Compare

Bright vs Myrtleford

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 26 km apart · Bright profile · Myrtleford profile

Bright Myrtleford

Myrtleford and Bright are two nearby towns in Victoria with distinct social and educational profiles. Bright has a much higher share of residents with a bachelor degree or higher (24.4% compared to 11.8% in Myrtleford) and more people who completed Year 12 (52.9% versus 38.7%). This higher education level is consistent with a larger proportion of people working from home in Bright (20.7%) and higher typical incomes, with 14.5% of households earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 8.3% in Myrtleford. In contrast, Myrtleford is more accessible for pedestrians, with 84.2% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school, far higher than the 52.9% in Bright.

These two towns share a very similar age structure, with the typical resident in both areas being 49 years old. They also have nearly identical rates of home ownership, with about 45% of homes owned outright in both places. While they share these core traits, they have drifted apart in other areas since 2011; for example, the gap in the number of people with no religion has widened significantly, with 54.6% in Bright compared to 36.9% in Myrtleford.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Brightin Myrtleford +365 larger in Myrtleford gap steady
2,481 75th pct 2,846 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,774
  • First area, 2016: 2,310
  • First area, 2021: 2,481
  • Second area, 2011: 2,143
  • Second area, 2016: 1,466
  • Second area, 2021: 2,846
Median age in Brightin Myrtleford even gap narrowing
49 yrs 64th pct 49 yrs 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
First Nations in Brightin Myrtleford +0.6 pts higher in Myrtleford gap narrowing
0.8% 9th pct 1.4% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Aged 65+ in Brightin Myrtleford +0.7 pts higher in Myrtleford gap narrowing
28.5% 71st pct 29.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.1%
Under 15 in Brightin Myrtleford +1.3 pts higher in Myrtleford gap narrowing
14.3% 25th pct 15.5% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
De facto in Brightin Myrtleford +0.4 pts higher in Bright gap narrowing
13.6% 58th pct 13.3% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%

Age structure

28.5% Seniors (65+) +0.7 pts ▸ 29.1%
27.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.9 pts 25.8%
20.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.1 pts 20.7%
14.3% Children (0–14) +1.3 pts ▸ 15.5%
9.0% Youth (15–24) even 9.0%

Marital status

48.0% Married ◂ +3.0 pts 45.0%
31.4% Never married +0.2 pts ▸ 31.6%
7.5% Widowed +3.1 pts ▸ 10.6%
10.4% Divorced ◂ +0.8 pts 9.6%
2.6% Separated +0.6 pts ▸ 3.3%

Age & sex structure

Bright Myrtleford

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bright: 1.4% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in Myrtleford: 2.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 80–84 in Bright: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Myrtleford: 2.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 75–79 in Bright: 2.8% males, 3.8% females; 75–79 in Myrtleford: 2.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 70–74 in Bright: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 70–74 in Myrtleford: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 65–69 in Bright: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Myrtleford: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 60–64 in Bright: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Myrtleford: 3.7% males, 3.9% females
  • 55–59 in Bright: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Myrtleford: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in Bright: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Myrtleford: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Bright: 2.9% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Myrtleford: 2.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Bright: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Myrtleford: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Bright: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Myrtleford: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 30–34 in Bright: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 30–34 in Myrtleford: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
  • 25–29 in Bright: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Myrtleford: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 20–24 in Bright: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Myrtleford: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 15–19 in Bright: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Myrtleford: 2.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 10–14 in Bright: 3.4% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Myrtleford: 3.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 5–9 in Bright: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Myrtleford: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Bright: 1.5% males, 1.4% females; 0–4 in Myrtleford: 2.2% males, 2.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Brightin Myrtleford even gap narrowing
15.9% 79th pct 16.0% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%

Country of birth

74.7% Australia +3.8 pts ▸ 78.5%
5.4% England ◂ +3.1 pts 2.3%
0.4% Italy +4.1 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.2% Philippines +1.8 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.6% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 1.1%
0.4% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.5% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.2% English ◂ +5.0 pts 37.2%
36.2% Australian ◂ +0.4 pts 35.8%
4.1% Italian +14.9 pts ▸ 19.0%
12.3% Scottish ◂ +1.8 pts 10.6%
12.2% Irish ◂ +1.3 pts 10.9%
5.7% German ◂ +1.6 pts 4.0%
2.3% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.4% Filipino +1.7 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.9% Chinese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.3% Indian +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.6% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in Brightin Myrtleford +4.4 pts higher in Myrtleford gap widening
7.2% 78th pct 11.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
Limited English in Brightin Myrtleford +1.1 pts higher in Myrtleford gap steady
0.8% 76th pct 1.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%

Language used at home

84.2% English only ◂ +0.5 pts 83.7%
0.6% Italian +5.9 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.6% Greek ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.1% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Punjabi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.0% Hindi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Brightin Myrtleford +17.6 pts higher in Bright gap widening
54.6% 88th pct 36.9% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.9%

Religious affiliation

54.6% No religion ◂ +17.6 pts 36.9%
33.5% Christianity +20.6 pts ▸ 54.0%
9.8% Not stated ◂ +3.2 pts 6.5%
0.7% Hinduism +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.2% Islam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Judaism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Brightin Myrtleford +14.2 pts higher in Bright gap widening
52.9% 86th pct 38.7% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.5%
  • First area, 2016: 42.5%
  • First area, 2021: 52.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.7%
Bachelor+ in Brightin Myrtleford +12.6 pts higher in Bright gap widening
24.4% 88th pct 11.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Highest year of school

52.9% Year 12 ◂ +14.2 pts 38.7%
15.4% Year 10 +6.0 pts ▸ 21.4%
12.4% Year 11 +4.1 pts ▸ 16.5%
8.3% Year 9 or below +7.6 pts ▸ 15.9%

Highest qualification level

25.1% Certificate III / IV +12.9 pts ▸ 38.0%
24.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +8.3 pts 16.0%
16.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.4 pts 15.5%
6.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.4 pts 2.6%
5.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.1 pts 3.1%
2.1% Certificate I / II +0.1 pts ▸ 2.2%

Field of qualification

16.3% Management & commerce ◂ +5.0 pts 11.3%
11.4% Engineering & related +3.6 pts ▸ 15.0%
11.4% Health +2.4 pts ▸ 13.8%
11.2% Education ◂ +3.2 pts 7.9%
9.7% Society & culture ◂ +0.5 pts 9.2%
6.6% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.7 pts ▸ 8.4%
5.8% Architecture & building +0.4 pts ▸ 6.1%
3.1% Agriculture & environment +1.9 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.9% Creative arts ◂ +1.0 pts 1.9%
2.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.2 pts 1.2%
1.8% Information technology ◂ +0.8 pts 1.0%

Income

Personal income in Brightin Myrtleford +$134 higher in Bright gap widening
$771 72nd pct $637 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $505
  • First area, 2016: $576
  • First area, 2021: $771
  • Second area, 2011: $381
  • Second area, 2016: $525
  • Second area, 2021: $637
Household income in Brightin Myrtleford +$229 higher in Bright gap narrowing
$1,343 57th pct $1,114 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,254
  • First area, 2016: $946
  • First area, 2021: $1,343
  • Second area, 2011: $646
  • Second area, 2016: $915
  • Second area, 2021: $1,114
Family income in Brightin Myrtleford +$240 higher in Bright gap narrowing
$1,743 61st pct $1,503 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,423
  • First area, 2016: $1,247
  • First area, 2021: $1,743
  • Second area, 2011: $865
  • Second area, 2016: $1,215
  • Second area, 2021: $1,503
High earners in Brightin Myrtleford +5.4 pts higher in Bright gap widening
9.7% 74th pct 4.3% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
High-income homes in Brightin Myrtleford +6.2 pts higher in Bright gap widening
14.5% 66th pct 8.3% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%

Household income distribution

33.8% $650–$1,499 +2.4 pts ▸ 36.2%
26.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.0 pts 25.5%
18.5% Under $650 +5.0 pts ▸ 23.4%
8.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.7 pts 5.4%
6.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +3.5 pts 2.9%

Personal income distribution

37.9% Under $650 +9.4 pts ▸ 47.3%
34.7% $650–$1,499 +0.1 pts ▸ 34.8%
13.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.3 pts 9.9%
4.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 1.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Brightin Myrtleford +7.4 pts higher in Myrtleford
29.5% 32nd pct 36.8% 70th pct
Mental health in Brightin Myrtleford +4.0 pts higher in Myrtleford
7.7% 27th pct 11.7% 74th pct
Needs assistance in Brightin Myrtleford +6.1 pts higher in Myrtleford gap widening
3.4% 14th pct 9.6% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.4% Arthritis +1.9 pts ▸ 12.3%
7.7% Mental health +4.0 pts ▸ 11.7%
6.1% Other condition +3.5 pts ▸ 9.6%
7.8% Asthma +0.2 pts ▸ 8.0%
5.3% Heart disease +1.3 pts ▸ 6.5%
3.8% Diabetes +2.0 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.9% Cancer +0.8 pts ▸ 4.7%
1.9% Lung condition +1.5 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.4% Dementia +1.5 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.5% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.8% None ◂ +3.0 pts 56.8%
19.8% One condition +3.1 pts ▸ 22.8%
6.5% Two conditions +2.6 pts ▸ 9.2%
3.1% Three or more +1.9 pts ▸ 5.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Brightin Myrtleford +10.3 pts higher in Bright gap widening
27.1% 91st pct 16.9% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 33.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
Unpaid carers in Brightin Myrtleford +4.9 pts higher in Myrtleford gap widening
9.0% 12th pct 13.9% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Unpaid child care in Brightin Myrtleford +0.8 pts higher in Myrtleford gap narrowing
20.8% 31st pct 21.6% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.6%
Defence service in Brightin Myrtleford +0.8 pts higher in Bright
3.4% 46th pct 2.7% 27th pct
Housework 15h+ in Brightin Myrtleford +3.7 pts higher in Bright gap steady
25.9% 67th pct 22.2% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%

Family & Households

Household size in Brightin Myrtleford even gap narrowing
2.2 36th pct 2.2 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Brightin Myrtleford +3.8 pts higher in Myrtleford gap narrowing
11.2% 27th pct 15.0% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Living alone in Brightin Myrtleford +1.6 pts higher in Myrtleford gap narrowing
31.2% 57th pct 32.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.7%

Family composition

46.0% Couples with children +0.7 pts ▸ 46.7%
41.8% Couples without children ◂ +4.8 pts 37.0%
11.2% One-parent families +3.8 pts ▸ 15.0%
0.5% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%

Household size

41.9% 2 people ◂ +2.4 pts 39.5%
31.2% 1 person +1.6 pts ▸ 32.7%
11.4% 3 people +0.3 pts ▸ 11.7%
10.4% 4 people ◂ +1.1 pts 9.3%
3.9% 5 people +1.6 pts ▸ 5.5%
1.3% 6 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Brightin Myrtleford +$40 higher in Bright gap narrowing
$300 59th pct $260 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: $220
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $160
  • Second area, 2021: $260
Mortgage in Brightin Myrtleford +$347 higher in Bright gap narrowing
$1,647 73rd pct $1,300 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,517
  • First area, 2016: $1,398
  • First area, 2021: $1,647
  • Second area, 2011: $900
  • Second area, 2016: $867
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Brightin Myrtleford even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Brightin Myrtleford +0.1 pts higher in Bright gap narrowing
23.7% 58th pct 23.6% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%
Owned outright in Brightin Myrtleford +0.8 pts higher in Bright gap narrowing
45.3% 69th pct 44.5% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.8%
  • First area, 2016: 44.4%
  • First area, 2021: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.5%
Separate houses in Brightin Myrtleford +5.2 pts higher in Myrtleford gap steady
85.2% 19th pct 90.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.0%
  • First area, 2016: 85.7%
  • First area, 2021: 85.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.4%
3+ bedrooms in Brightin Myrtleford +4.1 pts higher in Myrtleford gap narrowing
74.3% 39th pct 78.3% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 85.3%
  • First area, 2016: 73.5%
  • First area, 2021: 74.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.3%

How homes are owned or rented

45.3% Owned outright ◂ +0.8 pts 44.5%
26.2% Owned with a mortgage +1.3 pts ▸ 27.5%
23.7% Rented ◂ +0.1 pts 23.6%
2.9% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 2.4%
2.3% Other tenure ◂ +0.2 pts 2.1%

Types of homes

85.2% Separate house +5.2 pts ▸ 90.4%
11.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +3.0 pts 8.6%
2.4% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.9 pts 0.5%
0.4% Other dwelling +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%

Bedrooms per home

48.5% 3 bedrooms +7.6 pts ▸ 56.1%
20.4% 4 bedrooms even 20.3%
18.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.1 pts 17.6%
5.5% 5 or more ◂ +3.5 pts 1.9%
3.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.9 pts 2.7%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

42.3% $200–$349 +21.1 pts ▸ 63.3%
36.0% $350–$549 ◂ +18.9 pts 17.1%
17.2% Under $200 +3.1 pts ▸ 20.3%
2.1% $750 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

34.8% $1,000–$1,799 +14.8 pts ▸ 49.7%
28.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +13.2 pts 15.2%
22.0% Under $1,000 +1.2 pts ▸ 23.2%
9.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +7.0 pts 2.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Brightin Myrtleford +0.6 pts higher in Myrtleford gap narrowing
4.3% 53rd pct 4.9% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Work from home in Brightin Myrtleford +12.9 pts higher in Bright gap widening
20.7% 89th pct 7.8% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
PT commute in Brightin Myrtleford +0.5 pts higher in Myrtleford gap steady
0.3% 60th pct 0.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%

How people get to work

45.3% Car (driver) +19.6 pts ▸ 64.9%
20.7% Worked at home ◂ +12.9 pts 7.8%
11.4% Walked ◂ +5.8 pts 5.6%
3.2% Car (passenger) +1.4 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.3% Bicycle ◂ +1.3 pts 1.0%
0.3% Bus +0.5 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +4.8 pts 35.9%
37.6% 2 vehicles +0.8 pts ▸ 38.4%
11.3% 3 vehicles +2.1 pts ▸ 13.4%
5.2% 4 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 7.3%
4.3% No vehicle +0.6 pts ▸ 4.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Brightin Myrtleford +4.1 pts higher in Bright gap widening
40.5% 75th pct 36.4% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.8%
  • First area, 2016: 37.6%
  • First area, 2021: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.4%
Recent arrivals in Brightin Myrtleford +0.2 pts higher in Bright gap steady
11.9% 75th pct 11.7% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Brightin Myrtleford +0.9 pts higher in Myrtleford gap narrowing
2.0% 11th pct 2.9% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Participation in Brightin Myrtleford +1.2 pts higher in Bright gap narrowing
55.0% 56th pct 53.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.3%
  • First area, 2016: 50.2%
  • First area, 2021: 55.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.8%
Full-time in Brightin Myrtleford +2.8 pts higher in Myrtleford gap narrowing
48.0% 13th pct 50.8% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.7%
  • First area, 2016: 53.0%
  • First area, 2021: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.8%

Industries people work in

21.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +11.4 pts 9.6%
9.4% Health care & social assistance +7.5 pts ▸ 16.9%
5.2% Manufacturing +8.7 pts ▸ 13.9%
10.1% Retail trade +0.7 pts ▸ 10.8%
8.3% Education & training ◂ +2.5 pts 5.8%
8.3% Construction ◂ +1.0 pts 7.3%
7.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.1 pts 5.2%
7.0% Professional & technical ◂ +3.3 pts 3.7%
3.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +0.9 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.5% Other services +1.4 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.7% Administrative & support ◂ +1.7 pts 2.0%
1.7% Transport & warehousing +1.8 pts ▸ 3.6%

Occupations people work in

21.3% Professionals ◂ +7.8 pts 13.5%
20.4% Managers ◂ +10.6 pts 9.9%
14.5% Technicians & trades +0.6 pts ▸ 15.1%
12.4% Community & personal service +2.5 pts ▸ 15.0%
9.9% Labourers +4.8 pts ▸ 14.7%
7.6% Clerical & administrative +2.7 pts ▸ 10.3%
9.2% Sales workers +0.7 pts ▸ 9.9%
3.1% Machinery operators & drivers +5.6 pts ▸ 8.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Brightin Myrtleford +0.5 higher in Myrtleford
5.4 72nd pct 5.9 82nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Brightin Myrtleford +0.4 more in Myrtleford
5.8 71st pct 6.2 79th pct
15-min city in Brightin Myrtleford +1.8 pts higher in Myrtleford
71.1% 60th pct 72.9% 62nd pct
Walk to shops in Brightin Myrtleford +2.6 pts higher in Myrtleford
69.1% 58th pct 71.7% 61st pct
Walk to transit in Brightin Myrtleford +0.4 pts higher in Bright
37.0% 44th pct 36.6% 43rd pct
Walk to school in Brightin Myrtleford +31.2 pts higher in Myrtleford
52.9% 38th pct 84.2% 69th pct
Walk to a park in Brightin Myrtleford +6.8 pts higher in Myrtleford
92.0% 48th pct 98.8% 78th pct
Walk to health in Brightin Myrtleford +12.5 pts higher in Myrtleford
73.0% 77th pct 85.5% 85th pct
Amenities/1k in Brightin Myrtleford +9.2 more in Myrtleford
32.6 76th pct 41.8 85th pct
Intersections/km² in Brightin Myrtleford +20 higher in Bright
60 79th pct 39 61st pct
Mean slope in Brightin Myrtleford +2.0 pts higher in Bright
7.4% 79th pct 5.3% 59th pct

Compare Bright with nearby areas

Compare Myrtleford with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bright vs Myrtleford [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL215015/bright/vs/UCL215060/myrtleford