4.9% Manufacturing +1.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.9% Professional & technical ◂ +1.8 pts 4.1%
3.1% Other services +1.5 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.8% Public administration & safety +0.2 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.9% Transport & warehousing +0.9 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.4% Administrative & support +0.1 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.0% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.7 pts 2.3%

Occupations people work in

15.3% Technicians & trades +5.8 pts ▸ 21.1%
20.2% Professionals ◂ +7.3 pts 13.0%
13.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.5 pts 11.0%
12.2% Community & personal service +1.1 pts ▸ 13.3%
9.5% Labourers +3.0 pts ▸ 12.5%
12.1% Managers ◂ +2.8 pts 9.2%
9.0% Sales workers +1.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
5.8% Machinery operators & drivers +2.1 pts ▸ 7.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +1.2 higher in Palmwoods
5.1 65th pct 3.9 43rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +1.1 more in Palmwoods
5.1 58th pct 4.0 40th pct
15-min city in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +4.1 pts higher in Palmwoods
47.6% 42nd pct 43.5% 41st pct
Walk to shops in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +18.6 pts higher in Palmwoods
61.0% 52nd pct 42.4% 41st pct
Walk to transit in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +55.7 pts higher in Palmwoods
79.8% 71st pct 24.1% 38th pct
Walk to school in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +17.8 pts higher in Palmwoods
62.9% 44th pct 45.1% 34th pct
Walk to a park in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +9.4 pts higher in Palmwoods
96.5% 64th pct 87.1% 39th pct
Walk to health in Palmwoodsin Landsborough even
41.6% 57th pct 41.6% 57th pct
Amenities/1k in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +26.7 more in Palmwoods
39.7 83rd pct 12.9 33rd pct
Intersections/km² in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +24 higher in Palmwoods
65 83rd pct 41 62nd pct
Mean slope in Palmwoodsin Landsborough +2.8 pts higher in Palmwoods
8.0% 84th pct 5.2% 58th pct

Compare Palmwoods with nearby areas

Compare Landsborough with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Palmwoods vs Landsborough [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL314019/palmwoods/vs/UCL315051/landsborough