Compare

Mareeba vs Yarrabah

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 49 km apart · Mareeba profile · Yarrabah profile

Mareeba Yarrabah

Mareeba and Yarrabah are nearby Queensland areas with very different social profiles. Yarrabah has a much larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 96.8%, compared to 15.4% in Mareeba. The two areas also differ sharply in age and income; Mareeba's typical resident is 40 and earns a typical weekly personal income of $660, while Yarrabah's typical resident is much younger at 25 and earns $335. Housing also varies widely, with 91.3% of Yarrabah homes rented, whereas 35% of Mareeba homes are owned outright.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people who speak little or no English. However, many other gaps have widened since 2016. The difference in typical weekly personal income has grown to $325, and the gap in home ownership has increased. While Mareeba is mostly car-dependent, Yarrabah is car-dependent, and the two areas remain similar in their low use of public transport for commuting.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mareebain Yarrabah +7,312 larger in Mareeba gap widening
8,585 86th pct 1,273 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8,626
  • First area, 2016: 7,741
  • First area, 2021: 8,585
  • Second area, 2016: 2,559
  • Second area, 2021: 1,273
Median age in Mareebain Yarrabah +15 yrs older in Mareeba gap narrowing
40 yrs 32nd pct 25 yrs 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 23 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 25 yrs
First Nations in Mareebain Yarrabah +81.4 pts higher in Yarrabah gap steady
15.4% 86th pct 96.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.8%
Aged 65+ in Mareebain Yarrabah +17.3 pts higher in Mareeba gap narrowing
22.7% 51st pct 5.4% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Under 15 in Mareebain Yarrabah +12.2 pts higher in Yarrabah gap narrowing
18.8% 60th pct 31.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.6%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%
De facto in Mareebain Yarrabah +10.0 pts higher in Yarrabah gap widening
12.8% 47th pct 22.8% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%

Age structure

18.8% Children (0–14) +12.2 pts ▸ 31.0%
25.1% Young adults (25–44) +2.0 pts ▸ 27.1%
22.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +17.3 pts 5.4%
22.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +5.1 pts 17.6%
10.7% Youth (15–24) +8.0 pts ▸ 18.6%

Marital status

40.2% Never married +39.7 pts ▸ 79.9%
38.8% Married ◂ +24.3 pts 14.5%
9.7% Divorced ◂ +9.0 pts 0.7%
7.5% Widowed ◂ +4.7 pts 2.7%
3.9% Separated ◂ +2.2 pts 1.7%

Age & sex structure

Mareeba Yarrabah

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mareeba: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Yarrabah: 0.0% males, 0.2% females
  • 80–84 in Mareeba: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Yarrabah: 0.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Mareeba: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in Yarrabah: 0.0% males, 0.6% females
  • 70–74 in Mareeba: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Yarrabah: 0.6% males, 1.0% females
  • 65–69 in Mareeba: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Yarrabah: 1.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 60–64 in Mareeba: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Yarrabah: 1.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 55–59 in Mareeba: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Yarrabah: 1.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 50–54 in Mareeba: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Yarrabah: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Mareeba: 2.5% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Yarrabah: 1.7% males, 2.2% females
  • 40–44 in Mareeba: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in Yarrabah: 2.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in Mareeba: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Yarrabah: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 30–34 in Mareeba: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Yarrabah: 4.3% males, 4.5% females
  • 25–29 in Mareeba: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 25–29 in Yarrabah: 4.1% males, 4.0% females
  • 20–24 in Mareeba: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Yarrabah: 4.6% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in Mareeba: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Yarrabah: 4.5% males, 5.9% females
  • 10–14 in Mareeba: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Yarrabah: 5.0% males, 5.9% females
  • 5–9 in Mareeba: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Yarrabah: 4.8% males, 5.7% females
  • 0–4 in Mareeba: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Yarrabah: 5.0% males, 4.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mareebain Yarrabah +17.8 pts higher in Mareeba gap steady
18.0% 87th pct 0.2% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

Country of birth

70.3% Australia +27.8 pts ▸ 98.1%
3.3% Italy ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
1.6% New Zealand ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.6% England ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.7% Philippines ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.7% India ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% China ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

30.9% Australian ◂ +29.6 pts 1.3%
27.9% English ◂ +26.9 pts 0.9%
12.6% Italian ◂ +12.6 pts 0.0%
8.5% Irish ◂ +7.8 pts 0.7%
7.2% Scottish ◂ +6.8 pts 0.5%
4.2% German ◂ +3.7 pts 0.5%
1.7% Chinese ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.0% Filipino ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.7% Dutch ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.7% Indian ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Mareebain Yarrabah +70.3 pts higher in Yarrabah gap widening
14.3% 87th pct 84.6% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.6%
Limited English in Mareebain Yarrabah +0.4 pts higher in Mareeba gap narrowing
2.4% 87th pct 2.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%

Language used at home

74.7% English only ◂ +62.7 pts 11.9%
4.4% Italian ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
1.3% Mandarin ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.6% Punjabi ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mareebain Yarrabah +22.0 pts higher in Mareeba gap widening
33.4% 21st pct 11.4% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%

Religious affiliation

50.3% Christianity +35.2 pts ▸ 85.5%
33.4% No religion ◂ +22.0 pts 11.4%
13.0% Not stated ◂ +10.8 pts 2.3%
1.1% Islam ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.9% Buddhism ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.8% Other religions ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%
0.4% Hinduism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mareebain Yarrabah +10.8 pts higher in Mareeba gap widening
39.9% 54th pct 29.1% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.0%
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.1%
Bachelor+ in Mareebain Yarrabah +7.6 pts higher in Mareeba gap widening
10.8% 46th pct 3.2% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%

Highest year of school

39.9% Year 12 ◂ +10.8 pts 29.1%
24.6% Year 10 +9.9 pts ▸ 34.5%
6.5% Year 11 +11.9 pts ▸ 18.4%
16.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.0 pts 14.0%

Highest qualification level

33.1% Certificate III / IV +17.4 pts ▸ 50.5%
15.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +9.6 pts 6.0%
13.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +6.0 pts 7.4%
2.4% Certificate I / II +7.0 pts ▸ 9.3%
2.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
1.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.2 pts 1.6%

Field of qualification

10.3% Society & culture +7.6 pts ▸ 17.9%
13.5% Engineering & related ◂ +6.6 pts 6.9%
12.2% Management & commerce ◂ +1.2 pts 11.0%
5.4% Architecture & building +5.1 pts ▸ 10.4%
8.0% Education +1.4 pts ▸ 9.3%
8.8% Health ◂ +2.5 pts 6.3%
3.5% Agriculture & environment +4.4 pts ▸ 8.0%
5.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.7 pts ▸ 6.0%
1.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.6% Creative arts ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.8% Information technology ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Mareebain Yarrabah +$325 higher in Mareeba gap widening
$660 49th pct $335 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,254
  • First area, 2016: $520
  • First area, 2021: $660
  • Second area, 2016: $288
  • Second area, 2021: $335
Household income in Mareebain Yarrabah +$117 higher in Yarrabah gap narrowing
$1,150 39th pct $1,267 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,780
  • First area, 2016: $942
  • First area, 2021: $1,150
  • Second area, 2016: $1,129
  • Second area, 2021: $1,267
Family income in Mareebain Yarrabah +$575 higher in Mareeba gap widening
$1,470 42nd pct $895 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,835
  • First area, 2016: $1,193
  • First area, 2021: $1,470
  • Second area, 2016: $869
  • Second area, 2021: $895
High earners in Mareebain Yarrabah +3.3 pts higher in Mareeba gap widening
4.7% 33rd pct 1.4% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
High-income homes in Mareebain Yarrabah +4.7 pts higher in Mareeba gap widening
9.6% 45th pct 5.0% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%

Household income distribution

32.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.2 pts 32.6%
24.9% $1,500–$2,999 +2.4 pts ▸ 27.3%
22.2% Under $650 ◂ +1.2 pts 21.1%
5.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.8 pts 2.9%
4.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 2.1%

Personal income distribution

43.1% Under $650 +35.4 pts ▸ 78.4%
33.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +17.8 pts 15.5%
9.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.2 pts 2.6%
1.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mareebain Yarrabah +6.8 pts higher in Mareeba
28.0% 26th pct 21.2% 10th pct
Mental health in Mareebain Yarrabah +4.6 pts higher in Mareeba
7.4% 24th pct 2.8% 5th pct
Needs assistance in Mareebain Yarrabah +2.9 pts higher in Mareeba gap narrowing
6.7% 55th pct 3.8% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.4% Arthritis ◂ +7.2 pts 2.1%
6.5% Diabetes +2.8 pts ▸ 9.3%
7.4% Mental health ◂ +4.6 pts 2.8%
7.0% Other condition ◂ +2.9 pts 4.1%
7.0% Asthma ◂ +1.7 pts 5.3%
5.0% Heart disease +0.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.0% Cancer ◂ +2.3 pts 0.7%
2.4% Lung condition ◂ +1.4 pts 1.0%
1.3% Stroke ◂ +0.6 pts 0.7%
1.0% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.7% None +10.9 pts ▸ 69.6%
17.8% One condition ◂ +2.7 pts 15.1%
6.2% Two conditions ◂ +2.2 pts 3.9%
4.0% Three or more ◂ +2.1 pts 2.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mareebain Yarrabah +7.5 pts higher in Mareeba gap narrowing
13.9% 29th pct 6.4% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Unpaid carers in Mareebain Yarrabah +6.8 pts higher in Yarrabah gap widening
11.4% 27th pct 18.3% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
Unpaid child care in Mareebain Yarrabah +27.2 pts higher in Yarrabah gap widening
20.6% 30th pct 47.8% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.8%
Defence service in Mareebain Yarrabah +0.6 pts higher in Mareeba
3.4% 45th pct 2.7% 28th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mareebain Yarrabah +10.8 pts higher in Mareeba gap widening
20.3% 21st pct 9.5% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%

Family & Households

Household size in Mareebain Yarrabah +2.3 larger in Yarrabah gap steady
2.4 57th pct 4.7 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7
One-parent in Mareebain Yarrabah +18.4 pts higher in Yarrabah gap widening
22.9% 85th pct 41.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.3%
Living alone in Mareebain Yarrabah +20.4 pts higher in Mareeba gap steady
30.3% 54th pct 9.9% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Family composition

44.9% Couples with children +4.0 pts ▸ 49.0%
22.9% One-parent families +18.4 pts ▸ 41.3%
30.4% Couples without children ◂ +24.1 pts 6.4%
1.7% Other families +1.0 pts ▸ 2.6%

Household size

36.1% 2 people ◂ +22.9 pts 13.2%
4.3% 6 or more +30.4 pts ▸ 34.7%
30.3% 1 person ◂ +20.4 pts 9.9%
10.8% 4 people +7.4 pts ▸ 18.2%
5.3% 5 people +7.9 pts ▸ 13.2%
13.0% 3 people ◂ +1.4 pts 11.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mareebain Yarrabah +$146 higher in Mareeba gap widening
$286 54th pct $140 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $286
  • Second area, 2016: $130
  • Second area, 2021: $140
Mortgage in Mareebain Yarrabah +$297 higher in Mareeba
$1,380 51st pct $1,083 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,340
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,380
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in Mareebain Yarrabah +0.60 higher in Yarrabah gap narrowing
0.80 57th pct 1.40 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 1.60
  • Second area, 2021: 1.40
Renting in Mareebain Yarrabah +55.8 pts higher in Yarrabah gap widening
35.5% 82nd pct 91.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.7%
  • First area, 2016: 38.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.3%
Owned outright in Mareebain Yarrabah +32.1 pts higher in Mareeba gap widening
35.0% 37th pct 2.9% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 35.8%
  • First area, 2021: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Separate houses in Mareebain Yarrabah +9.5 pts higher in Mareeba gap narrowing
86.4% 22nd pct 76.9% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.6%
  • First area, 2016: 87.1%
  • First area, 2021: 86.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.9%
3+ bedrooms in Mareebain Yarrabah +4.8 pts higher in Yarrabah gap widening
73.7% 37th pct 78.5% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.7%
  • First area, 2016: 73.1%
  • First area, 2021: 73.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.5%

How homes are owned or rented

35.5% Rented +55.8 pts ▸ 91.3%
35.0% Owned outright ◂ +32.1 pts 2.9%
23.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +23.8 pts 0.0%
1.4% Other tenure +4.8 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.1% Not stated ◂ +1.7 pts 2.5%

Types of homes

86.4% Separate house ◂ +9.5 pts 76.9%
9.7% Flat or apartment +8.0 pts ▸ 17.8%
1.1% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.2 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.1% Other dwelling ◂ +0.9 pts 1.2%

Bedrooms per home

44.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +18.0 pts 26.4%
25.7% 4 bedrooms +18.5 pts ▸ 44.2%
16.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.7 pts 13.6%
3.6% 5 or more +4.2 pts ▸ 7.9%
5.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.7 pts 4.5%
0.6% Studio / none +0.6 pts ▸ 1.2%

Weekly rent distribution

21.3% Under $200 +73.7 pts ▸ 95.0%
50.8% $200–$349 ◂ +47.6 pts 3.2%
24.3% $350–$549 ◂ +24.3 pts 0.0%
0.4% $550–$749 ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mareebain Yarrabah +19.0 pts higher in Yarrabah gap steady
9.0% 86th pct 28.0% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%
Work from home in Mareebain Yarrabah +2.3 pts higher in Mareeba gap steady
4.4% 23rd pct 2.1% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
PT commute in Mareebain Yarrabah +1.0 pts higher in Yarrabah gap steady
2.2% 87th pct 3.2% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%

How people get to work

64.8% Car (driver) ◂ +11.7 pts 53.2%
3.8% Walked +11.0 pts ▸ 14.7%
9.1% Car (passenger) +4.6 pts ▸ 13.7%
4.4% Worked at home ◂ +2.3 pts 2.1%
2.2% Bus +1.0 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.1% Bicycle ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +1.2 pts 38.6%
34.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +10.6 pts 24.2%
9.0% No vehicle +19.0 pts ▸ 28.0%
11.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.3 pts 5.9%
5.2% 4 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 5.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mareebain Yarrabah +26.1 pts higher in Mareeba gap widening
38.1% 65th pct 12.1% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.9%
  • First area, 2016: 37.2%
  • First area, 2021: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Recent arrivals in Mareebain Yarrabah
23.5% 90th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 35.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mareebain Yarrabah +31.6 pts higher in Yarrabah gap narrowing
7.2% 76th pct 38.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.8%
Participation in Mareebain Yarrabah +15.4 pts higher in Mareeba gap widening
51.0% 43rd pct 35.6% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.7%
  • First area, 2016: 49.3%
  • First area, 2021: 51.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.6%
Full-time in Mareebain Yarrabah +12.0 pts higher in Mareeba gap widening
62.0% 79th pct 50.0% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.4%
  • First area, 2016: 60.3%
  • First area, 2021: 62.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%

Industries people work in

14.1% Health care & social assistance +17.5 pts ▸ 31.6%
8.7% Public administration & safety +20.2 pts ▸ 28.9%
7.8% Education & training +11.7 pts ▸ 19.5%
15.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +15.0 pts 0.0%
9.4% Retail trade ◂ +7.8 pts 1.6%
6.8% Construction ◂ +1.6 pts 5.3%
6.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
5.3% Manufacturing ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
4.2% Other services ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
3.3% Administrative & support ◂ +1.8 pts 1.6%
3.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
2.8% Mining ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

13.9% Community & personal service +15.1 pts ▸ 28.9%
12.7% Professionals +9.9 pts ▸ 22.6%
21.7% Labourers ◂ +6.4 pts 15.3%
13.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.3 pts 10.0%
10.5% Clerical & administrative +2.7 pts ▸ 13.2%
10.4% Managers ◂ +5.2 pts 5.3%
8.6% Sales workers ◂ +7.0 pts 1.6%
6.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Mareebain Yarrabah +2.0 higher in Mareeba
3.1 32nd pct 1.1 11th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mareebain Yarrabah +1.6 more in Mareeba
3.6 35th pct 2.0 18th pct
15-min city in Mareebain Yarrabah +42.4 pts higher in Mareeba
42.4% 41st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Mareebain Yarrabah +45.7 pts higher in Mareeba
45.7% 42nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Mareebain Yarrabah even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Mareebain Yarrabah +49.7 pts higher in Yarrabah
45.3% 34th pct 95.0% 85th pct
Walk to a park in Mareebain Yarrabah +73.0 pts higher in Mareeba
73.0% 26th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Mareebain Yarrabah +38.6 pts higher in Mareeba
38.6% 56th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Mareebain Yarrabah +3.8 more in Mareeba
5.4 11th pct 1.6 3rd pct
Intersections/km² in Mareebain Yarrabah +27 higher in Yarrabah
33 52nd pct 60 79th pct
Mean slope in Mareebain Yarrabah +3.7 pts higher in Yarrabah
4.0% 40th pct 7.7% 82nd pct

Compare Mareeba with nearby areas

Compare Yarrabah with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mareeba vs Yarrabah [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL314016/mareeba/vs/UCL315108/yarrabah