Compare
Inglewood vs Wedderburn
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 29 km apart · Inglewood profile · Wedderburn profile
Inglewood Wedderburn
Inglewood (L) (Vic.) and Wedderburn (L) are two nearby Victorian towns with similar population sizes. The biggest differences are in local access; Inglewood (L) (Vic.) is very walkable with a score of 7.2, while Wedderburn (L) is somewhat walkable at 5.7. Many more people in Inglewood (L) (Vic.) can walk to health services (97.5% compared to 0.0% in Wedderburn (L)) and schools (95.0% versus 75.2%). In contrast, Wedderburn (L) has more people working from home (11.1% versus 6.1%) and more volunteers (22.8% versus 18.7%).
Everyday life is quite similar in both places, with nearly identical shares of children, retirees and typical weekly household incomes. They also both have far fewer renters than the national figure. Over time, some gaps have shifted; the typical monthly mortgage payment is now well higher in Inglewood (L) (Vic.) by $225, a gap that has widened since 2011. Meanwhile, the share of people living alone is now well higher in Wedderburn (L), though this gap has narrowed over the last decade.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 555
- First area, 2016: 541
- First area, 2021: 779
- Second area, 2011: 628
- Second area, 2016: 972
- Second area, 2021: 650
- First area, 2011: 51 yrs
- First area, 2016: 56 yrs
- First area, 2021: 55 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 57 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Inglewood: 3.2% males, 5.1% females; 85+ in Wedderburn: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in Inglewood: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 80–84 in Wedderburn: 1.8% males, 2.7% females
- 75–79 in Inglewood: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 75–79 in Wedderburn: 4.2% males, 2.6% females
- 70–74 in Inglewood: 4.9% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Wedderburn: 4.5% males, 4.4% females
- 65–69 in Inglewood: 4.4% males, 4.7% females; 65–69 in Wedderburn: 5.6% males, 4.4% females
- 60–64 in Inglewood: 4.2% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Wedderburn: 6.7% males, 5.0% females
- 55–59 in Inglewood: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 55–59 in Wedderburn: 3.8% males, 5.5% females
- 50–54 in Inglewood: 3.6% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Wedderburn: 4.5% males, 4.4% females
- 45–49 in Inglewood: 3.7% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in Wedderburn: 1.5% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Inglewood: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in Wedderburn: 2.4% males, 1.5% females
- 35–39 in Inglewood: 1.5% males, 2.1% females; 35–39 in Wedderburn: 1.7% males, 1.2% females
- 30–34 in Inglewood: 3.1% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Wedderburn: 1.5% males, 2.0% females
- 25–29 in Inglewood: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 25–29 in Wedderburn: 1.2% males, 3.3% females
- 20–24 in Inglewood: 2.1% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in Wedderburn: 1.7% males, 1.5% females
- 15–19 in Inglewood: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Wedderburn: 0.8% males, 2.0% females
- 10–14 in Inglewood: 2.3% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Wedderburn: 1.7% males, 2.6% females
- 5–9 in Inglewood: 2.1% males, 1.8% females; 5–9 in Wedderburn: 2.6% males, 1.8% females
- 0–4 in Inglewood: 2.1% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Wedderburn: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $439
- First area, 2016: $498
- First area, 2021: $485
- Second area, 2011: $362
- Second area, 2016: $619
- Second area, 2021: $477
- First area, 2011: $823
- First area, 2016: $825
- First area, 2021: $839
- Second area, 2011: $614
- Second area, 2016: $1,337
- Second area, 2021: $870
- First area, 2011: $1,161
- First area, 2016: $1,116
- First area, 2021: $1,196
- Second area, 2011: $766
- Second area, 2016: $1,770
- Second area, 2021: $1,281
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $120
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2016: $180
- Second area, 2021: $164
- First area, 2011: $676
- First area, 2016: $667
- First area, 2021: $879
- Second area, 2011: $531
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $654
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.60
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Inglewood with nearby areas
Compare Wedderburn with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Inglewood vs Wedderburn [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL221035/inglewood/vs/UCL221079/wedderburn