Compare

Wonthaggi vs Venus Bay

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 19 km apart · Wonthaggi profile · Venus Bay profile

Wonthaggi Venus Bay

Wonthaggi and Venus Bay (L) are nearby Victorian areas with very different layouts and lifestyles. Wonthaggi is very walkable, with 85.2% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school and 97.7% near public transport. Venus Bay (L) is mostly car-dependent, where no homes are within a 10-minute walk of public transport. There is also a clear divide in education and work; 24.0% of Venus Bay (L) residents have a bachelor degree or higher compared to 11.1% in Wonthaggi, and 30.3% of those in Venus Bay (L) work from home, which is far higher than the 8.7% in Wonthaggi.

These differences in professional life and education are widening over time. Despite this, the two areas share a similar economic baseline, with typical weekly household incomes of around $920 and very similar unemployment rates of about 5%. Both areas also have a high proportion of residents living alone and share almost identical rates of people who have served in the Defence Force.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +7,526 larger in Wonthaggi
8,430 86th pct 904 53rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 8,430
  • Second area, 2011: 680
  • Second area, 2016: 516
  • Second area, 2021: 904
Median age in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +7 yrs older in Venus Bay
51 yrs 71st pct 58 yrs 90th pct
  • First area, 2021: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 58 yrs
First Nations in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +0.7 pts higher in Wonthaggi
1.9% 21st pct 1.1% 11th pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
Aged 65+ in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +2.9 pts higher in Venus Bay
31.2% 79th pct 34.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2021: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.2%
Under 15 in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +5.2 pts higher in Wonthaggi
14.4% 26th pct 9.3% 7th pct
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
De facto in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +5.1 pts higher in Venus Bay
11.0% 26th pct 16.1% 76th pct
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%

Age structure

25.2% Older adults (45–64) +10.0 pts ▸ 35.2%
31.2% Seniors (65+) +2.9 pts ▸ 34.2%
19.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.9 pts 15.7%
14.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +5.2 pts 9.3%
9.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +5.3 pts 4.1%

Marital status

41.1% Married +2.6 pts ▸ 43.7%
33.1% Never married ◂ +4.4 pts 28.8%
12.9% Divorced +3.4 pts ▸ 16.3%
8.9% Widowed ◂ +4.6 pts 4.3%
4.0% Separated +3.1 pts ▸ 7.0%

Age & sex structure

Wonthaggi Venus Bay

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Wonthaggi: 1.7% males, 2.7% females; 85+ in Venus Bay: 1.3% males, 0.7% females
  • 80–84 in Wonthaggi: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 80–84 in Venus Bay: 1.3% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Wonthaggi: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 75–79 in Venus Bay: 4.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 70–74 in Wonthaggi: 3.7% males, 4.8% females; 70–74 in Venus Bay: 5.9% males, 5.1% females
  • 65–69 in Wonthaggi: 3.6% males, 4.3% females; 65–69 in Venus Bay: 7.3% males, 5.9% females
  • 60–64 in Wonthaggi: 3.5% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Venus Bay: 6.3% males, 5.1% females
  • 55–59 in Wonthaggi: 2.8% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Venus Bay: 6.4% males, 5.1% females
  • 50–54 in Wonthaggi: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Venus Bay: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Wonthaggi: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Venus Bay: 3.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 40–44 in Wonthaggi: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Venus Bay: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Wonthaggi: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Venus Bay: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
  • 30–34 in Wonthaggi: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Venus Bay: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
  • 25–29 in Wonthaggi: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Venus Bay: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 20–24 in Wonthaggi: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Venus Bay: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
  • 15–19 in Wonthaggi: 2.7% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Venus Bay: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
  • 10–14 in Wonthaggi: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Venus Bay: 2.4% males, 1.3% females
  • 5–9 in Wonthaggi: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Venus Bay: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
  • 0–4 in Wonthaggi: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Venus Bay: 1.0% males, 1.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +3.9 pts higher in Venus Bay
14.1% 71st pct 18.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%

Country of birth

78.9% Australia ◂ +5.5 pts 73.5%
4.9% England +0.4 pts ▸ 5.3%
1.2% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.9% Italy ◂ +0.6 pts 0.3%
0.4% Philippines +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.8% India ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.2% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

44.3% English ◂ +2.1 pts 42.1%
39.1% Australian ◂ +7.4 pts 31.7%
10.7% Irish +5.2 pts ▸ 15.9%
12.0% Scottish +3.2 pts ▸ 15.3%
6.6% Italian ◂ +3.8 pts 2.8%
3.8% German +1.4 pts ▸ 5.2%
2.8% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.2% Greek +1.1 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.1% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.6% Filipino +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.8% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +1.6 pts higher in Venus Bay
5.3% 70th pct 7.0% 77th pct
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Limited English in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +0.2 pts higher in Wonthaggi
0.8% 76th pct 0.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%

Language used at home

88.5% English only ◂ +2.1 pts 86.4%
0.2% Greek +1.1 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.8% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%
0.3% Mandarin even 0.3%
0.2% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +9.8 pts higher in Venus Bay
47.3% 68th pct 57.1% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 47.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.1%

Religious affiliation

47.3% No religion +9.8 pts ▸ 57.1%
42.2% Christianity ◂ +11.9 pts 30.3%
7.5% Not stated +2.5 pts ▸ 10.0%
1.2% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.8% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.8% Hinduism ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.2% Islam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +11.7 pts higher in Venus Bay
36.2% 43rd pct 47.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2021: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.9%
Bachelor+ in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +12.8 pts higher in Venus Bay
11.1% 48th pct 24.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%

Highest year of school

36.2% Year 12 +11.7 pts ▸ 47.9%
20.7% Year 10 ◂ +4.1 pts 16.6%
18.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +7.6 pts 10.9%
16.3% Year 11 ◂ +1.6 pts 14.6%

Highest qualification level

39.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +10.0 pts 29.7%
14.9% Bachelor degree +8.5 pts ▸ 23.4%
14.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.0 pts 13.4%
3.0% Postgraduate degree +4.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
3.3% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.9 pts ▸ 5.2%
2.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.7 pts 0.7%

Field of qualification

13.1% Engineering & related ◂ +0.5 pts 12.5%
12.4% Society & culture ◂ +1.1 pts 11.2%
11.4% Management & commerce +0.6 pts ▸ 12.0%
11.3% Health ◂ +2.1 pts 9.2%
8.2% Education +2.3 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.6% Architecture & building ◂ +1.3 pts 7.4%
6.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.2 pts 5.7%
2.6% Creative arts +3.3 pts ▸ 5.9%
1.5% Information technology +2.2 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.6% Agriculture & environment +0.2 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.5% Natural & physical sciences +0.7 pts ▸ 2.2%

Income

Personal income in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +$4 higher in Venus Bay
$526 22nd pct $530 22nd pct
  • First area, 2021: $526
  • Second area, 2011: $352
  • Second area, 2016: $635
  • Second area, 2021: $530
Household income in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +$5 higher in Venus Bay
$917 15th pct $922 15th pct
  • First area, 2021: $917
  • Second area, 2011: $579
  • Second area, 2016: $1,260
  • Second area, 2021: $922
Family income in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +$102 higher in Wonthaggi
$1,270 23rd pct $1,168 15th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,270
  • Second area, 2011: $792
  • Second area, 2016: $1,529
  • Second area, 2021: $1,168
High earners in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +4.3 pts higher in Venus Bay
3.2% 18th pct 7.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
High-income homes in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +4.2 pts higher in Venus Bay
5.9% 22nd pct 10.2% 47th pct
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%

Household income distribution

35.5% $650–$1,499 +2.1 pts ▸ 37.6%
30.1% Under $650 ◂ +0.8 pts 29.3%
21.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.2 pts 15.8%
2.3% $4,000 or more +3.9 pts ▸ 6.1%
3.6% $3,000–$3,999 +0.4 pts ▸ 4.0%

Personal income distribution

55.4% Under $650 ◂ +1.4 pts 54.0%
27.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.7 pts 23.8%
7.7% $1,500–$2,999 +3.1 pts ▸ 10.9%
1.0% $3,000 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 2.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +2.7 pts higher in Wonthaggi
40.9% 87th pct 38.2% 76th pct
Mental health in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +0.8 pts higher in Wonthaggi
13.3% 88th pct 12.5% 82nd pct
Needs assistance in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +4.2 pts higher in Wonthaggi
10.5% 88th pct 6.3% 50th pct
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

16.4% Arthritis ◂ +0.9 pts 15.5%
13.3% Mental health ◂ +0.8 pts 12.5%
10.6% Asthma ◂ +1.1 pts 9.5%
9.9% Other condition even 9.8%
8.0% Heart disease ◂ +0.5 pts 7.4%
7.6% Diabetes ◂ +1.3 pts 6.3%
4.4% Lung condition +0.3 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.6% Cancer ◂ +0.6 pts 4.0%
2.2% Stroke ◂ +1.3 pts 0.9%
1.1% Dementia ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.7% None +0.9 pts ▸ 51.5%
23.6% One condition ◂ +1.7 pts 21.9%
10.1% Two conditions +0.6 pts ▸ 10.7%
7.2% Three or more ◂ +1.1 pts 6.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +5.3 pts higher in Venus Bay
14.8% 35th pct 20.1% 70th pct
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%
Unpaid carers in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +0.8 pts higher in Venus Bay
14.9% 75th pct 15.7% 84th pct
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
Unpaid child care in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +3.8 pts higher in Wonthaggi
20.6% 30th pct 16.8% 14th pct
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
Defence service in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +0.3 pts higher in Wonthaggi
3.4% 44th pct 3.1% 37th pct
Housework 15h+ in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +5.3 pts higher in Venus Bay
23.8% 47th pct 29.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.0%

Family & Households

Household size in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +0.3 larger in Wonthaggi
2.1 29th pct 1.8 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8
One-parent in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +9.0 pts higher in Wonthaggi
21.4% 80th pct 12.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Living alone in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +4.5 pts higher in Venus Bay
37.1% 79th pct 41.6% 90th pct
  • First area, 2021: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.6%

Family composition

34.7% Couples without children +17.7 pts ▸ 52.4%
43.1% Couples with children ◂ +8.3 pts 34.7%
21.4% One-parent families ◂ +9.0 pts 12.3%
0.9% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%

Household size

36.5% 2 people +5.6 pts ▸ 42.1%
37.1% 1 person +4.5 pts ▸ 41.6%
12.2% 3 people ◂ +4.4 pts 7.8%
8.2% 4 people ◂ +1.2 pts 7.1%
4.4% 5 people ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
1.5% 6 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 1.2%

Housing & Dwellings

$280 52nd pct $280 52nd pct
  • First area, 2021: $280
  • Second area, 2016: $283
  • Second area, 2021: $280
Mortgage in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +$133 higher in Wonthaggi
$1,216 37th pct $1,083 29th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,216
  • Second area, 2011: $542
  • Second area, 2016: $1,517
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +0.10 higher in Wonthaggi
0.70 14th pct 0.60 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
Renting in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +11.4 pts higher in Wonthaggi
26.3% 64th pct 14.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
Owned outright in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +7.2 pts higher in Venus Bay
46.0% 71st pct 53.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2021: 46.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.2%
Separate houses in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +8.7 pts higher in Venus Bay
90.4% 35th pct 99.1% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 90.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 89.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 99.1%
3+ bedrooms in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +0.5 pts higher in Venus Bay
71.2% 27th pct 71.6% 29th pct
  • First area, 2021: 71.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.6%

How homes are owned or rented

46.0% Owned outright +7.2 pts ▸ 53.2%
24.4% Owned with a mortgage +4.4 pts ▸ 28.8%
26.3% Rented ◂ +11.4 pts 14.9%
1.3% Other tenure +1.3 pts ▸ 2.6%
2.2% Not stated even 2.1%

Types of homes

90.4% Separate house +8.7 pts ▸ 99.1%
5.9% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
2.9% Other dwelling ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
0.6% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

48.5% 3 bedrooms +10.4 pts ▸ 58.9%
22.1% 2 bedrooms +1.3 pts ▸ 23.4%
19.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +8.0 pts 11.6%
4.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.7 pts 2.6%
3.1% 5 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 1.2%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

60.7% $200–$349 +18.7 pts ▸ 79.4%
19.6% Under $200 ◂ +10.0 pts 9.5%
15.2% $350–$549 ◂ +7.3 pts 7.9%
0.9% $550–$749 ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

31.7% Under $1,000 +18.3 pts ▸ 50.0%
46.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +6.8 pts 39.3%
15.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +2.3 pts 13.1%
2.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 2.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +5.9 pts higher in Wonthaggi
8.6% 84th pct 2.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Work from home in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +21.6 pts higher in Venus Bay
8.7% 55th pct 30.3% 98th pct
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%
PT commute in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +0.1 pts higher in Wonthaggi
0.1% 56th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

64.4% Car (driver) ◂ +14.9 pts 49.5%
8.7% Worked at home +21.6 pts ▸ 30.3%
5.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.9 pts 2.2%
4.2% Walked ◂ +2.6 pts 1.6%
1.2% Bicycle ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

43.7% 1 vehicle +5.9 pts ▸ 49.5%
32.2% 2 vehicles +7.3 pts ▸ 39.6%
10.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.7 pts 7.5%
8.6% No vehicle ◂ +5.9 pts 2.7%
5.3% 4 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 2.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +8.4 pts higher in Venus Bay
37.8% 63rd pct 46.1% 89th pct
  • First area, 2021: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.1%
Recent arrivals in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +3.3 pts higher in Wonthaggi
5.1% 51st pct 1.8% 36th pct
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +0.1 pts higher in Venus Bay
5.0% 55th pct 5.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Participation in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +3.6 pts higher in Wonthaggi
45.0% 27th pct 41.4% 19th pct
  • First area, 2021: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.4%
Full-time in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +1.8 pts higher in Wonthaggi
46.6% 11th pct 44.8% 8th pct
  • First area, 2021: 46.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.8%

Industries people work in

19.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.6 pts 16.4%
15.5% Retail trade ◂ +7.6 pts 7.9%
12.9% Construction ◂ +2.2 pts 10.7%
6.8% Education & training +3.0 pts ▸ 9.8%
7.7% Accommodation & food +1.5 pts ▸ 9.1%
3.7% Administrative & support +3.8 pts ▸ 7.6%
3.2% Professional & technical +2.8 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.1% Other services ◂ +2.3 pts 2.8%
4.2% Public administration & safety +0.5 pts ▸ 4.7%
1.9% Finance & insurance +2.5 pts ▸ 4.4%
4.3% Manufacturing ◂ +1.4 pts 2.8%
2.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +0.5 pts ▸ 2.5%

Occupations people work in

13.6% Professionals +13.2 pts ▸ 26.8%
17.0% Technicians & trades +2.3 pts ▸ 19.2%
15.3% Community & personal service ◂ +0.8 pts 14.5%
9.5% Managers +5.0 pts ▸ 14.5%
14.2% Labourers ◂ +7.6 pts 6.6%
13.6% Sales workers ◂ +5.4 pts 8.2%
8.8% Clerical & administrative even 8.8%
5.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.2 pts 2.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +3.7 higher in Wonthaggi
6.2 88th pct 2.5 25th pct
Types ≤15 min in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +3.2 more in Wonthaggi
6.3 82nd pct 3.1 30th pct
15-min city in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +34.9 pts higher in Wonthaggi
85.2% 76th pct 50.3% 43rd pct
Walk to shops in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +8.1 pts higher in Venus Bay
46.4% 42nd pct 54.4% 46th pct
Walk to transit in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +97.7 pts higher in Wonthaggi
97.7% 96th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +85.9 pts higher in Wonthaggi
85.9% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +2.8 pts higher in Wonthaggi
98.3% 74th pct 95.5% 60th pct
Walk to health in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +48.2 pts higher in Wonthaggi
48.2% 61st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +4.6 more in Wonthaggi
19.0 51st pct 14.4 38th pct
Intersections/km² in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +98 higher in Wonthaggi
111 93rd pct 13 20th pct
Mean slope in Wonthaggiin Venus Bay +0.7 pts higher in Venus Bay
3.1% 23rd pct 3.8% 37th pct

Compare Wonthaggi with nearby areas

Compare Venus Bay with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Wonthaggi vs Venus Bay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL214022/wonthaggi/vs/UCL221076/venus-bay