Compare
Beveridge vs Broadford
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 30 km apart · Beveridge profile · Broadford profile
Beveridge Broadford
Beveridge and Broadford are nearby Victorian areas with similar population sizes, but they offer very different lifestyles. Beveridge is a young, multicultural hub where 24.7% of people were born overseas and 25.9% use a language other than English at home. It is also more affluent, with a typical weekly household income of $2,290 and 27.3% of homes earning $3,000 or more per week. In contrast, Broadford is more established and older; the typical resident is 38, and 16.7% of the population is aged 65 or over. Broadford is also much more walkable, with nearly half of its homes within 15 minutes of groceries and health services, whereas Beveridge has no homes within that distance.
The gap in incomes and education has widened significantly since 2011. Both areas share similar unemployment rates and almost identical levels of public transport commuting. While Beveridge has seen a surge in new residents and families with children, Broadford has a higher proportion of people living alone and more homes owned outright. This reflects a contrast between a rapidly growing suburb and a more stable town.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,165
- First area, 2016: 1,874
- First area, 2021: 4,160
- Second area, 2011: 2,938
- Second area, 2016: 3,800
- Second area, 2021: 4,076
- First area, 2011: 51 yrs
- First area, 2016: 31 yrs
- First area, 2021: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Beveridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Broadford: 0.5% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in Beveridge: 0.0% males, 0.1% females; 80–84 in Broadford: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Beveridge: 0.4% males, 0.2% females; 75–79 in Broadford: 1.7% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in Beveridge: 0.8% males, 0.7% females; 70–74 in Broadford: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
- 65–69 in Beveridge: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 65–69 in Broadford: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Beveridge: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 60–64 in Broadford: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Beveridge: 1.7% males, 2.2% females; 55–59 in Broadford: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Beveridge: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 50–54 in Broadford: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Beveridge: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Broadford: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Beveridge: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Broadford: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Beveridge: 5.9% males, 5.1% females; 35–39 in Broadford: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Beveridge: 6.1% males, 6.3% females; 30–34 in Broadford: 4.1% males, 3.5% females
- 25–29 in Beveridge: 3.7% males, 4.6% females; 25–29 in Broadford: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 20–24 in Beveridge: 2.9% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Broadford: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Beveridge: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Broadford: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Beveridge: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Broadford: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in Beveridge: 5.1% males, 4.5% females; 5–9 in Broadford: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 0–4 in Beveridge: 5.8% males, 5.8% females; 0–4 in Broadford: 3.5% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $439
- First area, 2016: $840
- First area, 2021: $1,017
- Second area, 2011: $432
- Second area, 2016: $593
- Second area, 2021: $719
- First area, 2011: $783
- First area, 2016: $2,022
- First area, 2021: $2,290
- Second area, 2011: $781
- Second area, 2016: $1,210
- Second area, 2021: $1,501
- First area, 2011: $968
- First area, 2016: $2,027
- First area, 2021: $2,360
- Second area, 2011: $1,045
- Second area, 2016: $1,413
- Second area, 2021: $1,843
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 3.3
- First area, 2021: 3.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2016: $263
- Second area, 2021: $315
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,970
- First area, 2021: $2,058
- Second area, 2011: $1,083
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,500
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Beveridge with nearby areas
Compare Broadford with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Beveridge vs Broadford [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL215013/beveridge/vs/UCL215016/broadford