Compare

Gembrook vs Tynong

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 16 km apart · Gembrook profile · Tynong profile

Gembrook Tynong

Gembrook and Tynong (L) are two nearby Victorian areas with very different levels of accessibility. Gembrook is somewhat walkable, with 87.8% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 88% near public transport. In contrast, Tynong (L) is mostly car-dependent, where no homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries. Gembrook also has a more qualified workforce, with 18.4% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 11.7% in Tynong (L).

The age gap between the two has widened since 2011, and the typical resident in Gembrook is now noticeably older at 41, while the typical Tynong (L) resident is 36. Despite this, the two areas are very alike in other ways. They share similar typical weekly household incomes of around $2,000 and almost identical rates of volunteering at 17.7%. Both areas also have a high proportion of detached houses and similar family sizes, with about 21% of the population being children under 15.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Gembrookin Tynong +893 larger in Gembrook gap narrowing
1,226 60th pct 333 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,567
  • First area, 2016: 1,188
  • First area, 2021: 1,226
  • Second area, 2011: 225
  • Second area, 2016: 308
  • Second area, 2021: 333
Median age in Gembrookin Tynong +5 yrs older in Gembrook gap widening
41 yrs 36th pct 36 yrs 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Gembrookin Tynong +0.9 pts higher in Tynong gap narrowing
1.5% 15th pct 2.4% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Aged 65+ in Gembrookin Tynong +3.8 pts higher in Gembrook gap narrowing
16.4% 29th pct 12.6% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Under 15 in Gembrookin Tynong +0.4 pts higher in Gembrook gap steady
21.1% 75th pct 20.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
De facto in Gembrookin Tynong +1.1 pts higher in Gembrook gap narrowing
13.5% 57th pct 12.4% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%

Age structure

28.8% Older adults (45–64) +0.6 pts ▸ 29.4%
21.5% Young adults (25–44) +1.1 pts ▸ 22.5%
21.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.4 pts 20.7%
16.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.8 pts 12.6%
12.3% Youth (15–24) +1.8 pts ▸ 14.1%

Marital status

48.4% Married +0.3 pts ▸ 48.7%
33.2% Never married +8.0 pts ▸ 41.1%
10.4% Divorced ◂ +5.1 pts 5.3%
3.8% Widowed ◂ +0.8 pts 3.0%
3.8% Separated ◂ +1.6 pts 2.3%

Age & sex structure

Gembrook Tynong

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Gembrook: 0.2% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Tynong: 0.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 80–84 in Gembrook: 1.3% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Tynong: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Gembrook: 1.4% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Tynong: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Gembrook: 1.5% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Tynong: 2.5% males, 1.8% females
  • 65–69 in Gembrook: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Tynong: 1.2% males, 0.9% females
  • 60–64 in Gembrook: 4.2% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Tynong: 4.6% males, 1.5% females
  • 55–59 in Gembrook: 2.9% males, 4.4% females; 55–59 in Tynong: 4.0% males, 7.7% females
  • 50–54 in Gembrook: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Tynong: 4.9% males, 1.5% females
  • 45–49 in Gembrook: 3.1% males, 4.2% females; 45–49 in Tynong: 2.1% males, 4.0% females
  • 40–44 in Gembrook: 2.8% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Tynong: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
  • 35–39 in Gembrook: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Tynong: 0.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Gembrook: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Tynong: 2.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 25–29 in Gembrook: 1.9% males, 1.5% females; 25–29 in Tynong: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 20–24 in Gembrook: 3.1% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Tynong: 3.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 15–19 in Gembrook: 4.0% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Tynong: 3.1% males, 5.8% females
  • 10–14 in Gembrook: 3.9% males, 4.7% females; 10–14 in Tynong: 5.5% males, 5.8% females
  • 5–9 in Gembrook: 4.3% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Tynong: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
  • 0–4 in Gembrook: 3.2% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Tynong: 0.9% males, 1.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Gembrookin Tynong +3.4 pts higher in Gembrook gap narrowing
11.8% 57th pct 8.4% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%

Country of birth

78.7% Australia +5.7 pts ▸ 84.4%
5.7% England ◂ +3.3 pts 2.4%
1.5% New Zealand even 1.5%
0.3% Vietnam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.9% Australian ◂ +3.0 pts 39.9%
42.5% English ◂ +3.2 pts 39.3%
12.0% Irish +3.9 pts ▸ 15.9%
9.4% Scottish +2.9 pts ▸ 12.3%
5.3% Italian +1.0 pts ▸ 6.3%
3.3% Dutch +1.5 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.1% German ◂ +2.3 pts 1.8%
0.6% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.5% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Gembrookin Tynong +2.7 pts higher in Gembrook gap steady
2.7% 33rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Gembrookin Tynong even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

88.3% English only +4.5 pts ▸ 92.8%
0.7% Italian ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.4% Cantonese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Gembrookin Tynong +4.8 pts higher in Gembrook gap narrowing
54.1% 88th pct 49.2% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 43.9%
  • First area, 2021: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.2%

Religious affiliation

54.1% No religion ◂ +4.8 pts 49.2%
32.1% Christianity +9.4 pts ▸ 41.4%
12.6% Not stated ◂ +3.0 pts 9.6%
0.9% Buddhism ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Gembrookin Tynong +6.1 pts higher in Gembrook gap narrowing
48.6% 77th pct 42.5% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 47.7%
  • First area, 2021: 48.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.5%
Bachelor+ in Gembrookin Tynong +6.7 pts higher in Gembrook gap narrowing
18.4% 77th pct 11.7% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%

Highest year of school

48.6% Year 12 ◂ +6.1 pts 42.5%
18.4% Year 10 +1.3 pts ▸ 19.7%
14.0% Year 11 ◂ +1.0 pts 13.0%
9.6% Year 9 or below +1.1 pts ▸ 10.6%

Highest qualification level

35.3% Certificate III / IV +1.8 pts ▸ 37.1%
21.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +6.6 pts 15.1%
15.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.0 pts ▸ 17.0%
4.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.1 pts 4.4%
2.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
1.6% Certificate I / II +0.3 pts ▸ 1.9%

Field of qualification

17.4% Engineering & related ◂ +3.6 pts 13.8%
10.8% Management & commerce +4.3 pts ▸ 15.1%
11.4% Society & culture +1.1 pts ▸ 12.6%
12.6% Education ◂ +3.8 pts 8.8%
3.7% Food, hospitality & personal services +5.7 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.7% Health ◂ +5.6 pts 3.1%
8.5% Architecture & building ◂ +1.0 pts 7.5%
3.1% Natural & physical sciences +2.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
1.8% Agriculture & environment +2.6 pts ▸ 4.4%
4.3% Creative arts ◂ +0.6 pts 3.8%
1.0% Information technology +2.2 pts ▸ 3.1%

Income

Personal income in Gembrookin Tynong +$3 higher in Tynong gap narrowing
$766 71st pct $769 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $408
  • First area, 2016: $634
  • First area, 2021: $766
  • Second area, 2011: $484
  • Second area, 2016: $473
  • Second area, 2021: $769
Household income in Gembrookin Tynong +$82 higher in Tynong gap widening
$1,951 86th pct $2,033 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $718
  • First area, 2016: $1,536
  • First area, 2021: $1,951
  • Second area, 2011: $779
  • Second area, 2016: $958
  • Second area, 2021: $2,033
Family income in Gembrookin Tynong even gap narrowing
$2,137 82nd pct $2,134 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $968
  • First area, 2016: $1,722
  • First area, 2021: $2,137
  • Second area, 2011: $914
  • Second area, 2016: $1,228
  • Second area, 2021: $2,134
High earners in Gembrookin Tynong +4.1 pts higher in Gembrook gap steady
10.9% 80th pct 6.8% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
High-income homes in Gembrookin Tynong +2.8 pts higher in Gembrook gap steady
21.7% 85th pct 18.9% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%

Household income distribution

37.0% $1,500–$2,999 +5.4 pts ▸ 42.5%
21.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.2 pts 20.8%
12.3% $3,000–$3,999 +1.8 pts ▸ 14.2%
13.9% Under $650 ◂ +6.3 pts 7.5%
9.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.6 pts 4.7%

Personal income distribution

37.6% Under $650 +0.5 pts ▸ 38.1%
30.8% $650–$1,499 +1.7 pts ▸ 32.5%
17.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.8 pts 15.8%
3.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 2.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Gembrookin Tynong +5.4 pts higher in Gembrook
30.0% 34th pct 24.6% 15th pct
Mental health in Gembrookin Tynong +4.2 pts higher in Gembrook
9.6% 47th pct 5.4% 12th pct
Needs assistance in Gembrookin Tynong +1.2 pts higher in Tynong gap narrowing
4.5% 27th pct 5.7% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.6% Asthma ◂ +2.8 pts 7.8%
9.6% Mental health ◂ +4.2 pts 5.4%
9.2% Arthritis ◂ +2.3 pts 6.9%
7.3% Other condition ◂ +0.1 pts 7.2%
2.1% Cancer +3.0 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.9% Diabetes +0.6 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.7% Heart disease ◂ +1.6 pts 2.1%
1.2% Lung condition +0.9 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.4% Stroke ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.7% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.2% None +4.6 pts ▸ 62.8%
21.5% One condition ◂ +5.3 pts 16.2%
5.3% Two conditions +1.0 pts ▸ 6.3%
3.3% Three or more ◂ +1.2 pts 2.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Gembrookin Tynong even gap narrowing
17.7% 54th pct 17.7% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
Unpaid carers in Gembrookin Tynong +0.9 pts higher in Gembrook gap steady
14.8% 75th pct 14.0% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Unpaid child care in Gembrookin Tynong +4.2 pts higher in Gembrook gap steady
29.1% 73rd pct 24.9% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 35.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.9%
Defence service in Gembrookin Tynong +1.3 pts higher in Gembrook
2.4% 20th pct 1.1% 8th pct
Housework 15h+ in Gembrookin Tynong +0.8 pts higher in Gembrook gap narrowing
22.7% 37th pct 21.9% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.1%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.9%

Family & Households

Household size in Gembrookin Tynong +0.2 larger in Tynong gap widening
2.8 81st pct 3.0 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Gembrookin Tynong +3.0 pts higher in Gembrook gap widening
14.6% 47th pct 11.6% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
Living alone in Gembrookin Tynong +2.5 pts higher in Gembrook gap narrowing
20.4% 24th pct 17.9% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%

Family composition

60.7% Couples with children +5.3 pts ▸ 65.9%
23.7% Couples without children ◂ +0.5 pts 23.2%
14.6% One-parent families ◂ +3.0 pts 11.6%
0.9% Other families ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Household size

31.0% 2 people +3.9 pts ▸ 34.9%
20.9% 4 people ◂ +0.2 pts 20.8%
20.4% 1 person ◂ +2.5 pts 17.9%
17.4% 3 people ◂ +4.2 pts 13.2%
9.1% 5 people +1.3 pts ▸ 10.4%
2.0% 6 or more +7.4 pts ▸ 9.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Gembrookin Tynong +$35 higher in Gembrook gap narrowing
$370 81st pct $335 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: $325
  • First area, 2021: $370
  • Second area, 2016: $240
  • Second area, 2021: $335
Mortgage in Gembrookin Tynong +$162 higher in Gembrook gap narrowing
$1,764 79th pct $1,602 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: $867
  • First area, 2016: $1,687
  • First area, 2021: $1,764
  • Second area, 2011: $1,192
  • Second area, 2016: $1,200
  • Second area, 2021: $1,602
People / bedroom in Gembrookin Tynong +0.10 higher in Tynong gap steady
0.80 57th pct 0.90 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Gembrookin Tynong +1.9 pts higher in Tynong gap narrowing
14.1% 26th pct 16.0% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Owned outright in Gembrookin Tynong +3.2 pts higher in Gembrook gap widening
31.5% 28th pct 28.3% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%
Separate houses in Gembrookin Tynong +0.9 pts higher in Tynong gap narrowing
96.2% 65th pct 97.2% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.1%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 96.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.2%
3+ bedrooms in Gembrookin Tynong +0.2 pts higher in Gembrook gap narrowing
85.1% 75th pct 84.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.1%
  • First area, 2016: 87.4%
  • First area, 2021: 85.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.9%

How homes are owned or rented

51.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +3.0 pts 48.1%
31.5% Owned outright ◂ +3.2 pts 28.3%
14.1% Rented +1.9 pts ▸ 16.0%
2.8% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.8% Other tenure ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

96.2% Separate house +0.9 pts ▸ 97.2%
3.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.8% 3 bedrooms +0.5 pts ▸ 44.3%
34.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +3.1 pts 31.1%
11.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +3.1 pts 8.5%
7.1% 5 or more +2.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
1.0% 1 bedroom +2.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

73.2% $350–$549 ◂ +32.0 pts 41.2%
28.6% $200–$349 +0.8 pts ▸ 29.4%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

34.5% $1,000–$1,799 +14.5 pts ▸ 49.0%
40.9% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +15.4 pts 25.5%
6.4% $3,000 or more +13.2 pts ▸ 19.6%
16.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +4.5 pts 11.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Gembrookin Tynong +7.4 pts higher in Tynong gap widening
1.5% 26th pct 8.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
Work from home in Gembrookin Tynong +2.1 pts higher in Tynong gap steady
17.1% 86th pct 19.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
PT commute in Gembrookin Tynong even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

61.0% Car (driver) +0.1 pts ▸ 61.0%
17.1% Worked at home +2.1 pts ▸ 19.2%
1.9% Walked ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

46.7% 2 vehicles ◂ +8.1 pts 38.6%
22.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +5.2 pts 16.8%
15.0% 4 or more +6.8 pts ▸ 21.8%
14.7% 3 vehicles +3.1 pts ▸ 17.8%
1.5% No vehicle +7.4 pts ▸ 8.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Gembrookin Tynong even gap narrowing
31.6% 34th pct 31.5% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.3%
  • First area, 2016: 36.4%
  • First area, 2021: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.5%
Recent arrivals in Gembrookin Tynong even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Gembrookin Tynong +1.3 pts higher in Tynong gap narrowing
3.4% 28th pct 4.6% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%
Participation in Gembrookin Tynong +3.5 pts higher in Tynong gap narrowing
61.8% 76th pct 65.3% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.2%
  • First area, 2016: 64.8%
  • First area, 2021: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.3%
Full-time in Gembrookin Tynong +6.4 pts higher in Tynong gap narrowing
53.5% 36th pct 59.9% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.4%
  • First area, 2016: 56.3%
  • First area, 2021: 53.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.9%

Industries people work in

14.5% Construction +11.1 pts ▸ 25.6%
12.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +8.5 pts 4.1%
8.2% Retail trade +3.4 pts ▸ 11.6%
11.5% Education & training +0.1 pts ▸ 11.6%
8.2% Manufacturing ◂ +1.8 pts 6.4%
5.1% Other services +3.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
3.1% Finance & insurance +2.1 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.3% Administrative & support +1.9 pts ▸ 5.2%
5.1% Professional & technical ◂ +0.4 pts 4.7%
3.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +0.8 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.8% Accommodation & food +0.2 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.7% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.8 pts 2.9%

Occupations people work in

21.3% Technicians & trades +0.8 pts ▸ 22.1%
18.6% Professionals ◂ +7.6 pts 11.0%
10.8% Managers +2.6 pts ▸ 13.4%
13.2% Community & personal service ◂ +4.5 pts 8.7%
9.4% Labourers +3.4 pts ▸ 12.8%
9.2% Clerical & administrative +1.2 pts ▸ 10.5%
7.7% Machinery operators & drivers +2.8 pts ▸ 10.5%
7.3% Sales workers +1.4 pts ▸ 8.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Gembrookin Tynong +2.7 higher in Gembrook
5.7 77th pct 2.9 29th pct
Types ≤15 min in Gembrookin Tynong +1.8 more in Gembrook
5.3 63rd pct 3.5 35th pct
15-min city in Gembrookin Tynong +87.8 pts higher in Gembrook
87.8% 80th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Gembrookin Tynong +84.5 pts higher in Gembrook
84.5% 75th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Gembrookin Tynong +16.0 pts higher in Gembrook
88.0% 80th pct 72.0% 65th pct
Walk to school in Gembrookin Tynong +11.9 pts higher in Tynong
84.3% 69th pct 96.3% 89th pct
Walk to a park in Gembrookin Tynong +6.8 pts higher in Gembrook
90.6% 44th pct 83.9% 34th pct
Walk to health in Gembrookin Tynong even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Gembrookin Tynong +13.8 more in Gembrook
22.8 60th pct 9.0 21st pct
Intersections/km² in Gembrookin Tynong +11 higher in Gembrook
45 67th pct 34 53rd pct
Mean slope in Gembrookin Tynong +5.7 pts higher in Gembrook
9.9% 90th pct 4.2% 44th pct

Compare Gembrook with nearby areas

Compare Tynong with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gembrook vs Tynong [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL215036/gembrook/vs/UCL222097/tynong