Compare
Grantville - Pioneer Bay vs Nyora
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 15 km apart · Grantville - Pioneer Bay profile · Nyora profile
Grantville - Pioneer Bay Nyora
Grantville - Pioneer Bay and Nyora (L) are nearby Victorian areas with very different profiles. Grantville - Pioneer Bay is much older, with a typical resident aged 51 and 26.4% of people aged 65 and over. It has a high number of people living alone (39.6%) and more homes owned outright. In contrast, Nyora (L) is much younger, with a typical age of 38 and far more children under 15 (24.1%). Typical weekly household income is also far higher in Nyora (L) at $1,805, compared to $1,027 in Grantville - Pioneer Bay.
Since 2011, the gap between these two areas has grown or shifted significantly. While they share similar unemployment rates and typical weekly rents, they have drifted apart in age and wealth. Residents in Grantville - Pioneer Bay have become far older than those in Nyora (L) over the last decade. At the same time, the income gap has widened, with the typical household in Nyora (L) now earning $778 more per week than those in Grantville - Pioneer Bay.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,209
- First area, 2016: 1,716
- First area, 2021: 1,357
- Second area, 2011: 703
- Second area, 2016: 572
- Second area, 2021: 789
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 57 yrs
- First area, 2021: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Grantville - Pioneer Bay: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Nyora: 0.4% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Grantville - Pioneer Bay: 1.5% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Nyora: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Grantville - Pioneer Bay: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in Nyora: 1.1% males, 0.9% females
- 70–74 in Grantville - Pioneer Bay: 5.0% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Nyora: 1.7% males, 1.3% females
- 65–69 in Grantville - Pioneer Bay: 4.8% males, 4.3% females; 65–69 in Nyora: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Grantville - Pioneer Bay: 4.1% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Nyora: 2.7% males, 4.1% females
- 55–59 in Grantville - Pioneer Bay: 3.7% males, 4.8% females; 55–59 in Nyora: 4.1% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Grantville - Pioneer Bay: 3.7% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Nyora: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Grantville - Pioneer Bay: 3.4% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in Nyora: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Grantville - Pioneer Bay: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Nyora: 4.6% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Grantville - Pioneer Bay: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Nyora: 2.8% males, 5.2% females
- 30–34 in Grantville - Pioneer Bay: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Nyora: 3.1% males, 4.2% females
- 25–29 in Grantville - Pioneer Bay: 2.9% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Nyora: 1.5% males, 2.2% females
- 20–24 in Grantville - Pioneer Bay: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Nyora: 1.9% males, 2.4% females
- 15–19 in Grantville - Pioneer Bay: 1.2% males, 1.3% females; 15–19 in Nyora: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Grantville - Pioneer Bay: 1.5% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Nyora: 5.0% males, 5.1% females
- 5–9 in Grantville - Pioneer Bay: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Nyora: 4.8% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in Grantville - Pioneer Bay: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Nyora: 3.7% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $535
- First area, 2016: $439
- First area, 2021: $608
- Second area, 2011: $518
- Second area, 2016: $510
- Second area, 2021: $795
- First area, 2011: $1,080
- First area, 2016: $745
- First area, 2021: $1,027
- Second area, 2011: $1,045
- Second area, 2016: $850
- Second area, 2021: $1,805
- First area, 2011: $1,334
- First area, 2016: $953
- First area, 2021: $1,397
- Second area, 2011: $1,221
- Second area, 2016: $1,079
- Second area, 2021: $1,965
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 1.9
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2016: $220
- Second area, 2021: $320
- First area, 2011: $1,549
- First area, 2016: $1,062
- First area, 2021: $1,408
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,134
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Grantville - Pioneer Bay with nearby areas
Compare Nyora with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Grantville - Pioneer Bay vs Nyora [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL215037/grantville-pioneer-bay/vs/UCL221057/nyora