Compare
Mirboo North vs Toora
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 33 km apart · Mirboo North profile · Toora profile
Mirboo North Toora
Mirboo North and Toora (L) are nearby Victorian areas with very different profiles. Mirboo North is a larger centre where families are more common, with 20.1% of people being children under 15 and 30.3% of people caring for children unpaid. It also has higher typical incomes, with a typical family earning $1,783 a week, compared to $1,091 in Toora (L). Education levels are also higher in Mirboo North, where 44.6% of residents completed Year 12, while only 30.9% did so in Toora (L).
Both areas share very similar rates of home ownership, with about 45% of homes owned outright. They also have nearly identical proportions of people born overseas and similar rates of long-term health conditions. While these commonalities exist, many of the gaps between the two have shifted since 2011. For example, residents in Toora (L) are now far older than those in Mirboo North, a trend that has completely reversed since the last census.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,458
- First area, 2016: 1,688
- First area, 2021: 1,752
- Second area, 2011: 225
- Second area, 2016: 209
- Second area, 2021: 432
- First area, 2011: 47 yrs
- First area, 2016: 50 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 55 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Mirboo North: 1.0% males, 2.5% females; 85+ in Toora: 1.2% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Mirboo North: 1.8% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Toora: 2.6% males, 3.5% females
- 75–79 in Mirboo North: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Toora: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in Mirboo North: 2.7% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Toora: 5.7% males, 6.1% females
- 65–69 in Mirboo North: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Toora: 3.8% males, 4.0% females
- 60–64 in Mirboo North: 3.2% males, 4.6% females; 60–64 in Toora: 5.4% males, 5.4% females
- 55–59 in Mirboo North: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Toora: 3.3% males, 4.2% females
- 50–54 in Mirboo North: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Toora: 2.4% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Mirboo North: 2.6% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Toora: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
- 40–44 in Mirboo North: 2.3% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Toora: 1.7% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Mirboo North: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Toora: 2.1% males, 1.7% females
- 30–34 in Mirboo North: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Toora: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
- 25–29 in Mirboo North: 1.1% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in Toora: 1.7% males, 1.2% females
- 20–24 in Mirboo North: 1.7% males, 1.1% females; 20–24 in Toora: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Mirboo North: 3.4% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Toora: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in Mirboo North: 4.8% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Toora: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Mirboo North: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Toora: 1.7% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Mirboo North: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Toora: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $424
- First area, 2016: $565
- First area, 2021: $646
- Second area, 2011: $669
- Second area, 2016: $634
- Second area, 2021: $479
- First area, 2011: $711
- First area, 2016: $951
- First area, 2021: $1,255
- Second area, 2011: $914
- Second area, 2016: $1,386
- Second area, 2021: $825
- First area, 2011: $968
- First area, 2016: $1,313
- First area, 2021: $1,783
- Second area, 2011: $1,545
- Second area, 2016: $1,600
- Second area, 2021: $1,091
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $205
- First area, 2021: $270
- Second area, 2016: $185
- Second area, 2021: $203
- First area, 2011: $867
- First area, 2016: $1,052
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $882
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Mirboo North with nearby areas
Compare Toora with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mirboo North vs Toora [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL215057/mirboo-north/vs/UCL222093/toora