Compare
St Arnaud vs Charlton
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 40 km apart · St Arnaud profile · Charlton profile
St Arnaud Charlton
St Arnaud and Charlton (L) are two nearby Victorian towns with populations of 2,126 and 993 respectively. Charlton (L) is more convenient for pedestrians, with a very walkable score of 6.6 compared to St Arnaud's somewhat walkable 5.4. This is seen in the access to health services, where 93.9% of Charlton (L) homes are within a 15-minute walk, far higher than the 55.3% in St Arnaud. However, St Arnaud has a far higher street connectivity score of 75, compared to 26 in Charlton (L).
Both towns share very similar profiles in terms of typical weekly household income, which sits around $900, and similar rates of long-term health conditions. These shared characteristics exist alongside some diverging trends; for example, the gap in the typical age of residents has narrowed since 2011, though residents remain noticeably older in Charlton (L) at 57 years compared to 52 years in St Arnaud. While both towns have an older population far above the national figure, Charlton (L) has a higher share of homeowners who own their home outright.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,962
- First area, 2016: 4,054
- First area, 2021: 2,126
- Second area, 2011: 968
- Second area, 2016: 961
- Second area, 2021: 993
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 55 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 57 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in St Arnaud: 1.9% males, 3.6% females; 85+ in Charlton: 1.9% males, 4.0% females
- 80–84 in St Arnaud: 2.2% males, 2.9% females; 80–84 in Charlton: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 75–79 in St Arnaud: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 75–79 in Charlton: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
- 70–74 in St Arnaud: 3.6% males, 4.3% females; 70–74 in Charlton: 4.1% males, 4.1% females
- 65–69 in St Arnaud: 4.0% males, 3.8% females; 65–69 in Charlton: 6.3% males, 5.0% females
- 60–64 in St Arnaud: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Charlton: 4.1% males, 4.5% females
- 55–59 in St Arnaud: 2.9% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Charlton: 4.4% males, 4.5% females
- 50–54 in St Arnaud: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Charlton: 4.2% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in St Arnaud: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Charlton: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
- 40–44 in St Arnaud: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 40–44 in Charlton: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
- 35–39 in St Arnaud: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 35–39 in Charlton: 1.5% males, 1.2% females
- 30–34 in St Arnaud: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Charlton: 1.4% males, 1.9% females
- 25–29 in St Arnaud: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Charlton: 2.6% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in St Arnaud: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Charlton: 1.6% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in St Arnaud: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Charlton: 2.0% males, 1.7% females
- 10–14 in St Arnaud: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Charlton: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
- 5–9 in St Arnaud: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Charlton: 2.8% males, 0.8% females
- 0–4 in St Arnaud: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Charlton: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $432
- First area, 2016: $586
- First area, 2021: $553
- Second area, 2011: $393
- Second area, 2016: $454
- Second area, 2021: $516
- First area, 2011: $789
- First area, 2016: $1,173
- First area, 2021: $893
- Second area, 2011: $665
- Second area, 2016: $754
- Second area, 2021: $922
- First area, 2011: $1,099
- First area, 2016: $1,471
- First area, 2021: $1,303
- Second area, 2011: $890
- Second area, 2016: $1,009
- Second area, 2021: $1,230
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 1.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $210
- First area, 2021: $188
- Second area, 2016: $153
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2011: $1,031
- First area, 2016: $1,344
- First area, 2021: $867
- Second area, 2011: $758
- Second area, 2016: $780
- Second area, 2021: $750
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare St Arnaud with nearby areas
Compare Charlton with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). St Arnaud vs Charlton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL215079/st-arnaud/vs/UCL221018/charlton