Compare

Eynesbury vs Werribee South

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 23 km apart · Eynesbury profile · Werribee South profile

Eynesbury Werribee South

Eynesbury and Werribee South (L) are two very different nearby areas. Eynesbury is a young, growing own-home community where 29.2% of people are children and the typical resident is 35. It has a high proportion of large, detached houses and high earners, with a typical weekly household income of $2,615. In contrast, Werribee South (L) is much older, with a typical age of 54 and 28.9% of residents aged 65 and over. Homes there are more likely to be owned outright, with 50% of residents owning their house without a mortgage.

Both areas sit near the national figure for people who speak little or no English. They also share similar levels of unpaid housework and very low rates of public transport use for commuting. However, the gap between them has widened significantly since 2011 across many measures. The difference in typical household income has grown to $1,306, and the age gap has expanded to 19 years as Eynesbury has become much younger and Werribee South (L) has aged.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Eynesburyin Werribee South +2,256 larger in Eynesbury gap widening
2,826 77th pct 570 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,459
  • First area, 2016: 2,572
  • First area, 2021: 2,826
  • Second area, 2011: 950
  • Second area, 2016: 588
  • Second area, 2021: 570
Median age in Eynesburyin Werribee South +19 yrs older in Werribee South gap widening
35 yrs 14th pct 54 yrs 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
First Nations in Eynesburyin Werribee South +1.2 pts higher in Eynesbury gap steady
1.9% 21st pct 0.7% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%
Aged 65+ in Eynesburyin Werribee South +21.6 pts higher in Werribee South gap widening
7.4% 8th pct 28.9% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.9%
Under 15 in Eynesburyin Werribee South +17.1 pts higher in Eynesbury gap widening
29.2% 97th pct 12.1% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
De facto in Eynesburyin Werribee South +5.9 pts higher in Werribee South gap widening
10.7% 24th pct 16.6% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%

Age structure

23.0% Older adults (45–64) +9.3 pts ▸ 32.3%
31.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +12.5 pts 18.6%
29.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +17.1 pts 12.1%
7.4% Seniors (65+) +21.6 pts ▸ 28.9%
9.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +3.0 pts 6.5%

Marital status

63.0% Married ◂ +20.5 pts 42.5%
26.6% Never married +4.3 pts ▸ 31.0%
6.2% Divorced +6.7 pts ▸ 12.9%
1.4% Widowed +4.9 pts ▸ 6.3%
2.8% Separated +2.6 pts ▸ 5.4%

Age & sex structure

Eynesbury Werribee South

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Eynesbury: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Werribee South: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
  • 80–84 in Eynesbury: 0.1% males, 0.2% females; 80–84 in Werribee South: 2.6% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in Eynesbury: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in Werribee South: 4.0% males, 1.6% females
  • 70–74 in Eynesbury: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Werribee South: 3.5% males, 4.6% females
  • 65–69 in Eynesbury: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Werribee South: 4.2% males, 5.1% females
  • 60–64 in Eynesbury: 1.8% males, 1.7% females; 60–64 in Werribee South: 6.1% males, 5.3% females
  • 55–59 in Eynesbury: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 55–59 in Werribee South: 4.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in Eynesbury: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Werribee South: 3.2% males, 5.1% females
  • 45–49 in Eynesbury: 4.8% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Werribee South: 3.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 40–44 in Eynesbury: 5.1% males, 5.4% females; 40–44 in Werribee South: 3.2% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in Eynesbury: 3.9% males, 5.1% females; 35–39 in Werribee South: 1.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 30–34 in Eynesbury: 3.4% males, 4.2% females; 30–34 in Werribee South: 1.9% males, 1.6% females
  • 25–29 in Eynesbury: 1.4% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Werribee South: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
  • 20–24 in Eynesbury: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 20–24 in Werribee South: 1.6% males, 1.1% females
  • 15–19 in Eynesbury: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Werribee South: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Eynesbury: 4.5% males, 4.8% females; 10–14 in Werribee South: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 5–9 in Eynesbury: 5.9% males, 4.8% females; 5–9 in Werribee South: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
  • 0–4 in Eynesbury: 4.8% males, 4.6% females; 0–4 in Werribee South: 1.6% males, 1.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Eynesburyin Werribee South +5.8 pts higher in Werribee South gap widening
16.3% 81st pct 22.1% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%

Country of birth

82.1% Australia ◂ +8.6 pts 73.5%
3.8% England +1.7 pts ▸ 5.4%
1.8% New Zealand +1.8 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.2% Italy +1.8 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.6% South Africa +1.2 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.5% Philippines ◂ +1.0 pts 0.5%
0.8% India ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.4% Vietnam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.1% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.5% Australian ◂ +9.1 pts 32.5%
36.6% English ◂ +0.2 pts 36.3%
9.6% Irish +2.7 pts ▸ 12.3%
10.6% Scottish +0.1 pts ▸ 10.7%
5.4% Italian +2.5 pts ▸ 7.9%
4.3% German +0.8 pts ▸ 5.1%
1.8% Dutch +1.0 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.5% Filipino ◂ +1.8 pts 0.7%
1.2% Chinese +0.2 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.8% Greek +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.4% Indian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.5%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Eynesburyin Werribee South +0.2 pts higher in Eynesbury gap steady
8.8% 84th pct 8.6% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%
Limited English in Eynesburyin Werribee South +0.2 pts higher in Werribee South gap steady
0.9% 77th pct 1.1% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%

Language used at home

89.4% English only ◂ +1.0 pts 88.4%
0.2% Italian +2.2 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.1% Greek +0.7 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Punjabi +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Tagalog ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Hindi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Mandarin ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Eynesburyin Werribee South +14.0 pts higher in Eynesbury gap widening
49.0% 74th pct 35.1% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.1%
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.1%

Religious affiliation

46.1% Christianity +10.9 pts ▸ 57.0%
49.0% No religion ◂ +14.0 pts 35.1%
2.9% Not stated +4.6 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.7% Islam ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.1% Other religions +0.6 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.6% Hinduism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Buddhism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Eynesburyin Werribee South +19.1 pts higher in Eynesbury gap narrowing
63.6% 97th pct 44.4% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 63.3%
  • First area, 2021: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.4%
Bachelor+ in Eynesburyin Werribee South +8.9 pts higher in Eynesbury gap narrowing
22.6% 86th pct 13.7% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%

Highest year of school

63.6% Year 12 ◂ +19.1 pts 44.4%
14.8% Year 10 +6.3 pts ▸ 21.2%
7.2% Year 9 or below +8.5 pts ▸ 15.7%
12.7% Year 11 +1.3 pts ▸ 14.0%

Highest qualification level

36.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.0 pts 32.9%
19.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.2 pts ▸ 22.4%
22.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +5.7 pts 16.6%
7.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.8 pts 5.4%
5.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.5 pts 2.9%
1.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

15.2% Engineering & related +5.4 pts ▸ 20.6%
19.8% Management & commerce ◂ +6.0 pts 13.7%
13.3% Education ◂ +8.6 pts 4.7%
9.5% Health +3.1 pts ▸ 12.6%
11.9% Society & culture even 11.9%
8.7% Architecture & building ◂ +0.4 pts 8.3%
5.8% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.2 pts 3.6%
3.1% Creative arts +0.9 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.2% Information technology even 3.2%
1.9% Natural & physical sciences +0.7 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.0 pts 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Eynesburyin Werribee South +$474 higher in Eynesbury gap widening
$1,135 95th pct $661 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $391
  • First area, 2016: $1,086
  • First area, 2021: $1,135
  • Second area, 2011: $504
  • Second area, 2016: $451
  • Second area, 2021: $661
Household income in Eynesburyin Werribee South +$1,306 higher in Eynesbury gap widening
$2,615 97th pct $1,309 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: $687
  • First area, 2016: $2,257
  • First area, 2021: $2,615
  • Second area, 2011: $1,138
  • Second area, 2016: $770
  • Second area, 2021: $1,309
Family income in Eynesburyin Werribee South +$1,095 higher in Eynesbury gap widening
$2,737 94th pct $1,642 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: $833
  • First area, 2016: $2,333
  • First area, 2021: $2,737
  • Second area, 2011: $1,455
  • Second area, 2016: $956
  • Second area, 2021: $1,642
High earners in Eynesburyin Werribee South +9.0 pts higher in Eynesbury gap widening
18.8% 94th pct 9.7% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
High-income homes in Eynesburyin Werribee South +20.3 pts higher in Eynesbury gap widening
36.5% 96th pct 16.2% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%

Household income distribution

37.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +11.1 pts 26.5%
14.2% $650–$1,499 +14.7 pts ▸ 28.8%
4.7% Under $650 +17.6 pts ▸ 22.3%
18.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +9.4 pts 9.2%
17.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +11.0 pts 6.9%

Personal income distribution

30.3% Under $650 +16.9 pts ▸ 47.2%
32.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.5 pts 26.8%
28.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +11.2 pts 17.5%
6.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.3 pts 2.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Eynesburyin Werribee South +14.6 pts higher in Werribee South
25.0% 16th pct 39.6% 82nd pct
Mental health in Eynesburyin Werribee South +1.4 pts higher in Werribee South
9.2% 41st pct 10.5% 59th pct
Needs assistance in Eynesburyin Werribee South +5.4 pts higher in Werribee South gap widening
3.9% 20th pct 9.3% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.7% Arthritis +10.9 pts ▸ 16.7%
10.1% Asthma +2.2 pts ▸ 12.3%
7.0% Other condition +3.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
9.2% Mental health +1.4 pts ▸ 10.5%
1.9% Heart disease +5.7 pts ▸ 7.5%
3.9% Diabetes +3.2 pts ▸ 7.0%
1.9% Cancer +1.4 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.8% Lung condition +2.0 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.5% Stroke even 0.5%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

69.2% None ◂ +15.0 pts 54.2%
18.4% One condition +5.3 pts ▸ 23.7%
4.5% Two conditions +4.8 pts ▸ 9.3%
1.9% Three or more +4.4 pts ▸ 6.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Eynesburyin Werribee South +1.8 pts higher in Werribee South gap narrowing
12.1% 18th pct 13.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Unpaid carers in Eynesburyin Werribee South +2.8 pts higher in Werribee South gap steady
13.7% 58th pct 16.5% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
Unpaid child care in Eynesburyin Werribee South +21.6 pts higher in Eynesbury gap widening
43.6% 93rd pct 22.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.8%
  • First area, 2016: 50.7%
  • First area, 2021: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%
Defence service in Eynesburyin Werribee South +0.4 pts higher in Werribee South
2.4% 21st pct 2.8% 30th pct
Housework 15h+ in Eynesburyin Werribee South +0.6 pts higher in Eynesbury gap steady
23.9% 48th pct 23.2% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%

Family & Households

Household size in Eynesburyin Werribee South +1.0 larger in Eynesbury gap widening
3.1 88th pct 2.1 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 3.1
  • First area, 2021: 3.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Eynesburyin Werribee South +4.5 pts higher in Werribee South gap narrowing
7.8% 10th pct 12.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Living alone in Eynesburyin Werribee South +23.7 pts higher in Werribee South gap widening
11.3% 5th pct 35.0% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.0%

Family composition

74.4% Couples with children ◂ +28.7 pts 45.7%
17.5% Couples without children +24.0 pts ▸ 41.5%
7.8% One-parent families +4.5 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.2% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Household size

26.8% 2 people +15.5 pts ▸ 42.3%
11.3% 1 person +23.7 pts ▸ 35.0%
28.5% 4 people ◂ +22.3 pts 6.2%
17.7% 3 people ◂ +9.2 pts 8.5%
11.6% 5 people ◂ +5.8 pts 5.8%
3.7% 6 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 1.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Eynesburyin Werribee South +$20 higher in Eynesbury gap narrowing
$380 83rd pct $360 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: $346
  • First area, 2021: $380
  • Second area, 2016: $120
  • Second area, 2021: $360
Mortgage in Eynesburyin Werribee South +$89 higher in Eynesbury gap narrowing
$1,939 87th pct $1,850 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $925
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $1,939
  • Second area, 2011: $1,500
  • Second area, 2016: $650
  • Second area, 2021: $1,850
People / bedroom in Eynesburyin Werribee South even gap steady
0.80 57th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Eynesburyin Werribee South +8.2 pts higher in Werribee South gap widening
9.1% 12th pct 17.3% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
Owned outright in Eynesburyin Werribee South +31.6 pts higher in Werribee South gap widening
18.4% 11th pct 50.0% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
Separate houses in Eynesburyin Werribee South +23.6 pts higher in Eynesbury gap widening
99.8% 88th pct 76.2% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.2%
  • First area, 2016: 94.6%
  • First area, 2021: 99.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.2%
3+ bedrooms in Eynesburyin Werribee South +25.9 pts higher in Eynesbury gap widening
99.0% 100th pct 73.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.1%
  • First area, 2016: 97.7%
  • First area, 2021: 99.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.1%

How homes are owned or rented

72.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +41.8 pts 30.4%
18.4% Owned outright +31.6 pts ▸ 50.0%
9.1% Rented +8.2 pts ▸ 17.3%
0.0% Not stated +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Other tenure +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Types of homes

99.8% Separate house ◂ +23.6 pts 76.2%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +14.6 pts ▸ 14.6%
0.0% Other dwelling +10.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

61.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +37.5 pts 24.2%
29.8% 3 bedrooms +17.8 pts ▸ 47.7%
0.0% 1 bedroom +10.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
1.2% 2 bedrooms +6.8 pts ▸ 8.1%
7.4% 5 or more ◂ +6.3 pts 1.2%
0.0% Studio / none +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%

Weekly rent distribution

80.2% $350–$549 ◂ +35.8 pts 44.4%
11.1% $200–$349 +15.6 pts ▸ 26.7%
0.0% Under $200 +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

44.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +10.4 pts 34.2%
32.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +2.4 pts 30.4%
11.4% $3,000 or more +6.3 pts ▸ 17.7%
8.0% Under $1,000 +3.4 pts ▸ 11.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Eynesburyin Werribee South +6.0 pts higher in Werribee South gap widening
0.7% 19th pct 6.6% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%
Work from home in Eynesburyin Werribee South +10.3 pts higher in Eynesbury gap widening
27.6% 96th pct 17.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
PT commute in Eynesburyin Werribee South +0.3 pts higher in Werribee South gap steady
0.9% 74th pct 1.2% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%

How people get to work

52.0% Car (driver) +2.5 pts ▸ 54.5%
27.6% Worked at home ◂ +10.3 pts 17.4%
2.7% Car (passenger) +0.1 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.7% Walked +0.8 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Bus +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.9% Train ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

57.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +19.3 pts 38.7%
18.5% 1 vehicle +18.2 pts ▸ 36.7%
17.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.4 pts 12.1%
0.7% No vehicle +6.0 pts ▸ 6.6%
6.2% 4 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 5.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Eynesburyin Werribee South +6.7 pts higher in Eynesbury gap steady
36.7% 59th pct 30.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.1%
  • First area, 2016: 68.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%
Recent arrivals in Eynesburyin Werribee South +2.3 pts higher in Eynesbury gap widening
6.3% 57th pct 4.0% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Eynesburyin Werribee South +2.6 pts higher in Werribee South gap steady
3.0% 22nd pct 5.6% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Participation in Eynesburyin Werribee South +23.6 pts higher in Eynesbury gap widening
77.2% 100th pct 53.6% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.8%
  • First area, 2016: 80.6%
  • First area, 2021: 77.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.6%
Full-time in Eynesburyin Werribee South +10.5 pts higher in Eynesbury gap widening
67.0% 91st pct 56.5% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.3%
  • First area, 2016: 70.4%
  • First area, 2021: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.5%

Industries people work in

13.3% Construction +5.7 pts ▸ 19.0%
12.2% Education & training ◂ +4.7 pts 7.5%
8.9% Health care & social assistance +2.2 pts ▸ 11.1%
9.6% Retail trade ◂ +0.5 pts 9.1%
9.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.8 pts 6.3%
7.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.1 pts 7.5%
6.8% Manufacturing ◂ +2.0 pts 4.7%
4.2% Accommodation & food +2.5 pts ▸ 6.7%
5.2% Professional & technical +1.1 pts ▸ 6.3%
3.9% Wholesale trade +0.9 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.8% Finance & insurance ◂ +2.2 pts 1.6%
3.6% Other services ◂ +0.8 pts 2.8%

Occupations people work in

19.3% Professionals ◂ +1.2 pts 18.2%
15.5% Technicians & trades +2.7 pts ▸ 18.2%
15.5% Clerical & administrative +1.5 pts ▸ 17.0%
14.9% Managers ◂ +2.2 pts 12.6%
6.9% Machinery operators & drivers +4.6 pts ▸ 11.5%
11.0% Sales workers ◂ +4.7 pts 6.3%
10.0% Community & personal service ◂ +2.1 pts 7.9%
5.4% Labourers +2.5 pts ▸ 7.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Eynesburyin Werribee South +0.3 higher in Werribee South
3.7 40th pct 4.0 46th pct
Types ≤15 min in Eynesburyin Werribee South +0.1 more in Eynesbury
3.1 29th pct 3.0 28th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Eynesburyin Werribee South +97.8 pts higher in Werribee South
0.0% 0th pct 97.8% 95th pct
Walk to transit in Eynesburyin Werribee South +0.5 pts higher in Eynesbury
99.1% 99th pct 98.7% 98th pct
Walk to school in Eynesburyin Werribee South +75.6 pts higher in Eynesbury
75.6% 56th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Eynesburyin Werribee South even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Eynesburyin Werribee South even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Eynesburyin Werribee South +0.5 more in Eynesbury
21.6 58th pct 21.1 57th pct
Intersections/km² in Eynesburyin Werribee South +307 higher in Eynesbury
451 100th pct 143 98th pct
Mean slope in Eynesburyin Werribee South +1.8 pts higher in Eynesbury
3.8% 37th pct 2.0% 0th pct

Compare Eynesbury with nearby areas

Compare Werribee South with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Eynesbury vs Werribee South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL215033/eynesbury/vs/UCL221080/werribee-south